பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
உத்தரப் பிரதேசத்தின் சீதாபூரில் பாதுகாப்புத்துறை சார்பில் பெரிய அளவிலான சூரிய மின்சக்தி திட்டத்திற்கு பாதுகாப்புத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் ஒப்புதல்
09 JUN 2026 1:22PM by PIB Chennai
காலியாக உள்ள பாதுகாப்புத்துறை நிலங்களை உகந்த முறையில் பயன்படுத்துவதை உறுதி செய்வதை நோக்கிய ஒரு முக்கிய நடவடிக்கையாக, உத்தரப் பிரதேசத்தின் சீதாபூரில் உள்ள முன்னாள் ராணுவ முகாமில் சுமார் 850 ஏக்கர் காலி பாதுகாப்பு துறைக்கு சொந்தமான நிலத்தில், பேட்டரி மின்சார சேமிப்பு அமைப்புடன் கூடிய 250 மெகாவாட் சூரிய மின்சக்தி திட்டத்தை நிறுவ பாதுகாப்புத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளார். பாதுகாப்புத் துறை நிலத்தில் ஒருங்கிணைந்த ஒரு பெரிய அளவிலான சூரிய மின்சக்தி உற்பத்தி நிலையத்தை உருவாக்கும் இத்திட்டம், பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகத்தால் மேற்கொள்ளப்படும் இவ்வகையான முதல் திட்டமாகும்.
இந்தத் திட்டமானது, தூய்மையான எரிசக்தி, நிலைத்தன்மை, மரபுசார்ந்த எரிசக்தி ஆதாரங்களைச் சார்ந்திருப்பதைக் குறைத்தல் ஆகியவற்றில் அரசின் அர்ப்பணிப்பைப் பிரதிபலிக்கிறது.
இத்திட்டம், பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகத்தின் ஒருங்கிணைந்த தலைமையகம், பாதுகாப்பு சொத்துகளுக்கான பொது இயக்குநரகம் ஆகியவற்றுடன் நெருங்கிய ஒருங்கிணைப்பில் செயல்படுத்தப்படும். இத்திட்டம், தேசியப் பாதுகாப்பு, எரிசக்திப் பாதுகாப்பு, தொழில்நுட்பப் புத்தாக்கம், சுற்றுச்சூழல் நிலைத்தன்மை ஆகியவை இணைந்த அம்சமாக விளங்குகிறது.
சீதாபூர் சூரிய மின்சக்தித் திட்டம், பாதுகாப்புத் துறை நிலத்தில் நிறுவப்படும் நாட்டின் மிக முக்கியமான புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தித் திட்டங்களில் ஒன்றாகத் திகழும். மேலும் இது பாதுகாப்புத் துறையில் எதிர்கால சூரியசக்தித் திட்டங்களுக்கு ஒரு முன்மாதிரியாகவும் திகழும்.

Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri approves first large-scale solar power project on defence land at Sitapur, UP
First-of-its-kind renewable energy project on defence land to serve as a benchmark for future solar & energy storage initiatives
250 MW Solar-BESS project to strengthen energy security of defence establishments across UP while generating significant long-term savings in power expenditure
The initiative to be developed through NTPC under MoD's initiative of optimum utilisation of vacant defence lands
09 JUN 2026 1:22PM by PIB Delhi
In a major step towards enhancing energy security, promoting renewable energy and ensuring optimum utilisation of vacant defence land, Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has approved the establishment of a 250 MW Solar Power Project with Battery Energy Storage System (BESS) at Sitapur (Ex-Cantonment), Uttar Pradesh, on approximately 850 acres of vacant defence land. This is the first-of-its-kind project undertaken by the Ministry of Defence (MoD), involving the development of a large-scale solar power generation facility with integrated BESS support on defence land.
The initiative reflects the Government’s commitment towards clean energy, sustainability and reduction of dependence on conventional energy sources. Besides strengthening long-term energy security for the Defence Forces, the project is expected to substantially reduce expenditure incurred on procurement of conventional grid power for defence establishments, resulting in significant savings to the Government exchequer over the life cycle of the project.
NTPC Limited is implementing the project through a competitive bid process to realise the most optimal energy pricing and savings for defence establishments. The project will be implemented in close coordination with Integrated HQ of MoD (Army) and Directorate General Defence Estates (DGDE). The project represents a convergence of national security, energy security, technological innovation and environmental sustainability highlighting the commitment of the Ministry of Defence to leverage its assets in support of national development goals while safeguarding strategic interests.
MoD, NTPC, IHQ of MoD (Army) and DGDE will work in close coordination to ensure timely implementation of the project. Upon completion, the Sitapur Solar Power Project is expected to emerge as one of the country's most significant renewable energy projects established on defence land and a benchmark for future solar-plus-storage projects in the defence sector.