Ministry of Science & Technology
CSIR-CRRI Signs MoA with Government of Uttar Pradesh for Implementation of CAQM Framework on Paving and Greening of Urban Roads
10 JUN 2026 9:58PM by PIB Delhi
CSIR-Central Road Research Institute (CSIR-CRRI) today signed a Memorandum of Agreement (MoA) with the PWD, Government of Uttar Pradesh and the School of Planning and Architecture (SPA), New Delhi, for the implementation of the project titled “The Implementation of the Standard Framework for Paving and Greening of Urban Roads (Uttar Pradesh State - NCR Region)”. The MoA signing ceremony was held at CSIR-CRRI, New Delhi.
Welcoming the distinguished guests, Dr. Ch. Ravi Sekhar, Director, CSIR-CRRI, highlighted the institute’s commitment to developing sustainable and scientific solutions for mitigating road dust pollution and improving urban road infrastructure. He emphasized the significance of collaborative efforts among research institutions, planning agencies, and state governments in addressing air quality challenges in the National Capital Region (NCR).
Prof. Virendra Kumar Paul, Director, SPA New Delhi, underscored the importance of integrated urban planning and sustainable road design in creating cleaner and healthier urban environments. Dr. S. D. Atri, Member (Technical), Commission for Air Quality Management (CAQM), appreciated the efforts of CSIR-CRRI and SPA New Delhi in translating the CAQM guidelines into actionable projects for the NCR states.
A brief overview on the project was presented by Dr. Pradeep Kumar, Scientist-G and Head, Pavement Evaluation Division, CSIR-CRRI, outlining the technical framework, implementation strategy, and expected outcomes of the initiative. The project aims to operationalize the CAQM Standard Framework and Detailed Guidance Document for Paving and Greening of Urban Roads issued on 7 January 2025.
Addressing the gathering, Dr. Lokesh M., IAS, Secretary, Public Works Department, Government of Uttar Pradesh, expressed confidence that the collaboration would significantly contribute to reducing road dust emissions and enhancing urban road infrastructure across the state.
The MoA was formally exchanged among the participating organizations in the presence of senior officials from CSIR-CRRI, CAQM, SPA New Delhi, and the Government of Uttar Pradesh. The ceremony was followed by vote of thanks delivered by Dr. Vinod Karar, Scientist-G and Head, PME Division, CSIR-CRRI.
The initiative forms part of a larger effort to implement the CAQM framework across NCR states. Under the project, CSIR-CRRI and SPA New Delhi will jointly undertake activities covering four major work packages: development of space standards and road cross-sections, mitigation of road dust through greening measures within the right-of-way, implementation of Road Asset Management Systems (RAMS) for improved maintenance practices, and promotion of innovative technologies for road construction.
The signing of this MoA marks a significant milestone in advancing sustainable urban transportation infrastructure and air quality improvement measures in Uttar Pradesh and the NCR region. The project is expected to serve as a model for scientifically planned road development and environmental management, contributing to cleaner, greener, and more resilient cities.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
सीएसआईआर-सीआरआरआई ने शहरी सड़कों की पेविंग व हरियाली के लिए सीएक्यूएम ढांचे को लागू करने के लिए उत्तर प्रदेश सरकार के साथ एमओए पर हस्ताक्षर किए
10 JUN 2026 9:58PM by PIB Delhi
सीएसआईआर-केंद्रीय सड़क अनुसंधान संस्थान (सीएसआईआर-सीआरआरआई) ने आज पीडब्लूडी, उत्तर प्रदेश सरकार और स्कूल ऑफ प्लानिंग एंड आर्किटेक्चर (एसपीए), नई दिल्ली के साथ "शहरी सड़कों के पक्कीकरण और हरियाली के लिए मानक ढांचे का कार्यान्वयन (उत्तर प्रदेश राज्य - एनसीआर क्षेत्र)" नामक परियोजना को लागू करने के लिए एक समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओए) पर हस्ताक्षर किए। एमओए पर हस्ताक्षर का यह समारोह सीएसआईआर-सीआरआरआई नई दिल्ली में आयोजित किया गया था।
विशिष्ट अतिथियों का स्वागत करते हुए सीएसआईआर-सीआरआरआई के निदेशक डॉ. च. रवि शेखर ने सड़क की धूल से होने वाले प्रदूषण को कम करने और शहरी सड़क इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर में सुधार के लिए टिकाऊ व वैज्ञानिक समाधान विकसित करने के प्रति संस्थान की प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र (एनसीआर) में वायु गुणवत्ता की चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए अनुसंधान संस्थानों, योजना एजेंसियों और राज्य सरकारों के बीच सहयोगात्मक प्रयासों के महत्व पर जोर दिया।
एसपीए नई दिल्ली के निदेशक प्रो. वीरेंद्र कुमार पॉल ने स्वच्छ और स्वस्थ शहरी वातावरण बनाने में एकीकृत शहरी नियोजन (इंटीग्रेटेड अर्बन प्लानिंग) और टिकाऊ सड़क डिजाइन के महत्व पर बल दिया। वायु गुणवत्ता प्रबंधन आयोग (सीएक्यूएम) के सदस्य (तकनीकी) डॉ. एस. डी. अत्री ने एनसीआर राज्यों के लिए सीएक्यूएम के दिशा-निर्देशों को धरातल पर उतारने वाली परियोजनाओं में बदलने के लिए सीएसआईआर-सीआरआरआई और एसपीए नई दिल्ली के प्रयासों की सराहना की।
परियोजना की एक संक्षिप्त रूपरेखा डॉ. प्रदीप कुमार, वैज्ञानिक-जी और प्रमुख, पेवमेंट इवैल्यूएशन डिवीजन), सीएसआईआर-सीआरआरआई द्वारा प्रस्तुत की गई, जिसमें इस पहल के तकनीकी ढांचे, कार्यान्वयन रणनीति और अपेक्षित परिणामों को रेखांकित किया गया। इस परियोजना का उद्देश्य 7 जनवरी 2025 को जारी शहरी सड़कों के पक्कीकरण और हरियाली के लिए सीएक्यूएम मानक ढांचे और विस्तृत मार्गदर्शन दस्तावेज को अमल में लाना है।
सभा को संबोधित करते हुए उत्तर प्रदेश सरकार के लोक निर्माण विभाग के सचिव, डॉ. लोकेश एम., आईएएस ने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि यह सहयोग पूरे राज्य में सड़क की धूल के उत्सर्जन को कम करने और शहरी सड़क बुनियादी ढांचे को बेहतर बनाने में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान देगा।
सीएसआईआर-सीआरआरआई, सीएक्यूएम, एसपीए नई दिल्ली और उत्तर प्रदेश सरकार के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों की उपस्थिति में भाग लेने वाले संगठनों के बीच औपचारिक रूप से एमओए का आदान-प्रदान किया गया। इस समारोह के बाद डॉ. विनोद करार, वैज्ञानिक-जी और प्रमुख, पीएमई प्रभाग, सीएसआईआर-सीआरआरआई द्वारा धन्यवाद ज्ञापन प्रस्तुत किया गया।
यह पहल एनसीआर राज्यों में सीएक्यूएम ढांचे को लागू करने के व्यापक प्रयासों का एक हिस्सा है। इस परियोजना के तहत, सीएसआईआर-सीआरआरआई और एसपीए नई दिल्ली संयुक्त रूप से चार प्रमुख कार्य पैकेजों को शामिल करते हुए गतिविधियां संचालित करेंगे: स्पेस स्टैंडर्ड्स और सड़क के क्रॉस-सेक्शन का विकास, राइट-ऑफ-वे के भीतर हरियाली के उपायों के माध्यम से सड़क की धूल को कम करना, बेहतर रखरखाव पद्धतियों के लिए रोड एसेट मैनेजमेंट सिस्टम (आरएएमएस) का कार्यान्वयन, और सड़क निर्माण के लिए नवीन तकनीकों को बढ़ावा देना।
इस एमओए पर हस्ताक्षर होना उत्तर प्रदेश और एनसीआर क्षेत्र में टिकाऊ शहरी परिवहन बुनियादी ढांचे और वायु गुणवत्ता में सुधार के उपायों को आगे बढ़ाने में एक महत्वपूर्ण मील का पत्थर है। उम्मीद है कि यह परियोजना वैज्ञानिक रूप से नियोजित सड़क विकास और पर्यावरण प्रबंधन के लिए एक मॉडल के रूप में काम करेगी, जो शहरों को अधिक स्वच्छ, हरा-भरा और पर्यावरण के अनुकूल बनाने में योगदान देगी।