Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Sundays on Cycle – World Bicycle Day Special to Unite Thousands Across India on 7 June 2026
06 JUN 2026 11:58AM by PIB Ahmedabad
In a nationwide celebration of fitness, sustainability, and community participation, the Sports Authority of India (SAI) will organize a special edition of Sundays on Cycle on 7 June 2026 to commemorate World Bicycle Day, in collaboration with the Union Cycliste Internationale (UCI) and the Cycling Federation of India (CFI).
The flagship event will be conducted simultaneously across multiple locations, with major celebrations planned at Ahmedabad, Vadodara, Jaipur, Bikaner, and SAI Regional Centre Gandhinagar, along with extensive participation from various Sports Training Centres (STCs) and Khelo India Centres (KICs) across the country.
The event is expected to witness the presence of several distinguished dignitaries, eminent sportspersons, senior government officials, and other high-profile guests who will join citizens in promoting the message of a healthier and greener India through cycling.
Adding further significance to the occasion, personnel from various uniformed services and organizations, including the Border Security Force (BSF), National Disaster Response Force (NDRF), National Cadet Corps (NCC), Indian Armed Forces, Indian Navy, Central Industrial Security Force (CISF), Police Departments, and other institutions, will actively participate in the celebrations across different regions of the country.
The initiative aims to encourage people of all age groups to adopt cycling as a sustainable mode of transport and a means to improve physical fitness, while contributing towards environmental conservation. Through mass participation rides, fitness activities, awareness campaigns, and community engagement, the event will reinforce the vision of building a fitter, healthier, and environmentally conscious nation.
The World Bicycle Day Special edition of Sundays on Cycle is expected to witness enthusiastic participation from athletes, coaches, youth, fitness enthusiasts, students, and members of the public, making it one of the largest cycling awareness initiatives in the country.

યુવા બાબતો અને રમત મંત્રાલય
સન્ડે ઓન સાયકલ – 7 જૂન 2026ના રોજ સમગ્ર ભારતમાં હજારો લોકોને એકત્રિત કરવા માટે વર્લ્ડ બાયસિકલ ડે સ્પેશિયલ
06 JUN 2026 11:58AM by PIB Ahmedabad
ફિટનેસ, સસ્ટેનેબિલિટી અને સામુદાયિક ભાગીદારીની દેશવ્યાપી ઉજવણીમાં, સ્પોર્ટ્સ ઓથોરિટી ઓફ ઈન્ડિયા (SAI) દ્વારા યુનિયન સાયક્લિસ્ટે ઈન્ટરનેશનલ (UCI) અને સાયકલિંગ ફેડરેશન ઓફ ઈન્ડિયા (CFI)ના સહયોગથી વર્લ્ડ બાયસિકલ ડેની સ્મૃતિમાં 7 જૂન 2026ના રોજ સન્ડેઝ ઓન સાયકલની એક વિશેષ આવૃત્તિનું આયોજન કરવામાં આવશે.
આ ફ્લેગશિપ ઈવેન્ટ એકસાથે અનેક સ્થળોએ આયોજિત કરવામાં આવશે, જેમાં અમદાવાદ, વડોદરા, જયપુર, બીકાનેર અને SAI રીજીયોનલ સેન્ટર ગાંધીનગર ખાતે મુખ્ય ઉજવણીનું આયોજન કરવામાં આવ્યું છે, સાથે દેશભરના વિવિધ સ્પોર્ટ્સ ટ્રેનિંગ સેન્ટર્સ (STCs) અને ખેલો ઈન્ડિયા સેન્ટર્સ (KICs) તરફથી વ્યાપક ભાગીદારી જોવા મળશે.
આ ઈવેન્ટમાં અનેક પ્રતિષ્ઠિત મહાનુભાવો, પ્રખ્યાત રમતવીરો, વરિષ્ઠ સરકારી અધિકારીઓ અને અન્ય હાઈ-પ્રોફાઈલ મહેમાનોની ઉપસ્થિતિ જોવા મળવાની અપેક્ષા છે, જેઓ સાયકલિંગ દ્વારા તંદુરસ્ત અને હરિયાળા ભારતના સંદેશાને પ્રોત્સાહિત કરવા માટે નાગરિકો સાથે જોડાશે.
આ પ્રસંગનું મહત્વ વધુ વધારતા, બોર્ડર સિક્યુરિટી ફોર્સ (BSF), નેશનલ ડિઝાસ્ટર રિસ્પોન્સ ફોર્સ (NDRF), નેશનલ કેડેટ કોર્પ્સ (NCC), ઈન્ડિયન આર્મ્ડ ફોર્સીસ, ઈન્ડિયન નેવી, સેન્ટ્રલ ઈન્ડસ્ટ્રિયલ સિક્યુરિટી ફોર્સ (CISF), પોલીસ વિભાગો અને અન્ય સંસ્થાઓ સહિત વિવિધ ગણવેશધારી સેવાઓ અને સંગઠનોના કર્મચારીઓ દેશના વિવિધ પ્રદેશોમાં આ ઉજવણીમાં સક્રિયપણે ભાગ લેશે.
આ પહેલનો ઉદ્દેશ્ય તમામ વય જૂથના લોકોને પર્યાવરણ સંરક્ષણમાં યોગદાન આપવાની સાથે સાથે, પરિવહનના એક ટકાઉ મોડ તરીકે અને શારીરિક ફિટનેસ સુધારવાના સાધન તરીકે સાયકલિંગને અપનાવવા માટે પ્રોત્સાહિત કરવાનો છે. સામૂહિક ભાગીદારીવાળી રાઇડ્સ, ફિટનેસ પ્રવૃત્તિઓ, જાગૃતિ અભિયાન અને સામુદાયિક જોડાણ દ્વારા, આ ઈવેન્ટ વધુ ફિટ, સ્વસ્થ અને પર્યાવરણ પ્રત્યે સભાન રાષ્ટ્રના નિર્માણના વિઝનને મજબૂત કરશે.
સન્ડેઝ ઓન સાયકલની વર્લ્ડ બાયસિકલ ડે સ્પેશિયલ આવૃત્તિમાં એથ્લેટ્સ, કોચ, યુવાનો, ફિટનેસ ઉત્સાહીઓ, વિદ્યાર્થીઓ અને જનતાના સભ્યો તરફથી ઉત્સાહપૂર્ણ ભાગીદારી જોવા મળવાની અપેક્ષા છે, જે તેને દેશમાં સાયકલિંગ જાગૃતિની સૌથી મોટી પહેલોમાંની એક બનાવશે.