Lok Sabha Secretariat
THE RESOLVE OF 'VIKSIT BHARAT' IS A NATIONAL PLEDGE IN WHICH EVERYONE MUST COOPERATE: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
INDIA IS MOVING FORWARD ON THE FOUNDATION OF LONG-TERM POLICIES BACKED BY A STABLE, STRONG, AND ROBUST LEGAL FRAMEWORK: SHRI OM BIRLA
LAWS ENACTED IN LEGISLATURES MUST ALIGN WITH THE NEEDS OF THE NEW GENERATION: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
LOK SABHA SPEAKER INAUGURATES COMMONWEALTH PARLIAMENTARY ASSOCIATION (CPA) INDIA REGION ZONE-II (NORTH ZONE) CONFERENCE.
THE CONFERENCE IS DELIBERATING ON THE THEME: 'ROLE OF AN AWARE SOCIETY AND REPRESENTATIVES OF THE PEOPLE IN FACING FUTURE CHALLENGES AND REALIZING THE GOAL OF VIKSIT BHARAT–2047'.
08 JUN 2026 7:13PM by PIB Delhi
Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla stated today that the resolve of 'Viksit Bharat' (Developed India) is a national pledge that requires the active cooperation of every citizen and institution in the country. He emphasized that to realize this vision, it is imperative that our policies, schemes, programs, and budgetary provisions bring transformative changes to the life of the last person in society. He noted that we must accelerate social change, strengthen moral values, and guide society in a progressive direction. In this regard, he highlighted that legislators have a pivotal role to play, as they are the most effective drivers of grassroots change through localized policies and public welfare initiatives.
Shri Birla shared these remarks while inaugurating the Commonwealth Parliamentary Association (CPA) India Region Zone-II (North Zone) Conference at the Haryana Legislative Assembly Chamber in Chandigarh. The event was attended by Deputy Chairman of Rajya Sabha Shri Harivansh, Chief Minister of Haryana Shri Nayab Singh, Speaker of Haryana Legislative Assembly Shri Harvinder Kalyan, Minister of Parliamentary Affairs of Haryana Shri Mahipal Dhanda, along with other ministers of Haryana Government and Members of the Legislative Assembly.
Describing the 21st century as highly crucial, Shri Birla observed that the global landscape is undergoing major shifts and the world is navigating various geopolitical tensions. Even during such challenging times, India is consistently moving forward on the strength of its long-term policies and plans, backed by good governance and a stable, strong, and robust legal framework. He added that while closely studying global trends in developed nations, India has introduced necessary and pragmatic changes from time to time, tailored to its own social and economic conditions. Today, the entire world looks toward India with renewed hope and immense possibilities; therefore, this is the time for collective efforts and comprehensive participation.
Lok Sabha Speaker called for a massive mass movement (Janandolan) across the country, so that every citizen feels a sense of personal contribution toward building a developed India. Expressing confidence, he said that when the participation of every individual is ensured, India’s collective strength—especially its youth power—will become so formidable that we will accomplish the goal of 'Viksit Bharat' well before the target year of 2047. In this context, he mentioned that while India's growing population was once viewed as a challenge, today that very youth demographic has become its greatest strength. To leverage this, the youth must be equipped with skill development, quality education, and a mindset for innovation. He also proposed that the policies and laws formulated in our legislatures must resonate with the aspirations and requirements of the new generation.
Underlining the importance of public participation in a parliamentary democracy, Shri Birla remarked that regular public discourse and meaningful debates should instill confidence among citizens that the House belongs to them and that their elected representatives are their true voice. Consequently, the discussions, policies, and laws framed within the Houses must always be driven by national interest and accompanied by enhanced public engagement. He asserted that greater public participation leads to deeper and more widespread social transformation. The more citizens connect with democratic institutions, the faster the dream of a developed India will be realized. He emphasized that whether it is a Gram Panchayat, Panchayat Samiti, Zila Parishad, Municipality, State Legislative Assembly, or the Lok Sabha—increased public participation brings forth new ideas, diverse perspectives, and constructive suggestions, giving fresh momentum to the pace of development.
Shri Birla further noted that the more transparent and robust a state’s legal framework is, the faster that state progresses. Regions with clear policies, just laws, and stable, strong governance naturally attract higher investments. Investors consistently choose destinations where they have complete confidence in the continuity of policy and law; hence, maintaining this stability is a profound responsibility. He expressed hope that during the proceedings of this two-day conference, there would be substantive and result-oriented discussions on vital topics such as the 'Resolve of Viksit Bharat', 'Public Participation', 'Mass Movements', and 'Collective Responsibility'.
The inaugural session of this two-day CPA India Region Zone-II (North Zone) Conference saw the participation of Presiding Officers from the legislatures of 12 states. Apart from the Presiding Officers of the CPA Zone-II member states—Haryana, Punjab, Himachal Pradesh, Jammu & Kashmir, and Delhi—the conference also witnessed active participation from the Presiding Officers of other states, including Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Goa, Uttar Pradesh, Sikkim, and West Bengal. Detailed deliberations are being held across various plenary sessions on the theme, 'Role of an Aware Society and Representatives of the People in Facing Future Challenges and Realizing the Goal of Viksit Bharat–2047'.
Prior to the formal inauguration of the conference, Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla also inaugurated the newly established Parliamentary Research and Information Center (PRIC) at the Haryana Legislative Assembly building, which is set to significantly enhance the quality of legislative work.
On the first day of the conference, Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla also paid a courtesy call on the Governor of Haryana, Prof. Ashim Kumar Ghosh, at the Raj Bhavan, where they discussed various contemporary issues.
The transportation for all delegates at this conference has been arranged via e-buses. Following the conclusion of the inaugural session, Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla departed with the delegates in an e-bus.

لوک سبھا سکریٹریٹ
وکست بھارت کا حل ایک قومی عزم ہے جس میں سب کو تعاون کرنا چاہیے: لوک سبھا اسپیکر
ہندوستان مستحکم اور مضبوط قانونی فریم ورک کے پیچھے طویل مدتی پالیسیوں کی بنیاد پر آگے بڑھ رہا ہے: جناب اوم برلا
قانون میں شامل قوانین کو نئی نسل کی ضروریات کے مطابق ہونا چاہیے: لوک سبھا اسپیکر
لوک سبھا اسپیکر نے مشترکہ پارلیمانی ایسوسی ایشن (سی پی اے) انڈیا ریجن زونII (نارتھ زون) کانفرنس کا افتتاح کیا
کانفرنس کا موضوع ہے: ’وکست بھارت-47 کے مستقبل کے چیلنجوں کا سامنا کرنے اور مقصد کو حاصل کرنے میں عوام کی آگاہی سوسائٹی اور نمائندوں کی کردار‘
08 JUN 2026 7:13PM by PIB Delhi
لوک سبھا اسپیکر جناب اوم برلا نے آج کہا کہ وکست بھارت (ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان) کا عزم ایک قومی عہد ہے جس کے لیے ملک کے ہر شہری اور ادارے کے فعال تعاون کی ضرورت ہے ۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ اس وژن کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے یہ ضروری ہے کہ ہماری پالیسیاں ، اسکیمیں ، پروگرام اور بجٹ کی دفعات معاشرے کے تمام افراد کی زندگی میں تبدیلیاں لائیں ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہمیں سماجی تبدیلی کو تیز کرنا چاہیے ، اخلاقی اقدار کو مضبوط کرنا چاہیے اور معاشرے کو ترقی پسند سمت میں رہنمائی کرنی چاہیے ۔ اس سلسلے میں ، انہوں نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ قانون سازوں کو ایک اہم کردار ادا کرنا ہے ، کیونکہ وہ مقامی پالیسیوں اور عوامی فلاح و بہبود کے اقدامات کے ذریعے نچلی سطح پر تبدیلی کے سب سے موثر محرک ہیں ۔
جناب برلا نے یہ ریمارکس چندی گڑھ میں ہریانہ قانون ساز اسمبلی چیمبر میں کامن ویلتھ پارلیمنٹری ایسوسی ایشن (سی پی اے) انڈیا ریجن زون--II (نارتھ زون) کانفرنس کا افتتاح کرتے ہوئے ادا کیے ۔ اس تقریب میں راجیہ سبھا کے ڈپٹی چیئرمین جناب ہری ونش ، ہریانہ کے وزیر اعلی جناب نیاب سنگھ، ہریانہ قانون ساز اسمبلی کے اسپیکر جناب ہرویندر کلیان ، ہریانہ کے پارلیمانی امور کے وزیر جناب مہیپال دھنڈا کے علاوہ ہریانہ حکومت کے دیگر وزرا اور قانون ساز اسمبلی کے اراکین نے شرکت کی ۔
21ویں صدی کو انتہائی اہم قرار دیتے ہوئے جناب برلا نے مشاہدہ کیا کہ عالمی منظر نامے میں بڑی تبدیلیاں آ رہی ہیں اور دنیا مختلف جغرافیائی سیاسی تناؤ سے گزر رہی ہے ۔ اس طرح کے مشکل وقت میں بھی ، ہندوستان اپنی طویل مدتی پالیسیوں اور منصوبوں کے زور پر ، اچھی حکمرانی اور مستحکم ، مضبوط اور مضبوط قانونی ڈھانچے کی حمایت سے مسلسل آگے بڑھ رہا ہے ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ترقی یافتہ ممالک میں عالمی رجحانات کا باریک بینی سے مطالعہ کرتے ہوئے ، ہندوستان نے وقتا فوقتا اپنے سماجی اور اقتصادی حالات کے مطابق ضروری اور عملی تبدیلیاں متعارف کرائی ہیں ۔ آج پوری دنیا نئی امید اور بے پناہ امکانات کے ساتھ ہندوستان کی طرف دیکھ رہی ہے ، اس لیے یہ اجتماعی کوششوں اور جامع شرکت کا وقت ہے ۔
لوک سبھا اسپیکر نے ملک بھر میں ایک بڑے پیمانے پر عوامی تحریک (جنندولن) پر زور دیا ، تاکہ ہر شہری ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کی تعمیر میں ذاتی تعاون کا احساس کریں ۔ اعتماد کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے ، انہوں نے کہا کہ جب ہر فرد کی شرکت کو یقینی بنایا جائے گا ، تو ہندوستان کی اجتماعی طاقت-خاص طور پر اس کی نوجوان طاقت-اتنی مضبوط ہو جائے گی کہ ہم 2047 کے ہدف سال سے پہلے ہی ’وکست بھارت‘کا ہدف پورا کر لیں گے ۔ اس تناظر میں ، انہوں نے ذکر کیا کہ اگرچہ ہندوستان کی بڑھتی ہوئی آبادی کو کبھی ایک چیلنج کے طور پر دیکھا جاتا تھا ، لیکن آج وہ نوجوان آبادی اس کی سب سے بڑی طاقت بن گئی ہے ۔ اس سے فائدہ اٹھانے کے لیے نوجوانوں کو ہنر مندی کے فروغ ، معیاری تعلیم اور اختراع کے لیے ذہنیت سے آراستہ ہونا چاہیے ۔ انہوں نے یہ تجویز بھی پیش کی کہ ہماری مقننہ میں وضع کردہ پالیسیاں اور قوانین نئی نسل کی امنگوں اور ضروریات کے مطابق ہونے چاہئیں ۔
پارلیمانی جمہوریت میں عوامی شرکت کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے جناب برلا نے کہا کہ باقاعدہ عوامی گفتگو اور بامعنی مباحثوں سے شہریوں میں یہ اعتماد پیدا ہونا چاہیے کہ ایوان ان کا ہے اور ان کے منتخب نمائندے ہی ان کی حقیقی آواز ہیں ۔ نتیجتا ً، ایوانوں کے اندر طے شدہ مباحثے ، پالیسیاں اور قوانین ہمیشہ قومی مفاد پر مبنی ہونے چاہئیں اور اس کے ساتھ عوامی مشغولیت میں اضافہ ہونا چاہیے ۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ زیادہ سے زیادہ عوامی شرکت گہری اور زیادہ وسیع سماجی تبدیلی کا باعث بنتی ہے ۔ جتنے زیادہ شہری جمہوری اداروں سے جڑیں گے ، اتنی ہی تیزی سے ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کا خواب پورا ہوگا ۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ چاہے وہ گرام پنچایت ہو ، پنچایت سمیتی ہو ، ضلع پریشد ہو ، بلدیہ ہو ، ریاستی قانون ساز اسمبلی ہو ، یا لوک سبھا ہو-عوامی شرکت میں اضافہ نئے خیالات ، متنوع نقطہ نظر اور تعمیری تجاویز کو سامنے لاتا ہے ، جو ترقی کی رفتار کو نئی رفتار دیتا ہے ۔
جناب برلا نے مزید کہا کہ ریاست کا قانونی ڈھانچہ جتنا زیادہ شفاف اور مضبوط ہوگا ، ریاست اتنی ہی تیزی سے ترقی کرے گی ۔ واضح پالیسیوں ، منصفانہ قوانین اور مستحکم ، مضبوط حکمرانی والے علاقے فطری طور پر زیادہ سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کرتے ہیں ۔ سرمایہ کار مستقل طور پر ایسی جگہوں کا انتخاب کرتے ہیں جہاں انہیں پالیسی اور قانون کے تسلسل پر مکمل اعتماد ہو ، اس لیے اس استحکام کو برقرار رکھنا ایک گہری ذمہ داری ہے ۔ انہوں نے امید ظاہر کی کہ اس دو روزہ کانفرنس کی کارروائی کے دوران ’وکست بھارت کا حل‘، ’عوامی شرکت‘، ’عوامی تحریکیں‘اور ’اجتماعی ذمہ داری‘جیسے اہم موضوعات پر ٹھوس اور نتیجہ خیز بات چیت ہوگی ۔
اس دو روزہ سی پی اے انڈیا ریجن زون-II (نارتھ زون) کانفرنس کے افتتاحی اجلاس میں 12 ریاستوں کی قانون سازوں کے پریذائیڈنگ افسران نے شرکت کی ۔ سی پی اے زون-2 کے رکن ممالک-ہریانہ ، پنجاب ، ہماچل پردیش ، جموں و کشمیر اور دہلی کے پریذائیڈنگ افسران کے علاوہ اس کانفرنس میں مدھیہ پردیش ، مہاراشٹر ، گوا ، اتر پردیش ، سکم اور مغربی بنگال سمیت دیگر ریاستوں کے پریذائیڈنگ افسران نے بھی فعال شرکت کی ۔ 'مستقبل کے چیلنجوں کا سامنا کرنے اور وکست بھارت-47 کے ہدف کو حاصل کرنے میں ایک باخبر معاشرے اور عوام کے نمائندوں کا کردار' کے موضوع پر مختلف مکمل اجلاسوں میں تفصیلی بات چیت کی جا رہی ہے ۔
کانفرنس کے باضابطہ افتتاح سے پہلے لوک سبھا اسپیکر جناب اوم برلا نے ہریانہ قانون ساز اسمبلی کی عمارت میں نئے قائم کردہ پارلیمانی ریسرچ اینڈ انفارمیشن سینٹر (پی آر آئی سی) کا بھی افتتاح کیا ، جو قانون سازی کے کام کے معیار کو نمایاں طور پر بڑھانے کے لیے تیار ہے ۔
کانفرنس کے پہلے دن لوک سبھا اسپیکر جناب اوم برلا نے راج بھون میں ہریانہ کے گورنر پروفیسر آشم کمار گھوش سے بھی بشکریہ ملاقات کی ، جہاں انہوں نے مختلف عصری مسائل پر تبادلہ خیال کیا ۔
اس کانفرنس میں تمام مندوبین کے لیے نقل و حمل کا انتظام ای بسوں کے ذریعے کیا گیا ہے ۔ افتتاحی اجلاس کے اختتام کے بعد لوک سبھا اسپیکر جناب اوم برلا مندوبین کے ساتھ ای بس میں روانہ ہوئے ۔
…………………
(ش ح۔ ا س ۔ ت ح)
U.No.: 8128