Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Commerce Secretary Urges Enhanced Trade, Investment and Business Engagement at India–Tajikistan Joint Commission Meeting
India and Tajikistan agree to deepen trade, investment, pharmaceuticals, agriculture, services, energy, connectivity and capacity-building cooperation
India offers to work with Tajikistan for expanding procurement of high-quality and affordable Indian pharmaceutical products
10 JUN 2026 9:03PM by PIB Delhi
Commerce Secretary, Government of India, Shri Rajesh Agrawal, delivered the opening remarks at the 12th Meeting of the India-Tajikistan Joint Commission on Trade, Economic, Scientific and Technical Cooperation, held today through video conference. He noted that the Joint Commission was meeting at a time when the global trade, supply-chain and technology landscape had changed significantly, and underlined the need for India and Tajikistan to convert political goodwill and historical friendship into stronger economic outcomes through greater focus on trade, investment, market access, regulatory cooperation and business engagement.
The meeting was co-chaired by Shri Mohit Yadav, Joint Secretary, Department of Commerce, Government of India, and H.E. Mr. Nuriddinzoda Ahliddin Nuriddin, Deputy Minister of Economic Development and Trade of the Republic of Tajikistan. Senior officials and representatives from relevant ministries, departments and agencies of both countries participated in the meeting.
The meeting was held in a warm and constructive atmosphere, reflecting the long-standing friendship, civilizational bonds and mutual trust between India and Tajikistan. Both sides reviewed the progress made since the 11th Session of the Joint Commission and exchanged views on further strengthening bilateral economic engagement.
The Indian side further noted India’s strong economic growth and export achievements during the last 12 years under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. The Indian side also highlighted India’s strong economic momentum. India recorded GDP growth of 7.7 percent in FY 2025-26 and 7.8 percent in Q4 of FY 2025-26, reflecting the strength of reforms, enterprise and public effort. India’s total exports during FY 2025-26 were estimated at US$ 863 billion, including merchandise exports of USD 442 billion and services exports of US$ 421 billion.
The Indian side noted the positive momentum in bilateral merchandise trade. India’s exports to Tajikistan are estimated at US$ 58.12 million in 2025-26, rising 27.23% compared to previous year. Drug formulations and biologicals was the major product of India’s exports to Tajikistan during this period, followed by pulses, industrial machinery for dairy and related sectors, medical and scientific instruments, tea, Ayush and herbal products, and refrigeration machinery. This reflects rising opportunities for farmers, Indian MSMEs and businesses.
Both sides reviewed regulatory and market access issues affecting bilateral trade and agreed to strengthen coordination between competent authorities, trade bodies and business chambers. They emphasized the need for regular interaction to address operational concerns faced by exporters and importers, facilitate smoother trade and create favourable conditions for new business projects.
Pharmaceuticals and healthcare were identified as a major area of cooperation. The Indian side highlighted that Indian pharmaceutical products combine quality, affordability and reliability. It was noted that expanding procurement of Indian medicines by Tajikistan can benefit its people through access to high-quality medicines at affordable prices. Both sides agreed to work towards deeper regulatory dialogue, faster registration processes, closer engagement between competent authorities and stronger business-to-business linkages in the pharmaceutical sector.
Agriculture, food products and food safety were discussed as promising areas of cooperation. The two sides reviewed opportunities in rice, sugar, processed foods, meat products, pulses, agricultural inputs, food processing, agri-technology and related standards. India conveyed its readiness to work with Tajikistan to expand agricultural exports in a manner that supports food security, consumer choice and mutually beneficial trade.
Services trade was identified as an important pillar of the bilateral economic relationship. India’s services exports to Tajikistan stood at USD 123.89 million in 2024, while Tajikistan’s services exports to India stood at USD 37.56 million. Both sides agreed to explore expanded cooperation in IT, digital services, healthcare, education, tourism, professional services, start-ups, innovation and skill development.
The Joint Commission also discussed cooperation in energy, hydropower, renewable energy, mining and critical minerals, science and technology, investment, textiles and leather, light industries, digital economy, innovation, tourism, transport, logistics, banking and finance. Both sides agreed that these sectors offer new opportunities for industrial and economic cooperation between India and Tajikistan.
Both sides would undertake discussions through video conference to resolve pending issues and carry forward the outcomes of the Joint Commission. They also agreed to encourage regular interaction between concerned government agencies, regulators, trade promotion bodies, business chambers and enterprises of both countries.
The meeting concluded with the signing of the Protocol of the 12th Session. Both sides reaffirmed their commitment to deepening the partnership and strengthening industrial, trade and economic cooperation between India and Tajikistan.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
वाणिज्य सचिव ने भारत-ताजिकिस्तान संयुक्त आयोग की बैठक में व्यापार, निवेश और व्यावसायिक सहभागिता बढ़ाने का आग्रह किया
भारत और ताजिकिस्तान ने व्यापार, निवेश, दवा, कृषि, सेवा क्षेत्र, ऊर्जा, परिवहन-संपर्क और क्षमता निर्माण में सहयोग को मजबूत करने पर सहमति व्यक्त की
भारत ने उच्च गुणवत्तापूर्ण और किफायती भारतीय दवा उत्पादों की खरीद बढ़ाने के लिए ताजिकिस्तान के साथ काम करने की पेशकश की
10 JUN 2026 9:03PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के वाणिज्य सचिव श्री राजेश अग्रवाल ने आज व्यापार, आर्थिक, वैज्ञानिक और तकनीकी सहयोग पर भारत-ताजिकिस्तान संयुक्त आयोग की 12वीं बैठक, जो वीडियो कांफ्रेंस के माध्यम से आयोजित की गयी थी, में उद्घाटन भाषण दिया। उन्होंने उल्लेख किया कि इस संयुक्त आयोग की बैठक ऐसे समय में हो रही है, जब वैश्विक व्यापार, आपूर्ति श्रृंखला और प्रौद्योगिकी परिदृश्य में काफी बदलाव हुए हैं। उन्होंने रेखांकित किया कि भारत और ताजिकिस्तान को व्यापार, निवेश, बाजार पहुंच, नियामक सहयोग और व्यावसायिक भागीदारी पर अधिक ध्यान देकर राजनीतिक सद्भावना और ऐतिहासिक मित्रता को मजबूत आर्थिक परिणामों में बदलने की आवश्यकता है।
इस बैठक की सह-अध्यक्षता भारत सरकार के वाणिज्य विभाग के संयुक्त सचिव श्री मोहित यादव और ताजिकिस्तान गणराज्य के आर्थिक विकास और व्यापार उप मंत्री महामहिम श्री नुरिद्ज़ोदा अह्लिद्दिन ने की। इस बैठक में दोनों देशों के संबंधित मंत्रालयों, विभागों और एजेंसियों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों और प्रतिनिधियों ने भाग लिया।
बैठक एक गर्मजोशी भरे और रचनात्मक वातावरण में हुई, जो भारत और ताजिकिस्तान के बीच दीर्घकालिक मित्रता, सभ्यतागत संबंधों और पारस्परिक विश्वास को प्रतिबिंबित करती है। दोनों पक्षों ने संयुक्त आयोग के 11वें सत्र के बाद हुई प्रगति की समीक्षा की और द्विपक्षीय आर्थिक सहभागिता को और मजबूत करने पर विचारों का आदान-प्रदान किया।
भारतीय पक्ष ने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व में पिछले 12 वर्षों के दौरान भारत की मजबूत आर्थिक वृद्धि और निर्यात उपलब्धियों का उल्लेख किया। भारतीय पक्ष ने भारत की मजबूत आर्थिक गति पर भी प्रकाश डाला। भारत ने वित्त वर्ष 2025-26 में 7.7 प्रतिशत और वित्त वर्ष 2025-26 की चौथी तिमाही में 7.8 प्रतिशत जीडीपी वृद्धि दर्ज की है, जो सुधारों, उद्यम और लोगों के प्रयास की ताकत को दर्शाती है। अनुमान है कि भारत का कुल निर्यात वित्त वर्ष 2025-26 में 863 बिलियन डॉलर रहा, जिसमें 442 बिलियन डॉलर का वस्तु निर्यात और 421 बिलियन डॉलर का सेवा निर्यात शामिल है।
भारतीय पक्ष ने द्विपक्षीय वस्तु व्यापार में सकारात्मक गति का उल्लेख किया। भारत का ताजिकिस्तान को निर्यात 2025-26 में लगभग 58.12 मिलियन डॉलर अनुमानित है, जिसमें पिछले वर्ष की तुलना में 27.23% की वृद्धि दर्ज की गयी है। इस अवधि के दौरान भारत से ताजिकिस्तान के लिए प्रमुख निर्यात उत्पाद दवा निर्माण और जैविक पदार्थ थे, इसके बाद दलहन, डेयरी और संबंधित क्षेत्रों के लिए औद्योगिक मशीनरी, चिकित्सा और वैज्ञानिक उपकरण, चाय, आयुष और हर्बल उत्पाद और शीतलन मशीनरी थे। इससे किसानों, भारतीय एमसएमई और व्यवसायों के लिए बढ़ते अवसरों का संकेत मिलता है।
दोनों पक्षों ने द्विपक्षीय व्यापार को प्रभावित करने वाले नियामक और बाजार पहुँच से संबंधित मुद्दों की समीक्षा की और सक्षम प्राधिकारों, व्यापार निकायों और व्यावसायिक संघों के बीच समन्वय मजबूत करने पर सहमति व्यक्त की। उन्होंने निर्यातकों और आयातकों द्वारा सामना की जा रही संचालन संबंधी चिंताओं को दूर करने, व्यापार को सुगम बनाने और नए व्यावसायिक परियोजनाओं के लिए अनुकूल परिस्थितियों का निर्माण करने के लिए नियमित बातचीत की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया।
दवा और स्वास्थ्य देखभाल की सहयोग के प्रमुख क्षेत्रों में से एक के रूप में पहचान की गयी। भारतीय पक्ष ने रेखांकित किया कि भारतीय दवा उत्पादों में गुणवत्ता, किफायत और विश्वसनीयता का मेल है। यह उल्लेख किया गया कि ताजिकिस्तान भारतीय दवाओं की खरीद बढ़ाकर अपने नागरिकों को सस्ती कीमतों पर उच्च-गुणवत्ता वाली दवाओं तक पहुंच प्रदान करके लाभ पहुँचा सकता है। दोनों पक्षों ने फार्मास्यूटिकल क्षेत्र में गहरी नियामक वार्ता, तेजी से पंजीकरण प्रक्रियाएं, सक्षम प्राधिकरणों के बीच घनिष्ठ संपर्क और मजबूत व्यवसाय-से-व्यवसाय सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने पर सहमति जताई।
सहयोग के आशाजनक क्षेत्रों के रूप में कृषि, खाद्य उत्पाद और खाद्य सुरक्षा पर चर्चा की गई। दोनों पक्षों ने चावल, चीनी, प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य पदार्थ, मांस उत्पाद, दालें, कृषि इनपुट, खाद्य प्रसंस्करण, कृषि-प्रौद्योगिकी और संबंधित मानकों में अवसरों की समीक्षा की। भारत ने खाद्य सुरक्षा, उपभोक्ता की पसंद और पारस्परिक रूप से लाभप्रद व्यापार का समर्थन करने वाले तरीके से कृषि निर्यात का विस्तार करने के लिए ताजिकिस्तान के साथ काम करने के प्रति अपनी तत्परता व्यक्त की।
द्विपक्षीय आर्थिक संबंधों के एक महत्वपूर्ण स्तंभ के रूप में सेवा व्यापार की पहचान की गयी। भारत का ताजिकिस्तान को सेवा निर्यात 2024 में 123.89 मिलियन डॉलर था, जबकि ताजिकिस्तान का भारत को सेवा निर्यात 37.56 मिलियन डॉलर रहा था। दोनों पक्षों ने आईटी, डिजिटल सेवाएँ, स्वास्थ्य देखभाल, शिक्षा, पर्यटन, पेशेवर सेवाएँ, स्टार्ट-अप, नवाचार और कौशल विकास में व्यापक सहयोग का पता लगाने पर सहमति जताई।
संयुक्त आयोग ने ऊर्जा, जलविद्युत, नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा, खनन और महत्वपूर्ण खनिज, विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी, निवेश, वस्त्र और चमड़ा, हल्के उद्योग, डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्था, नवाचार, पर्यटन, परिवहन, लॉजिस्टिक्स, बैंकिंग और वित्त में सहयोग पर भी चर्चा की। दोनों पक्षों ने सहमति व्यक्त की कि ये क्षेत्र भारत और ताजिकिस्तान के बीच औद्योगिक और आर्थिक सहयोग के नए अवसर प्रदान करते हैं।
दोनों पक्ष लंबित मुद्दों को हल करने और संयुक्त आयोग के निष्कर्षों को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस के माध्यम से चर्चा करेंगे। दोनों पक्षों ने दोनों देशों की संबंधित सरकारी एजेंसियों, नियामकों, व्यापार संवर्धन निकायों, व्यापार संघों और उद्यमों के बीच नियमित बातचीत को प्रोत्साहित करने पर भी सहमति व्यक्त की।
12वें सत्र के प्रोटोकॉल पर हस्ताक्षर करने के साथ बैठक का समापन हुआ। दोनों पक्षों ने भारत और ताजिकिस्तान के बीच साझेदारी को प्रगाढ़ करने और औद्योगिक, व्यापारिक तथा आर्थिक सहयोग को मजबूत करने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई।