அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
அடுத்த தலைமுறை கணினிகளில் ஆற்றல் நுகர்வைக் குறைப்பதற்கு ஒலி அலைகளைப் பயன்படுத்தலாம் என ஆய்வில் கண்டுபிடிப்பு
09 JUN 2026 3:35PM by PIB Chennai
ஒலி அலைகளைப் பயன்படுத்தி சுழல் மின்னோட்டங்களை உருவாக்கி கட்டுப்படுத்துவதற்கான ஒரு புதிய வழிமுறையை ஆராய்ச்சியாளர்கள் கண்டறிந்துள்ளனர். இது ஆற்றல் நுகர்வைக் குறைப்பதுடன், குவாண்டம் கணினித்துறையில் பயன்பாட்டு வாய்ப்புகளையும் கொண்டுள்ளது. அத்துடன் அடுத்த தலைமுறை தகவல் தொடர்பு தொழில்நுட்பங்களுக்கும் பங்களிக்கும்.
நவீன தொழில்நுட்பத்தில், வேகமான, சிறிய, அதிக ஆற்றல் திறன் கொண்ட சாதனங்களுக்கான தேவை அதிகரித்து வருகிறது. பாரம்பரிய மின்னணுவியல் சாதனங்கள் மின்னூட்டத்தின் இயக்கத்தைச் சார்ந்துள்ளன. இது வெப்ப உருவாக்கம், ஆற்றல் இழப்புக்கு வழிவகுக்கிறது. இதை நிவர்த்தி செய்ய, ஆராய்ச்சியாளர்கள் தகவல்களைக் கடத்துவதற்கான மாற்று வழிகளை ஆராய்ந்து வருகின்றனர். ஒரு நம்பிக்கைக்குரிய திசை ஸ்பின்ட்ரானிக்ஸ் ஆகும். இதில் தகவல்கள் மின்னூட்டத்திற்குப் பதிலாக ஒரு சுழற்சியால் கடத்தப்படுகின்றன. இந்தச் சூழலில், பொருட்களுக்குள் ஏற்படும் காந்த அலைகளான மேக்னான்கள், தகவல்களைக் கடத்தும் ஆற்றல் மிக்கவையாக உருவாகி வருகின்றன. எலக்ட்ரான்களுடன் ஒப்பிடும்போது மிகக் குறைந்த ஆற்றல் இழப்புடன் செயல்பட முடியும் என்பதால், அவை சிறப்பானவையாக உள்ளன.
அறிவியல், தொழில்நுட்பத் துறையின் தன்னாட்சி நிறுவனமான, மொஹாலியில் உள்ள நானோ அறிவியல் தொழில்நுட்ப நிறுவனத்தின் ஆராய்ச்சியாளர்கள், மேற்பரப்பு ஒலி அலைகளை பயன்படுத்தி மேக்னான் அடிப்படையிலான சுழல் மின்னோட்டங்களை (சுழல் அலை கிளர்ச்சிகள்) உருவாக்கி கட்டுப்படுத்துவதற்கான ஒரு புதிய வழிமுறையை அறிமுகப்படுத்தியுள்ளனர். ஆற்றல் நுகர்வைக் குறைப்பது ஒரு முக்கிய இலக்காக உள்ள அடுத்த தலைமுறை கணினித்துறைக்கு இந்த ஆய்வு மிகவும் பொருத்தமானதாக விளங்குகிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் : https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2270690&reg=3&lang=1

Ministry of Science & Technology
SOUND WAVES CAN BE USED IN REDUCING ENERGY CONSUMPTION IN NEXT GENERATION COMPUTING
09 JUN 2026 3:35PM by PIB Delhi
Researchers have spotted a new mechanism to generate and control spin currents using sound waves which can reduce energy consumption, have potential applications in quantum computing, and contribute to next-generation communication technologies.
In modern technology, there is a growing demand for faster, smaller, and more energy-efficient devices. Traditional electronics rely on the movement of electric charge, which leads to heat generation and energy loss. To overcome these limitations, researchers are exploring alternative ways of transmitting information. One promising direction is spintronics, where information is carried by a spin instead of electric charge. In this context, magnons, which are the waves of magnetic disturbances inside materials, are emerging as potential carriers of information. They are particularly attractive because they can operate with much lower energy loss compared to electrons.
Researchers from Institute of Nano Science and Technology (INST), Mohali, an autonomous institute of the Department of Science and Technology (DST) have introduced a new mechanism to generate and control magnon-based spin currents (spin wave excitations) using surface acoustic waves (SAWs).
Fig: Schematic diagram of the Sound Waves induced magnon spin current in a graphene-like magnetic material (technically speaking, antiferromagnet material) placed over a piezoelectric substrate. Piezoelectric materials are materials which generate electricity in response to the applied external pressure
Mr. Shivam Sharma, a PhD scholar and his supervisor, Prof. Abir De Sarkar, identified a gap in earlier studies that showed that surface sound waves can influence electron dynamics and that magnon dynamics can be governed by the quantum geometric quantities and developed a new theoretical approach to address the gap.
They developed an analytical model from scratch, that considers a two-dimensional ultrathin material with a graphene-like structure that is magnetic. The material is deposited over the piezoelectric substrate. Using the model, they studied the effect of surface sound waves on magnon transport.
They found that when SAWs travel through a material, they create tiny distortions, which behave like effective forces (called pseudogauge fields) that influence the motion of magnons thereby creating a new way to generate spin currents using surface sound waves in two-dimensional magnets.
This approach published in the Journal Phys. Rev B opens up new possibilities for low-power and highly efficient technologies.
With applications in low-power information processing, strain-engineered devices (where mechanical deformation controls electronic or magnetic behavior) the work is especially relevant for next-generation computing, where reducing energy consumption is a critical goal.
Publication Link: https://doi.org/10.1103/4gpb-t3qh