Ministry of Labour & Employment
ESIC Puts Patients at the Centre with Nationwide Digital Feedback System
New Online Platform Enables Real-Time Feedback on Cleanliness, Staff Behaviour and Medicine Availability Across ESIC Hospitals and Dispensaries
09 JUN 2026 5:05PM by PIB Mumbai
Panaji-Goa: 9 June, 2026
In a major step towards strengthening patient-centric healthcare services, the Employees’ State Insurance Corporation (ESIC), under the Ministry of Labour & Employment, has launched a Centralized Online Patient Feedback System across all ESIC Hospitals and Dispensaries in the country.
The innovative digital platform empowers Insured Persons (IPs) and beneficiaries to directly share their healthcare experiences, report concerns, and provide suggestions for service improvement. The initiative aims to enhance transparency, accountability and quality of healthcare delivery by capturing patient feedback on key service parameters such as cleanliness, staff behaviour and availability of medicines.
To ensure easy access and wider participation, ESIC has introduced multiple digital channels for submitting feedback. Beneficiaries will receive automated SMS links immediately after availing services through the ESIC Hospital Information System (HIS). In addition, multilingual QR-code posters have been installed at OPDs and prominent locations within hospitals and dispensaries, allowing patients to submit feedback quickly using their smartphones. Feedback can also be submitted through the official ESIC website.
The system has been designed with robust technological safeguards, including OTP-based verification of Insured Persons and mechanisms to prevent duplicate submissions. Multilingual support further ensures that beneficiaries from diverse linguistic backgrounds can participate seamlessly.
A key feature of the platform is its real-time monitoring and grievance redressal mechanism. Dedicated dashboards have been created at the Headquarters, Regional Office and Health Facility levels, enabling continuous monitoring of patient feedback. Service ratings below three stars are automatically flagged, ensuring prompt corrective action by the concerned authorities.
The platform also facilitates performance ranking of healthcare facilities, encouraging continuous improvement, healthy competition and greater institutional accountability across the ESIC healthcare network.
With the launch of this centralized feedback system, ESIC has reinforced its commitment to delivering responsive, transparent and high-quality healthcare services to India's workforce, reflecting its enduring mission: “ESIC – Committed to Better Healthcare.”
Source-ESIC, Goa | PIB Panaji | Ambadas Yadav/ Priti Malandkar

श्रम आणि रोजगार मंत्रालय
ईएसआयसीची देशभरात केंद्रीकृत ऑनलाइन रुग्ण अभिप्राय यंत्रणा सुरू
स्वच्छता, कर्मचाऱ्यांचे वर्तन आणि औषध उपलब्धतेवर आता रुग्ण देणार थेट अभिप्राय; कमी गुणांकन मिळताच तातडीने होणार कारवाई
09 JUN 2026 5:11PM by PIB Mumbai
पणजी-गोवा, 9 जून 2026
रुग्णकेंद्रित आरोग्यसेवा अधिक प्रभावी, पारदर्शक आणि उत्तरदायी बनविण्याच्या दिशेने महत्त्वपूर्ण पाऊल उचलत कर्मचारी राज्य विमा महामंडळाने (ईएसआयसी) देशभरातील सर्व रुग्णालये आणि दवाखान्यांमध्ये केंद्रीकृत ऑनलाइन रुग्ण अभिप्राय यंत्रणा सुरू केली आहे.
या अत्याधुनिक डिजिटल प्रणालीमुळे विमाधारक व्यक्ती आणि लाभार्थी यांना त्यांच्या आरोग्यसेवा मिळाल्याबाबत अभिप्राय नोंदविणे, समस्या मांडणे आणि सेवा सुधारण्यासाठी सूचना देणे अधिक सुलभ होणार आहे. विशेषतः रुग्णालयातील स्वच्छता, वैद्यकीय कर्मचाऱ्यांचे वर्तन आणि औषधांची उपलब्धता यांसारख्या महत्त्वाच्या बाबींवर नागरिकांचा थेट अभिप्राय मिळणार आहे.
अधिकाधिक लाभार्थ्यांचा सहभाग सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी ईएसआयसीने अभिप्राय नोंदविण्याचे विविध डिजिटल पर्याय उपलब्ध करून दिले आहेत. ईएसआयसीच्या ‘धन्वंतरी’ प्रणालीद्वारे सेवा घेतल्यानंतर संबंधित लाभार्थ्याला एसएमएसद्वारे थेट लिंक पाठविली जाईल. तसेच रुग्णालये आणि बाह्यरुग्ण विभागांमध्ये लावण्यात आलेल्या बहुभाषिक QR कोड पोस्टर्सद्वारेही अभिप्राय देता येणार आहे. याशिवाय ईएसआयसीच्या अधिकृत संकेतस्थळावरूनही अभिप्राय नोंदविण्याची सुविधा उपलब्ध आहे.
ही प्रणाली अत्याधुनिक तंत्रज्ञानाने सुसज्ज असून ओटीपीद्वारे लाभार्थ्यांची पडताळणी केली जाते. तसेच एकाच व्यक्तीकडून वारंवार अभिप्राय नोंदविला जाणार नाही याचीही खबरदारी घेण्यात आली आहे. देशातील विविध भाषिक लाभार्थ्यांना सहज वापरता यावे यासाठी बहुभाषिक सुविधांचाही समावेश करण्यात आला आहे.
रुग्णांच्या अभिप्रायावर तातडीने कार्यवाही करण्यासाठी मुख्यालय, प्रादेशिक कार्यालये आणि स्थानिक आरोग्य सुविधा स्तरावर स्वतंत्र डिजिटल डॅशबोर्ड तयार करण्यात आले आहेत. विशेष म्हणजे, कोणत्याही सेवेला 3 पेक्षा कमी गुणांकन मिळाल्यास संबंधित अधिकाऱ्यांना तात्काळ सूचना पाठविली जाईल. त्यामुळे आवश्यक सुधारणा जलदगतीने करता येणार आहेत.
याशिवाय, सर्व आरोग्य सुविधांच्या कामगिरीचे मूल्यांकन आणि क्रमवारी निश्चित करण्याची सुविधाही या प्रणालीमध्ये उपलब्ध असून त्यामुळे सेवा गुणवत्तेत सातत्याने सुधारणा, निरोगी स्पर्धा आणि संस्थात्मक उत्तरदायित्वाला चालना मिळणार आहे.
देशातील कामगार वर्गाला अधिक दर्जेदार आरोग्यसेवा देण्याच्या आपल्या वचनबद्धतेची पुनर्प्रचिती देत ईएसआयसीने हा अभिनव उपक्रम सुरू केला असून, “ईएसआयसी – अधिक चांगल्या आरोग्यसेवेसाठी कटिबद्ध” हे ब्रीदवाक्य अधिक प्रभावीपणे साकार केले आहे.
स्त्रोत – ईएसआयसी,गोवा | पीआयबी पणजी | अंबादास यादव/ /प्रिती मालंडकर