Ministry of Education
Jharkhand Delegation’s Cultural and Experiential Tour at IIT Indore, Madhya Pradesh
08 JUN 2026 9:00PM by PIB Delhi
Under the aegis of Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat, a flagship initiative of the Department of Higher Education, Ministry of Education, Yuva Sangam Phase VI is currently underway across the country. As part of the 13th of the 22 Yuva Sangam tours, the student delegation from Jharkhand, led by the Indian Institute of Technology (Indian School of Mines), Dhanbad, is being hosted by the Indian Institute of Technology Indore. The tour is being conducted under the Madhya Pradesh–Jharkhand pairing, one of the 22 State and Union Territory pairings envisioned to foster cultural exchange, national integration, and mutual understanding among the youth of India. The visiting delegation from Jharkhand received a warm traditional welcome, marking the beginning of an enriching and immersive experiential journey through the cultural, educational, and developmental landscape of Madhya Pradesh.
During the course of the visit, the delegates had the opportunity to interact with the Hon’ble
Governor of Madhya Pradesh, Shri Mangubhai Chhaganbhai Patel, where discussions centered on leadership, civic responsibility, and the role of youth in nation-building. The interaction proved to be highly inspiring for the participants, reinforcing the vision of a stronger, inclusive, and progressive India. The programme continues to emphasize experiential learning through engagement with institutions, communities, and governance frameworks.
This initiative is designed to provide participants with first-hand exposure to diverse cultural practices, developmental models, traditions, and socio-economic landscapes across regions of India. An introductory briefing session on Indian languages organised by Central Institute of Indian Languages (CIIL) and health advisory were also conducted for the delegates in view of prevailing summer conditions, ensuring a well-guided and safe tour experience.
As part of the cultural and experiential itinerary, the delegates explored prominent landmarks of
Indore, including the IMC Recycle Centre, Indra Bhawan, 56 Dukan, Lal Bagh, Rajwada, and the Light Show. The journey further included the visit to Maheshwar, the Military College of Telecommunication Engineering, the industrial hub of Pithampur, and the heritage city of Ujjain with Darshan of Mahakaleshwar Jyotirlinga, offering vast exposure to history, industry, and governance in Madhya Pradesh.
The delegates also got engaged in a series of wellness and civic activities beginning with yoga and meditation sessions promoting physical and mental well-being, followed by Shramdaan activities fostering cleanliness and civic responsibility. A plantation drive was also undertaken, with Neem and Bel Patra saplings planted to promote environmental conservation and sustainable living.
These activities collectively embody the core values of Yuva Sangam Phase VI—wellness, sustainability, and responsible citizenship—while fostering meaningful and impactful participation among the youth.

وزارتِ تعلیم
مدھیہ پردیش کے آئی آئی ٹی اندور میں جھارکھنڈ وفد کا ثقافتی اور تجرباتی دورہ
08 JUN 2026 9:00PM by PIB Delhi
وزارتِ تعلیم کے اعلیٰ تعلیمی شعبہ کی ایک اہم پہل “ایک بھارت شریشٹھ بھارت” کے تحت ملک بھر میں “یووا سنگم” کا چھٹا مرحلہ (فیز VI) جاری ہے۔یووا سنگم کے 22 دوروں میں سے 13ویں دور کے تحت جھارکھنڈ کے طلبہ کے ایک وفد کی میزبانی انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹیکنالوجی (انڈین اسکول آف مائنز)، اندور کر رہا ہے۔ اس وفد کی قیادت انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹیکنالوجی (انڈین اسکول آف مائنز)، دھنباد کے ذریعے کی جا رہی ہے۔یہ دورہ مدھیہ پردیش،جھارکھنڈ کے تحت منعقد کیا جا رہا ہے، جو ان 22 ریاستی اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی جوڑیوں میں سے ایک ہے، جن کا مقصد بھارت کے نوجوانوں کے درمیان ثقافتی تبادلے، قومی یکجہتی اور باہمی فہم کو فروغ دینا ہے۔جھارکھنڈ سے آئے وفد کا روایتی اور پرتپاک استقبال کیا گیا، جس کے ساتھ مدھیہ پردیش کے ثقافتی، تعلیمی اور ترقیاتی ماحول کو سمجھنے اور تجربہ کرنے والے ایک شاندار اور بھرپور سفر کا آغاز ہوا۔
اس دورے کے دوران وفد کو مدھیہ پردیش کے معزز گورنر جناب منگو بھائی چھگن بھائی پٹیل سے ملاقات اور گفتگو کا موقع ملا۔ اس ملاقات میں قیادت، شہری ذمہ داری اور قوم سازی میں نوجوانوں کے کردار جیسے موضوعات پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔یہ گفتگو شرکاء کے لیے انتہائی متاثر کن ثابت ہوئی اور اس نے ایک مضبوط، جامع اور ترقی پسند بھارت کے وژن کو مزید تقویت دی۔ یہ پروگرام اداروں، برادریوں اور حکومتی نظام کے ساتھ شمولیت کے ذریعے تجرباتی تعلیم پر زور دیتا ہے۔
اس اقدام کا مقصد شرکاء کو بھارت کے مختلف خطوں کی متنوع ثقافتی روایات، ترقیاتی ماڈلز، تہذیبی اقدار اور سماجی و اقتصادی حالات کا براہِ راست تجربہ فراہم کرنا ہے۔وفد کے لیے سنٹرل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف انڈین لینگویجز (سی آئی آئی ایل) کی جانب سے بھارتی زبانوں پر ایک تعارفی بریفنگ سیشن بھی منعقد کیا گیا، جبکہ موجودہ گرمی کے موسم کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے صحت سے متعلق ہدایات بھی دی گئیں تاکہ شرکاء کے لئے ایک محفوظ اور منظم دورے کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔
ثقافتی اور تجرباتی سفر کے تحت وفد نے اندور کے اہم مقامات کا دورہ کیا، جن میں آئی ایم سی ری سائیکل سینٹر، اندرا بھون، 56 دوکان، لال باغ، راجواڑہ اور لائٹ شو شامل تھے۔اس سفر کے دوران وفد نے مہیشور، ملٹری کالج آف ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن انجینئرنگ، پیتھم پور کے صنعتی مرکز اور تاریخی شہر اُجین کا بھی دورہ کیا، جہاں انہوں نے مہاکالیشور جیوتیرلنگ کے درشن کئے۔ اس سے شرکاء کو مدھیہ پردیش کی تاریخ، صنعت اور حکمرانی کے نظام کے بارے میں وسیع اور جامع معلومات حاصل ہوئیں۔
وفد نے فلاح و بہبود اور شہری ذمہ داری سے متعلق متعدد سرگرمیوں میں بھی حصہ لیا، جن کا آغاز یوگ اور مراقبہ کے سیشنز سے ہوا، جن کا مقصد جسمانی اور ذہنی صحت کو فروغ دینا تھا۔ اس کے بعد شَرم دان (رضاکارانہ صفائی) کی سرگرمیاں انجام دی گئیں، جن کے ذریعے صفائی اور شہری ذمہ داری کے شعور کو اجاگر کیا گیا۔ مزید برآں، شجرکاری مہم بھی چلائی گئی، جس کے تحت نیم اور بیل پتر کے پودے لگائے گئے تاکہ ماحولیاتی تحفظ اور پائیدار طرزِ زندگی کو فروغ دیا جا سکے۔
یہ تمام سرگرمیاں مجموعی طور پر “یووا سنگم فیز VI” کی بنیادی اقدارصحت مندی، پائیداری اور ذمہ دار شہری کردارکی عکاسی کرتی ہیں اور نوجوانوں کی بامعنی اور مؤثر شرکت کو فروغ دیتی ہیں۔