Ministry of Earth Sciences
NCPOR Marks World Environment Day 2026 with Science, Sustainability and Community Action
Over 400 Participants Join Scientific Outreach, Climate Awareness Programmes and ‘Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam’ Plantation Drive
07 JUN 2026 6:35PM by PIB Mumbai
Vasco-Goa, June 7, 2026
The National Centre for Polar and Ocean Research (NCPOR), an autonomous institute under the Ministry of Earth Sciences, celebrated World Environment Day 2026 with a vibrant series of scientific outreach programmes, sustainability initiatives and community engagement activities at its campus in Vasco, Goa.
The celebrations highlighted the importance of environmental stewardship, climate action and sustainable living while showcasing NCPOR’s pioneering work in polar and ocean sciences.
The programme was inaugurated by Prof. M. K. Janarthanam, Chairman, Goa State Research Foundation (GSRF), who delivered the keynote address on “Environment and Sustainability.” He emphasized the need to protect biodiversity and advance the United Nations Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) through collective action and environmental responsibility.
Addressing the gathering, Dr. Thamban Meloth, Director, NCPOR, underscored the critical role of polar research in understanding climate change and strengthening India’s environmental resilience. He highlighted the importance of science, innovation and public participation in addressing global environmental challenges.
A special lecture by Prof. Naresh Chandra Pant (Retd.), University of Delhi and Consultant, NCPOR, focused on the need for a revised geoscientific perspective for sustainable development, emphasizing evidence-based policymaking and responsible resource management.
One of the major attractions of the event was the immersive Science on a Sphere session, which enabled participants to explore Earth’s oceans, atmosphere, climate systems and polar regions through dynamic visualizations, enhancing public understanding of global environmental processes.
As part of the celebrations, NCPOR organised the nationwide campaign “Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam”, inspired by the Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s Mission LiFE initiative. The plantation drive began with Dr. Thamban Meloth planting the first sapling and concluded with the planting of over 100 saplings by scientists, students, staff members and guests.
The event brought together nearly 100 participants from 35 organisations across Goa, alongside more than 300 NCPOR scientists, staff members, students and members of the public.

भूविज्ञान मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय ध्रुवीय आणि महासागर संशोधन केंद्राकडून विज्ञान, शाश्वतता आणि सामुदायिक कृतीद्वारे जागतिक पर्यावरण दिन 2026' साजरा
हवामान जागरूकता, वैज्ञानिक कार्यक्रम आणि 'एक पेड माँ के नाम' वृक्षारोपण मोहिमेत 400 हून अधिक जणांचा सहभाग
07 JUN 2026 6:35PM by PIB Mumbai
पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालयाच्या अंतर्गत कार्यरत असलेली स्वायत्त संस्था, 'राष्ट्रीय ध्रुवीय आणि महासागर संशोधन केंद्राच्या (NCPOR) वतीने गोव्यात वास्को येथील परीसरामध्ये 'जागतिक पर्यावरण दिन 2026' साजरा करण्यात आला. या निमित्ताने वैज्ञानिक तसंच शाश्वततेचे उपक्रम आणि सामुदायिक सहभागाच्या विविध कार्यक्रमांचे आयोजन करण्यात आले होते.
या सोहळ्याच्या माध्यमातून ध्रुवीय आणि महासागर विज्ञानातील 'एनसीपीओआर'च्या कार्याची माहिती देण्यात आली , त्याबरोबरच पर्यावरण संवर्धन, हवामान बदलाविषयी ठोस उपाययोजना आणि शाश्वत जीवनशैलीच्या महत्त्वावरही विशेष भर देण्यात आला.
'गोवा स्टेट रिसर्च फाउंडेशन' (GSRF) चे अध्यक्ष प्रा. एम. के. जनार्थनम यांच्या हस्ते या कार्यक्रमाचे उद्घाटन झाले. त्यांनी यावेळी "पर्यावरण आणि शाश्वतता" या विषयावर बीजभाषण केले. आपल्या भाषणात त्यांनी जैवविविधतेचे रक्षण करण्याच्या गरजेवर भर दिला, तसेच सामूहिक कृती आणि पर्यावरणीय जबाबदारीच्या माध्यमातून संयुक्त राष्ट्रांच्या 'शाश्वत विकास उद्दिष्टांना' (SDGs) गती देण्याचे आवाहन केले.
'एनसीपीओआर'चे (NCPOR) संचालक डॉ. थंबन मेलॉथ यांनी यावेळी बोलताना, हवामान बदल समजून घेण्यासाठी आणि भारताची पर्यावरणीय लवचिकता बळकट करण्यासाठी ध्रुवीय संशोधनाची भूमिका महत्वाची असल्याचे सांगितले. जागतिक पर्यावरणीय आव्हानांचा सामना करण्यासाठी विज्ञान, नाविन्यता आणि लोकसहभाग आवश्यक असल्याचेही त्यांनी अधोरेखित केले.
दिल्ली विद्यापीठातील निवृत्त प्राध्यापक आणि 'एनसीपीओआर'चे सल्लागार प्रा. नरेश चंद्र पंत यांनी या कार्यक्रमात एक विशेष व्याख्यान दिले. शाश्वत विकासासाठी भू-वैज्ञानिक दृष्टिकोनात सुधारणा करण्याची गरज असल्याचे सांगून त्यांनी, पुराव्यांवर आधारित धोरणनिर्मिती आणि नैसर्गिक संसाधनांच्या योग्य व्यवस्थापनावर विशेष भर दिला.
या सोहळ्याचे प्रमुख आकर्षण ठरले ते म्हणजे 'सायन्स ऑन अ स्फीअर' (Science on a Sphere) हे विशेष सत्र. या सत्रात उपस्थितांना महासागर, वातावरण, हवामान प्रणाली आणि ध्रुवीय प्रदेश गतिमान दृश्यांच्या माध्यमातून अनुभवता आले. जागतिक पर्यावरणीय प्रक्रियांबद्दलचे सामान्य जनतेचे आकलन यामुळे वृद्धिंगत झाले.
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या 'मिशन लाईफ' (Mission LiFE) या संकल्पनेतून प्रेरित होऊन देशभरात राबवली जाणारी 'एक पेड माँ के नाम' ही मोहीमही या कार्यक्रमादरम्यान 'एनसीपीओआर'ने आयोजित केली होती. संचालक डॉ. थंबन मेलॉथ यांनी पहिले रोप लावून या मोहिमेचा शुभारंभ केला. त्यानंतर संस्थेतील वैज्ञानिक, विद्यार्थी, कर्मचारी आणि पाहुण्यांनी मिळून 100 हून अधिक रोपे लावली.
या कार्यक्रमात गोव्यातील 35 वेगवेगळ्या संस्थांमधील सुमारे 100 प्रतिनिधी आणि 'एनसीपीओआर'चे 300 हून अधिक वैज्ञानिक, कर्मचारी, विद्यार्थी व नागरिक सहभागी झाले होते.