PIB Backgrounder
Empowering the Poor: A Decade of Inclusive Transformation
08 JUN 2026 11:07AM by PIB Delhi
Over the past twelve years, India’s sustained public interventions have expanded access to essential services, reducing deprivation across underprivileged households. Nearly 25 crore people escaped multidimensional poverty through expanded welfare delivery and social protection measures. Rural tap water coverage increased from 3.23 crore households in 2019 to 15.84 crore by May 2026. Over 12.11 crore household toilets were built, raising rural sanitation coverage from 39% in 2014 to universal coverage. PM Ujjwala Yojana provided over 10.57 crore free LPG connections, improving women’s health and reducing indoor pollution. Ayushman Bharat issued 43.93 crore health cards, expanding affordable healthcare access for economically vulnerable families. PMGKAY ensured free foodgrains for over 81 crore beneficiaries, strengthening food security for poor households nationwide. Female primary school dropout rates declined sharply from 4.6% in 2013-14 to 0.3% in 2024-25. Digital governance reforms enabled Aadhaar-based ration delivery. Welfare delivery also expanded in Aspirational Districts and tribal regions through targeted water, sanitation, and livelihood interventions.
Strategic Paradigms in Poverty Alleviation and Multi-Sectoral Welfare
Over the past decade, India has witnessed a significant transformation in poverty alleviation, social protection, and welfare delivery. The public policy has been guided by the principles of inclusion, accessibility, and last-mile delivery. This has ensured that the benefits of economic growth are distributed amongst all.
Notably, average inflation declined from 8.1% during 2004–2014 to 5.1% during 2014–2025. This contributed to greater price stability and improved household purchasing power. At the same time, multidimensional poverty in India declined sharply from 29.17% in 2013–14 to 11.28% in 2022–23. This reflected a 17.89 percentage-point reduction. Nearly 25 crore people were lifted out of multidimensional poverty during this period.
This progress has been driven by the large-scale expansion of welfare schemes and social protection measures. Key interventions include financial inclusion, affordable healthcare, food security, housing, livelihood support, and digital governance reforms. Improved infrastructure and public service delivery have further strengthened these efforts. Overall, these initiatives have enhanced the quality of life for millions of poor households across rural and urban India.
Foundations of Dignity: Universal Access to Basic Needs
Government interventions have focused on tap water connectivity, sanitation coverage, LPG access and rural electrification across rural and urban India. The efforts reflect a broader transition toward improved quality of life, human development, and basic service delivery at scale.
I. Universal Access to Water, Sanitation, and Hygiene (WASH)
Over the past decade, access to clean energy, safe drinking water, and improved sanitation has emerged as a central pillar of India’s welfare and public health strategy. Large-scale interventions have significantly enhanced quality of life and reduced health vulnerabilities. This has strengthened human dignity, particularly across rural and underserved regions.
Jal Jeevan Mission
The Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM), launched in 2019, represents a transformative infrastructure initiative to institutionalize universal access to potable water for rural households.
The Mission was started to reduce the long-standing burden on rural women associated with manual water collection. The program facilitates significant advancements in health, educational attainment, and socio-economic status for rural populations.
Reflecting its strategic priority, fiscal allocations expanded by approximately 488% between 2020-21 and 2026-27, reaching 67,670 crore. Empirically, the mission has achieved substantial scale, with household tap water coverage increasing from 3.23 crore in August 2019 to 15.84 crore by May 2026. This marks the coverage of 81.87% of the total 19.35 crore households. Moreover, 2.77 lakh villages achieved 100 percent tap water coverage under the Har Ghar Jal campaign.
Furthermore, the initiative has addressed developmental disparities through targeted interventions in Aspirational Districts and Blocks. In Aspirational Districts, household tap water coverage increased from 23.62 lakh in August 2019 to 2.20 crore by May 2026. Similarly, in Aspirational Blocks, 1.11 crore households had gained access to tap water by May 2026. This systemic expansion underscores a robust commitment to enhancing public health and rural dignity.
The operational guidelines of the Jal Jeevan Mission specify certification requirements for villages under the “Har Ghar Jal” framework. This institutional focus has resulted in a significant expansion of potable water access. A village is certified only after achieving comprehensive saturation of tap water access across key community institutions and households.
In this context, the number of schools with tap water connectivity increased from 29,711 in August 2019 to 9.23 lakh by May 2026. Also, the tap water coverage in Anganwadi Centres rose from 15,464 to 9.66 lakh during the same period. Further, tap water connectivity in Gram Panchayats and Community Health Centres reached 3.93 lakh institutions, covering 77.27 percent of such facilities. Improved access to clean drinking water has reduced waterborne diseases, strengthened sanitation, and supported better educational outcomes, particularly for children and adolescent girls.
Swachh Bharat Abhiyan - Urban
The Swachh Bharat Mission (Urban), inaugurated in 2014, is a multifaceted strategy that targets both physical infrastructure and behavioural change. Beyond eliminating open defecation and manual scavenging, the initiative prioritizes converting substandard sanitation facilities and institutionalizing municipal solid waste management. This flagship movement has fundamentally shifted social norms, catalysing a substantial increase in demand for and use of sanitary infrastructure.
The budget outlay was increased from ₹62,009 crore under SBM-U Phase 1 (2014–2021) to 1.41 lakh crore under SBM-U 2.0 (2021–2026). This marks an increase of approximately 128.3%. Under this Mission, door-to-door waste collection increased from 43% in 2014 to 98% in 2026. Waste processing at various Collection & Material Recovery Centres rose from 16% in 2014 to 82% in 2026.
Construction of individual household toilets exceeded the stipulated targets, with 63.74 lakh units completed, achieving 108.62 percent of the target. Similarly, community and public toilet infrastructure expanded substantially, reaching 6.36 lakh units, equivalent to 125.46% of the target. As a result of these interventions, 4,692 cities have been declared Open Defecation Free (ODF). 4,314 cities are certified as ODF+ and 1,973 cities as ODF++, reflecting significant progress in urban sanitation and waste management.
What are ODF+ and ODF++?
ODF stands for Open Defecation Free, a status in which no one defecates in the open and everyone uses toilets. ODF+ means that an area is not only free of open defecation but also has effective solid and liquid waste management. Consequently, that area has a visible level of overall cleanliness. Moving further, ODF++ means that all toilets within that area are functional and properly maintained. Faecal sludge and sewage in that area are also safely treated, instead of being discharged directly into drains or water bodies.
Swachh Bharat Abhiyan - Grameen
Prior to 2014, approximately 550 million individuals in rural India lacked access to adequate sanitation facilities. This was resulting in significant public health challenges and the erosion of social dignity, particularly for women and children. In response, the Swachh Bharat Mission (Grameen) was inaugurated in October 2014. This strategic priority is reflected in the 83% increase in fiscal allocations. Budget allocations have increased from ₹3,929 crore in 2014–15 to 7,192 crore in 2026-27.
Under this Mission, over 12.11 crore individual household toilets have been constructed so far. During Phase I, sanitation coverage was increased significantly from 39% in 2014 to 100% in 2019. Following this, India was declared Open Defecation Free in 2019. As of March 2026, over 5 lakh villages had attained ODF Plus (Model) status. ODF Plus includes comprehensive village cleanliness through solid and liquid waste management systems in rural India. This progression underscores a systematic shift from basic access to holistic environmental sanitation.
Comprehensive waste management protocols have been institutionalized across rural India. Solid waste management systems are active in 5.31 lakh villages, and liquid/greywater management in 5.50 lakh villages. This infrastructure is further bolstered by 2,415 plastic waste management units spanning 5,482 blocks. The achievement of SBM has been associated with a significant decline in morbidity and mortality.
Furthermore, the GOBARdhan initiative has experienced exponential growth. It transitioned from 14 operational biogas plants in FY 2018–19 to over 1,213 by May 2026. This systemic integration of waste management infrastructure and bio-energy production underscores a robust transition toward a circular economy.
II. Advancing Clean Cooking, Renewable Energy, and Rural Electrification
India’s comprehensive strategy for universal energy access focuses on clean cooking fuel, rooftop solar adoption, and total rural electrification.
Pradhan Mantri Ujjwala Yojana
Launched in 2016, PM Ujjwala Yojana (PMUY) seeks to reduce dependence on traditional cooking fuels among economically vulnerable households. The scheme provides free LPG connections and refill support to adult women beneficiaries from poor households.
PMUY has improved rural health and living conditions by reducing indoor air pollution and reliance on biomass-based fuels. The scheme also reduces women’s drudgery, supports environmental conservation, and improves nutrition outcomes.
As of May 2026, over 10.57 crore free LPG connections have been provided to women from below-poverty-line (BPL) households. Consequently, the total number of LPG connections in the country increased from 14.52 crore in 2014 to 33.39 crore in 2026. This marks a rise of around 129.9% in 12 years.
Pradhan Mantri Surya Ghar: Muft Bijli Yojana
Launched in 2024, PM Surya Ghar: Muft Bijli Yojana promotes the adoption of rooftop solar systems. It provides subsidies for household solar installations and offers up to 300 units of free electricity per month. This helps reduce electricity expenditure for poor and middle-class households. It also enables additional income through the sale of surplus power. As a welfare-oriented initiative, it supports energy self-sufficiency and reduces dependence on fossil fuel-based electricity.
Reflecting the growing emphasis on the scheme, the union budget allocation increased to 22,000 crore in 2026-27. The initial allocation was ₹6,250 crore in 2024-25
As of April 2026, the scheme had benefitted 36.8 lakh households. The number of solar rooftop installations increased significantly from 6.3 lakh in December 2024 to 30 lakh by April 2026.
Universal Village Electrification
Pradhan Mantri Sahaj Bijli Har Ghar Yojana (SAUBHAGYA) was launched in 2017 to ensure universal household electrification. It provides electricity access to all willing households nationwide. The scheme has contributed to improved health and education outcomes, while reducing dependence on kerosene. It further enhances overall living conditions, particularly for women. Under this scheme, 100% of willing households were electrified nationwide by March 2019.
The scope of electrification was expanded beyond households to include streets and community infrastructures. Deendayal Upadhyaya Gram Jyoti Yojana, launched in 2014, focused on strengthening rural power infrastructure. The scheme also ensures a reliable electricity supply for agricultural activities. Under this scheme, 100 percent village electrification was achieved by 2025.
Such targeted interventions have significantly improved electricity access and availability nationwide. The average daily electricity supply in rural areas increased from 12.5 hours in FY2014 to 22.6 hours in FY2025. Similarly, in urban areas, the power supply increased from 22.1 hours in FY 2014 to 23.4 hours in FY 2025. Improved electricity availability has supported socio-economic development by enhancing agricultural productivity through electric irrigation systems. It further strengthens manufacturing capacities and improves urban and industrial infrastructure.
III. Strengthening Public Health and Food Security Systems
India has undertaken significant reforms to strengthen access to, affordability of, and service delivery in healthcare services. The expanded flagship programmes ensure robust nutrition and comprehensive social security for millions.
Ayushman Bharat
The Ayushman Bharat - Pradhan Mantri Jan Aarogya Yojana was launched in September 2018 to achieve universal health care coverage in India. Recognized as the world’s largest publicly funded healthcare scheme, it provides annual health insurance coverage of 5 lakh per famiy. It constitutes nearly 12.37 crore economically vulnerable families, the bottom 40 percent of the population. In March 2024, the scheme’s coverage was further expanded to include approximately 37 lakh ASHAs, Anganwadi workers, helpers, and their families.
As of May 2026, over 43.93 crore Ayushman Cards had been issued under the scheme. Hospitalization increased substantially from 29.96 lakh in June 2019 to 12.03 crore by May 2026, with total treatment costs of 1.80 lakh crore. Concurrently, the Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission (ABDM) has institutionalized digital health governance. It introduced Ayushman Bharat Health Accounts (ABHA), a 14-digit unique digital health identifier that allows seamless health record management. As of May 2026, 88.33 crore ABHA accounts have been created. Around 97.81 crore health records have been linked with these, enabling a paperless healthcare ecosystem.
Foundational infrastructure has similarly scaled, over 1.85 lakh Ayushman Arogya Mandirs have facilitated 540 crore visits. Access to affordable medicines has also expanded significantly, with 7.41 crore citizens benefiting from affordable AMRIT outlets.
Further, under the Ayushman Bharat Vay Vandana Yojana, more than 1.20 crore senior citizens have been enrolled. Approximately 13.84 lakh treatments were delivered at a cost exceeding 3,000 crore. Healthcare infrastructure has also witnessed substantial expansion during this period. The number of AIIMS approved and made operational has increased from 8 (1947-2014) to 15 in the last 12 years (2014-2026). Thus, the operational expansion of AIIMS institutions has nearly doubled since 2014. This reflects a robust commitment to healthcare infrastructure and providing affordable healthcare services to economically weaker households.
Child & Maternal Health Interventions
The government has fortified maternal healthcare via strategic interventions. The initiatives include the Janani Suraksha Yojana, Janani Shishu Suraksha Karyakram, and the Pradhan Mantri Surakshit Matritva Abhiyan (PMSMA). Under PMSMA, over 7 crore antenatal check-ups have been conducted, facilitating the early identification and management of high-risk pregnancies. Furthermore, Mission Indradhanush has immunized 5.46 crore children and 1.32 crore pregnant women, substantially improving health outcomes.
These initiatives have yielded measurable longitudinal progress. The Maternal Mortality Ratio (MMR) has declined from 130 per 100,000 live births (2014-16) to 88 per 100,000 live births (2021-23). NFHS-6 data further indicate that first-trimester antenatal care visits rose from 59% to 76.2% between 2015-16 (NFHS-4) and 2023-24. Similarly, access to at least four ANC visits expanded from 51% to 65.2%, indicating greater utilization of institutional maternal healthcare services.
Moreover, according to the 80th Round of Household Social Consumption released by the National Statistical Office:
• Nearly two-thirds (66.8 percent) of rural institutional deliveries occur in government health facilities. The corresponding proportion in urban areas is 47 percent.
• Longitudinal analysis reveals an increase in the use of public facilities for outpatient services, with rural participation rising from 28% in 2014 to 35% by 2025.
These metrics reflect a successful transition in the healthcare delivery model from reactive crisis management toward a proactive, equitable, and preventative paradigm.
Food Security for All
The Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana (PMGKAY), launched in 2020, serves as a critical social safety net. The scheme was introduced to mitigate pandemic-induced economic disruptions. It provides free foodgrains to over 81 crore beneficiaries. Further, the scheme was extended for five years in January 2024.
PMGKAY utilizes the existing Public Distribution System (PDS) infrastructure. The institutional framework of PDS itself has undergone significant modernization. Over 5.50 lakh (99.8%) of 5.51 lakh Fair Price Shops under the PDS are automated for Aadhaar-based distribution. Ration cards are 100% digitised across all States/UTs.
To further strengthen foodgrain distribution infrastructure, the Government approved the SARTHAK-PDS scheme in May 2026 with a budget allocation of 25,530 crore. The scheme further optimizes logistics and last-mile delivery through advanced technological integration, under the National Food Security Act.
Furthermore, the One Nation One Ration Card (ONORC) has institutionalized nationwide portability, facilitating over 2.07 billion transactions. This covers all beneficiaries of the PMGKAY, significantly enhancing access to subsidized foodgrains for migrant and mobile populations.
Measurable improvements in nutritional outcomes have accompanied these interventions. According to the NFHS-6 (2023-24), the prevalence of stunting among children declined from 38.4% in NFHS-4 (2015-16) to 29.3%. The wasting decreased from 21% to 19%, and the proportion of underweight children fell from 35.8% to 31.8%. This indicates a gradual improvement in nutritional outcomes among children.
IV. Strengthening Education Access and Learning Outcomes
India’s developmental trajectory is a multi-sectoral approach that bridges historical gaps in gender representation and institutional access. The strategic integration of modernized physical infrastructure and advanced digital pedagogical frameworks has expanded educational opportunities for marginalized communities.
Samagra Shiksha Abhiyan
Samagra Shiksha Abhiyan was launched in 2018-19, subsuming Sarva Shiksha Abhiyan, Rashtriya Madhyamik Shiksha Abhiyan, and Teacher Education schemes. The initiative prioritizes universal access and educational inclusivity by modernizing infrastructure, institutionalizing digital learning, and enhancing vocational training. Under this scheme, 4,073 schools have been upgraded, and 1.49 lakh ICT and digital initiatives (including smart classrooms) have been implemented. 25,000 schools have been covered under skill education (between 2018–19 to 2025–26).
Furthermore, the scheme has significantly improved gender-specific infrastructure, with 97.3% of schools currently equipped with functional female sanitation facilities. The total number of schools providing exclusive female sanitation facilities expanded from 13.5 lakh in 2013–14 to 14.2 lakh by 2024–25. Since 2014–15, more than 1.39 lakh separate toilets for girls have been constructed across schools. This expansion of gender-sensitive sanitation infrastructure has contributed to reducing attrition rates among female students and supporting their continued participation in education. Female drop-out rate at the primary school level decreased from 4.6 percent (2013-14) to 0.3 percent (2024-25). At the secondary school level, it reduced from 14.5 percent (2013-14) to 11.5 percent (2024-25).
Reservation for Economically Weaker Section
The Constitution (One Hundred and Third Amendment) Act, 2019, enabled EWS reservation for admission in educational institutions and employment. A 10% EWS reservation is available for candidates outside the existing SC, ST, and OBC reservation categories. This decision benefited the economically disadvantaged individuals from the general category. An annual family income limit of ₹8 lakh identifies eligible EWS beneficiaries.
As a result of these sustained efforts, India has achieved near-universal participation at the elementary level in 2024-25. Gross Enrollment Ratio (GER) was recorded 90.9% at the primary level and 90.3% at the upper-primary level. GER at the higher secondary level increased to 58.4% in 2024-25 as compared to 46.4% in 2014-15.
Beti Bachao Beti Padhao
Launched in 2015, the Beti Bachao Beti Padhao initiative represents a comprehensive and multi-sectoral intervention. It was designed to address the declining Child Sex Ratio and combat gender-biased sex-selective practices. By integrating health, education, and social development frameworks, the program prioritizes the survival, protection, and education of the girl child.
The sustained implementation of the scheme has contributed to notable improvements in gender-related indicators. The sex ratio improved from 943 (Census 2011) to 1,020 females per 1,000 males by 2021. Furthermore, secondary school enrolment for girls expanded from 75.51% in 2014–15 to 80.2% by 2024–25, reflecting a shift toward gender equity in education.
Kasturba Balika Vidyalayas and PM eVidya
The Kasturba Gandhi Balika Vidyalaya (KGBV) scheme has expanded significantly over the past decade. The number of sanctioned KGBVs increased from 3,609 in 2014–15 to 5,639 in 2024–25. The total residential capacity rose to 8.07 lakh girls during this period. As of 2024–25, 5,133 KGBVs were operational across the country. Student enrolment increased from 3.52 lakh in 2014–15 to 7.11 lakh in 2024. KGBVs provide residential schooling facilities for girls from disadvantaged communities. The scheme primarily supports girls belonging to SC, ST, OBC, and minority communities.
Under Samagra Shiksha, KGBVs are being expanded to provide residential schooling up to Class XII. As of March 2024, 2,616 schools have been upgraded (313 to Class X and 2,303 to Class XII).
The scheme thereby strengthens educational continuity and expands opportunities for girls from vulnerable communities.
Apart from traditional schooling, education is being imparted through various digital modules. Under PM eVidya, SWAYAM Prabha operates 280+ channels with over 3 lakh monthly viewers, enabling nationwide access to educational content. The SWAYAM portal, India’s indigenous MOOC platform, has institutionalized universal access to high-quality pedagogical resources. It has recorded over 5.80 crore enrolments as of January 2026.
Complementing this, the DIKSHA platform provides a digital learning platform, with 2.17 crore registered users and 1.68 lakh daily active users. The digital intervention contributes to improved learning outcomes, educational inclusion, and human capital development.
Building the Backbone: Infrastructure and Connectivity
Robust transport connectivity is fundamental to inclusive development, enabling the seamless movement of people, goods, and services across regions. Sustained investments in rural roads, bridges, railway modernization, and financial payments ecosystem have significantly strengthened physical and financial infrastructure. It has further improved market access and enhanced socio-economic integration across India.
I. Building Homes, Strengthening Communities
The Socio-Economic and Caste Census, 2011, estimated that nearly 40 million households nationwide lacked adequate housing or basic household facilities. The expansion of India’s residential and utility infrastructure is underpinned by a transformative shift in fiscal priority. Flagship programmes such as PMAY and AMRUT have improved housing availability, basic services, and quality of life. These initiatives have also enhanced women's asset ownership and advanced the goal of housing and infrastructure for all.
Pradhan Mantri Awaas Yojana – Urban and Grameen
The Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana–Urban (PMAY-U) has witnessed a substantial increase in fiscal support. Budget allocations rose from ₹4,175 crore in 2015–16 to 18,625.05 crore in 2026–27, representing an increase of approximately 346.1%. The scheme has significantly accelerated urban housing delivery, with over 98.10 lakh houses completed between 2015 and 2026. While only 8.04 lakh houses were completed during 2005–2014.
As of May 2026, 1.25 crore houses have been sanctioned, with a total outlay of 8.77 lakh crore. Around 59,318 crore interest subsidy has been disbursed under the Credit-Linked Subsidy Scheme. Notably, around 96% of houses under PMAY-U 2.0 are registered in the name of a woman.
Union Budget allocations for Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana–Gramin (PMAY-G) have increased from ₹21 crore in 2015–16 to 54,916.70 crore in 2026–27. It represents a growth of approximately 2.61 lakh%.
The scheme has significantly expanded access to rural housing, with 3.91 crore houses sanctioned and 3.03 crore completed as of May 2026. Notably, around 75% of beneficiaries are women, underscoring the programme’s contribution to women’s empowerment and asset ownership in rural India.
Atal Mission for Rejuvenation & Urban Transformation (AMRUT)
Strategic investment in urban revitalization through AMRUT and AMRUT 2.0 has reached 2.79 lakh crore between 2015 and 2026. In comparison, only ₹62,983 crore worth of projects were sanctioned under Jawaharlal Nehru National Urban Renewal Mission (JnNURM) before 2015. This marks an increase of approximately 343% over the preceding JnNURM framework. The mission has also facilitated the provision of over 2.53 crore tap water connections through convergence with other schemes. A total of 7,943 urban infrastructure projects have been completed so far.
Reflecting this strategic emphasis on urban development, Union Budget allocations increased from ₹1,630 crore in 2014–15 to 8,000 crore in 2026–27. This fiscal expansion is reflected in a 390.8% growth in budgetary allocations. Coupled with sustained efforts in the housing sector, these interventions underscore India’s progression toward universalizing affordable housing for all.
II. Strengthening Connectivity for Economic and Social Inclusion
Road and railway connectivity play a critical role in improving mobility, economic integration, and access to essential services across India. Investments in rural roads, bridges, railway modernization, and station redevelopment have strengthened connectivity between villages, towns, and urban centres.
Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana
The Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana (PMGSY) serves as a critical catalyst for rural socio-economic integration by institutionalizing universal all-weather road connectivity. It has emerged as a key enabler of agricultural growth, employment generation, improved access to education and health services, and poverty alleviation. Recognizing the importance of this scheme, the Union Budget allocation increased from ₹386 crore (2014–15) to 19,000 crore (202627).
Under PMGSY, so far, 99.6% of eligible habitations have been connected with all-weather roads. 6.96 lakh facilities have been linked, including agricultural markets (1.38 lakh), educational centres (1.46 lakh) and medical centres (82,806).
The completed length of roads increased from 3.86 lakh km (2000–2014) to 4.11 lakh km (2014–2026). The number of completed bridges rose from 484 to 10,256 during the same time period. This reflects the sustained expansion of rural connectivity infrastructure nationwide.
Amrit Bharat Trains
The Amrit Bharat Express has been introduced as a modern, non-air-conditioned long-distance sleeper train service offering affordable, reliable transportation. The service is designed to accommodate high passenger demand, particularly during festive seasons and migratory surges. As of May 2026, a total of 60 Amrit Bharat train services were operational.
These connectivity advancements significantly enhance the socio-economic mobility of low-income households. The initiative facilitates equitable access to markets, essential services, and employment opportunities.
III. Advancing Digital Connectivity and Public Service Delivery
India’s digital revolution is characterized by the strategic integration of rural broadband infrastructure and a globally leading financial payments ecosystem. These advancements are institutionalizing transparency in local governance while simultaneously democratizing nationwide access to secure, real-time fiscal systems.
Digitalization of Gram Panchayats
Digital transformation is fundamentally reshaping India’s communicative, educational, and socio-economic landscapes. To mitigate the rural-urban digital divide, the BharatNet initiative was initiated in 2015. BharatNet infrastructure catalyzes digital delivery of services for the rural poor in fields like health, education, livelihood, e-agriculture, and e-commerce. The initiative has expanded high-speed broadband infrastructure to 2.19 lakh Gram Panchayats as of May 2026.
Complementing this, the eGramSwaraj application, launched in 2020, has institutionalized transparent fiscal governance within Panchayati Raj Institutions (PRIs). Over 3 lakh crore in cumulative payments have been processed through this application so far. In the FY2025-26, 53,342 crore was disbursed, with 2.59 lakh PRIs onboarded and 2.50 lakh PRIs utilizing online payment systems. 2.55 lakh GPs digitally uploaded their development plans, and a registered vendor network exceeded 1.60 crore.
Furthermore, the 2025 launch of SabhaSaar, an AI-driven multilingual summarization tool, has modernized administrative documentation across 1.11 lakh local bodies. The initiative further enhances the efficiency and inclusivity of grassroots governance.
Expansion of Digital Payments
India’s digital payments architecture, spearheaded by the Unified Payments Interface (UPI), has experienced exponential growth. It grew from under 100 crore annual transactions to over 2,100 crore monthly transactions. 86 percent of Person-to-Merchant transactions recorded so far in FY 2026 are below ₹500. This highlights UPI’s deep integration into routine retail and day-to-day transactions. Between 2016 and 2026, the supporting banking network expanded from 21 to 705 institutions. During this period, transaction values surged from ₹0.38 crore to 29.52 lakh crore.
These digital initiatives have improved welfare delivery, financial inclusion, and access to local institutions for poor and rural households. Digital systems have reduced leakages, delays, and dependence on intermediaries in public service delivery. Expanded digital access has strengthened economic participation and institutional inclusion for marginalized communities.
Pathways to Prosperity: Livelihoods, Skills, and Financial Security
India has shifted from welfare support to economic empowerment and sustainable livelihoods. Through self-help groups (SHGs), skill development, and employment generation, the government has focused on strengthening income opportunities. It has also focused on improving financial resilience for vulnerable households. These interventions particularly emphasize women-led development and grassroots entrepreneurship. They also focus on digital financial inclusion. These efforts support informal workers, rural households, youth, artisans, and marginalized communities across the country.
Sector-wise Employment Distribution in Rural India
In 2025, agriculture employed nearly 57% of the rural workforce, highlighting its continued dominance in rural livelihoods. The secondary sector, including manufacturing and construction, employed around 21.7% of the rural population. The remaining 21% of the rural workforce is engaged in the tertiary sector and related services.
I. Women-Led Economic Empowerment and Improved Livelihood Opportunities
By leveraging SHGs and technology-driven skill development, different missions are fostering a resilient grassroots entrepreneurial ecosystem nationwide.
Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana - National Rural Livelihoods Mission
Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana - National Rural Livelihood Mission (DAY-NRLM) reduces poverty by providing sustainable livelihood opportunities for rural households. Under DAY-NRLM, significant expansion in women-led livelihoods has been recorded between FY 2011–14 and May 2026. Women’s participation in SHGs has increased from 2.37 crore to 10 crore. The number of SHGs rose from 21.31 lakh to 91.75 lakh. Loan disbursement expanded from ₹22,944 crore to 1.2 lakh crore, and capitalization support increased from ₹1,501 crore to 42,098 crore. This reflects the mission’s contribution to women’s economic empowerment and rural livelihood diversification.
Some special initiatives launched under the DAY-NRLM include:
• Lakhpati Didi, launched in 2023, has enabled 3.07 crore rural women to become entrepreneurs as of May 2026. This initiative empowers women associated with SHGs to achieve an annual household income of over Rs. 1 lakh.
• Under Namo Drone Didi, an initiative launched in 2023, 500 drones were distributed in 2023-24. The intervention empowers women through drone-based livelihood opportunities and modern agricultural technology.
Role of Community Resource Persons in Ensuring Last-Mile Delivery of Schemes
A key enabler of rural development is the presence of local resource persons who facilitate continuous engagement with rural communities. A dedicated network of frontline workers, including Accredited Social Health Activists (ASHA), Anganwadi workers, Swachhagrahis, and Community Resource Persons (CRPs), plays a vital role in strengthening the last-mile delivery. Over 9 lakh CRPs are currently active, serving thematic areas like health, nutrition, education, agriculture, entrepreneurship, banking, and insurance.
More than 50,548 Bank Sakhis support women with banking services, transactions, and loan access. Livelihood support is also expanding through the presence of 1.91 lakh Krishi Sakhis, 2,012 Matsya Sakhis, and 1.70 lakh Pashu Sakhis. They play a crucial role in supporting farm and livestock activities for the underprivileged at the grassroots level.
Introduction of Self-Help Entrepreneur Mart (SHE-Mart)
SHE-Marts, announced in the Union Budget 2026-27, aims to create dedicated retail spaces for women under the SHG ecosystem. These are planned as community-owned outlets managed by SHG federations. This will allow women to sell directly to consumers, improve the visibility of their products, and reduce dependence on intermediaries.
The Government has set a target to benefit 1 crore women through this initiative. This initiative will enable women to transition from small-scale livelihood activities to owning and managing sustainable enterprises.
Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana - National Urban Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NULM)
The Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana - National Urban Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NULM) was active from 2013 to 2024. It has institutionalized socio-economic mobility for urban populations through skill development and entrepreneurial support.
Between April 2014 and July 2024, the mission facilitated the formation of 9.55 lakh SHGs and provided revolving funds to 6.58 lakh groups. The initiative trained 15.39 lakh candidates and placed 8.62 lakh candidates. The intervention strengthened livelihood security and social safety nets for marginalized urban households. The mission concluded on 30 September 2024.
These initiatives expanded sustainable livelihoods, women’s economic participation, and grassroots entrepreneurship across rural and urban India.
II. Enhancing Employability through Skill Development Initiatives
India’s workforce development strategy is defined by the institutionalization of large-scale, industry-aligned skilling initiatives. It enhances employability and fosters self-reliance among the youth.
Deendayal Upadhyaya Grameen Kaushalya Yojana
In a transformative move towards inclusive development, the Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Grameen Kaushalya Yojana was launched in 2014. The scheme focused on making India’s rural youth ‘Atmanirbhar’. Under this scheme, the number of candidates trained increased from 43,038 in 2014–15 to 17.71 lakh in 2025–26. Candidates placed rose from 21,446 in 2014–15 to 11.51 lakh in 2025–26.
Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana
Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana (PMKVY) was launched in 2015. In 2025, it became a component of the Skill India Programme. The scheme provides youth with employability skills through short-term training. It also focuses on recognition of prior learning. Under PMKVY, over 1.64 crore youth have received skill training since inception. Between April 2024 and March 2026, 10.91 lakh candidates were trained. A total of 69 customized courses and 154 future-skill job roles have been introduced.
Under PMKVY 4.0, 27.43 lakh candidates have been trained across 38 sectors. This focuses on emerging skills such as AI and Industry 4.0. Over 16,900 institutions are implementing PMKVY 4.0. These include more than 6,800 Skill Hubs across schools, higher education institutions, and ITIs.
These interventions have strengthened workforce capabilities through industry-oriented training and skills development.
III. Employment Guarantees and Labor Empowerment
Employment guarantee and labour initiatives strengthened income security, rural resilience, and social protection.
Viksit Bharat - Guarantee for Rozgar and Ajeevika Mission (Gramin)
Viksit Bharat - Guarantee for Rozgar and Ajeevika Mission (Gramin), formerly known as MGNREGA, focuses on enhancing the statutory wage employment guarantee. It provides 125 days of employment to each rural household each financial year.
Under this scheme, persondays generated increased from 1,660 crore (FY 2006–14) to 3,036.7 crore (FY 2014–25). The central funds released in the same period rose from ₹2,13,220 crore to 7,81,635.65 crore. Works completed increased from 153 lakh to 809.05 lakh. Women’s participation increased from 48% (FY 2013–14) to 58.19% (FY 2024–25).
For FY 2026–27, so far, 41.07 crore person-days have been approved, with 9.76 crore generated. Employment has been provided to 78.99 lakh households, covering 98.83 lakh individuals.
eShram Portal
The eShram portal was launched in 2021 to create a comprehensive national database of unorganized workers linked to Aadhaar. It registers and issues Universal Account Numbers (UANs) to unorganized workers on a self-declaration basis.
The number of registrations on this portal has increased from 14.40 crore (Dec 2021) to 31.64 crore (May 2026). These initiatives enhanced livelihood security, increased women’s participation, and formalized the registration of India’s unorganized workforce.
IV. Promoting Self-Employment and Inclusive Enterprise Development
Micro-entrepreneurship initiatives strengthened credit access, market opportunities, and livelihood security for small entrepreneurs and informal workers.
PM Vishwakarma Yojana
Launched in 2023, the PM Vishwakarma scheme provides a holistic support framework for traditional artisans and craftspersons. It prioritizes the preservation of vocational heritage and manual expertise. The scheme achieved its target of covering 30 lakh beneficiaries by September 2025. As of May 2026, the program has registered over 30 lakh artisans, of whom 23.97 lakh have received specialized skill training.
Furthermore, 5.92 lakh artisans have been integrated into the formal financial system through sanctioned credit. 16 lakh have been equipped with modern toolkits. The intervention is enhancing the economic resilience of traditional artisanal sectors.
PM SVANidhi
Prime Minister Street Vendor’s Atma Nirbhar Nidhi (PM SVANidhi) Scheme was launched in 2020. The scheme facilitates collateral-free working capital loans for street vendors.
Under this scheme, the number of beneficiaries increased from 26.37 lakh (Nov 2021) to 75.27 lakh (May 2026). To date, cumulative loan disbursements have reached 17,710.55 crore, with female beneficiaries accounting for 46% of the recipient base. This highlights a significant trajectory toward gender-inclusive financial integration.
Stand Up India Scheme
The Stand Up India scheme, inaugurated in 2016, institutionalizes entrepreneurship among women, the Scheduled Caste, and the Scheduled Tribe communities. It facilitates collateral-free composite bank loans ranging from 10 lakh to 1 crore. As of October 2025, the initiative has sanctioned 62,807.46 crore to 2.75 lakh beneficiaries. Moreover, these interventions have significantly expanded financial inclusion and fostered economic self-reliance among marginalized vendors, artisans, and entrepreneurs.
VI. Expanding Social Security Coverage for Inclusive Welfare
To strengthen social security coverage, the government has introduced several pension, insurance, and welfare initiatives over the years. The schemes primarily target workers in the unorganized sector and economically weaker sections.
These schemes include:
• The National Pension System (NPS) provides retirement income to citizens and encourages long-term savings habits. Under NPS, beneficiaries increased from 1.05 crore in 2016–17 to 2.17 crore in 2025-26.
• Launched in 2015, the Atal Pension Yojana (APY) provides formal pension benefits to workers without access to them. Beneficiaries under APY increased from 48.80 lakh in 2016–17 to 8.96 crore in 2025–26.
• Launched in 2015, Pradhan Mantri Jeevan Jyoti Bima Yojana (PMJJBY) provides affordable life insurance coverage, especially to economically vulnerable households. Up to May 2026, 27.33 crore beneficiaries have been covered under the scheme.
• Launched in 2015, Pradhan Mantri Suraksha Bima Yojana (PMSBY) provides affordable accident insurance coverage to economically vulnerable citizens. Up to May 2026, 57.92 crore people have been covered under PMSBY.
• Launched in 2019, Pradhan Mantri Shram Yogi Maan-dhan (PM-SYM) provides old-age protection to unorganized workers through a voluntary, contributory pension system. As of May 2026, 52.99 lakh unorganized sector workers had registered under the scheme on a self-declaration basis.
These initiatives have significantly expanded India’s social security net for vulnerable and unorganised workers. The rise in enrolments reflects greater financial inclusion and wider access to pension and insurance coverage.
VII. Expanding Formal Finance for Inclusive Growth
Financial inclusion initiatives expanded access to affordable credit, banking services, and entrepreneurship opportunities for underserved population nationwide.
Pradhan Mantri MUDRA Yojana
The Pradhan Mantri MUDRA Yojana institutionalizes financial inclusion by providing credit of up to 10 lakh to non-corporate/non-farm small & micro-enterprises. Over a decade, the initiative has seen exponential scaling, with cumulative loan accounts expanding from 3.49 crore in 2016 to over 57 crore by 2026.
This growth is characterized by a significant emphasis on social equity. Approximately 49% of loans were sanctioned to entrepreneurs from SC/ST/OBC communities. 66% of loans (38.29 crore), amounting to ₹16.88 lakh crore, have been disbursed to women entrepreneurs.
Pradhan Mantri Jan Dhan Yojana
Pradhan Mantri Jan Dhan Yojana was launched in 2014 to promote universal financial inclusion nationwide. The scheme provides banking access, financial security, and credit support to unbanked and underserved households.
The number of beneficiaries under this scheme increased from 17.9 crore (Aug 2015) to 58.16 crore (May 2026). This marks an increase of around 224.9%. Total balance in these accounts stands at 3.02 lakh crore. 13.55 lakh Bank Mitras are delivering branchless banking services across the country.
This scheme provides the basic banking infrastructure to the poor to ensure the effective implementation of Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) schemes. DBT schemes include PM Ujjwala, Ayushman Bharat PMJAY, SBM-G, and PM Vishwakarma.
Together, these initiatives have strengthened entrepreneurship, increased formal banking participation, and empowered vulnerable communities nationwide.
Accelerating Tribal Development through Integrated Interventions
The government has undertaken holistic development initiatives to uplift the socio-economic conditions of tribal communities across India. By institutionalizing access to modernized infrastructure, specialized residential education, and sustainable entrepreneurial frameworks, these initiatives are fostering inclusive growth.
Pradhan Mantri Janjati Adivasi Nyaya Maha Abhiyan
Launched in 2023, the PM-JANMAN mission accelerates the socio-economic development of 75 Particularly Vulnerable Tribal Groups (PVTGs). The mission provides housing, water, education, healthcare, connectivity, electrification, and sustainable livelihood opportunities in tribal regions.
As of February 2026, 2.66 lakh houses, 1,949 km of roads, and 750 Mobile Medical Units have been completed. It has also expanded piped drinking water access to 8,473 villages and electrified 1.36 lakh households. It has operationalized 2,390 Anganwadi centres, and enhanced mobile connectivity across 3,037 tribal habitations.
A blue and white infographic with blue circles and white textAI-generated content may be incorrect.
Pradhan Mantri Janjatiya Unnat Gram Abhiyan
Inaugurated in 2024, the Pradhan Mantri Janjatiya Unnat Gram Abhiyan employs a multi-sectoral, convergent framework to catalyze holistic tribal development. It is also known as the Dharti Aaba Janjatiya Gram Utkarsh Abhiyan. As of April 2026, the mission had sanctioned 12.89 lakh houses and 2,411 km of roads. A total of 2.87 lakh households have been electrified, while 6,305 villages have been covered under the Jal Jeevan Mission. Furthermore, the mission has sanctioned telecom connectivity for 5,252 villages, thereby strengthening basic service delivery in tribal regions.
Pradhan Mantri Janjatiya Vikas Mission
The Pradhan Mantri Janjatiya Vikas Mission (PM-JVM), launched in 2021, leverages TRIFED to institutionalize tribal entrepreneurship and forest-centric livelihoods. Between 2022 and 2025, TRIFED expanded its market outreach through 79 artisan melas and 50 exhibitions. Its promotional expenditure has grown from ₹145 lakh to 289 lakh during the same period.
Further, under PM-JVM and PM-JANMAN schemes, a total of 1,146 Van Dhan Vikas Kendras have been sanctioned nationwide. The schemes received a total allocation of 11,288.70 lakhs during FY23-24 to FY25-26. These targeted efforts have enhanced tribal livelihoods and value addition in forest produce.
Eklavya Model Residential Schools
The Eklavya Model Residential Schools (EMRS) scheme provides quality education to Scheduled Tribe students in remote tribal areas. The number of operational schools increased from 129 (2014–15) to 499 (May 2026). As of May 2026, EMRSs have an enrolment of 1.54 lakh students.
These targeted initiatives strengthened infrastructure, education, livelihoods, and essential services nationwide to support holistic tribal community development.
From Antyodaya to Sarvodaya: A Decade of Inclusive Development
India’s welfare architecture has evolved from entitlement-based delivery toward saturation-driven coverage. Sustained public investment, targeted welfare interventions, and technology-enabled governance expanded access to basic amenities and better livelihood opportunities. Women-led development, grassroots entrepreneurship, and SHG-driven economic participation have emerged as key pillars of this transformation. The expansion of digital infrastructure and direct benefit delivery mechanisms has enhanced transparency, efficiency, and accountability in public service delivery.
As India advances toward its long-term development aspirations, these initiatives build a more resilient, equitable, and prosperous society. Together, these interventions reflect a broader movement from “Antyodaya to Sarvodaya”, empowering the most vulnerable sections while driving national growth.
References
Ministry of New & Renewable Energy
https://www.myscheme.gov.in/schemes/pmsgmb
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2110283&reg=3&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2081250&reg=3&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=2081250&reg=3&lang=2
Ministry of Power
https://www.pib.gov.in/newsite/printrelease.aspx?relid=171101&reg=3&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2036987&reg=3&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2215187&reg=3&lang=1
Ministry of Jal Shakti
https://gobardhan.sbm.gov.in/
https://ejalshakti.gov.in/jjmreport/JJMIndia.aspx
https://sbm.gov.in/sbmgdashboard/statesdashboard.aspx
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2223841&reg=3&lang=1
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetailm.aspx?PRID=2114291&reg=3&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetailm.aspx?PRID=1941122&reg=3&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2114291&reg=3&lang=2
https://jaljeevanmission.gov.in/sites/default/files/guideline/JJM_Operational_Guidelines.pdf
Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
https://sbmurban.org/
https://sbmurban.org/back-to-beginning
https://pmsvanidhi.mohua.gov.in/Home/PMSDashboard
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2220345&reg=3&lang=1
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=2037057&reg=3&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=1946307&reg=3&lang=2
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2021/dec/doc2021121451.pdf
https://sansad.in/getFile/loksabhaquestions/annex/187/AU6273_GjXZtC.pdf?source=pqals
https://www.niua.in/sites/default/files/2025-07/2020_2_Energy%20Infrastructure%20and.pdf
Ministry of Health & Family Welfare
https://dashboard.nha.gov.in/public/
https://dashboard.abdm.gov.in/abdm/
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2256956&reg=3&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1576128&reg=3&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2256538&reg=3&lang=1
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=2017129&reg=3&lang=2
https://www.nfhsiips.in/nfhsuser/assets/National%20Family%20Health%20Survey%20(NFHS-6)%202023-2024%20Fact%20Sheets.pdf
Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
https://sansad.in/getFile/loksabhaquestions/annex/187/AU6175_USX1ip.pdf?source=pqals
Ministry of Finance
https://www.pmjdy.gov.in/
https://www.indiabudget.gov.in/
https://www.mudra.org.in/
https://www.myscheme.gov.in/schemes/pmjdy
https://www.npci.org.in/product/upi/product-statistics
https://www.pib.gov.in/Pressreleaseshare.aspx?PRID=1564084&reg=3&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/Pressreleaseshare.aspx?PRID=1854909&reg=3&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2257087&reg=3&lang=2
Ministry of Education
https://www.swayamprabha.gov.in/
https://diksha.gov.in/data/
https://www.pib.gov.in/newsite/PrintRelease.aspx?relid=67313&reg=3&lang=2
https://pmevidya.education.gov.in/swayam-portal.html
https://www.pib.gov.in/pressreleaseiframepage.aspx?prid=1606557&reg=3&lang=2
https://www.education.gov.in/sites/upload_files/mhrd/files/document-reports/Part1.pdf
https://www.education.gov.in/sites/upload_files/mhrd/files/document-reports/MoE_AR_En.pdf
Ministry of Women & Child Development
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1777719
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetailm.aspx?PRID=1781673&reg=3&lang=2
PIB Backgrounders
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2113800&reg=3&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2237471&reg=3&lang=1
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2257197&reg=3&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2258761&reg=3&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2182568&reg=3&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/FactsheetDetails.aspx?Id=148579&reg=3&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressNoteDetails.aspx?NoteId=154355&ModuleId=3&reg=3&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressNoteDetails.aspx?NoteId=158391&ModuleId=3&reg=44&lang=1
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetailm.aspx?PRID=2170998&reg=3&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2185049&reg=3&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2208381&reg=3&lang=1
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=2094929&reg=3&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2181702&reg=3&lang=2
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2023/aug/doc2023811236901.pdf
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressNoteDetails.aspx?NoteId=156972&ModuleId=3&reg=3&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressNoteDetails.aspx?NoteId=154432&ModuleId=3&reg=3&lang=2
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2025/aug/doc202588603001.pdf
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressNoteDetails.aspx?NoteId=158738&ModuleId=3&reg=3&lang=1
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressNoteDetails.aspx?NoteId=156090&ModuleId=3&reg=48&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressNoteDetails.aspx?id=157897&NoteId=157897&ModuleId=3&reg=3&lang=2
Ministry of Rural Development
https://namodronedidi.da.gov.in/about-scheme
https://lakhpatididi.gov.in/
https://pmgsy.dord.gov.in/dbweb
https://dashboard.dord.gov.in/dashboardnew/mgnrega.aspx
https://dashboard.dord.gov.in/dashboardnew/ddugky.aspx
https://pmayg.gov.in/netiay/PBIDashboard/PMAYGDashboard.aspx
https://nrlm.gov.in/dashboardForOuter.do?methodName=dashboard
https://nrlm.gov.in/outerReportAction.do?methodName=showIndex#gsc.tab=0
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1935711&reg=3&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2204496&reg=3&lang=2
https://cdnbbsr.s3waas.gov.in/s3d69116f8b0140cdeb1f99a4d5096ffe4/uploads/2026/04/202604211510022943.pdf
Ministry of Panchayati Raj
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2247156&reg=3&lang=1
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1845366&reg=3&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2223107&reg=3&lang=1
Ministry of Communications
https://usof.gov.in/en/home
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1515906&reg=3&lang=2
Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
https://www.skillindiadigital.gov.in/pmkvy-dashboard
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=2003662&reg=3&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=2222122&reg=3&lang=2
Ministry of Labour & Employment
https://eshram.gov.in//dashboard
https://sansad.in/getFile/annex/266/AU2811_N7VJM7.pdf?source=pqars
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2099153&reg=3&lang=2
Ministry of MSMEs
https://pmvishwakarma.gov.in/
Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
https://www.mospi.gov.in/uploads/publications_reports/publications_reports1780040415321_0624fb13-fb47-40bc-b470-7c7e9635c3ef_PLFS_2025_F_REV_29052026.pdf
Ministry of Commerce
https://www.ibef.org/government-schemes/stand-up-india
https://www.cgca.gov.in/ccadl/nps
https://www.ibef.org/government-schemes/pradhan-mantri-awas-yojana
https://www.ibef.org/government-schemes/swachh-bharat-mission
https://www.ibef.org/government-schemes/pm-surya-ghar-yojana
https://www.ibef.org/government-schemes/pm-vishwakarma-yojana
https://www.ibef.org/news/pradhan-mantri-suraksha-bima-yojana-a-decade-of-insurance-inclusion
https://www.ibef.org/government-schemes/pradhan-mantri-garib-kalyan-yojana
https://www.ibef.org/blogs/bharatnet-unplugged-transforming-rural-connectivity-in-india
Ministry of Tribal Affairs
https://pmagy.gov.in/
https://pmagy.gov.in/about
https://tribal.nic.in/EMRS.aspx
https://sansad.in/getFile/annex/270/AU3820_wEkEtr.pdf?source=pqars
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2247601&reg=3&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2248491&reg=3&lang=1
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2198862&reg=3&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/newsite/PrintRelease.aspx?relid=200303&reg=3&lang=2
https://sansad.in/getFile/loksabhaquestions/annex/187/AU3367_If5ZGQ.pdf?source=pqals
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressNoteDetails.aspx?NoteId=154915&ModuleId=3&reg=3&lang=2
https://tribal.nic.in/downloads/Statistics/AnnualReport/AnnualReport2014-15.pdf
Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology
https://socialwelfare.vikaspedia.in/viewcontent/social-welfare/women-and-child-development/women-development-1/lakhpati-didi?lgn=en
Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
https://www.pib.gov.in/Pressreleaseshare.aspx?PRID=1781643&reg=3&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=1602081&reg=3&lang=2
Government of Arunachal Pradesh
https://udarunachal.gov.in/daynulm.html
Niti Aayog
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=1996271&reg=3&lang=2
https://niti.gov.in/sites/default/files/2026-05/School-Education-System-in-India.pdf
Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2265788&reg=3&lang=1
United Nations
https://www.unicef.org/india/faqs-open-defecation-free-plus-odf-and-sanitation
Click here to see pdf

PIB Backgrounder
गरीबों का सशक्तिकरण: समावेशी परिवर्तन का एक दशक
08 JUN 2026 11:07AM by PIB Delhi
पिछले बारह वर्षों में, भारत के लगातार सरकारी प्रयासों ने ज़रूरी सेवाओं तक पहुंच बढ़ाई है, जिससे वंचित परिवारों में अभाव कम हुआ है। कल्याणकारी योजनाओं और सामाजिक सुरक्षा उपायों के विस्तार से लगभग 25 करोड़ लोग बहुआयामी गरीबी से बाहर निकले हैं। ग्रामीण इलाकों में नल के पानी की सुविधा 2019 के 3.23 करोड़ घरों से बढ़कर मई 2026 तक 15.84 करोड़ घरों तक पहुंच गई है। 12.11 करोड़ से ज़्यादा घरों में शौचालय बनाए गए, जिससे ग्रामीण स्वच्छता कवरेज 2014 के 39 प्रतिशत से बढ़कर 100 प्रतिशत हो गया। पीएम उज्ज्वला योजना के तहत 10.57 करोड़ से ज़्यादा मुफ़्त एलपीजी कनेक्शन दिए गए, जिससे महिलाओं का स्वास्थ्य बेहतर हुआ और घरों के अंदर होने वाला प्रदूषण कम हुआ। आयुष्मान भारत के तहत 43.93 करोड़ हेल्थ कार्ड जारी किए गए, जिससे आर्थिक रूप से कमज़ोर परिवारों के लिए सस्ती स्वास्थ्य सेवा तक पहुंच बढ़ी। प्रधानमंत्री गरीब कल्याण अन्न योजना ने 81 करोड़ से ज़्यादा लाभार्थियों को मुफ़्त अनाज उपलब्ध कराया, जिससे पूरे देश में गरीब परिवारों की खाद्य सुरक्षा मज़बूत हुई। प्राथमिक स्कूलों में लड़कियों के स्कूल छोड़ने की दर 2013-14 के 4.6 प्रतिशत से तेज़ी से घटकर 2024-25 में 0.3प्रतिशत रह गई। डिजिटल शासन सुधारों की मदद से आधार-आधारित राशन वितरण संभव हो पाया। आकांक्षी ज़िलों और आदिवासी इलाकों में भी पानी, स्वच्छता और आजीविका से जुड़े विशेष प्रयासों के ज़रिए कल्याणकारी योजनाओं का विस्तार किया गया।
गरीबी उन्मूलन और बहु-क्षेत्रीय कल्याण में रणनीतिक प्रतिमान
पिछले एक दशक में, भारत ने गरीबी कम करने, सामाजिक सुरक्षा और कल्याणकारी योजनाओं को लोगों तक पहुँचाने के मामले में एक बड़ा बदलाव देखा है। पब्लिक पॉलिसी को समावेश, पहुंच और आखिरी व्यक्ति तक लाभ पहुंचाने के सिद्धांतों से दिशा मिली है। इससे यह पक्का हुआ है कि आर्थिक विकास का लाभ सभी लोगों तक पहुंचे।
खास बात यह है कि औसत महंगाई दर 2004–2014 के दौरान 8.1 प्रतिशत से घटकर 2014–2025 के दौरान 5.1 प्रतिशत रह गई। इससे कीमतों में ज़्यादा स्थिरता आई और परिवारों की खरीदने की क्षमता में सुधार हुआ। साथ ही, भारत में बहुआयामी गरीबी 2013–14 में 29.17 प्रतिशत से तेज़ी से घटकर 2022–23 में 11.28 प्रतिशत रह गई। यह 17.89 प्रतिशत अंकों की कमी को दिखाता है। इस दौरान लगभग 25 करोड़ लोग बहुआयामी गरीबी से बाहर निकले।
यह प्रगति कल्याणकारी योजनाओं और सामाजिक सुरक्षा उपायों के बड़े पैमाने पर विस्तार के कारण संभव हुई है। मुख्य उपायों में वित्तीय समावेश, सस्ती स्वास्थ्य सेवा, खाद्य सुरक्षा, आवास, आजीविका सहायता और डिजिटल शासन सुधार शामिल हैं। बेहतर इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर और पब्लिक सर्विस डिलीवरी ने इन प्रयासों को और मज़बूत किया है। कुल मिलाकर, इन पहलों ने ग्रामीण और शहरी भारत के लाखों गरीब परिवारों के जीवन की गुणवत्ता को बेहतर बनाया है।
गरिमा का आधार: मूलभूत जरूरतों तक सार्वभौमिक पहुंच
सरकारी प्रयासों का ध्यान पूरे ग्रामीण और शहरी भारत में नल के पानी की कनेक्टिविटी, स्वच्छता कवरेज, एलपीजी की उपलब्धता और ग्रामीण विद्युतीकरण पर केंद्रित रहा है। ये प्रयास जीवन की बेहतर गुणवत्ता, मानव विकास और बड़े पैमाने पर बुनियादी सेवाओं की डिलीवरी की दिशा में हो रहे एक व्यापक बदलाव को दर्शाते हैं।
I. जल, स्वच्छता और साफ सफाई (डबल्यूएएसएच) तक सार्वभौमिक पहुंच
पिछले एक दशक में, स्वच्छ ऊर्जा, सुरक्षित पेयजल और बेहतर स्वच्छता तक पहुंच भारत की कल्याण और सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य रणनीति का एक मुख्य आधार बनकर उभरी है। बड़े पैमाने पर किए गए उपायों ने जीवन की गुणवत्ता में काफ़ी सुधार किया है और स्वास्थ्य संबंधी जोखिमों को कम किया है। इससे मानवीय गरिमा को मज़बूती मिली है, विशेष रूप से ग्रामीण और वंचित क्षेत्रों में।
जल जीवन मिशन
2019 में शुरू किया गया जल जीवन मिशन (जेजेएम), ग्रामीण परिवारों के लिए पीने योग्य पानी तक सार्वभौमिक पहुंच को संस्थागत बनाने की दिशा में एक परिवर्तनकारी बुनियादी ढांचा पहल है।
इस मिशन की शुरुआत ग्रामीण महिलाओं पर पानी लाने के लिए हाथ से किए जाने वाले काम के लंबे समय से चले आ रहे बोझ को कम करने के उद्देश्य से की गई थी। यह कार्यक्रम ग्रामीण आबादी के स्वास्थ्य, शैक्षिक उपलब्धि और सामाजिक-आर्थिक स्थिति में महत्वपूर्ण सुधार लाने में सहायक है।
अपनी रणनीतिक प्राथमिकता को दर्शाते हुए, 2020-21 और 2026-27 के बीच वित्तीय आवंटन में लगभग 488 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि हुई, जो 67,670 करोड़ रुपये तक पहुंच गया। अनुभव के लिहाज से, इस मिशन ने काफी बड़े पैमाने पर सफलता हासिल की है। अगस्त 2019 में 3.23 करोड़ घरों तक नल के पानी की पहुंच थी, जो मई 2026 तक बढ़कर 15.84 करोड़ हो गई। यह कुल 19.35 करोड़ घरों में से 81.87 प्रतिशत घरों तक पहुंच को दर्शाता है। इसके अलावा, 'हर घर जल' अभियान के तहत 2.77 लाख गांवों में 100 प्रतिशत घरों तक नल का पानी पहुंचाया गया।
इसके अलावा, इस पहल ने आकांक्षी ज़िलों और ब्लॉकों में लक्षित हस्तक्षेपों के माध्यम से विकास संबंधी असमानताओं को दूर किया है। आकांक्षी ज़िलों में, घरों में नल के पानी की कवरेज अगस्त 2019 में 23.62 लाख से बढ़कर मई 2026 तक 2.20 करोड़ हो गई। इसी तरह, आकांक्षी ब्लॉकों में, मई 2026 तक 1.11 करोड़ घरों को नल के पानी की सुविधा मिल गई थी। यह व्यवस्थित विस्तार सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य और ग्रामीण गरिमा को बढ़ाने के प्रति एक मज़बूत प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है।
जल जीवन मिशन के ऑपरेशनल दिशानिर्देशों में "हर घर जल" फ्रेमवर्क के तहत आने वाले गांवों के लिए प्रमाणीकरण की ज़रूरी शर्तें बताई गई हैं। संस्थागत स्तर पर इस फोकस की वजह से पीने के पानी की उपलब्धता में काफ़ी बढ़ोतरी हुई है। किसी गांव को प्रमाणित तभी किया जाता है, जब वहां के सभी मुख्य सामुदायिक संस्थानों और घरों तक नल के पानी की पूरी तरह से पहुंच सुनिश्चित हो जाए।
इस संदर्भ में, नल के पानी की सुविधा वाले स्कूलों की संख्या अगस्त 2019 में 29,711 से बढ़कर मई 2026 तक 9.23 लाख हो गई। साथ ही, इसी अवधि के दौरान आंगनवाड़ी केंद्रों में नल के पानी की सुविधा 15,464 से बढ़कर 9.66 लाख हो गई। इसके अलावा, ग्राम पंचायतों और सामुदायिक स्वास्थ्य केंद्रों में नल के पानी की सुविधा 3.93 लाख संस्थानों तक पहुंच गई, जिसमें ऐसी 77.27 प्रतिशत सुविधाएं शामिल हैं। साफ पीने के पानी तक बेहतर पहुंच से जल-जनित बीमारियों में कमी आई है, स्वच्छता व्यवस्था मजबूत हुई है, और बेहतर शैक्षिक परिणामों को बढ़ावा मिला है, विशेष रूप से बच्चों और किशोरियों के लिए।
स्वच्छ भारत अभियान - शहरी
2014 में शुरू किया गया स्वच्छ भारत मिशन (शहरी) एक बहुआयामी रणनीति है, जो भौतिक बुनियादी ढांचे और व्यवहारगत बदलाव—दोनों पर केंद्रित है। खुले में शौच और हाथ से मैला ढोने की प्रथा को खत्म करने के अलावा, यह पहल खराब स्वच्छता सुविधाओं को बेहतर बनाने और नगरपालिका ठोस अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन को संस्थागत रूप देने को प्राथमिकता देती है। इस प्रमुख अभियान ने सामाजिक मानदंडों में मौलिक बदलाव लाते हुए, स्वच्छता संबंधी बुनियादी ढांचे की मांग और उसके उपयोग में भारी वृद्धि को बढ़ावा दिया है।
एसबीएम-यू फेज 1 (2014–2021) के तहत बजट आवंटन 62,009 करोड़ रुपये से बढ़ाकर एसबीएम-यू फेज 2 (2021–2026) के तहत 1.41 लाख करोड़ रुपये कर दिया गया। यह लगभग 128.3 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि दर्शाता है। इस मिशन के तहत, घर-घर जाकर कचरा इकट्ठा करने का काम 2014 के 43 प्रतिशत से बढ़कर 2026 में 98 प्रतिशत हो गया। विभिन्न कलेक्शन और मटीरियल रिकवरी सेंटर्स पर कचरा प्रोसेसिंग का काम 2014 के 16 प्रतिशत से बढ़कर 2026 में 82 प्रतिशत हो गया।
व्यक्तिगत घरेलू शौचालयों के निर्माण ने निर्धारित लक्ष्यों को पार कर लिया है; 63.74 लाख इकाइयां पूरी की गईं, जिससे लक्ष्य का 108.62 प्रतिशत हासिल हुआ। इसी तरह, सामुदायिक और सार्वजनिक शौचालय के बुनियादी ढांचे में भी काफी विस्तार हुआ, जो 6.36 लाख यूनिट्स तक पहुंच गया, जो लक्ष्य के 125.46 प्रतिशत के बराबर है। इन उपायों के परिणामस्वरूप, 4,692 शहरों को खुले में शौच मुक्त (ओडीएफ) घोषित किया गया है। 4,314 शहरों को ओडीएफ+ और 1,973 शहरों को ओडीएफ++ के रूप में प्रमाणित किया गया है, जो शहरी स्वच्छता और अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन में महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति को दर्शाता है।
ओडीफ+ एवं ओडीएफ++ क्या है?
ओडीएफ का मतलब है 'खुले में शौच मुक्त' —एक ऐसी स्थिति जिसमें कोई भी खुले में शौच नहीं करता और हर कोई शौचालयों का इस्तेमाल करता है। ओडीएफ+ का मतलब है कि कोई क्षेत्र न केवल खुले में शौच से मुक्त है, बल्कि वहां ठोस और तरल कचरे का प्रभावी प्रबंधन भी होता है। परिणामस्वरूप, उस क्षेत्र में समग्र स्वच्छता का स्तर स्पष्ट रूप से दिखाई देता है। इससे आगे बढ़ते हुए, ओडीएफ++ का मतलब है कि उस क्षेत्र के सभी शौचालय चालू हालत में हैं और उनका उचित रखरखाव किया जाता है। उस क्षेत्र में मल-कीचड़ और सीवेज का भी सुरक्षित रूप से उपचार किया जाता है, न कि उन्हें सीधे नालियों या जल निकायों में बहा दिया जाता है।
स्वच्छ भारत अभियान - ग्रामीण
2014 से पहले, ग्रामीण भारत में लगभग 55 करोड़ लोगों के पास साफ़-सफ़ाई की उचित सुविधाएं नहीं थीं। इसकी वजह से सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य से जुड़ी बड़ी चुनौतियां पैदा हो रही थीं और सामाजिक गरिमा को भी ठेस पहुंच रही थी, खासकर महिलाओं और बच्चों के लिए। इसी को देखते हुए, अक्टूबर 2014 में 'स्वच्छ भारत मिशन (ग्रामीण)' की शुरुआत की गई। इस रणनीतिक प्राथमिकता की झलक, वित्तीय आवंटन में हुई 83 प्रतिशत की बढ़ोतरी में साफ़ दिखाई देती है। बजट आवंटन 2014-15 के 3,929 करोड़ रुपये से बढ़कर 2026-27 में 7,192 करोड़ रुपये हो गया है।
इस मिशन के तहत, अब तक 12.11 करोड़ से ज़्यादा व्यक्तिगत घरेलू शौचालय बनाए जा चुके हैं। पहले चरण के दौरान, स्वच्छता कवरेज में काफ़ी बढ़ोतरी हुई है। 2014 में यह 39 प्रतिशत था, जो 2019 तक बढ़कर 100 प्रतिशत हो गया। इसके बाद, 2019 में भारत को 'खुले में शौच मुक्त' (ओडीएफ) घोषित कर दिया गया। मार्च 2026 तक, 5 लाख से ज़्यादा गांवों ने ओडीएफ प्लस (मॉडल) का दर्जा हासिल कर लिया था। ओडीएफ प्लस में ग्रामीण भारत में ठोस और तरल कचरा प्रबंधन प्रणालियों के ज़रिए गांवों की पूरी तरह से सफ़ाई करना शामिल है। यह प्रगति, बुनियादी सुविधाओं तक पहुंच से हटकर, पर्यावरण की समग्र स्वच्छता की ओर हुए एक व्यवस्थित बदलाव को दर्शाती है।
पूरे ग्रामीण भारत में कचरा प्रबंधन के व्यापक प्रोटोकॉल संस्थागत रूप से लागू किए गए हैं। 5.31 लाख गांवों में ठोस कचरा प्रबंधन प्रणालियां सक्रिय हैं, और 5.50 लाख गांवों में तरल/ग्रे-वॉटर प्रबंधन की व्यवस्था है। इस बुनियादी ढाँचे को 5,482 ब्लॉकों में फैली 2,415 प्लास्टिक कचरा प्रबंधन इकाइयों से और भी मजबूती मिली है। एसबीएम की इस उपलब्धि का संबंध बीमारियों और मृत्यु दर में उल्लेखनीय कमी से रहा है।
इसके अलावा, गोबरधन पहल में ज़बरदस्त बढ़ोतरी देखने को मिली है। वित्त वर्ष 2018–19 में 14 चालू बायोगैस प्लांट से बढ़कर मई 2026 तक इनकी संख्या 1,213 से ज़्यादा हो गई। कचरा प्रबंधन के बुनियादी ढांचे और बायो-एनर्जी उत्पादन का यह व्यवस्थित एकीकरण, एक सर्कुलर अर्थव्यवस्था की ओर मज़बूत बदलाव को दिखाता है।
II. स्वच्छ खाना पकाने, नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा और ग्रामीण विद्युतीकरण को बढ़ावा
सभी तक ऊर्जा की पहुंच सुनिश्चित करने के लिए भारत की व्यापक रणनीति स्वच्छ खाना पकाने के ईंधन, छतों पर सौर ऊर्जा प्रणाली अपनाने और ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों के पूर्ण विद्युतीकरण पर केंद्रित है।
प्रधानमंत्री उज्जवला योजना
2016 में शुरू की गई, PM उज्ज्वला योजना (पीएमयूवाई) का उद्देश्य आर्थिक रूप से कमज़ोर परिवारों में खाना पकाने के पारंपरिक ईंधनों पर निर्भरता को कम करना है। यह योजना गरीब परिवारों की वयस्क महिला लाभार्थियों को मुफ़्त एलपीजी कनेक्शन और रिफ़िल सहायता प्रदान करती है।
पीएमयूवाई ने घर के अंदर के वायु प्रदूषण और बायोमास-आधारित ईंधनों पर निर्भरता को कम करके ग्रामीण स्वास्थ्य और जीवन-स्थितियों में सुधार किया है। यह योजना महिलाओं की मेहनत को भी कम करती है, पर्यावरण संरक्षण में सहायता करती है, और पोषण परिणामों में सुधार लाती है।
मई 2026 तक, गरीबी रेखा से नीचे (बीपीएल) के परिवारों की महिलाओं को 10.57 करोड़ से ज़्यादा मुफ़्त एलपीजी कनेक्शन दिए जा चुके हैं। इसके परिणामस्वरूप, देश में एलपीजी कनेक्शनों की कुल संख्या 2014 के 14.52 करोड़ से बढ़कर 2026 में 33.39 करोड़ हो गई। यह 12 वर्षों में लगभग 129.9 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि दर्शाता है।
प्रधानमंत्री सूर्य घर: मुफ़्त बिजली योजना
2024 में शुरू की गई, 'पीएम सूर्य घर: मुफ्त बिजली योजना' रूफटॉप सोलर सिस्टम को अपनाने को बढ़ावा देती है। यह घरों में सोलर सिस्टम लगाने के लिए सब्सिडी देती है और हर महीने 300 यूनिट तक मुफ्त बिजली उपलब्ध कराती है। इससे गरीब और मध्यम-वर्गीय परिवारों का बिजली का खर्च कम करने में मदद मिलती है। साथ ही, यह अतिरिक्त बिजली को बेचकर अतिरिक्त आय कमाने का अवसर भी देती है। एक कल्याणकारी पहल के तौर पर, यह ऊर्जा के क्षेत्र में आत्मनिर्भरता को बढ़ावा देती है और जीवाश्म ईंधन से बनने वाली बिजली पर निर्भरता को कम करती है।
इस योजना पर ज्याद ज़ोर है और 2026-27 में केंद्रीय बजट का आवंटन बढ़कर 22,000 करोड़ रुपये हो गया। 2024-25 में शुरुआती आवंटन 6,250 करोड़ रुपये था।
अप्रैल 2026 तक, इस योजना से 36.8 लाख परिवारों को लाभ मिला था। सोलर रूफटॉप इंस्टॉलेशन की संख्या दिसंबर 2024 के 6.3 लाख से बढ़कर अप्रैल 2026 तक 30 लाख हो गई, जिसमें काफ़ी बढ़ोतरी हुई।
सार्वभौमिक ग्राम विद्युतीकरण
प्रधानमंत्री सहज बिजली हर घर योजना (सौभाग्य) 2017 में शुरू की गई थी ताकि हर घर तक बिजली पहुंचाई जा सके। यह योजना पूरे देश में बिजली चाहने वाले सभी घरों तक बिजली पहुंचाती है। इस योजना से स्वास्थ्य और शिक्षा के नतीजों में सुधार हुआ है, और साथ ही केरोसिन पर निर्भरता भी कम हुई है। यह लोगों के रहने-सहने के हालात को भी बेहतर बनाती है, खासकर महिलाओं के लिए। इस योजना के तहत, मार्च 2019 तक पूरे देश में बिजली चाहने वाले 100 प्रतिशत घरों तक बिजली पहुंचा दी गई थी।
बिजली पहुंचाने का दायरा घरों से आगे बढ़ाकर सड़कों और सामुदायिक ढांचों तक भी बढ़ाया गया। दीनदयाल उपाध्याय ग्राम ज्योति योजना, जो 2014 में शुरू हुई थी, का मुख्य मकसद गांवों में बिजली के बुनियादी ढांचे को मज़बूत बनाना था। यह योजना खेती-बाड़ी के कामों के लिए भी भरोसेमंद बिजली की सप्लाई पक्का करती है। इस योजना के तहत, 2025 तक 100 प्रतिशत गांवों तक बिजली पहुंचा दी गई थी।
इस तरह के खास उपायों से पूरे देश में बिजली की पहुंच और उपलब्धता में काफी सुधार हुआ है। गांवों में हर दिन बिजली की औसत सप्लाई वित्त वर्ष 2014 के 12.5 घंटों से बढ़कर वित्त वर्ष 2025 में 22.6 घंटे हो गई। इसी तरह, शहरी क्षेत्रों में बिजली की सप्लाई वित्त वर्ष 2014 के 22.1 घंटों से बढ़कर वित्त वर्ष 2025 में 23.4 घंटे हो गई। बिजली की बेहतर उपलब्धता ने बिजली से चलने वाले सिंचाई प्रणालियों के ज़रिए खेती की पैदावार बढ़ाकर सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास में मदद की है। यह उत्पादन क्षमताओं को और मज़बूत बनाती है और शहरों व उद्योगों के बुनियादी ढांचे में सुधार करती है।
III. सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य और खाद्य सुरक्षा प्रणालियों का सशक्तिकरण
भारत ने स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं तक पहुंच, उनको किफायती बनाने और सेवा वितरण को सुदृढ़ बनाने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण सुधार किए हैं। विस्तारित प्रमुख कार्यक्रम से लाखों लोगों के लिए सुदृढ़ पोषण और व्यापक सामाजिक सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित हुुई है।
आयुष्मान भारत
आयुष्मान भारत - प्रधानमंत्री जन आरोग्य योजना सितंबर 2018 में भारत में सभी लोगों तक स्वास्थ्य सेवाएं पहुँचाने के लक्ष्य के साथ शुरू की गई थी। दुनिया की सबसे बड़ी सरकारी फ़ंड वाली स्वास्थ्य योजना के तौर पर पहचानी जाने वाली यह योजना, हर परिवार को सालाना 5 लाख रुपये का स्वास्थ्य बीमा कवर उपलब्ध कराती है। इसमें लगभग 12.37 करोड़ आर्थिक रूप से कमज़ोर परिवार शामिल हैं, जो आबादी के सबसे निचले 40 प्रतिशत हिस्से का प्रतिनिधित्व करते हैं। मार्च 2024 में, इस योजना का दायरा और बढ़ाया गया, जिसमें लगभग 37 लाख आशा, आंगनवाड़ी कार्यकर्ता, सहायक और उनके परिवारों को शामिल किया गया।
मई 2026 तक, इस योजना के तहत 43.93 करोड़ से ज़्यादा आयुष्मान कार्ड जारी किए जा चुके थे। जून 2019 में 29.96 लाख से बढ़कर मई 2026 तक अस्पताल में भर्ती होने वालों की संख्या काफ़ी बढ़ गई, जो 12.03 करोड़ तक पहुंच गई। इस पर कुल इलाज का खर्च 1.80 लाख करोड़ रुपये आया। इसके साथ ही, आयुष्मान भारत डिजिटल मिशन (एबीडीएम) ने डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य प्रशासन को संस्थागत रूप दिया है। इसने आयुष्मान भारत हेल्थ अकाउंट (एबीएचए) की शुरुआत की, जो 14 अंकों का एक अनोखा डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य पहचानकर्ता है और जिसके ज़रिए स्वास्थ्य रिकॉर्ड का प्रबंधन बिना किसी रुकावट के किया जा सकता है। मई 2026 तक, 88.33 करोड़ एबीएचए अकाउंट बनाए जा चुके हैं। इन अकाउंट से लगभग 97.81 करोड़ स्वास्थ्य रिकॉर्ड जोड़े जा चुके हैं, जिससे एक कागज़-रहित स्वास्थ्य सेवा व्यवस्था संभव हो पाई है।
बुनियादी ढांचा भी इसी तरह बढ़ा है। 1.85 लाख से ज़्यादा आयुष्मान आरोग्य मंदिरों में 540 करोड़ से ज़्यादा बार लोग पहुंचे हैं। सस्ती दवाओं तक पहुंच भी काफी बढ़ी है, जिसमें 7.41 करोड़ नागरिकों को सस्ते अमृत आउटलेट्स से फ़ायदा मिला है।
इसके अलावा, आयुष्मान भारत वय वंदना योजना के तहत 1.20 करोड़ से ज़्यादा वरिष्ठ नागरिकों का रजिस्ट्रेशन किया गया है। लगभग 13.84 लाख इलाज किए गए, जिन पर 3,000 करोड़ रुपये से ज़्यादा का खर्च आया। इस दौरान स्वास्थ्य सेवा के बुनियादी ढांचे में भी काफी विस्तार हुआ है। मंज़ूर और चालू किए गए एम्स की संख्या 8 (1947-2014) से बढ़कर पिछले 12 सालों (2014-2026) में 15 हो गई है। इस तरह, 2014 के बाद से एम्स संस्थानों का परिचालन विस्तार लगभग दोगुना हो गया है। यह स्वास्थ्य सेवा के बुनियादी ढांचे और आर्थिक रूप से कमज़ोर परिवारों को सस्ती स्वास्थ्य सेवाएं देने के प्रति मज़बूत प्रतिबद्धता को दिखाता है।
शिशु एवं मातृ स्वास्थ्य उपाय
सरकार ने रणनीतिक उपायों के ज़रिए मातृ स्वास्थ्य सेवा को मज़बूत किया है। इन पहलों में जननी सुरक्षा योजना, जननी शिशु सुरक्षा कार्यक्रम और प्रधानमंत्री सुरक्षित मातृत्व अभियान ( पीएमएसएमए) शामिल हैं। पीएमएसएमए के तहत, 7 करोड़ से ज़्यादा प्रसव-पूर्व जांच की गई हैं, जिससे ज़्यादा जोखिम वाली गर्भधारण स्थितियों की जल्द पहचान और उनका प्रबंधन आसान हो गया है। इसके अलावा, मिशन इंद्रधनुष ने 5.46 करोड़ बच्चों और 1.32 करोड़ गर्भवती महिलाओं का टीकाकरण किया है, जिससे स्वास्थ्य परिणामों में काफ़ी सुधार हुआ है।
इन पहलों से समय के साथ उल्लेखनीय प्रगति हुई है। मातृ मृत्यु अनुपात (एमएमआर) 130 प्रति 100,000 जीवित जन्म (2014-16) से घटकर 88 प्रति 100,000 जीवित जन्म (2021-23) हो गया है। एनएफएचएस-6 के आंकड़े यह भी बताते हैं कि 2015-16 (एनएफएचएस-4) और 2023-24 के बीच, पहली तिमाही में प्रसव-पूर्व देखभाल के लिए जाने वालों की संख्या 59 प्रतिशत से बढ़कर 76.2 प्रतिशत हो गई है। इसी तरह, कम से कम चार एएनसी जांच तक पहुँच 51 प्रतिशत से बढ़कर 65.2 प्रतिशत हो गई है, जो संस्थागत मातृ स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं के ज़्यादा इस्तेमाल का संकेत है।
इसके अलावा, राष्ट्रीय सांख्यिकी कार्यालय द्वारा जारी 'घरेलू सामाजिक उपभोग' के 80वें चरण के अनुसार:
- ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में होने वाले लगभग दो-तिहाई (66.8 प्रतिशत) संस्थागत प्रसव सरकारी स्वास्थ्य केंद्रों में होते हैं। शहरी क्षेत्रों में यह अनुपात 47 प्रतिशत है।
- दीर्घकालिक विश्लेषण से पता चलता है कि आउटपेशेंट सेवाओं के लिए सार्वजनिक सुविधाओं के उपयोग में वृद्धि हुई है। ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में यह भागीदारी 2014 के 28 प्रतिशत से बढ़कर 2025 तक 35 प्रतिशत हो गयी है।
ये आंकड़े स्वास्थ्य सेवा वितरण मॉडल में एक सफल बदलाव को दर्शाते हैं—जो कि 'प्रतिक्रियात्मक संकट प्रबंधन' से हटकर अब एक 'सक्रिय, न्यायसंगत और निवारक' दृष्टिकोण की ओर बढ़ रहा है।
सबके लिए खाद्य सुरक्षा
प्रधानमंत्री गरीब कल्याण अन्न योजना (पीएमजीकेएवाई) को 2020 में शुरू किया गया था जो एक महत्वपूर्ण सामाजिक सुरक्षा कवच के रूप में काम करती है। इस योजना को महामारी के कारण हुई आर्थिक बाधाओं को कम करने के लिए शुरू किया गया था। यह 81 करोड़ से अधिक लाभार्थियों को मुफ्त खाद्यान्न उपलब्ध कराती है। इसके अलावा, जनवरी 2024 में इस योजना को पाँच वर्षों के लिए बढ़ा दिया गया।
पीएमजीकेएवाई मौजूदा सार्वजनिक वितरण प्रणाली (पीडीएस) के बुनियादी ढांचे का उपयोग करता है। पीडीएस के संस्थागत ढांचे में ही काफी आधुनिकीकरण हुआ है। पीडीएस के तहत आने वाली 5.51 लाख उचित मूल्य की दुकानों में से 5.50 लाख (99.8 प्रतिशत) दुकानें आधार-आधारित वितरण के लिए स्वचालित हैं। सभी राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में राशन कार्ड 100 प्रतिशत डिजिटाइज़्ड हैं।
खाद्यान्न वितरण के बुनियादी ढांचे को और मज़बूत करने के लिए, सरकार ने मई 2026 में 25,530 करोड़ रुपये के बजट आवंटन के साथ सार्थक-पीडीएस योजना को मंज़ूरी दी। यह योजना राष्ट्रीय खाद्य सुरक्षा अधिनियम के तहत, उन्नत तकनीकी एकीकरण के माध्यम से लॉजिस्टिक्स और अंतिम-मील वितरण को और अधिक बेहतर बनाती है।
इसके अलावा, 'एक राष्ट्र, एक राशन कार्ड' (ओएनओआरसी) योजना ने पूरे देश में राशन पोर्टेबिलिटी को संस्थागत रूप दिया है, जिससे 2.07 अरब से ज़्यादा लेन-देन संभव हो पाए हैं। इसमें पीएमजीकेएवाई के सभी लाभार्थी शामिल हैं, जिससे प्रवासी और एक जगह से दूसरी जगह जाने वाली आबादी के लिए रियायती अनाज तक पहुंच में काफ़ी सुधार हुआ है।
इन उपायों के साथ-साथ पोषण के नतीजों में भी उल्लेखनीय सुधार देखने को मिले हैं। एनएफएचएस-6 (2023-24) के अनुसार, बच्चों में 'स्टंटिंग' (उम्र के हिसाब से कम कद) की दर एनएफएचएस-4 (2015-16) के 38.4 प्रतिशत से घटकर 29.3 प्रतिशत रह गई है। 'वेस्टिंग' (कद के हिसाब से कम वज़न) की दर 21 प्रतिशत से घटकर 19 प्रतिशत हो गई है, और कम वज़न वाले बच्चों का अनुपात 35.8 प्रतिशत से घटकर 31.8 प्रतिशत रह गया है। यह बच्चों में पोषण के नतीजों में धीरे-धीरे हो रहे सुधार का संकेत है।
IV. शिक्षा तक पहुंच और सीखने के परिणामों का सशक्तिकरण
भारत की विकास यात्रा एक बहु-क्षेत्रीय दृष्टिकोण पर आधारित है, जो लैंगिक प्रतिनिधित्व और संस्थागत पहुंच में मौजूद ऐतिहासिक अंतरालों को पाटने का कार्य करता है। आधुनिक भौतिक बुनियादी ढांचे और उन्नत डिजिटल शिक्षण पद्धतियों के रणनीतिक एकीकरण ने हाशिए पर पड़े समुदायों के लिए शैक्षिक अवसरों का विस्तार किया है।
समग्र शिक्षा अभियान
समग्र शिक्षा अभियान 2018-19 में शुरू किया गया था, जिसमें सर्व शिक्षा अभियान, राष्ट्रीय माध्यमिक शिक्षा अभियान और शिक्षक शिक्षा योजनाओं को शामिल किया गया। इस पहल में बुनियादी ढांचे को आधुनिक बनाकर, डिजिटल लर्निंग को संस्थागत रूप देकर और व्यावसायिक प्रशिक्षण को बेहतर बनाकर, सभी तक शिक्षा की पहुंच और शैक्षिक समावेश को प्राथमिकता दी गई है। इस योजना के तहत 4,073 स्कूलों को अपग्रेड किया गया है, और 1.49 लाख आईसीटी और डिजिटल पहलें (स्मार्ट क्लासरूम सहित) लागू की गई हैं। कौशल शिक्षा के तहत 25,000 स्कूलों को (2018–19 से 2025–26 के बीच) शामिल किया गया है ।
इसके अलावा, इस योजना ने लिंग-विशिष्ट अवसंरचना में काफ़ी सुधार किया है, जिसके तहत अभी 97.3 प्रतिशत स्कूलों में लड़कियों के लिए काम करने लायक सैनिटेशन सुविधाएँ मौजूद हैं। सिर्फ़ लड़कियों के लिए सैनिटेशन सुविधाएं देने वाले स्कूलों की कुल संख्या 2013–14 में 13.5 लाख से बढ़कर 2024–25 तक 14.2 लाख हो गई। 2014–15 से, स्कूलों में लड़कियों के लिए 1.39 लाख से ज़्यादा अलग शौचालय बनाए गए हैं। लिंग-संवेदनशील सैनिटेशन अवसंरचना के इस विस्तार से छात्राओं के बीच पढ़ाई छोड़ने की दर कम करने और शिक्षा में उनकी लगातार भागीदारी को बढ़ावा देने में मदद मिली है। प्राथमिक विद्यालय स्तर पर लड़कियों के पढ़ाई छोड़ने की दर 4.6 प्रतिशत (2013-14) से घटकर 0.3 प्रतिशत (2024-25) हो गई। माध्यमिक विद्यालय स्तर पर, यह 14.5 प्रतिशत (2013-14) से घटकर 11.5 प्रतिशत (2024-25) हो गई।
आर्थिक रूप से कमजोर वर्ग के लिए आरक्षण
संविधान (एक सौ तीनवां संशोधन) अधिनियम, 2019 ने शैक्षणिक संस्थानों में दाखिले और रोज़गार के लिए ईडबल्यूएस आरक्षण को संभव बनाया। मौजूदा एससी, एसटी और ओबीसी आरक्षण श्रेणियों से बाहर के उम्मीदवारों के लिए 10 प्रतिशत ईडबल्यूएस आरक्षण उपलब्ध है। इस फ़ैसले से सामान्य श्रेणी के आर्थिक रूप से कमज़ोर लोगों को फ़ायदा हुआ। 8 लाख रुपये की सालाना पारिवारिक आय सीमा ईडबल्यूएस के योग्य लाभार्थियों की पहचान करती है।
इन लगातार प्रयासों के परिणामस्वरूप, भारत ने 2024-25 में प्राथमिक स्तर पर लगभग सार्वभौमिक भागीदारी हासिल कर ली है। प्राथमिक स्तर पर सकल नामांकन अनुपात (जीईआर) 90.9 प्रतिशत और उच्च-प्राथमिक स्तर पर 90.3 प्रतिशत दर्ज किया गया। उच्च माध्यमिक स्तर पर जीईआर 2014-15 के 46.4 प्रतिशत की तुलना में 2024-25 में बढ़कर 58.4 प्रतिशत हो गया।
बेटी बचाओ बेटी पढ़ाओ
2015 में शुरू की गई 'बेटी बचाओ, बेटी पढ़ाओ' पहल एक व्यापक और बहु-क्षेत्रीय प्रयास है। इसे घटते बाल लिंग अनुपात की समस्या को दूर करने और लिंग-आधारित भेदभावपूर्ण प्रथाओं से निपटने के लिए तैयार किया गया था। स्वास्थ्य, शिक्षा और सामाजिक विकास के ढांचों को एकीकृत करके, यह कार्यक्रम बालिका के अस्तित्व, सुरक्षा और शिक्षा को प्राथमिकता देता है।
इस योजना के निरंतर कार्यान्वयन से लिंग-संबंधी संकेतकों में उल्लेखनीय सुधार हुआ है। लिंग अनुपात 2011 की जनगणना के 943 से बढ़कर 2021 तक प्रति 1,000 पुरुषों पर 1,020 महिलाओं तक पहुंच गया। इसके अलावा, लड़कियों के लिए माध्यमिक विद्यालय में नामांकन 2014-15 के 75.51 प्रतिशत से बढ़कर 2024-25 तक 80.2 प्रतिशत हो गया, जो शिक्षा के क्षेत्र में लैंगिक समानता की ओर बढ़ते कदम को दर्शाता है।
कस्तूरबा बालिका विद्यालय और पीएम ईविद्या
कस्तूरबा गांधी बालिका विद्यालय (केजीबीवी) योजना का पिछले एक दशक में काफी विस्तार हुआ है। स्वीकृत केजीबीवी की संख्या 2014–15 में 3,609 से बढ़कर 2024–25 में 5,639 हो गई। इस अवधि के दौरान, कुल आवासीय क्षमता बढ़कर 8.07 लाख लड़कियों तक पहुंच गई। 2024–25 तक, देश भर में 5,133 केजीबीवी चालू थे। छात्राओं का नामांकन 2014–15 में 3.52 लाख से बढ़कर 2024 में 7.11 लाख हो गया। केजीबीवी वंचित समुदायों की लड़कियों के लिए आवासीय स्कूली शिक्षा की सुविधाएं प्रदान करते हैं। यह योजना मुख्य रूप से एससी, एसटी, ओबीसी और अल्पसंख्यक समुदायों से संबंधित लड़कियों को सहायता प्रदान करती है।
समग्र शिक्षा के तहत, केजीबीवी का विस्तार किया जा रहा है ताकि कक्षा 12 तक आवासीय स्कूली शिक्षा उपलब्ध कराई जा सके। मार्च 2024 तक, 2,616 स्कूलों को अपग्रेड किया गया है (313 को कक्षा 10 तक और 2,303 को कक्षा 12 तक)।
इस योजना से शिक्षा की निरंतरता मज़बूत होती है और कमज़ोर समुदायों की लड़कियों के लिए अवसर बढ़ते हैं।
पारंपरिक स्कूली शिक्षा के अलावा, विभिन्न डिजिटल मॉड्यूल के ज़रिए भी शिक्षा दी जा रही है। पीएम ईविद्या के तहत, स्वयं प्रभा 280 से ज़्यादा चैनल चलाता है, जिनके हर महीने 3 लाख से ज़्यादा दर्शक हैं। इससे पूरे देश में शैक्षिक सामग्री तक पहुुंच आसान हो गई है। स्वयं पोर्टल भारत का अपना एमओओसी प्लेटफ़ॉर्म है। इसने उच्च-गुणवत्ता वाले शैक्षिक संसाधनों तक सभी की पहुंच को संस्थागत रूप दिया है। जनवरी 2026 तक, इस पर 5.80 करोड़ से ज़्यादा नामांकन दर्ज किए गए हैं।
इसके पूरक के तौर पर, दीक्षा प्लेटफ़ॉर्म एक डिजिटल लर्निंग प्लेटफ़ॉर्म उपलब्ध कराता है, जिसके 2.17 करोड़ पंजीकृत उपयोगकर्ता और 1.68 लाख दैनिक सक्रिय उपयोगकर्ता हैं। यह डिजिटल पहल सीखने के बेहतर परिणामों, शैक्षिक समावेशन और मानव पूंजी विकास में योगदान देती है।
मेरुदंड का निर्माण: अवसंरचना एवं कनेक्टिविटी
मज़बूत परिवहन कनेक्टिविटी समावेशी विकास के लिए बुनियादी जरूरत है, जिससे अलग-अलग क्षेत्रों में लोगों, सामान और सेवाओं की आवाजाही बिना किसी रुकावट के हो पाती है। ग्रामीण सड़कों, पुलों, रेलवे के आधुनिकीकरण और वित्तीय भुगतान व्यवस्था में लगातार निवेश से भौतिक और वित्तीय बुनियादी ढांचा काफ़ी मज़बूत हुआ है। इससे बाज़ारों तक पहुंच और बेहतर हुई है, और पूरे भारत में सामाजिक-आर्थिक एकीकरण को बढ़ावा मिला है।
I. घर का निर्माण, समुदायों का सशक्तिकरण
सामाजिक-आर्थिक और जाति जनगणना, 2011 के अनुमान के अनुसार, देश भर में लगभग चार करोड़ परिवारों के पास पर्याप्त आवास या बुनियादी घरेलू सुविधाओं की कमी थी। भारत के वित्तीय प्राथमिकताओं में आये परिवर्तनकारी बदलाव से आवासीय और उपयोगिता संबंधी बुनियादी ढांचे का विस्तार हुआ है। पीएमएवाई और अमृत जैसे प्रमुख कार्यक्रमों ने आवास की उपलब्धता, बुनियादी सेवाओं और जीवन की गुणवत्ता में सुधार किया है। इन पहलों ने महिलाओं के संपत्ति स्वामित्व को भी बढ़ाया है और 'सभी के लिए आवास और बुनियादी ढांचा' के लक्ष्य को आगे बढ़ाया है।
प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना - शहरी एवं ग्रामीण
प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना–शहरी (पीएमएवाई-यू) में वित्तीय सहायता में काफ़ी बढ़ोतरी देखी गई है। बजट आवंटन 2015–16 में 4,175 करोड़ रुपये से बढ़कर 2026–27 में 18,625.05 करोड़ रुपये हो गया, जो लगभग 346.1 प्रतिशत की बढ़ोतरी दर्शाता है। इस योजना ने शहरी आवास मुहैया कराने में काफ़ी तेज़ी लाई है, जिसके तहत 2015 और 2026 के बीच 98.10 लाख से ज़्यादा घर पूरे किए गए हैं। जबकि 2005–2014 के दौरान सिर्फ़ 8.04 लाख घर ही पूरे किए गए थे।
मई 2026 तक, 1.25 करोड़ घरों को मंज़ूरी दी जा चुकी है, जिसके लिए कुल 8.77 लाख करोड़ रुपये का ख़र्च तय किया गया है। क्रेडिट-लिंक्ड सब्सिडी योजना के तहत लगभग 59,318 करोड़ रुपये की ब्याज सब्सिडी बांटी जा चुकी है। खास बात यह है कि पीएमएवाई-यू 2.0 के तहत लगभग 96 प्रतिशत घर किसी महिला के नाम पर रजिस्टर्ड हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना–ग्रामीण (पीएमएवाई-जी) के लिए केंद्रीय बजट आवंटन 2015–16 में 21 करोड़ रुपये से बढ़कर 2026–27 में 54,916.70 करोड़ रुपये हो गया है। यह लगभग 2.61 लाख प्रतिशत की बढ़ोतरी दर्शाता है।
इस योजना ने ग्रामीण आवास तक पहुंच का काफी विस्तार किया है। इसमें मई 2026 तक 3.91 करोड़ घरों को मंज़ूरी दी जा चुकी है और 3.03 करोड़ घर पूरे हो चुके हैं। खास बात यह है कि लगभग 75 प्रतिशत लाभार्थी महिलाएं हैं, जो ग्रामीण भारत में महिलाओं के सशक्तिकरण और संपत्ति के स्वामित्व में इस कार्यक्रम के योगदान को रेखांकित करता है।
अटल नवीकरण और शहरी परिवर्तन मिशन (अमृत)
अमृत और अमृत 2.0 के ज़रिए शहरी कायाकल्प में रणनीतिक निवेश 2015 से 2026 के बीच 2.79 लाख करोड़ रुपये तक पहुंच गया है। इसकी तुलना में, 2015 से पहले जवाहरलाल नेहरू राष्ट्रीय शहरी नवीकरण मिशन (जेएनएनयूआरएम) के तहत सिर्फ़ 62,983 करोड़ रुपये की परियोजनाएं मंज़ूर की गई थीं। यह पिछले जेएनएनयूआरएम फ्रेमवर्क की तुलना में लगभग 343 प्रतिशत की बढ़ोतरी दिखाता है। इस मिशन ने दूसरी योजनाओं के साथ तालमेल बिठाकर 2.53 करोड़ से ज़्यादा नल के पानी के कनेक्शन देने में भी मदद की है। अब तक कुल 7,943 शहरी अवसंरचना परियोजनाएं पूरी हो चुकी हैं।
शहरी विकास पर विशेष ध्यान की वजह से केंद्रीय बजट का आवंटन 2014–15 में 1,630 करोड़ रुपये से बढ़कर 2026–27 में 8,000 करोड़ रुपये हो गया है। यह वित्तीय विस्तार बजटीय आवंटन में 390.8 प्रतिशत की बढ़ोतरी के रूप में दिखता है। आवास क्षेत्र में लगातार प्रयासों के साथ मिलकर, ये कदम भारत में सभी के लिए किफ़ायती आवास उपलब्ध कराने की दिशा में प्रगति को रेखांकित करते हैं।
II. आर्थिक और सामाजिक समावेशन के लिए कनेक्टिविटी का सुदृढ़ीकरण
पूरे भारत में आवागमन, आर्थिक एकीकरण और ज़रूरी सेवाओं तक पहुंच को बेहतर बनाने में सड़क और रेल कनेक्टिविटी की अहम भूमिका है। ग्रामीण सड़कों, पुलों, रेलवे के आधुनिकीकरण और स्टेशनों के पुनर्विकास में किए गए निवेश ने गांवों, कस्बों और शहरी केंद्रों के बीच कनेक्टिविटी को मज़बूत किया है।
प्रधानमंत्री ग्राम सड़क योजना
प्रधानमंत्री ग्राम सड़क योजना (पीएमजीएसवाई) सभी मौसमों में काम आने वाली सड़कों की कनेक्टिविटी को संस्थागत बनाकर, ग्रामीण सामाजिक-आर्थिक एकीकरण के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण उत्प्रेरक का काम करती है। यह कृषि विकास, रोज़गार सृजन, शिक्षा और स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं तक बेहतर पहुंच और गरीबी उन्मूलन का एक प्रमुख साधन बनकर उभरी है। इस योजना के महत्व को देखते हुए, केंद्रीय बजट में इसके लिए आवंटित राशि 386 करोड़ रुपये (2014–15) से बढ़ाकर 19,000 करोड़ रुपये (2026–27) कर दी गई है।
पीएमजीएसवाई के तहत, अब तक 99.6 प्रतिशत पात्र बस्तियों को हर मौसम में चलने वाली सड़कों से जोड़ा जा चुका है। 6.96 लाख सुविधा केन्द्रों को जोड़ा गया है, जिनमें कृषि बाज़ार (1.38 लाख), शैक्षणिक केंद्र (1.46 लाख) और चिकित्सा केंद्र (82,806) शामिल हैं।
पूरी हो चुकी सड़कों की लंबाई 3.86 लाख किमी (2000–2014) से बढ़कर 4.11 लाख किमी (2014–2026) हो गई। इसी समयावधि के दौरान, पूरे हो चुके पुलों की संख्या 484 से बढ़कर 10,256 हो गई। यह पूरे देश में ग्रामीण कनेक्टिविटी अवसंरचना के लगातार विस्तार को दर्शाता है।
अमृत भारत ट्रेन
अमृत भारत एक्सप्रेस को एक आधुनिक, बिना-एसी लंबी दूरी की स्लीपर ट्रेन सेवा के तौर पर शुरू किया गया है, जो किफ़ायती और भरोसेमंद परिवहन सुविधा देती है। इस सेवा को यात्रियों की भारी मांग को पूरा करने के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया है, खासकर त्योहारों के मौसम और लोगों के आने-जाने में अचानक हुई बढ़ोतरी के दौरान। मई 2026 तक, कुल 60 अमृत भारत ट्रेन सेवाएं चालू थीं।
कनेक्टिविटी में हुई इन तरक्की से कम आय वाले परिवारों की सामाजिक-आर्थिक गतिशीलता में काफ़ी सुधार हुआ है। यह पहल बाज़ारों, ज़रूरी सेवाओं और रोज़गार के अवसरों तक सभी की एक समान पहुंच बनाने में मदद करती है।
III. डिजिटल कनेक्टिविटी और सार्वजनिक सेवा वितरण का विस्तार
भारत की डिजिटल क्रांति की पहचान, ग्रामीण ब्रॉडबैंड अवसंरचना और विश्व-स्तरीय वित्तीय भुगतान प्रणाली के रणनीतिक एकीकरण से होती है। ये प्रगति स्थानीय शासन में पारदर्शिता को संस्थागत रूप दे रही हैं, और साथ ही पूरे देश में सुरक्षित तथा रियल-टाइम वित्तीय प्रणालियों तक पहुंच को लोकतांत्रिक बना रही हैं।
ग्राम पंचायत का डिजीटलीकरण
डिजिटल बदलाव भारत के संचार, शिक्षा और सामाजिक-आर्थिक परिदृश्यों को मौलिक रूप से नया रूप दे रहा है। ग्रामीण और शहरी क्षेत्रों के बीच डिजिटल अंतर को कम करने के लिए, 2015 में भारतनेट पहल शुरू की गई थी। भारतनेट का बुनियादी ढांचा ग्रामीण गरीबों के लिए स्वास्थ्य, शिक्षा, आजीविका, ई-कृषि और ई-कॉमर्स जैसे क्षेत्रों में सेवाओं की डिजिटल डिलीवरी को गति प्रदान करता है। मई 2026 तक, इस पहल के तहत 2.19 लाख ग्राम पंचायतों तक हाई-स्पीड ब्रॉडबैंड का बुनियादी ढांचा पहुंचाया जा चुका है।
इसके पूरक के तौर पर, 2020 में शुरू किए गए ईग्रामस्वराजj एप्लिकेशन ने पंचायती राज संस्थाओं (पीआरआई) के भीतर पारदर्शी वित्तीय शासन को संस्थागत रूप दिया है। अब तक इस एप्लिकेशन के माध्यम से कुल 3 लाख करोड़ रुपये से अधिक के भुगतान संसाधित किए जा चुके हैं। वित्त वर्ष 2025-26 में, 53,342 करोड़ रुपये की राशि वितरित की गई। इस दौरान 2.59 लाख पीआरआई को इस प्रणाली से जोड़ा गया और 2.50 लाख पीआरआई ने ऑनलाइन भुगतान प्रणालियों का उपयोग किया। 2.55 लाख ग्राम पंचायतों (जीपी) ने अपनी विकास योजनाओं को डिजिटल रूप से अपलोड किया, और पंजीकृत वेंडर का नेटवर्क 1.60 करोड़ से अधिक हो गया।
इसके अलावा, 2025 में सभासार नामक एक एआई-संचालित बहुभाषी सारांश उपकरण के शुरु होने से 1.11 लाख स्थानीय निकायों में प्रशासनिक दस्तावेज़ीकरण की प्रक्रिया आधुनिक हो गयी है। यह पहल जमीनी स्तर के शासन की दक्षता और समावेशिता को और अधिक बढ़ाती है।
डिजिटल भुगतानों का विस्तार
भारत के डिजिटल पेमेंट्स ढांचे में, जिसकी अगुवाई यूनिफाइड पेमेन्ट्स इंटरफेस (यूपीआई) कर रहा है, ज़बरदस्त बढ़ोतरी देखने को मिली है। यह सालाना 100 करोड़ से भी कम ट्रांज़ैक्शन से बढ़कर हर महीने 2,100 करोड़ से ज़्यादा ट्रांज़ैक्शन तक पहुँच गया है। वित्तीय वर्ष 2026 में अब तक दर्ज किए गए पर्सन-टू-मर्चेंट ट्रांज़ैक्शन में से 86 प्रतिशत 500 रुपये से कम के हैं। यह इस बात को दिखाता है कि UPI हमारी रोज़मर्रा की खुदरा और दैनिक लेन-देन में कितनी गहराई से शामिल हो चुका है। 2016 से 2026 के बीच, इसे सपोर्ट करने वाला बैंकिंग नेटवर्क 21 संस्थानों से बढ़कर 705 संस्थानों तक पहुंच गया। इस दौरान, ट्रांज़ैक्शन की कुल कीमत 0.38 करोड़ रुपये से बढ़कर 29.52 लाख करोड़ रुपये तक पहुँच गई।
इन डिजिटल पहलों से गरीब और ग्रामीण परिवारों तक सरकारी योजनाओं का लाभ पहुंचाने, उन्हें आर्थिक रूप से मुख्यधारा में लाने और स्थानीय संस्थानों तक उनकी पहुंच को बेहतर बनाने में मदद मिली है। डिजिटल सिस्टम ने सार्वजनिक सेवाओं को लोगों तक पहुंचाने के काम में होने वाली गड़बड़ियों, देरी और बिचौलियों पर निर्भरता को कम किया है। डिजिटल पहुंच के विस्तार से समाज के हाशिए पर पड़े समुदायों की आर्थिक भागीदारी और संस्थागत समावेश को मज़बूती मिली है।
समृद्धि के मार्ग: आजीविका, कौशल और वित्तीय सुरक्षा
भारत ने कल्याणकारी सहायता से हटकर आर्थिक सशक्तिकरण और टिकाऊ आजीविका पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया है। स्वयं-सहायता समूहों (एसएचजी), कौशल विकास और रोज़गार सृजन के माध्यम से, सरकार ने आय के अवसरों को मज़बूत करने पर ज़ोर दिया है। इसने कमज़ोर परिवारों की आर्थिक मज़बूती को बेहतर बनाने पर भी ध्यान दिया है। ये उपाय विशेष रूप से महिलाओं के नेतृत्व वाले विकास और ज़मीनी स्तर पर उद्यमिता पर ज़ोर देते हैं। ये डिजिटल वित्तीय समावेशन पर भी ध्यान केंद्रित करते हैं। ये प्रयास पूरे देश में अनौपचारिक श्रमिकों, ग्रामीण परिवारों, युवाओं, कारीगरों और हाशिए पर पड़े समुदायों को सहायता प्रदान करते हैं।
ग्रामीण भारत में क्षेत्रवार रोजगार वितरण
2025 में, कृषि क्षेत्र ने ग्रामीण कार्यबल के लगभग 57 प्रतिशत हिस्से को रोज़गार दिया, जो ग्रामीण आजीविका में इसकी निरंतर प्रमुखता को दर्शाता है। विनिर्माण और निर्माण सहित द्वितीयक क्षेत्र ने ग्रामीण आबादी के लगभग 21.7 प्रतिशत हिस्से को रोज़गार प्रदान किया। ग्रामीण कार्यबल का शेष 21 प्रतिशत हिस्सा तृतीयक क्षेत्र और संबंधित सेवाओं में संलग्न है।
I. महिलाओं के नेतृत्व में आर्थिक सशक्तिकरण और बेहतर आजीविका के अवसर
एसएचजी और प्रौद्योगिकी-आधारित कौशल विकास का लाभ उठाकर, विभिन्न मिशन पूरे देश में एक मज़बूत ज़मीनी स्तर का उद्यमिता इकोसिस्टम तैयार कर रहे हैं।
दीनदयाल अंत्योदय योजना - राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण आजीविका मिशन
दीनदयाल अंत्योदय योजना - राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण आजीविका मिशन (डीएवाई-एनआरएलएम) ग्रामीण परिवारों को स्थायी आजीविका के अवसर प्रदान करके गरीबी को कम करता है। डीएवाई-एनआरएलएम के तहत, वित्त वर्ष 2011–14 और मई 2026 के बीच महिलाओं के नेतृत्व वाली आजीविका में उल्लेखनीय विस्तार दर्ज किया गया है। स्वयं सहायता समूहों (एसएचजी) में महिलाओं की भागीदारी 2.37 करोड़ से बढ़कर 10 करोड़ हो गई है। एसएचजी की संख्या 21.31 लाख से बढ़कर 91.75 लाख हो गई। ऋण वितरण 22,944 करोड़ रुपये से बढ़कर 1.2 लाख करोड़ रुपये हो गया, और पूंजीकरण सहायता 1,501 करोड़ रुपये से बढ़कर 42,098 करोड़ रुपये हो गई। यह महिलाओं के आर्थिक सशक्तिकरण और ग्रामीण आजीविका के विविधीकरण में इस मिशन के योगदान को दर्शाता है।
- डीएवाई-एनआरएलएम के तहत शुरू की गई कुछ खास पहलें इस प्रकार हैं:
- 'लखपति दीदी' पहल, जिसे 2023 में शुरू किया गया था, ने मई 2026 तक 3.07 करोड़ ग्रामीण महिलाओं को उद्यमी बनने में सक्षम बनाया है। यह पहल स्वयं सहायता समूह से जुड़ी महिलाओं को सशक्त बनाती है, ताकि वे अपने परिवार की सालाना आय 1 लाख रुपये से ज़्यादा कर सकें।
- 'नमो ड्रोन दीदी' पहल के तहत, जिसे 2023 में शुरू किया गया था, 2023-24 में 500 ड्रोन बांटे गए। यह पहल ड्रोन-आधारित रोज़गार के अवसरों और आधुनिक कृषि तकनीक के ज़रिए महिलाओं को सशक्त बनाती है।
योजनाओं की अंतिम-मील तक डिलीवरी सुनिश्चित करने में सामुदायिक संसाधन व्यक्तियों की भूमिका
ग्रामीण विकास का एक मुख्य आधार स्थानीय संसाधन व्यक्तियों की मौजूदगी है, जो ग्रामीण समुदायों के साथ लगातार जुड़ाव को आसान बनाते हैं। फ्रंटलाइन कार्यकर्ताओं का एक समर्पित नेटवर्क—जिसमें मान्यता प्राप्त सामाजिक स्वास्थ्य कार्यकर्ता (एएसएचए), आंगनवाड़ी कार्यकर्ता, स्वच्छाग्रही और सामुदायिक संसाधन व्यक्ति (सीआरपी) शामिल हैं—सेवाओं की 'अंतिम-मील तक डिलीवरी' को मज़बूत करने में अहम भूमिका निभाते हैं। अभी 9 लाख से ज़्यादा सीआरपी सक्रिय हैं, जो स्वास्थ्य, पोषण, शिक्षा, कृषि, उद्यमिता, बैंकिंग और बीमा जैसे क्षेत्रों में सेवाएं दे रहे हैं।
50,548 से ज़्यादा 'बैंक सखियां' महिलाओं को बैंकिंग सेवाओं, लेन-देन और ऋण तक पहुंच बनाने में मदद करती हैं। 1.91 लाख 'कृषि सखियों', 2,012 'मत्स्य सखियों' और 1.70 लाख 'पशु सखियों' की मौजूदगी से आजीविका सहायता का दायरा भी बढ़ रहा है। ये सभी ज़मीनी स्तर पर वंचित समुदायों के लिए खेती-बाड़ी और पशुपालन से जुड़ी गतिविधियों में सहायता करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाते हैं।
सेल्फ़-हेल्प एंटरप्रेन्योर मार्ट (एसएचई-मार्ट) का परिचय
केंद्रीय बजट 2026-27 में घोषित एसएचई-मार्ट्स का उद्देश्य एसएचजी इकोसिस्टम के तहत महिलाओं के लिए खास रिटेल स्पेस बनाना है। इन्हें एसएचजी संघ द्वारा मैनेज किए जाने वाले कम्युनिटी-ओन्ड आउटलेट के तौर पर प्लान किया गया है। इससे महिलाएं सीधे ग्राहकों को अपने प्रोडक्ट बेच पाएंगी, उनके प्रोडक्ट की विजिबिलिटी बढ़ेगी और बिचौलियों पर उनकी निर्भरता कम होगी।
सरकार ने इस पहल के ज़रिए 1 करोड़ महिलाओं को फायदा पहुंचाने का लक्ष्य रखा है। यह पहल महिलाओं को छोटे पैमाने पर आजीविका से जुड़ी गतिविधियों से आगे बढ़कर, टिकाऊ उद्यमों का मालिकाना हक रखने और उन्हें मैनेज करने में सक्षम बनाएगी।
दीनदयाल अंत्योदय योजना - राष्ट्रीय शहरी आजीविका मिशन (डीएवाई-एनयूएलएम)
दीनदयाल अंत्योदय योजना - राष्ट्रीय शहरी आजीविका मिशन (डीएवाई-एनयूएलएम) 2013 से 2024 तक सक्रिय रहा। इसने कौशल विकास और उद्यमशीलता सहायता के माध्यम से शहरी आबादी के लिए सामाजिक-आर्थिक गतिशीलता को संस्थागत रूप दिया है।
अप्रैल 2014 और जुलाई 2024 के बीच, इस मिशन ने 9.55 लाख स्वयं सहायता समूहों (एसएचजी) के गठन में सहायता की और 6.58 लाख समूहों को रिवॉल्विंग फंड प्रदान किया। इस पहल के तहत 15.39 लाख उम्मीदवारों को प्रशिक्षित किया गया और 8.62 लाख उम्मीदवारों को रोज़गार दिलाया गया। इस हस्तक्षेप ने शहरी क्षेत्रों के वंचित परिवारों के लिए आजीविका सुरक्षा और सामाजिक सुरक्षा जाल को मज़बूत किया। यह मिशन 30 सितंबर 2024 को समाप्त हो गया।
इन पहलों ने पूरे ग्रामीण और शहरी भारत में स्थायी आजीविका, महिलाओं की आर्थिक भागीदारी और ज़मीनी स्तर पर उद्यमशीलता का विस्तार किया।
II. कौशल विकास पहलों के माध्यम से रोज़गार-योग्यता में वृद्धि
भारत की कार्यबल विकास रणनीति की पहचान बड़े पैमाने पर, उद्योग-अनुकूल कौशल पहलों के संस्थागतकरण से होती है। यह युवाओं में रोज़गार-योग्यता को बढ़ाता है और आत्मनिर्भरता को बढ़ावा देता है।
दीन दयाल उपाध्याय ग्रामीण कौशल्या योजना
समावेशी विकास की दिशा में एक बड़े बदलाव के तौर पर, 2014 में दीन दयाल उपाध्याय ग्रामीण कौशल्या योजना शुरू की गई थी। इस योजना का मुख्य उद्देश्य भारत के ग्रामीण युवाओं को 'आत्मनिर्भर' बनाना था। इस योजना के तहत, प्रशिक्षित उम्मीदवारों की संख्या 2014-15 में 43,038 से बढ़कर 2025-26 में 17.71 लाख हो गई। वहीं, नौकरी पाने वाले उम्मीदवारों की संख्या 2014-15 में 21,446 से बढ़कर 2025-26 में 11.51 लाख तक पहुँच गई।
प्रधानमंत्री कौशल विकास योजना
प्रधानमंत्री कौशल विकास योजना (पीएमकेवीवाई) 2015 में शुरू की गई थी। 2025 में, यह 'स्किल इंडिया प्रोग्राम' का एक हिस्सा बन गई। यह योजना युवाओं को कम समय की ट्रेनिंग के ज़रिए रोज़गार के लायक कौशल सिखाती है। यह पहले से सीखे हुए कौशल को मान्यता देने पर भी ज़ोर देती है। पीएमकेवीवाई के तहत, इसकी शुरुआत से अब तक 1.64 करोड़ से ज़्यादा युवाओं को कौशल ट्रेनिंग दी जा चुकी है। अप्रैल 2024 से मार्च 2026 के बीच, 10.91 लाख उम्मीदवारों को ट्रेनिंग दी गई। कुल 69 खास कोर्स और 154 भविष्य के कौशल वाले जॉब रोल शुरू किए गए हैं।
पीएमकेवीवाई 4.0 के तहत, 38 सेक्टरों में 27.43 लाख उम्मीदवारों को ट्रेनिंग दी गई है। इसमें एआई और उद्योग 4.0 जैसे उभरते हुए कौशलों पर खास ध्यान दिया गया है। 16,900 से ज़्यादा संस्थान पीएमकेवीवाई 4.0 को लागू कर रहे हैं। इनमें स्कूलों, उच्च शिक्षा संस्थानों और आईटीआई में बने 6,800 से ज़्यादा 'स्किल हब' शामिल हैं।
इन प्रयासों ने उद्योग-केन्द्रित प्रशिक्षण और कौशल विकास के ज़रिए कार्यबल की क्षमताओं को मज़बूत किया है।
III. रोज़गार की गारंटी और श्रमिक सशक्तिकरण
रोज़गार गारंटी और श्रम पहलों ने आय सुरक्षा, ग्रामीण लचीलेपन और सामाजिक सुरक्षा को मज़बूत किया।
विकसित भारत - रोज़गार और आजीविका मिशन (ग्रामीण) के लिए गारंटी
विकसित भारत - रोज़गार और आजीविका मिशन (ग्रामीण) की गारंटी, जिसे पहले एमजीएनआरईजीए के नाम से जाना जाता था, वैधानिक मज़दूरी रोज़गार गारंटी को बढ़ाने पर ज़ोर देता है। यह हर वित्तीय वर्ष में हर ग्रामीण परिवार को 125 दिनों का रोज़गार देता है।
इस योजना के तहत, पैदा हुए मानव-दिवस 1,660 करोड़ (वित्तीय वर्ष 2006–14) से बढ़कर 3,036.7 करोड़ (वित्तीय वर्ष 2014–25) हो गए। इसी अवधि में जारी की गयी केंद्रीय निधि 2,13,220 करोड़ रुपये से बढ़कर 7,81,635.65 करोड़ रुपये हो गयी। पूरे किए गए काम 153 लाख से बढ़कर 809.05 लाख हो गए। महिलाओं की भागीदारी 48 प्रतिशत (वित्तीय वर्ष 2013–14) से बढ़कर 58.19 प्रतिशत (वित्तीय वर्ष 2024–25) हो गई।
वित्त वर्ष 2026-27 के लिए, अब तक 41.07 करोड़ मानव-दिवसों को मंज़ूरी दी गई है, जिनमें से 9.76 करोड़ मानव-दिवस सृजित किए जा चुके हैं। 78.99 लाख परिवारों को रोज़गार उपलब्ध कराया गया है, जिससे 98.83 लाख व्यक्ति लाभान्वित हुए हैं।
ई-श्रम पोर्टल
ई-श्रम पोर्टल 2021 में असंगठित क्षेत्र के श्रमिकों का एक व्यापक राष्ट्रीय डेटाबेस बनाने के उद्देश्य से शुरू किया गया था, जिसे आधार से जोड़ा गया है। यह पोर्टल असंगठित क्षेत्र के श्रमिकों का पंजीकरण करता है और उन्हें स्व-घोषणा के आधार पर 'यूनिवर्सल अकाउंट नंबर' (यूएएन) जारी करता है।
इस पोर्टल पर पंजीकरणों की संख्या 14.40 करोड़ (दिसंबर 2021) से बढ़कर 31.64 करोड़ (मई 2026) हो गई है। इन पहलों ने आजीविका सुरक्षा को बढ़ाया है, महिलाओं की भागीदारी में वृद्धि की है, और भारत के असंगठित कार्यबल के पंजीकरण को औपचारिक रूप प्रदान किया है।
IV. स्वरोज़गार और समावेशी उद्यम विकास को बढ़ावा
सूक्ष्म-उद्यमिता पहलों ने छोटे उद्यमियों और अनौपचारिक श्रमिकों के लिए ऋण तक पहुंच, बाज़ार के अवसरों और आजीविका सुरक्षा को मज़बूत किया।
पीएम विश्वकर्मा योजना
2023 में शुरू की गई, पीएम विश्वकर्मा योजना पारंपरिक कारीगरों और शिल्पकारों के लिए एक समग्र सहायता ढांचा प्रदान करती है। यह व्यावसायिक विरासत और हस्त-कौशल के संरक्षण को प्राथमिकता देती है। इस योजना ने सितंबर 2025 तक 30 लाख लाभार्थियों को कवर करने का अपना लक्ष्य हासिल कर लिया। मई 2026 तक, इस कार्यक्रम के तहत 30 लाख से अधिक कारीगरों का पंजीकरण किया जा चुका है, जिनमें से 23.97 लाख कारीगरों को विशेष कौशल प्रशिक्षण प्राप्त हुआ है।
इसके अलावा, 5.92 लाख कारीगरों को स्वीकृत ऋण के माध्यम से औपचारिक वित्तीय प्रणाली से जोड़ा गया है। 16 लाख कारीगरों को आधुनिक टूलकिट (औजारों के सेट) उपलब्ध कराए गए हैं। यह पहल पारंपरिक कारीगरी क्षेत्रों की आर्थिक मजबूती को बढ़ा रही है।
पीएम स्वनिधि
प्रधानमंत्री स्ट्रीट वेंडर आत्मनिर्भर निधि ( पीएम स्वनिधि) योजना 2020 में शुरू की गई थी। यह योजना स्ट्रीट वेंडरों को बिना किसी गारंटी के वर्किंग कैपिटल लोन की सुविधा देती है।
इस योजना के तहत, लाभार्थियों की संख्या 26.37 लाख (नवंबर 2021) से बढ़कर 75.27 लाख (मई 2026) हो गई है। अब तक, कुल वितरित लोन की राशि 17,710.55 करोड़ रुपये तक पहुँच गई है, जिसमें महिला लाभार्थियों की हिस्सेदारी 46 प्रतिशत है। यह लैंगिक रूप से समावेशी वित्तीय एकीकरण की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति को दर्शाता है।
स्टैंड अप इंडिया योजना
स्टैंड अप इंडिया योजना, जिसका उद्घाटन 2016 में हुआ था, महिलाओं, अनुसूचित जाति और अनुसूचित जनजाति समुदायों के बीच उद्यमिता को संस्थागत रूप देती है। यह 10 लाख रुपये से लेकर 1 करोड़ रुपये तक के बिना किसी गारंटी के मिले-जुले बैंक लोन की सुविधा देती है। अक्टूबर 2025 तक, इस पहल के तहत 2.75 लाख लाभार्थियों को 62,807.46 करोड़ रुपये मंज़ूर किए जा चुके हैं। इसके अलावा, इन उपायों ने वित्तीय समावेशन का काफ़ी विस्तार किया है और हाशिए पर पड़े विक्रेताओं, कारीगरों और उद्यमियों के बीच आर्थिक आत्मनिर्भरता को बढ़ावा दिया है।
VI.समावेशी कल्याण के लिए सामाजिक सुरक्षा कवरेज का विस्तार
सामाजिक सुरक्षा कवरेज को मज़बूत करने के लिए, सरकार ने पिछले कुछ वर्षों में कई पेंशन, बीमा और कल्याणकारी योजनाएं शुरू की हैं। इन योजनाओं का मुख्य लक्ष्य असंगठित क्षेत्र के श्रमिक और आर्थिक रूप से कमज़ोर वर्ग हैं।
इन योजनाओं में शामिल हैं:
- नेशनल पेंशन सिस्टम (एनपीएस) नागरिकों को रिटायरमेंट के बाद इनकम देता है और उनमें लंबे समय तक बचत करने की आदत को बढ़ावा देता है। एनपीएस के तहत, लाभार्थियों की संख्या 2016–17 में 1.05 करोड़ से बढ़कर 2025–26 में 2.17 करोड़ रुपये हो गई।
- 2015 में शुरू की गई अटल पेंशन योजना (एपीवाई) उन कामगारों को औपचारिक पेंशन लाभ देती है, जिन्हें ये लाभ पहले नहीं मिलते थे। एपीवाई के तहत लाभार्थियों की संख्या 2016–17 में 48.80 लाख से बढ़कर 2025–26 में 8.96 करोड़ हो गई।
- 2015 में शुरू की गई प्रधानमंत्री जीवन ज्योति बीमा योजना (पीएमजेजेवीवाई) किफायती जीवन बीमा कवरेज देती है, खासकर आर्थिक रूप से कमजोर परिवारों को। मई 2026 तक, इस योजना के तहत 27.33 करोड़ लाभार्थियों को कवर किया जा चुका है।
- 2015 में शुरू की गई प्रधानमंत्री सुरक्षा बीमा योजना (पीएमएसबीवाई) आर्थिक रूप से कमजोर नागरिकों को किफायती दुर्घटना बीमा कवरेज देती है। मई 2026 तक, पीएमएसबीवाई के तहत 57.92 करोड़ लोगों को कवर किया जा चुका है।
- 2019 में शुरू की गई प्रधानमंत्री श्रम योगी मान-धन (पीएम-एसवाईएम) असंगठित क्षेत्र के कामगारों को एक स्वैच्छिक, अंशदायी पेंशन प्रणाली के ज़रिए बुढ़ापे में सुरक्षा देती है। मई 2026 तक, असंगठित क्षेत्र के 52.99 लाख कामगारों ने स्व-घोषणा के आधार पर इस योजना के तहत रजिस्ट्रेशन करवाया था।
इन पहलों ने कमजोर और असंगठित कामगारों के लिए भारत के सामाजिक सुरक्षा जाल का काफी विस्तार किया है। रजिस्ट्रेशन में हुई बढ़ोतरी से यह पता चलता है कि वित्तीय समावेशन बढ़ा है और पेंशन तथा बीमा कवरेज तक लोगों की पहुंच भी व्यापक हुई है।
VII. समावेशी विकास के लिए औपचारिक वित्त का विस्तार
वित्तीय समावेशन की पहलों ने पूरे देश में वंचित आबादी के लिए किफायती ऋण, बैंकिंग सेवाओं और उद्यमिता के अवसरों तक पहुंच का विस्तार किया है।
प्रधानमंत्री मुद्रा योजना
प्रधानमंत्री मुद्रा योजना गैर-कॉर्पोरेट/गैर-कृषि छोटे और सूक्ष्म उद्यमों को 10 लाख रुपये तक का ऋण देकर वित्तीय समावेशन को संस्थागत रूप देती है। एक दशक से ज़्यादा समय में, इस पहल का ज़बरदस्त विस्तार हुआ है; कुल लोन खातों की संख्या 2016 में 3.49 करोड़ से बढ़कर 2026 तक 57 करोड़ से ज़्यादा हो गई है।
इस विकास की एक खास बात सामाजिक समानता पर दिया गया ज़ोर है। लगभग 49 प्रतिशत ऋण एससी/एसटी/ओबीसी समुदायों के उद्यमियों को मंज़ूर किए गए। 66 प्रतिशत ऋण (38.29 करोड़), जिनकी कुल राशि 16.88 लाख करोड़ है, महिला उद्यमियों को दिए गए हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री जन धन योजना
प्रधानमंत्री जन धन योजना 2014 में पूरे देश में सभी लोगों तक बैंकिंग सुविधाएं पहुंचाने के लिए शुरू की गई थी। यह योजना उन परिवारों को बैंकिंग सुविधाएँ, आर्थिक सुरक्षा और ऋण की सुविधा देती है, जिनके पास पहले बैंकिंग सुविधाएं नहीं थीं या जो इन सुविधाओं से वंचित थे।
इस योजना के तहत लाभार्थियों की संख्या 17.9 करोड़ (अगस्त 2015) से बढ़कर 58.16 करोड़ (मई 2026) हो गई है। यह लगभग 224.9 प्रतिशत की बढ़ोतरी है। इन खातों में कुल जमा राशि 3.02 रुपये लाख करोड़ रुपये है। 13.55 लाख 'बैंक मित्र' पूरे देश में बिना ब्रांच वाली बैंकिंग सेवाएँ दे रहे हैं।
यह योजना गरीब लोगों को बैंकिंग का बुनियादी ढांचा देती है, ताकि 'डायरेक्ट बेनिफिट ट्रांसफर' (डीबीटी) योजनाओं को सही तरीके से लागू किया जा सके। डीबीटी योजनाओं में पीएम उज्ज्वला, आयुष्मान भारत पीएमजेएवाई, एसबीएम-जी और पीएम विश्वकर्मा शामिल हैं।
इन पहलों ने मिलकर उद्यमिता को मज़बूत किया है, औपचारिक बैंकिंग में भागीदारी बढ़ाई है, और पूरे देश में कमज़ोर समुदायों को सशक्त बनाया है।
एकीकृत हस्तक्षेपों के माध्यम से जनजातीय विकास तेज करना
सरकार ने पूरे भारत में जनजातीय समुदायों की सामाजिक-आर्थिक स्थिति को बेहतर बनाने के लिए समग्र विकास की पहल की है। आधुनिक बुनियादी ढांचे, विशेष आवासीय शिक्षा और टिकाऊ उद्यमशीलता के ढांचों तक पहुंच को संस्थागत बनाकर, ये पहल समावेशी विकास को बढ़ावा दे रही हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री जनजाति आदिवासी न्याय महाअभियान
2023 में शुरू किया गया पीएम-जनमन मिशन, 75 विशेष रूप से कमज़ोर जनजातीय समूहों (पीवीटीजी) के सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास को गति देता है। यह मिशन जनजातीय क्षेत्रों में आवास, जल, शिक्षा, स्वास्थ्य सेवा, कनेक्टिविटी, विद्युतीकरण और स्थायी आजीविका के अवसर प्रदान करता है।
फरवरी 2026 तक, 2.66 लाख घर, 1,949 किलोमीटर सड़कें और 750 मोबाइल मेडिकल यूनिट्स का काम पूरा हो चुका है। इसके अलावा, 8,473 गांवों तक पाइप से पीने का पानी पहुंचाया गया है और 1.36 लाख घरों में बिजली पहुंचाई गई है। इसने 2,390 आंगनवाड़ी केंद्रों को चालू किया है और 3,037 आदिवासी बस्तियों में मोबाइल कनेक्टिविटी को बेहतर बनाया है।
प्रधानमंत्री जनजातीय उन्नत ग्राम अभियान
2024 में शुरू किया गया, 'प्रधानमंत्री जनजातीय उन्नत ग्राम अभियान' जनजातीय लोगों के समग्र विकास को गति देने के लिए एक बहु-क्षेत्रीय और समन्वित ढांचे का उपयोग करता है। इसे 'धरती आबा जनजातीय ग्राम उत्कर्ष अभियान' के नाम से भी जाना जाता है। अप्रैल 2026 तक, इस मिशन के तहत 12.89 लाख घरों और 2,411 किलोमीटर सड़कों को मंज़ूरी दी जा चुकी थी। कुल 2.87 लाख घरों में बिजली पहुंचाई जा चुकी है, जबकि 6,305 गांवों को 'जल जीवन मिशन' के दायरे में लाया गया है। इसके अलावा, इस मिशन ने 5,252 गांवों के लिए दूरसंचार कनेक्टिविटी को भी मंज़ूरी दी है, जिससे जनजातीय क्षेत्रों में बुनियादी सेवाओं की पहुँच और वितरण को मज़बूती मिली है।
प्रधानमंत्री जनजातीय विकास मिशन
2021 में शुरू किया गया प्रधानमंत्री जनजातीय विकास मिशन (पीएम-जीवीएम), जनजातीय उद्यमिता और वन-आधारित आजीविका को संस्थागत रूप देने के लिए टीआरआईएफईडी का लाभ उठाता है। 2022 और 2025 के बीच, टीआरआईएफईडी ने 79 कारीगर मेलों और 50 प्रदर्शनियों के माध्यम से अपनी बाज़ार पहुंच का विस्तार किया। इसी अवधि के दौरान इसका प्रचार खर्च 145 लाख रुपये से बढ़कर 289 लाख रुपये हो गया।
इसके अलावा, पीएम-जेवीएम और पीएम-जनमन योजनाओं के तहत, देश भर में कुल 1,146 वन धन विकास केंद्रों को मंज़ूरी दी गई है। इन योजनाओं को वित्त वर्ष 23-24 से वित्त वर्ष 25-26 के दौरान कुल 11,288.70 लाख रुपये का आवंटन प्राप्त हुआ। इन लक्षित प्रयासों ने जनजातीय आजीविका और वन उत्पादों में मूल्य संवर्धन को बढ़ाया है।
एकलव्य आदर्श आवासीय विद्यालय
एकलव्य मॉडल आवासीय विद्यालय (ईएमआरएस) योजना दूरदराज के आदिवासी इलाकों में रहने वाले अनुसूचित जनजाति के छात्रों को गुणवत्तापूर्ण शिक्षा प्रदान करती है। चालू स्कूलों की संख्या 129 (2014–15) से बढ़कर 499 (मई 2026) हो गई है। मई 2026 तक, ईएमआरएस में 1.54 लाख छात्रों का नामांकन हो चुका है।
इन लक्षित पहलों ने पूरे देश में बुनियादी ढांचे, शिक्षा, आजीविकाअं और ज़रूरी सेवाओं को मज़बूत किया है, ताकि आदिवासी समुदाय का समग्र विकास हो सके।
अंत्योदय से सर्वोदय तक: समावेशी विकास का एक दशक
भारत की कल्याणकारी व्यवस्था, हक-आधारित वितरण से हटकर, सभी तक पहुँच सुनिश्चित करने वाले कवरेज की ओर विकसित हुई है। लगातार सार्वजनिक निवेश, लक्षित कल्याणकारी उपाय और टेक्नोलॉजी-आधारित शासन ने बुनियादी सुविधाओं और बेहतर आजीविका के अवसरों तक पहुंच को बढ़ाया है। महिलाओं के नेतृत्व वाला विकास, ज़मीनी स्तर पर उद्यमिता और स्वयं-सहायता समूहों (एसएचजी) के ज़रिए आर्थिक भागीदारी, इस बदलाव के मुख्य स्तंभ बनकर उभरे हैं। डिजिटल अवसंरचना के विस्तार और सीधे लाभ पहुँचाने वाली व्यवस्थाओं ने सार्वजनिक सेवा वितरण में पारदर्शिता, कार्यकुशलता और जवाबदेही को बढ़ाया है।
जैसे-जैसे भारत अपने दीर्घकालिक विकास लक्ष्यों की ओर आगे बढ़ रहा है, ये पहलें एक अधिक मज़बूत, न्यायसंगत और समृद्ध समाज का निर्माण कर रही हैं। कुल मिलाकर, ये उपाय "अंत्योदय से सर्वोदय" की ओर एक व्यापक बदलाव को दर्शाते हैं। ये राष्ट्रीय विकास को गति देने के साथ-साथ समाज के सबसे कमज़ोर वर्गों को भी सशक्त बनाते हैं।
संदर्भ
References
Ministry of New & Renewable Energy
https://www.myscheme.gov.in/schemes/pmsgmb
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2110283®=3&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2081250®=3&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=2081250®=3&lang=2
Ministry of Power
https://www.pib.gov.in/newsite/printrelease.aspx?relid=171101®=3&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2036987®=3&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2215187®=3&lang=1
Ministry of Jal Shakti
https://gobardhan.sbm.gov.in/
https://ejalshakti.gov.in/jjmreport/JJMIndia.aspx
https://sbm.gov.in/sbmgdashboard/statesdashboard.aspx
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2223841®=3&lang=1
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetailm.aspx?PRID=2114291®=3&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetailm.aspx?PRID=1941122®=3&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2114291®=3&lang=2
https://jaljeevanmission.gov.in/sites/default/files/guideline/JJM_Operational_Guidelines.pdf
Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
https://sbmurban.org/
https://sbmurban.org/back-to-beginning
https://pmsvanidhi.mohua.gov.in/Home/PMSDashboard
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2220345®=3&lang=1
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=2037057®=3&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=1946307®=3&lang=2
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2021/dec/doc2021121451.pdf
https://sansad.in/getFile/loksabhaquestions/annex/187/AU6273_GjXZtC.pdf?source=pqals
https://www.niua.in/sites/default/files/2025-07/2020_2_Energy%20Infrastructure%20and.pdf
Ministry of Health & Family Welfare
https://dashboard.nha.gov.in/public/
https://dashboard.abdm.gov.in/abdm/
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2256956®=3&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1576128®=3&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2256538®=3&lang=1
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=2017129®=3&lang=2
https://www.nfhsiips.in/nfhsuser/assets/National%20Family%20Health%20Survey%20(NFHS-6)%202023-2024%20Fact%20Sheets.pdf
Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
https://sansad.in/getFile/loksabhaquestions/annex/187/AU6175_USX1ip.pdf?source=pqals
Ministry of Finance
https://www.pmjdy.gov.in/
https://www.indiabudget.gov.in/
https://www.mudra.org.in/
https://www.myscheme.gov.in/schemes/pmjdy
https://www.npci.org.in/product/upi/product-statistics
https://www.pib.gov.in/Pressreleaseshare.aspx?PRID=1564084®=3&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/Pressreleaseshare.aspx?PRID=1854909®=3&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2257087®=3&lang=2
Ministry of Education
https://www.swayamprabha.gov.in/
https://diksha.gov.in/data/
https://www.pib.gov.in/newsite/PrintRelease.aspx?relid=67313®=3&lang=2
https://pmevidya.education.gov.in/swayam-portal.html
https://www.pib.gov.in/pressreleaseiframepage.aspx?prid=1606557®=3&lang=2
https://www.education.gov.in/sites/upload_files/mhrd/files/document-reports/Part1.pdf
https://www.education.gov.in/sites/upload_files/mhrd/files/document-reports/MoE_AR_En.pdf
Ministry of Women & Child Development
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1777719
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetailm.aspx?PRID=1781673®=3&lang=2
PIB Backgrounders
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2113800®=3&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2237471®=3&lang=1
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2257197®=3&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2258761®=3&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2182568®=3&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/FactsheetDetails.aspx?Id=148579®=3&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressNoteDetails.aspx?NoteId=154355&ModuleId=3®=3&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressNoteDetails.aspx?NoteId=158391&ModuleId=3®=44&lang=1
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetailm.aspx?PRID=2170998®=3&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2185049®=3&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2208381®=3&lang=1
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=2094929®=3&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2181702®=3&lang=2
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2023/aug/doc2023811236901.pdf
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressNoteDetails.aspx?NoteId=156972&ModuleId=3®=3&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressNoteDetails.aspx?NoteId=154432&ModuleId=3®=3&lang=2
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2025/aug/doc202588603001.pdf
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressNoteDetails.aspx?NoteId=158738&ModuleId=3®=3&lang=1
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressNoteDetails.aspx?NoteId=156090&ModuleId=3®=48&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressNoteDetails.aspx?id=157897&NoteId=157897&ModuleId=3®=3&lang=2
Ministry of Rural Development
https://namodronedidi.da.gov.in/about-scheme
https://lakhpatididi.gov.in/
https://pmgsy.dord.gov.in/dbweb
https://dashboard.dord.gov.in/dashboardnew/mgnrega.aspx
https://dashboard.dord.gov.in/dashboardnew/ddugky.aspx
https://pmayg.gov.in/netiay/PBIDashboard/PMAYGDashboard.aspx
https://nrlm.gov.in/dashboardForOuter.do?methodName=dashboard
https://nrlm.gov.in/outerReportAction.do?methodName=showIndex#gsc.tab=0
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1935711®=3&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2204496®=3&lang=2
https://cdnbbsr.s3waas.gov.in/s3d69116f8b0140cdeb1f99a4d5096ffe4/uploads/2026/04/202604211510022943.pdf
Ministry of Panchayati Raj
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2247156®=3&lang=1
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1845366®=3&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2223107®=3&lang=1
Ministry of Communications
https://usof.gov.in/en/home
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1515906®=3&lang=2
Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
https://www.skillindiadigital.gov.in/pmkvy-dashboard
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=2003662®=3&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=2222122®=3&lang=2
Ministry of Labour & Employment
https://eshram.gov.in//dashboard
https://sansad.in/getFile/annex/266/AU2811_N7VJM7.pdf?source=pqars
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2099153®=3&lang=2
Ministry of MSMEs
https://pmvishwakarma.gov.in/
Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
https://www.mospi.gov.in/uploads/publications_reports/publications_reports1780040415321_0624fb13-fb47-40bc-b470-7c7e9635c3ef_PLFS_2025_F_REV_29052026.pdf
Ministry of Commerce
https://www.ibef.org/government-schemes/stand-up-india
https://www.cgca.gov.in/ccadl/nps
https://www.ibef.org/government-schemes/pradhan-mantri-awas-yojana
https://www.ibef.org/government-schemes/swachh-bharat-mission
https://www.ibef.org/government-schemes/pm-surya-ghar-yojana
https://www.ibef.org/government-schemes/pm-vishwakarma-yojana
https://www.ibef.org/news/pradhan-mantri-suraksha-bima-yojana-a-decade-of-insurance-inclusion
https://www.ibef.org/government-schemes/pradhan-mantri-garib-kalyan-yojana
https://www.ibef.org/blogs/bharatnet-unplugged-transforming-rural-connectivity-in-india
Ministry of Tribal Affairs
https://pmagy.gov.in/
https://pmagy.gov.in/about
https://tribal.nic.in/EMRS.aspx
https://sansad.in/getFile/annex/270/AU3820_wEkEtr.pdf?source=pqars
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2247601®=3&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2248491®=3&lang=1
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2198862®=3&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/newsite/PrintRelease.aspx?relid=200303®=3&lang=2
https://sansad.in/getFile/loksabhaquestions/annex/187/AU3367_If5ZGQ.pdf?source=pqals
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressNoteDetails.aspx?NoteId=154915&ModuleId=3®=3&lang=2
https://tribal.nic.in/downloads/Statistics/AnnualReport/AnnualReport2014-15.pdf
Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology
https://socialwelfare.vikaspedia.in/viewcontent/social-welfare/women-and-child-development/women-development-1/lakhpati-didi?lgn=en
Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
https://www.pib.gov.in/Pressreleaseshare.aspx?PRID=1781643®=3&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=1602081®=3&lang=2
Government of Arunachal Pradesh
https://udarunachal.gov.in/daynulm.html
Niti Aayog
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=1996271®=3&lang=2
https://niti.gov.in/sites/default/files/2026-05/School-Education-System-in-India.pdf
Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2265788®=3&lang=1
United Nations
https://www.unicef.org/india/faqs-open-defecation-free-plus-odf-and-sanitation
Click here to see pdf