Ministry of Electronics & IT
STPI Marks 35th Foundation Day; Organises Tech Summit 2026 to Shape India’s Next Leap in Technology and Innovation
MoU Exchanged Between STPI and Wadhwani Foundation; AI-enabled Sayuj App and Open Challenge Program 1.0 Launched to Strengthen Startup Ecosystem and Accelerate Innovation
“India is Creating a Future-Ready Digital Economy Driven by Innovation, Entrepreneurship and Technological Self-Reliance”: Shri Jitin Prasada
05 JUN 2026 10:31PM by PIB Delhi
Software Technology Parks of India (STPI) is a premier S&T organization under the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY) today organised STPI Tech Summit 2026: India's Next Leap at New Delhi, coinciding with its 35th Foundation Day. The summit brought together Senior government officials, venture capitalists, ecosystem enablers.
The event was graced by Shri Jitin Prasada, Hon'ble Minister of State for Electronics and Information Technology, as the Chief Guest.
Addressing the gathering, Shri Jitin Prasada said, "STPI's 35-year journey reflects the remarkable transformation of India's technology ecosystem and its emergence as a global digital powerhouse. Guided by the vision of Hon'ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji for Viksit Bharat@2047, India is creating a future-ready digital economy driven by innovation, entrepreneurship and technological self-reliance. Flagship initiatives such as the India Semiconductor Mission and the IndiaAI Mission are opening new avenues for research, manufacturing and innovation-led growth. The Government remains committed to fostering an enabling ecosystem through progressive policies, ease of doing business and enhanced access to technology. As India continues its journey towards becoming a global technology and innovation leader, institutions such as STPI will play a critical role in fostering entrepreneurship, nurturing innovation, strengthening emerging technology ecosystems and enabling the development of world-class solutions for global markets."
Shri S. Krishnan, Secretary, Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY), said, " As we celebrate 35 years of STPI, we must identify the opportunities that lie ahead and leverage its strong legacy to drive growth in emerging regions. One of STPI’s greatest strengths has always been its convening power its ability to bring together entrepreneurs, mentors, venture capitalists and industry stakeholders to create a critical mass for innovation. STPI has successfully built linkages across the country, from the North-East to established technology hubs such as Bengaluru, Hyderabad and Chennai, enabling the flow of mentorship, expertise and capital to emerging centres. By supporting startups, enabling innovation and attracting technology investments to these locations, STPI can make a meaningful difference in the aspirations of India’s youth, encourage entrepreneurship and create high-quality employment opportunities, particularly in the field of AI."
Welcoming the dignitaries, Shri Arvind Kumar, Director General, STPI, highlighted STPI's contribution to India's digital and innovation ecosystem.
"Over the last 35 years, STPI has emerged as a key pillar of India's digital economy. With 73 centres across the country, support extended to more than 1,700 startups and a significant contribution towards India's IT exports, STPI has enabled technology-led growth beyond metropolitan cities and created opportunities across Tier-II and Tier-III regions. Through initiatives such as Centres of Entrepreneurship, Next Generation Incubation Scheme and Leap Ahead programme, STPI remains committed to empowering innovators, strengthening the startup ecosystem and advancing India's vision of becoming a global technology powerhouse" he said
The inaugural session also featured addresses by Ms. Debjani Ghosh, Distinguished Fellow, NITI Aayog and Chief Architect, NITI Frontier Tech Hub, and Shri Deepak Bagla, Mission Director, Atal Innovation Mission (AIM), NITI Aayog.
On the occasion, STPI released a commemorative compendium documenting its 35-year journey, felicitated leading IT/ITeS exporters for their contribution to India's technology exports, and exchanged a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with the Wadhwani Foundation to strengthen innovation, entrepreneurship and skill development initiatives.
A key highlight of the event was the launch of Sayuj, an AI-enabled mobile application designed as a unified digital platform for startups, innovators, incubators, mentors and ecosystem stakeholders. The platform aims to facilitate startup discovery, ecosystem networking, collaboration opportunities, incubation support and seamless engagement across India's innovation landscape.
Further strengthening regional innovation ecosystems, STPI launched the Open Challenge Program (OCP) 1.0 by the upcoming STPI NERVE CoE, Nagpur, and the Open Challenge Program (OCP) 1.0 by STPI SmartAgri CoE, Chhattisgarh. The initiatives aim to identify and support innovative technology solutions, provide startups with mentorship and market access opportunities, and foster entrepreneurship in emerging sectors.
The summit featured keynote addresses and panel discussions on India's transition from being a global executor of technology to a global originator of technology, governance for innovation-led growth, state-led technology ecosystems, access to capital for deep-tech startups, and opportunities emerging across frontier technologies. Deliberations were led by eminent leaders from government, industry, venture capital firms and startup ecosystems, including Dr. Arvind Gupta, Head, Digital India Foundation; Rajan Anandan, Managing Director, Peak XV; Atul Dhawan, President, TiE Delhi NCR; Rajiv Gupta, President, PB Fintech; Nitin Jain, Partner, Tiger Analytics; Amit Kumar Gupta, Region Head, Tata Consultancy Services (TCS); Dr. Vishal Gandhi, Founder & CEO, BIORx Ventures; Vincent Liew, Chief Centre Officer, Global Finance & Technology Network (GFTN); and Amish Dedhia, Principal, Chiratae Ventures. Discussions also featured startup leaders including Ankit Mehta of ideaForge, Dr. Srishti Batra of Qzense Labs, Sumeet Mahapatra of Stackfusion and Amey Desai of Lifespark Technologies, who shared insights on building globally competitive deep-tech products from India. The deliberations underscored the importance of collaboration among government, industry, academia and investors in nurturing the next generation of innovators and reaffirmed India's growing position as a global hub for technology, innovation and entrepreneurship.
About STPI:
Software Technology Parks of India (STPI) is a premier S&T organization under Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY) engaged in promoting IT/ITES Industry, innovation, R&D, start-ups, product/IP creation in the field of emerging technologies like IoT, Blockchain, Artificial Intelligence (AI), Machine Learning (ML), Computer Vision, Robotics, Robotics Process Automation (RPA), Augmented & Virtual Reality, Animation & Visual effect, Data Science & Analytics for various domains like Gaming, FinTech, Agritech, MedTech, Autonomous Connected Electric & Shared(ACES) Mobility, ESDM, Cyber Security, Industry 4.0, Drone, Efficiency Augmentation, etc.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
एसटीपीआई ने अपना 35वां स्थापना दिवस मनाया; भारत की प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार में अगली बड़ी उपलब्धि को आकार देने के लिए तकनीकी शिखर सम्मेलन 2026 का आयोजन किया गया
एसटीपीआई और वधवानी फाउंडेशन के बीच समझौता ज्ञापन का आदान-प्रदान हुआ; स्टार्टअप इकोसिस्टम को सुदृढ़ करने और नवाचार को गति देने के लिए एआई-सक्षम सयुज ऐप और ओपन चैलेंज प्रोग्राम 1.0 लॉन्च किया गया
नवाचार, उद्यमिता और तकनीकी आत्मनिर्भरता से प्रेरित होकर भारत भविष्य के लिए तैयार डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्था का निर्माण कर रहा है : श्री जितिन प्रसाद
05 JUN 2026 10:31PM by PIB Delhi
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय (एमईआईटीवाई) के तहत एक प्रमुख विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी संगठन सॉफ्टवेयर टेक्नोलॉजी पार्क ऑफ इंडिया (एसटीपीआई) ने आज अपने 35वें स्थापना दिवस के अवसर पर नई दिल्ली में एसटीपीआई टेक समिट 2026: इंडियाज नेक्स्ट लीप का आयोजन किया। इस शिखर सम्मेलन में वरिष्ठ सरकारी अधिकारी, वेंचर कैपिटलिस्ट और इकोसिस्टम को बढ़ावा देने वाले लोग एक साथ एक मंच पर आए।
इस कार्यक्रम में इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री श्री जितिन प्रसाद मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में उपस्थित रहे।
सभा को संबोधित करते हुए श्री जितिन प्रसाद ने कहा कि एसटीपीआई की 35 साल की यात्रा भारत के प्रौद्योगिकी पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र के उल्लेखनीय परिवर्तन और वैश्विक डिजिटल महाशक्ति के रूप में इसके उदय को दर्शाती है। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के 2047 तक विकसित भारत के विजन से प्रेरित होकर भारत नवाचार, उद्यमिता और तकनीकी आत्मनिर्भरता द्वारा संचालित भविष्य के लिए तैयार डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्था का निर्माण कर रहा है। इंडिया सेमीकंडक्टर मिशन और इंडियाएआई मिशन जैसी प्रमुख पहलें अनुसंधान, विनिर्माण और नवाचार-आधारित विकास के लिए नए रास्ते खोल रही हैं। सरकार प्रगतिशील नीतियों, व्यापार करने में आसानी और प्रौद्योगिकी तक बेहतर पहुंच के माध्यम से एक अनुकूल पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को बढ़ावा देने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। जैसे-जैसे भारत वैश्विक प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार का नेतृत्व करने की दिशा में आगे बढ़ रहा है, एसटीपीआई जैसे संस्थान उद्यमिता को बढ़ावा देने, नवाचार को पोषित करने, उभरते प्रौद्योगिकी पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को मजबूत करने और वैश्विक बाजारों के लिए विश्व स्तरीय समाधानों के विकास को सक्षम बनाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएंगे।
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय (एमईआईटीवाई) के सचिव श्री एस. कृष्णन ने कहा कि हम एसटीपीआई के 35 वर्ष पूरे होने का उत्सव मना रहे हैं। हमें आगे आने वाले अवसरों की पहचान करनी चाहिए और उभरते क्षेत्रों में विकास को गति देने के लिए इसकी मजबूत विरासत का लाभ उठाना चाहिए। एसटीपीआई की सबसे बड़ी ताकतों में से एक हमेशा इसकी संगठनात्मक शक्ति रही है। यह उद्यमियों, सलाहकारों, उद्यम पूंजीपतियों (वेंचर कैपिटलिस्टों ) और उद्योग के हितधारकों को एक साथ लाने की क्षमता रखता है, जिससे नवाचार के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण जन समूह का निर्माण हो सके। एसटीपीआई ने पूर्वोत्तर से लेकर बेंगलुरु, हैदराबाद और चेन्नई जैसे स्थापित प्रौद्योगिकी केंद्रों तक पूरे देश में सफलतापूर्वक संपर्क स्थापित किए हैं, जिससे उभरते केंद्रों को मार्गदर्शन, विशेषज्ञता और पूंजी का प्रवाह संभव हो सका है। स्टार्टअप्स को समर्थन देकर, नवाचार को बढ़ावा देकर और इन स्थानों पर प्रौद्योगिकी निवेश को आकर्षित करके, एसटीपीआई भारत के युवाओं की आकांक्षाओं में सार्थक बदलाव ला सकता है, उद्यमिता को प्रोत्साहित कर सकता है और विशेष रूप से एआई के क्षेत्र में उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले रोजगार के अवसर सृजित कर सकता है।
उपस्थित गणमान्य व्यक्तियों का स्वागत करते हुए एसटीपीआई के महानिदेशक श्री अरविंद कुमार ने भारत के डिजिटल और नवाचार पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र में एसटीपीआई के योगदान पर प्रकाश डाला।
उन्होंने कहा कि पिछले 35 वर्षों में एसटीपीआई भारत की डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्था का एक प्रमुख स्तंभ बनकर उभरा है। देश भर में 73 केंद्रों के साथ 1,700 से अधिक स्टार्टअप्स को समर्थन और भारत के आईटी निर्यात में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान के साथ एसटीपीआई ने महानगरीय शहरों से परे प्रौद्योगिकी आधारित विकास को सक्षम बनाया है और टियर-II और टियर-III क्षेत्रों में अवसरों का सृजन किया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि उद्यमिता केंद्र, नेक्स्ट जेनरेशन इनक्यूबेशन स्कीम और लीप अहेड कार्यक्रम जैसी पहलों के माध्यम से एसटीपीआई नवप्रवर्तकों को सशक्त बनाने, स्टार्टअप इकोसिस्टम को मजबूत करने और वैश्विक प्रौद्योगिकी शक्ति बनने के भारत के दृष्टिकोण को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।
उद्घाटन सत्र में नीति आयोग की विशिष्ट फेलो और नीति फ्रंटियर टेक हब की मुख्य वास्तुकार सुश्री देबजानी घोष और नीति आयोग के अटल इनोवेशन मिशन (एआईएम) के मिशन निदेशक श्री दीपक बागला ने भी अपने विचार रखे।
इस अवसर पर एसटीपीआई ने अपनी 35 साल की यात्रा का एक स्मारक संकलन जारी किया। भारत के प्रौद्योगिकी निर्यात में योगदान के लिए अग्रणी आईटी/आईटीईएस निर्यातकों को सम्मानित किया। साथ ही नवाचार, उद्यमिता और कौशल विकास पहलों को मजबूत करने के लिए वधवानी फाउंडेशन के साथ एक समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) का आदान-प्रदान किया गया।
इस कार्यक्रम का प्रमुख आकर्षण सयुज ऐप का शुभारंभ था, जो स्टार्टअप्स, इनोवेटर्स, इनक्यूबेटर्स, मेंटर्स और इकोसिस्टम स्टेकहोल्डर्स के लिए एक एकीकृत डिजिटल प्लैटफॉर्म के रूप में डिजाइन किया गया एक एआई-सक्षम मोबाइल एप्लिकेशन है। इस प्लैटफॉर्म का उद्देश्य स्टार्टअप की खोज, इकोसिस्टम नेटवर्किंग, सहयोग के अवसर, इनक्यूबेशन सहायता और भारत के नवाचार परिदृश्य में निर्बाध जुड़ाव को सुगम बनाना है।
क्षेत्रीय नवाचार पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को और मजबूत करने के लिए एसटीपीआई ने नागपुर स्थित आगामी एसटीपीआई नर्व सीओई द्वारा ओपन चैलेंज प्रोग्राम (ओसीपी) 1.0 और छत्तीसगढ़ स्थित एसटीपीआई स्मार्टएग्री सीओई द्वारा ओपन चैलेंज प्रोग्राम (ओसीपी) 1.0 का शुभारंभ किया। इन पहलों का उद्देश्य नवोन्मेषी प्रौद्योगिकी समाधानों की पहचान करना और उनका समर्थन करना, स्टार्टअप्स को मार्गदर्शन और बाजार तक पहुंच के अवसर प्रदान करना और उभरते क्षेत्रों में उद्यमिता को बढ़ावा देना है।
शिखर सम्मेलन में भारत के प्रौद्योगिकी के वैश्विक निष्पादक से प्रौद्योगिकी के वैश्विक प्रवर्तक के रूप में परिवर्तन, नवाचार-आधारित विकास के लिए शासन, राज्य के नेतृत्व वाले प्रौद्योगिकी पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र, गहन तकनीक स्टार्टअप्स के लिए पूंजी तक पहुंच और अग्रणी प्रौद्योगिकियों में उभरते अवसरों पर मुख्य संबोधन और पैनल चर्चाएं शामिल थीं।
इस विचार-विमर्श का नेतृत्व सरकार, उद्योग, वेंचर कैपिटल फर्मों और स्टार्टअप इकोसिस्टम के प्रतिष्ठित लीडर्स ने किया। इनमें डिजिटल इंडिया फाउंडेशन के प्रमुख डॉ. अरविंद गुप्ता; पीक एक्सवी के प्रबंध निदेशक राजन आनंदन; टीआईई दिल्ली एनसीआर के अध्यक्ष अतुल धवन; पीबी फिनटेक के अध्यक्ष राजीव गुप्ता; टाइगर एनालिटिक्स के पार्टनर नितिन जैन; टाटा कंसल्टेंसी सर्विसेज (टीसीएस) के क्षेत्रीय प्रमुख अमित कुमार गुप्ता; बीआईओआरएक्स वेंचर्स के संस्थापक और सीईओ डॉ. विशाल गांधी; ग्लोबल फाइनैंस एंड टेक्नोलॉजी नेटवर्क (जीएफटीएन) के मुख्य केंद्र अधिकारी विंसेंट लियू और चिराटे वेंचर्स के प्रिंसिपल अमीश देधिया शामिल थे। इस चर्चा में आइडियाफोर्ज के अंकित मेहता, क्यूजेन्स लैब्स की डॉ. सृष्टि बत्रा, स्टैकफ्यूजन के सुमीत महापात्रा और लाइफस्पार्क टेक्नोलॉजीज के अमे देसाई सहित कई स्टार्टअप लीडर्स भी शामिल थे, जिन्होंने भारत से वैश्विक स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धी डीप-टेक उत्पाद बनाने के बारे में अपने विचार साझा किए।
विचार-विमर्श में अगली पीढ़ी के नवप्रवर्तकों के पोषण में सरकार, उद्योग, शिक्षा जगत और निवेशकों के बीच सहयोग के महत्व पर जोर दिया गया और प्रौद्योगिकी, नवाचार और उद्यमिता के वैश्विक केंद्र के रूप में भारत की बढ़ती स्थिति की पुष्टि की गई।
एसटीपीआई के बारे में:
सॉफ्टवेयर टेक्नोलॉजी पार्क ऑफ इंडिया (एसटीपीआई) इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय (एमईआईटीवाई) के तहत एक प्रमुख विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी संगठन, जो आईओटी, ब्लॉकचेन, आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस (एआई), मशीन लर्निंग (एमएल), कंप्यूटर विजन, रोबोटिक्स, रोबोटिक्स प्रोसेस ऑटोमेशन (आरपीए), ऑगमेंटेड और वर्चुअल रियलिटी, एनिमेशन और विजुअल इफेक्ट, डेटा साइंस और एनालिटिक्स जैसी उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों के क्षेत्र में आईटी/आईटीईएस उद्योग, नवाचार, अनुसंधान और विकास, स्टार्टअप और उत्पाद/आईपी निर्माण को बढ़ावा देने में लगा हुआ है। यह गेमिंग, फिनटेक, एग्रीटेक, मेडटेक, ऑटोनॉमस कनेक्टेड इलेक्ट्रिक एंड शेयर्ड (एसीईएस) मोबिलिटी, ईएसडीएम, साइबर सुरक्षा, इंडस्ट्री 4.0, ड्रोन, दक्षता संवर्धन आदि जैसे विभिन्न क्षेत्रों के लिए सेवाएं प्रदान करता है।