Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Commerce Secretary Urges Enhanced Trade, Investment and Business Engagement at India–Tajikistan Joint Commission Meeting
India and Tajikistan agree to deepen trade, investment, pharmaceuticals, agriculture, services, energy, connectivity and capacity-building cooperation
India offers to work with Tajikistan for expanding procurement of high-quality and affordable Indian pharmaceutical products
10 JUN 2026 9:03PM by PIB Delhi
Commerce Secretary, Government of India, Shri Rajesh Agrawal, delivered the opening remarks at the 12th Meeting of the India-Tajikistan Joint Commission on Trade, Economic, Scientific and Technical Cooperation, held today through video conference. He noted that the Joint Commission was meeting at a time when the global trade, supply-chain and technology landscape had changed significantly, and underlined the need for India and Tajikistan to convert political goodwill and historical friendship into stronger economic outcomes through greater focus on trade, investment, market access, regulatory cooperation and business engagement.
The meeting was co-chaired by Shri Mohit Yadav, Joint Secretary, Department of Commerce, Government of India, and H.E. Mr. Nuriddinzoda Ahliddin Nuriddin, Deputy Minister of Economic Development and Trade of the Republic of Tajikistan. Senior officials and representatives from relevant ministries, departments and agencies of both countries participated in the meeting.
The meeting was held in a warm and constructive atmosphere, reflecting the long-standing friendship, civilizational bonds and mutual trust between India and Tajikistan. Both sides reviewed the progress made since the 11th Session of the Joint Commission and exchanged views on further strengthening bilateral economic engagement.
The Indian side further noted India’s strong economic growth and export achievements during the last 12 years under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. The Indian side also highlighted India’s strong economic momentum. India recorded GDP growth of 7.7 percent in FY 2025-26 and 7.8 percent in Q4 of FY 2025-26, reflecting the strength of reforms, enterprise and public effort. India’s total exports during FY 2025-26 were estimated at US$ 863 billion, including merchandise exports of USD 442 billion and services exports of US$ 421 billion.
The Indian side noted the positive momentum in bilateral merchandise trade. India’s exports to Tajikistan are estimated at US$ 58.12 million in 2025-26, rising 27.23% compared to previous year. Drug formulations and biologicals was the major product of India’s exports to Tajikistan during this period, followed by pulses, industrial machinery for dairy and related sectors, medical and scientific instruments, tea, Ayush and herbal products, and refrigeration machinery. This reflects rising opportunities for farmers, Indian MSMEs and businesses.
Both sides reviewed regulatory and market access issues affecting bilateral trade and agreed to strengthen coordination between competent authorities, trade bodies and business chambers. They emphasized the need for regular interaction to address operational concerns faced by exporters and importers, facilitate smoother trade and create favourable conditions for new business projects.
Pharmaceuticals and healthcare were identified as a major area of cooperation. The Indian side highlighted that Indian pharmaceutical products combine quality, affordability and reliability. It was noted that expanding procurement of Indian medicines by Tajikistan can benefit its people through access to high-quality medicines at affordable prices. Both sides agreed to work towards deeper regulatory dialogue, faster registration processes, closer engagement between competent authorities and stronger business-to-business linkages in the pharmaceutical sector.
Agriculture, food products and food safety were discussed as promising areas of cooperation. The two sides reviewed opportunities in rice, sugar, processed foods, meat products, pulses, agricultural inputs, food processing, agri-technology and related standards. India conveyed its readiness to work with Tajikistan to expand agricultural exports in a manner that supports food security, consumer choice and mutually beneficial trade.
Services trade was identified as an important pillar of the bilateral economic relationship. India’s services exports to Tajikistan stood at USD 123.89 million in 2024, while Tajikistan’s services exports to India stood at USD 37.56 million. Both sides agreed to explore expanded cooperation in IT, digital services, healthcare, education, tourism, professional services, start-ups, innovation and skill development.
The Joint Commission also discussed cooperation in energy, hydropower, renewable energy, mining and critical minerals, science and technology, investment, textiles and leather, light industries, digital economy, innovation, tourism, transport, logistics, banking and finance. Both sides agreed that these sectors offer new opportunities for industrial and economic cooperation between India and Tajikistan.
Both sides would undertake discussions through video conference to resolve pending issues and carry forward the outcomes of the Joint Commission. They also agreed to encourage regular interaction between concerned government agencies, regulators, trade promotion bodies, business chambers and enterprises of both countries.
The meeting concluded with the signing of the Protocol of the 12th Session. Both sides reaffirmed their commitment to deepening the partnership and strengthening industrial, trade and economic cooperation between India and Tajikistan.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
ہند-تاجکستان مشترکہ کمیشن کے اجلاس میں تجارت، سرمایہ کاری اور کاروباری شراکت داری کو فروغ دینے پرتجارتی سکریٹری کا زور
ہند-تاجکستان تجارت، سرمایہ کاری، دواسازی، زراعت، خدمات کے شعبے، توانائی، نقل و حمل و رابطہ کاری اور صلاحیت سازی کے شعبوں میں تعاون کو مزید مضبوط بنانے متفق
ہندوستان کی تاجکستان کے ساتھ مل کر اعلیٰ معیار اور کم لاگت والی ہندوستانی ادویہ کی خریداری میں اضافہ کرنے کی پیشکش
10 JUN 2026 9:03PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند کے سکریٹری برائے تجارت جناب راجیش اگروال نے آج ویڈیو کانفرنس کے ذریعہ منعقدہ تجارت، معیشت، سائنسی اور تکنیکی تعاون سے متعلق ہند-تاجکستان مشترکہ کمیشن کے 12ویں اجلاس کے افتتاح سے خطاب کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مشترکہ کمیشن کا یہ اجلاس ایسے وقت میں ہو رہا ہے جب عالمی تجارت، سپلائی چین اور ٹیکنالوجی کے منظرنامے میں نمایاں تبدیلیاں رونما ہوئی ہیں۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ہندوستان اور تاجکستان کو تجارت، سرمایہ کاری، منڈی تک رسائی، ضابطہ جاتی تعاون اور کاروباری شراکت داری پر زیادہ توجہ دیتے ہوئے سیاسی خیرسگالی اور تاریخی دوستی کو مضبوط معاشی نتائج میں تبدیل کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔
اس اجلاس کی مشترکہ صدارت حکومت ہند کے محکمۂ تجارت کے جوائنٹ سکریٹری جناب موہت یادو اور جمہوریہ تاجکستان کے نائب وزیر برائے اقتصادی ترقی و تجارت عزت مآب جناب نوریدزودہ اہل الدین نورالدین نے کی۔ اجلاس میں دونوں ممالک کی متعلقہ وزارتوں، محکموں اور ایجنسیوں کے سینئر حکام اور نمائندوں نے شرکت کی۔
اجلاس خوشگوار اور تعمیری ماحول میں منعقد ہوا، جو ہندوستان اور تاجکستان کے درمیان دیرینہ دوستی، تہذیبی روابط اور باہمی اعتماد کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔ دونوں فریقوں نے مشترکہ کمیشن کے 11ویں اجلاس کے بعد ہونے والی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیا اور دوطرفہ اقتصادی تعاون کو مزید مضبوط بنانے کے مختلف پہلوؤں پر تبادلۂ خیال کیا۔
ہندوستانی فریق نے مزید کہا کہ وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی دوراندیش قیادت میں گزشتہ 12 برسوں کے دوران ہندوستان نے اقتصادی ترقی اور برآمدات کے شعبے میں نمایاں کامیابیاں حاصل کی ہیں۔ ہندوستانی فریق نےہندوستان کی مضبوط معاشی ترقی کو بھی اجاگر کیا۔ مالی سال 26-2025 میں ہندوستان کی مجموعی گھریلو پیداوار (جی ڈی پی) کی شرح نمو 7.7 فیصد رہی، جبکہ مالی سال26-2025 کی چوتھی سہ ماہی میں یہ شرح 7.8 فیصد ریکارڈ کی گئی، جو اصلاحات، کاروباری سرگرمیوں اور عوامی کوششوں کی مضبوطی کی عکاس ہے۔ مالی سال 26-2025 کے دوران ہندوستان کی مجموعی برآمدات کا تخمینہ 863 بلین امریکی ڈالر لگایا گیا، جن میں 442 بلین امریکی ڈالر کی اشیائے تجارت (مرچنڈائز) کی برآمدات اور 421 بلین امریکی ڈالر کی خدمات کی برآمدات شامل ہیں۔
ہندوستانی فریق نے دوطرفہ اشیائے تجارت میں مثبت پیش رفت کا ذکر کیا۔ مالی سال 26-2025 کے دوران تاجکستان کو ہندوستان کی برآمدات کا تخمینہ 58.12؍ملین امریکی ڈالر لگایا گیا، جو گزشتہ سال کے مقابلے میں 27.23 فیصد زیادہ ہے۔ اس عرصے میں تاجکستان کو ہندوستان کی برآمدات میں ادویات کی تیار شدہ مصنوعات اور حیاتیاتی ادویات سرفہرست رہیں۔ اس کے بعد دالیں، ڈیری اور متعلقہ شعبوں کے لیے صنعتی مشینری، طبی اور سائنسی آلات، چائے، آیوش اور جڑی بوٹیوں پر مبنی مصنوعات، اور ریفریجریشن مشینری شامل تھیں۔ یہ پیش رفت ہندوستانی کسانوں، چھوٹے، خرد اور متوسط درجے کے کاروباری اداروں (ایم ایس ایم ایز) اور کاروباری حلقوں کے لیے بڑھتے ہوئے مواقع کی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔
دونوں فریقوں نے دوطرفہ تجارت کو متاثر کرنے والے ضابطہ جاتی اور منڈی تک رسائی سے متعلق امور کا جائزہ لیا اور اس بات پر اتفاق کیا کہ متعلقہ حکام، تجارتی اداروں اور چیمبرز آف کامرس کے درمیان باہمی رابطے کو مزید مضبوط بنایا جائے گا۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ برآمد کنندگان اور درآمد کنندگان کو درپیش عملی مسائل کے حل، تجارت کو مزید سہل بنانے اور نئے کاروباری منصوبوں کے لیے سازگار ماحول پیدا کرنے کی غرض سے باقاعدہ تبادلۂ خیال ضروری ہے۔
دواسازی اور صحت کے شعبے کو تعاون کا ایک اہم میدان قرار دیا گیا۔ ہندوستان نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ہندوستان دوا ساز مصنوعات اعلیٰ معیار، کم لاگت اور قابلِ اعتماد ہونے کا امتزاج پیش کرتی ہیں۔ اس بات کا بھی ذکر کیا گیا کہ تاجکستان کی جانب سے ہندوستانی ادویات کی خریداری میں اضافہ وہاں کے عوام کو مناسب قیمت پر اعلیٰ معیار کی ادویات کی دستیابی سے فائدہ پہنچا سکتا ہے۔ دونوں فریقوں نے دواسازی کے شعبے میں ضابطہ جاتی مذاکرات کو مزید گہرا کرنے، رجسٹریشن کے عمل کو تیز تر بنانے، متعلقہ اداروں کے درمیان قریبی تعاون بڑھانے اور کاروبار سے کاروبار (بی ٹو بی) روابط کو مزید مضبوط بنانے کے لیے مل کر کام کرنے پر اتفاق کیا۔
اس موقع پر زراعت، غذائی مصنوعات اور غذائی تحفظ کو تعاون کے امید افزا شعبوں کے طور پر زیر بحث لایا گیا۔ دونوں فریقوں نے چاول، چینی، ڈبہ بند غذائی اشیا، گوشت کی مصنوعات، دالیں، زرعی وسائل، غذائی پراسیسنگ، زرعی ٹیکنالوجی اور متعلقہ معیارات کے شعبوں میں تعاون کے امکانات کا جائزہ لیا۔ہندوستان نے اس بات کا اظہار کیا کہ وہ تاجکستان کے ساتھ مل کر زرعی برآمدات میں توسیع کے لیے کام کرنے کے لیے تیار ہے، تاکہ غذائی تحفظ، صارفین کے انتخاب اور باہمی مفاد پر مبنی تجارت کو فروغ دیا جا سکے۔
فریقین نے خدمات کی تجارت کو دوطرفہ اقتصادی تعلقات کا ایک اہم ستون قرار دیا گیا۔ 2024 میں تاجکستان کو ہندوستان کی خدمات کی برآمدات123.89؍ملین امریکی ڈالر رہیں، جبکہ ہندوستان کو تاجکستان کی خدمات کی برآمدات 37.56؍ملین امریکی ڈالر تھیں۔ دونوں فریقوں نے انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی، ڈیجیٹل خدمات، صحت، تعلیم، سیاحت، پیشہ ورانہ خدمات، اسٹارٹ اپس، اختراع اور مہارتوں کی ترقی کے شعبوں میں تعاون کو مزید وسعت دینے کے امکانات کا جائزہ لینے پر اتفاق کیا۔
مشترکہ کمیشن نے توانائی، آبی بجلی، قابل تجدید توانائی، کان کنی اور اہم معدنیات، سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی، سرمایہ کاری، ٹیکسٹائل اور چمڑے کی صنعت، ہلکی صنعتوں، ڈیجیٹل معیشت، اختراع، سیاحت، نقل و حمل، لاجسٹکس، بینکاری اور مالیات کے شعبوں میں تعاون پر بھی تبادلۂ خیال کیا۔ دونوں فریقوں نے اس بات پر اتفاق کیا کہ یہ شعبےہندوستان اور تاجکستان کے درمیان صنعتی اور اقتصادی تعاون کے لیے نئے مواقع فراہم کرتے ہیں۔
دونوں فریقوں نے اس بات پر اتفاق کیا کہ زیرالتوا امور کے حل اور مشترکہ کمیشن کے فیصلوں پر عمل درآمد کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے ویڈیو کانفرنس کے ذریعے مذاکرات جاری رکھے جائیں گے۔ انہوں نے دونوں ممالک کی متعلقہ سرکاری ایجنسیوں، ضابطہ جاتی اداروں، تجارتی فروغ کے اداروں، چیمبرز آف کامرس اور کاروباری اداروں کے درمیان باقاعدہ رابطوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنے پر بھی اتفاق کیا۔
اجلاس کا اختتام 12ویں اجلاس کے پروٹوکول پر دستخط کے ساتھ ہوا۔ دونوں فریقوں نے ہندوستان اور تاجکستان کے درمیان شراکت داری کو مزید گہرا کرنے اور صنعتی، تجارتی و اقتصادی تعاون کو مزید مضبوط بنانے کے اپنے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔