Ministry of Commerce & Industry
12 Years of Transformative Growth: Falta SEZ Strengthens India's Export-led Development
Exports increase more than eight-fold, employment more than doubles and investments nearly triple between FY 2014-15 and FY 2025-26
10 JUN 2026 3:50PM by PIB Kolkata
Kolkata, June 10, 2026
The Falta Special Economic Zone (SEZ), functioning under the Department of Commerce, Ministry of Commerce & Industry, Government of India, has emerged as a significant contributor to India's export-led growth over the last 12 years. Addressing a press conference in Kolkata today (10/6/26), development commissioner, Falta SEZ, Shri Deen Bandhu Singh highlighted the SEZ’s achievements in these years. He informed that exports from the SEZ grew to Rs 85,093 crore in FY 2025-26, nearly eight times the FY 2014-15 level, while employment rose from 49,879 to 1,23,829, highlighting its contribution to growth, exports and jobs in eastern India.
Between FY 2014-15 and FY 2025-26, merchandise exports increased from Rs 2,592 crore to Rs 53,439 crore; service exports grew from Rs. 7,877 crore to Rs 31,654 crore; and investment, from Rs. 15,563 crore to Rs. 45,331 crore. This growth has been driven by sectors such as engineering, textiles, chemicals, leather, food processing, electronics, gems and jewellery, software and other manufacturing and service industries.
Notably, an SEZ has been approved for semiconductor manufacturing in Odisha under the jurisdiction of the development commissioner of the Falta SEZ. It is expected to generate exports worth Rs 1,250 crore by 2030 and generate employment for over 250 persons over the next five years.
Falta SEZ currently has 55 approved units, of which 42 are operational. The jurisdiction of the development commissioner, Falta SEZ, also covers several major manufacturing and IT/ITES SEZs across eastern India, contributing substantially to exports and economic activity. The sustained growth achieved over the last 12 years demonstrates the success of the government’s policies aimed at boosting exports, attracting investment, generating employment and strengthening India's position in global value chains.
The Falta SEZ’s jurisdiction covers West Bengal, Odisha, Jharkhand, Bihar, Sikkim and the North-Eastern States, with major activities concentrated in West Bengal, Odisha and Jharkhand. It was established in 1984 as an export processing zone and was later categorised as an SEZ.

শিল্পওবাণিজ্যমন্ত্রক
১২ বছরের রূপান্তরমূলক অগ্রগতি - ফলতা বিশেষ অর্থনৈতিক অঞ্চল
২০১৪-১৫ থেকে ২০২৫-২৬ আর্থিকবছরের মধ্যে রপ্তানি ৮ গুণের বেশি বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে, কর্মসংস্থান হয়েছে দ্বিগুণেরও বেশি, বিনিয়োগ বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে প্রায় তিনগুণ
10 JUN 2026 3:50PM by PIB Kolkata
কলকাতা, জুন ১০, ২০২৬
বাণিজ্য ও শিল্প মন্ত্রকের অধীন ফলতা স্পেশাল ইকোনমিক জোন বা ফলতা বিশেষ অর্থনৈতিক অঞ্চল গত ১২ বছরে ভারতের রপ্তানি-নির্ভর প্রবৃদ্ধিতে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ অবদান রেখেছে। কলকাতায় আয়োজিত এক প্রেস কনফারেন্সে ডেভেলপমেন্ট কমিশনার দীনবন্ধু সিং জানান, ২০২৫-২৬ অর্থবছরে স্পেশাল ইকোনমিক জোনের রপ্তানি মোট ৮৫,০৯৩ কোটি টাকাতে পৌঁছেছে, যা ২০১৪-১৫ সালের তুলনায় প্রায় ৮ গুণ বেশি। একই সময়ে কর্মসংস্থান ৪৯,৮৭৯ থেকে বেড়ে ১,২৩,৮২৯ হয়েছে, যা পূর্ব ভারতের অর্থনৈতিক উন্নয়ন, রপ্তানি ও চাকরির ক্ষেত্রে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা তুলে ধরে।
উল্লেখযোগ্যভাবে, ফলতা স্পেশাল ইকোনমিক জোনের উন্নয়ন কমিশনারের অধীন ওডিশায় সেমিকন্ডাক্টর উৎপাদনের জন্য একটি নতুন স্পেশাল ইকোনমিক জোন বা বিশেষ অর্থনৈতিক অঞ্চল অনুমোদিত হয়েছে, যা ২০৩০ সালের মধ্যে ১,২৫০ কোটি টাকা রপ্তানি এবং আগামী পাঁচ বছরে ২৫০-এর বেশি কর্মসংস্থানের সম্ভাবনা রয়েছে।
বর্তমানে ফলতা SEZ-এ ৫৫টি অনুমোদিত ইউনিট রয়েছে, যার মধ্যে ৪২টি চালু রয়েছে। ডেভেলপমেন্ট কমিশনারের আওতায় পূর্ব ভারতের একাধিক গুরুত্বপূর্ণ উৎপাদন ও আইটি/আইটিইএস SEZ অন্তর্ভুক্ত, যা রপ্তানি ও অর্থনৈতিক কর্মকাণ্ডে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা রাখছে।
গত ১২ বছরের ধারাবাহিক অগ্রগতি সরকারের রপ্তানি বৃদ্ধি, বিনিয়োগ আকর্ষণ, কর্মসংস্থান সৃষ্টি এবং ভারতের বিশ্বব্যাপী ভ্যালু চেইন বা মূল্য শৃঙ্খলে অবস্থান শক্তিশালী করার নীতির সাফল্যকে প্রতিফলিত করে।
ফলতা SEZ-এর আওতায় পশ্চিমবঙ্গ, ওড়িশা, ঝাড়খণ্ড, বিহার, সিকিম এবং উত্তর-পূর্ব ভারতের রাজ্যসমূহ অন্তর্ভুক্ত রয়েছে, যেখানে মূল কার্যক্রম পশ্চিমবঙ্গ, ওড়িশা ও ঝাড়খণ্ডে কেন্দ্রীভূত।
১৯৮৪ সালে এটি একটি রপ্তানি প্রক্রিয়াকরণ অঞ্চল হিসাবে প্রতিষ্ঠিত হয় এবং পরবর্তীতে স্পেশাল ইকোনমিক জোন বা বিশেষ অর্থনৈতিক অঞ্চল হিসাবে শ্রেণীবদ্ধ করা হয়।