Ministry of Education
Jharkhand Delegation’s Cultural and Experiential Tour at IIT Indore, Madhya Pradesh
08 JUN 2026 9:00PM by PIB Delhi
Under the aegis of Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat, a flagship initiative of the Department of Higher Education, Ministry of Education, Yuva Sangam Phase VI is currently underway across the country. As part of the 13th of the 22 Yuva Sangam tours, the student delegation from Jharkhand, led by the Indian Institute of Technology (Indian School of Mines), Dhanbad, is being hosted by the Indian Institute of Technology Indore. The tour is being conducted under the Madhya Pradesh–Jharkhand pairing, one of the 22 State and Union Territory pairings envisioned to foster cultural exchange, national integration, and mutual understanding among the youth of India. The visiting delegation from Jharkhand received a warm traditional welcome, marking the beginning of an enriching and immersive experiential journey through the cultural, educational, and developmental landscape of Madhya Pradesh.
During the course of the visit, the delegates had the opportunity to interact with the Hon’ble
Governor of Madhya Pradesh, Shri Mangubhai Chhaganbhai Patel, where discussions centered on leadership, civic responsibility, and the role of youth in nation-building. The interaction proved to be highly inspiring for the participants, reinforcing the vision of a stronger, inclusive, and progressive India. The programme continues to emphasize experiential learning through engagement with institutions, communities, and governance frameworks.
This initiative is designed to provide participants with first-hand exposure to diverse cultural practices, developmental models, traditions, and socio-economic landscapes across regions of India. An introductory briefing session on Indian languages organised by Central Institute of Indian Languages (CIIL) and health advisory were also conducted for the delegates in view of prevailing summer conditions, ensuring a well-guided and safe tour experience.
As part of the cultural and experiential itinerary, the delegates explored prominent landmarks of
Indore, including the IMC Recycle Centre, Indra Bhawan, 56 Dukan, Lal Bagh, Rajwada, and the Light Show. The journey further included the visit to Maheshwar, the Military College of Telecommunication Engineering, the industrial hub of Pithampur, and the heritage city of Ujjain with Darshan of Mahakaleshwar Jyotirlinga, offering vast exposure to history, industry, and governance in Madhya Pradesh.
The delegates also got engaged in a series of wellness and civic activities beginning with yoga and meditation sessions promoting physical and mental well-being, followed by Shramdaan activities fostering cleanliness and civic responsibility. A plantation drive was also undertaken, with Neem and Bel Patra saplings planted to promote environmental conservation and sustainable living.
These activities collectively embody the core values of Yuva Sangam Phase VI—wellness, sustainability, and responsible citizenship—while fostering meaningful and impactful participation among the youth.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
मध्य प्रदेश के आईआईटी इंदौर में झारखंड प्रतिनिधिमंडल का सांस्कृतिक एवं अध्ययन दौरा
08 JUN 2026 9:00PM by PIB Delhi
शिक्षा मंत्रालय के उच्च शिक्षा विभाग की प्रमुख पहल 'एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारत' के अंतर्गत, 'युवा संगम' के छठे चरण (फेज-VI) का आयोजन देश भर में किया जा रहा है। कुल 22 युवा संगम दौरों की श्रृंखला में 13वें दौरे के तहत, भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (भारतीय खनि विद्यापीठ), धनबाद के नेतृत्व में झारखंड के छात्र प्रतिनिधिमंडल का आतिथ्य भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान इंदौर द्वारा किया जा रहा है। यह दौरा मध्य प्रदेश-झारखंड की पेयरिंग के अंतर्गत आयोजित किया गया है। भारत के युवाओं के बीच सांस्कृतिक आदान-प्रदान, राष्ट्रीय एकता और आपसी समझ को बढ़ावा देने के लिए परिकल्पित 22 राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों की जोड़ियों में से यह एक महत्वपूर्ण कड़ी है। झारखंड से आए प्रतिनिधिमंडल का पारंपरिक और गर्मजोशी के साथ स्वागत किया गया, जो मध्य प्रदेश के सांस्कृतिक, शैक्षिक और विकासात्मक परिदृश्य की एक समृद्ध और व्यापक यात्रा की सुखद शुरुआत है।
इस दौरान, प्रतिनिधिमंडल को मध्य प्रदेश के माननीय राज्यपाल श्री मंगुभाई छगनभाई पटेल के साथ संवाद करने का सुअवसर प्राप्त हुआ। इस चर्चा का मुख्य केंद्र नेतृत्व, नागरिक उत्तरदायित्व और राष्ट्र-निर्माण में युवाओं की भूमिका रही। यह संवाद प्रतिभागियों के लिए अत्यंत प्रेरणादायक सिद्ध हुआ, जिसने एक सशक्त, समावेशी और प्रगतिशील भारत के दृष्टिकोण को और अधिक सुदृढ़ किया। यह कार्यक्रम संस्थानों, समुदायों और प्रशासनिक व्यवस्थाओं के साथ जुड़ाव के माध्यम से अनुभव-आधारित शिक्षण पर निरंतर बल दे रहा है।
यह पहल प्रतिभागियों को भारत के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों की विविध सांस्कृतिक प्रथाओं, विकास के मॉडलों, परंपराओं और सामाजिक-आर्थिक परिदृश्यों का प्रत्यक्ष अनुभव प्रदान करने के लिए तैयार की गई है। भारतीय भाषाओं पर केंद्रीय भारतीय भाषा संस्थान (सीआईआईएल) द्वारा आयोजित एक परिचयात्मक सत्र और भीषण गर्मी की स्थितियों को देखते हुए स्वास्थ्य संबंधी परामर्श भी प्रतिनिधिमंडल के लिए आयोजित किए गए, ताकि एक सुव्यवस्थित और सुरक्षित दौरा सुनिश्चित किया जा सके।
सांस्कृतिक और अनुभव-आधारित यात्रा कार्यक्रम के हिस्से के रूप में, प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने इंदौर के प्रमुख स्थलों का भ्रमण किया, जिसमें आईएमसी रीसायकल सेंटर, इंद्र भवन, 56 दुकान, लाल बाग, राजवाड़ा और लाइट शो शामिल हैं। इस यात्रा में महेश्वर, मिलिट्री कॉलेज ऑफ टेलीकम्युनिकेशन इंजीनियरिंग, पीथमपुर के औद्योगिक केंद्र और महाकालेश्वर ज्योतिर्लिंग के दर्शन के साथ विरासत शहर उज्जैन का दौरा भी शामिल रहा, जिसने मध्य प्रदेश के इतिहास, उद्योग और प्रशासनिक व्यवस्थाओं का व्यापक अनुभव प्रदान किया।
प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने स्वास्थ्य और नागरिक गतिविधियों की एक श्रृंखला में भी भाग लिया, जिसकी शुरुआत योग और ध्यान सत्रों से हुई, जो शारीरिक और मानसिक कल्याण को बढ़ावा देते हैं। इसके बाद स्वच्छता और नागरिक उत्तरदायित्व की भावना को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए श्रमदान गतिविधियाँ आयोजित की गईं। पर्यावरण संरक्षण और सतत जीवन शैली को बढ़ावा देने के उद्देश्य से एक वृक्षारोपण अभियान भी चलाया गया, जिसमें नीम और बेलपत्र के पौधे लगाए गए।
ये गतिविधियाँ सामूहिक रूप से 'युवा संगम' चरण-VI के मूल मूल्यों—स्वास्थ्य, स्थिरता और जिम्मेदार नागरिकता—को मूर्त रूप देती हैं, साथ ही युवाओं के बीच सार्थक और प्रभावशाली भागीदारी को बढ़ावा देती हैं