ریلوے کی وزارت
ریلوے کے وزیر نے شکور بستی ڈپو میں ہائیڈروجن ٹرین اور رکھ رکھاؤ کی جدید ترین سہولتوں کا جائزہ لیا
اشونی ویشن نے عالمی یوم ماحولیات کے موقع پر ایک پودا لگایا
ریلوے کے وزیر نے گروگرام ریلوے اسٹیشن کی ازسر نو ترقی کی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیا
05 JUN 2026 8:59PM by PIB Delhi
ریلوے، اطلاعات و نشریات اور الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب اشونی وشنو نے آج شمالی ریلوے کے تلک پل-شکور بستی ریل سیکشن کا جامع معائنہ کیا۔ دورے کے دوران انہوں نے ریلوے کے سینئر حکام کے ساتھ ایک جائزہ میٹنگ کی اور مختلف ترقیاتی منصوبوں اور خطے میں جاری کاموں کی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیا۔
شکور بستی ڈپو میں جدید ترین تکنالوجیوں اور رکھ رکھاؤ کی سہولتوں کا معائنہ
معائنہ کے دوران، ریلوے کے وزیر نے شکور بستی اسٹیشن کا دورہ کیا، جہاں انہوں نے جدید ترین ریٹریکٹ ایبل اوور ہیڈ آلات (او ایچ ای) سسٹم کا قریب سے جائزہ لیا۔ یہ ٹیکنالوجی مینٹیننس شیڈ کے اندر انجنوں اور ٹرینوں کی محفوظ اور موثر دیکھ بھال کو یقینی بنانے میں اہم کردار ادا کرتی ہے۔
انہوں نے بوگی پٹ اور بوگی اٹھانے کی سہولیات کا بھی معائنہ کیا اور حکام کو زمینی سطح پر آپریشنل کارکردگی کو مزید بڑھانے کی ہدایت دی۔
ہائیڈروجن ٹرین کا معائنہ
دورے کی ایک اہم بات ہائیڈروجن ٹرین کا معائنہ تھا۔ ریلوے کے وزیر نے اس ماحول دوست سبز تکنالوجی پہل کی پیشرفت کا جائزہ لیا، جو مستقبل میں ہندوستانی ریلوے کو مکمل طور پر آلودگی سے پاک بنانے کی سمت میں ایک اہم قدم کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے۔
عالمی یوم ماحولیات اور ماحول دوست ریلوے کے تئیں عہدبستگی
عالمی یوم ماحولیات کے موقع پر، ریلوے کے وزیر نے ڈپو کے احاطے میں منعقد شجر کاری مہم میں حصہ لیا اور ایک پودا لگایا۔ اس موقع پر، انہوں نے ماحولیاتی تحفظ کے لیے ہندوستانی ریلوے کے مضبوط عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔
بھارتی ریلوے تیزی سے 100فیصد برق کاری کی جانب آگے بڑھ رہی ہے، یہ ایک اہم سنگ میل ہے جو خالص صفر کاربن اخراج کرنے والا ملک بننے کے عزم کو حاصل کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کرے گا۔
جناب اشونی ویشنو نے شکوربستی ڈپو میں کام کرنے والے ملازمین، رکھ رکھاؤ کے عملے اور ریلوے کے دیگر اہلکاروں سے بات چیت کی۔ گرمجوشی اور خوشگوار ماحول میں، ریلوے کے وزیر نے ان کے تجربات کو سنا، ذاتی طور پر ان کی کوششوں کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے ان کی حوصلہ افزائی کی، اور اپنے روزمرہ کے کام میں درپیش عملی چیلنجوں اور مسائل کے بارے میں گہری سمجھ حاصل کی۔ مرکزی وزیر نے ریلوے کے سینئر افسران کو عملے کی طرف سے اٹھائے گئے خدشات کے فوری اور وقتی حل کے لیے ہدایات جاری کیں۔
گروگرام ریلوے اسٹیشن کا معائنہ
مرکزی وزیر ریلوے نے گروگرام ریلوے اسٹیشن کا اچانک معائنہ بھی کیا۔ انہوں نے عالمی سطح پر جاری ری ڈویلپمنٹ کاموں کی پیش رفت کا قریب سے جائزہ لیا اور متعلقہ عہدیداروں کو ضروری ہدایات جاری کیں۔ اسٹیشن کو 300 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے دوبارہ تیار کیا جا رہا ہے۔
ریلوے کے وزیر نے اسٹیشن پر موجود مسافروں کے ساتھ براہ راست بات چیت کرکے اپنی زمین سے جڑی قیادت کا مظاہرہ کیا۔ انہوں نے ان کے ساتھ ریلوے خدمات، ان کے سفری تجربات اور سفر کے دوران درپیش چنوتیوں کے حوالے سے تفصیلی بات چیت کی۔

Ministry of Railways
Railway Minister Reviews Hydrogen Train and State-of-the-Art Maintenance Facilities at Shakur Basti Depot
Ashwini Vaishnaw Plants a Sapling on World Environment Day
Railway Minister Reviews Gurugram Railway Station Redevelopment Progress
05 JUN 2026 8:59PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Railways, Information & Broadcasting, and Electronics & Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, today conducted a comprehensive inspection of the Tilak Bridge–Shakur Basti rail section of Northern Railway. During the visit, he held a review meeting with senior Railway officials and assessed the progress of various developmental projects and ongoing works in the region.
Inspection of Advanced Technologies and Maintenance Facilities at Shakur Basti Depot
During the inspection, the Railway Minister visited Shakur Basti Station, where he closely examined the state-of-the-art Retractable Overhead Equipment (OHE) system. This technology plays a crucial role in ensuring safe and efficient maintenance of locomotives and trains inside maintenance sheds.
He also inspected the bogie pit and bogie lifting facilities, and directed officials to further enhance operational efficiency at the ground level.
Inspection of Hydrogen Train
A key highlight of the visit was the inspection of the Hydrogen Train. The Railway Minister reviewed the progress of this environmentally friendly green technology initiative, which represents a significant step towards making Indian Railways completely pollution-free in the future.
World Environment Day and Commitment to Green Railways
On the occasion of World Environment Day, the Railway Minister participated in a plantation drive organized within the depot premises and planted a sapling. On this occasion, he reiterated Indian Railways’ strong commitment to environmental conservation.
Indian Railways is rapidly moving towards 100% electrification, a major milestone that will contribute significantly to achieving the nation’s commitment of becoming a Net-Zero Carbon Emitter.
Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw interacted with employees, maintenance staff, and other railway personnel working at the Shakurbasti Depot. In a warm and cordial atmosphere, the Railway Minister listened to their experiences, encouraged them by personally appreciating their efforts, and gained a deeper understanding of the practical challenges and issues they face in their day-to-day work.The Union Minister issued directions to senior railway officials for the immediate and time-bound resolution of the concerns raised by the staff.
Inspection of Gurugram Railway Station
The Union Railway Minister also conducted a surprise inspection of Gurugram Railway Station. He closely reviewed the progress of the ongoing world-class redevelopment works and issued necessary directions to the officials concerned. The station is being redeveloped at a cost of ₹300 crore.
The Railway Minister demonstrated his ground-connected leadership by directly interacting with passengers present at the station. He held detailed discussions with them regarding railway services, their travel experiences, and the challenges they face during their journeys.