Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
On World Environment Day, Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan plants tree at Smart City Park in Bhopal under the ‘Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam’ campaign
Trees mean the future. Let us turn environment protection into a mass movement : Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
Make tree plantation a regular part of life because if there are trees, we exist : Shri Chouhan
Join the ‘Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam’ campaign and contribute to environment protection : Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
The resolve of planting a tree every day has continued without a break for the last five and a half years : Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
Trees are not just greenery; they are the foundations of life, biodiversity and the security of our future : Shri Chouhan
05 JUN 2026 10:05PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of World Environment Day, Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan planted a tree at the Smart City Park in Bhopal under the ‘Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam’ campaign launched by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. While greeting the people of the state and the country on World Environment Day, Union Minister Shri Shivraj Chouhan said that life on Earth will remain safe if our environment remains safe. Tree plantation is not just an act of planting a sapling but a campaign to protect humanity, nature and future generations. He said that if trees are saved, water, forests, land and biodiversity will remain protected. There will be rainfall, rivers will be saved, soil will be conserved and there will be continuity of life. Shri Chouhan appealed to all citizens to consider environment protection as their personal responsibility and make tree plantation a regular part of life because if there are trees, we exist.
One sapling grows into a grand banyan tree and serves Nature
While looking at a banyan tree planted in 2021 at the Smart City Park, Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan said that five years ago, he had taken a resolve from Amarkantak to plant a tree every day, and the first sapling he planted after coming to Bhopal was this one. He said that today this sapling has grown into a massive banyan tree. Seeing birds chirping on that tree, the activities of living beings and the vibrant form of nature, he felt immense satisfaction and joy. Comparing trees with children, he said that just as nurturing children helps them grow, similarly a sapling grows into a huge tree over time and serves society and nature.
Take a resolve to plant trees on special occasions
Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan appealed to citizens that if daily tree plantation is not possible, they should at least plant trees on special occasions in life. Birthdays, children’s birthdays, marriages, wedding anniversaries, in memory of parents and other family occasions should be linked with tree plantation. He said that through Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s ‘Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam’ campaign, lakhs of people across the country are planting trees in honour of their mothers. He added that he also planted a tree in the memory of his late mother Smt. Sundar Devi Ji.
Tree plantation campaign has gone from a resolve to public participation
Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan said that the environment will not be protected only through speeches and discussions; it is necessary to work on the ground. With this thought, he had taken a resolve many years ago to plant a tree every day, which continues uninterrupted even today. He said that in the last five and a half years, there has not been a single day when he did not plant a tree. Now a large number of children, youth and citizens are also joining the tree plantation campaign along with him. Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan said that he is happy that awareness towards environment protection is increasing in society and the new generation is also making it a part of their lives.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
عالمی یومِ ماحولیات کے موقع پر مرکزی وزیر زراعت جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے ’ایک پیڑ ماں کے نام‘ مہم کے تحت بھوپال کے اسمارٹ سٹی پارک میں پودا لگایا
درخت ہمارے مستقبل کی ضمانت ہیں، آئیے ماحولیات کے تحفظ کو عوامی تحریک بنائیں: شیوراج سنگھ چوہان
درخت لگانا اپنی روزمرہ زندگی کا حصہ بنائیں، کیونکہ اگر درخت ہیں تو ہم ہیں: شیوراج سنگھ چوہان
’ایک پیڑ ماں کے نام‘ مہم میں شامل ہوں اور ماحول کے تحفظ میں اپنا کردار ادا کریں: مرکزی وزیر زراعت شیوراج سنگھ چوہان
گزشتہ ساڑھے پانچ برسوں سے روزانہ ایک پودا لگانے کا عہد بلا تعطل جاری ہے: شیوراج سنگھ چوہان
درخت صرف ہریالی کا نام نہیں، بلکہ یہ زندگی، حیاتیاتی تنوع اور ہمارے محفوظ مستقبل کی بنیاد ہیں: شیوراج سنگھ چوہان
05 JUN 2026 10:05PM by PIB Delhi
عالمی یومِ ماحولیات کے موقع پر مرکزی وزیر زراعت و کسانوں کی بہبود اور دیہی ترقی، جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی جانب سے شروع کی گئی’ایک پیڑ ماں کے نام‘مہم کے تحت بھوپال کے اسمارٹ سٹی پارک میں ایک پودا لگایا۔عالمی یومِ ماحولیات کے موقع پر ریاست اور ملک کے عوام کو مبارک باد دیتے ہوئے جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے کہا کہ زمین پر زندگی اسی وقت محفوظ رہ سکتی ہے جب ہمارا ماحول محفوظ ہو۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ شجرکاری صرف ایک پودا لگانے کا عمل نہیں، بلکہ انسانیت، فطرت اور آنے والی نسلوں کے تحفظ کی ایک مہم ہے۔انہوں نے کہا کہ اگر درخت محفوظ رہیں گے تو پانی، جنگلات، زمین اور حیاتیاتی تنوع بھی محفوظ رہیں گے۔ درختوں کی بدولت بارش کا نظام برقرار رہے گا، ندیاں زندہ رہیں گی، مٹی کا تحفظ ہوگا اور زندگی کا سلسلہ جاری رہے گا۔جناب چوہان نے تمام شہریوں سے اپیل کی کہ وہ ماحولیات کے تحفظ کو اپنی ذاتی ذمہ داری سمجھیں اور درخت لگانے کو اپنی روزمرہ زندگی کا حصہ بنائیں، کیونکہ ’’اگر درخت ہیں تو ہم ہیں‘‘۔
ایک ننھا پودا بڑھ کر عظیم برگد بن جاتا ہے اور فطرت کی خدمت کرتا ہے
اسمارٹ سٹی پارک میں 2021 میں لگائے گئے ایک برگد کے درخت کو دیکھتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے کہا کہ پانچ سال قبل انہوں نے امرکنٹک سے روزانہ ایک پودا لگانے کا عہد کیا تھا، اور بھوپال پہنچنے کے بعد جو پہلا پودا انہوں نے لگایا تھا، وہ یہی تھا۔انہوں نے کہا کہ آج یہ ننھا پودا ایک بڑے اور تناور برگد کے درخت کی شکل اختیار کر چکا ہے۔ اس درخت پر چہچہاتے پرندوں، دیگر جانداروں کی سرگرمیوں اور فطرت کے دلکش مناظر کو دیکھ کر انہیں بے حد خوشی اور اطمینان حاصل ہوا ہے۔درختوں کا موازنہ بچوں سے کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ جس طرح بچوں کی مناسب پرورش انہیں نشوونما دے کر کامیاب بناتی ہے، اسی طرح ایک پودا بھی دیکھ بھال اور وقت کے ساتھ ایک عظیم درخت میں تبدیل ہو جاتا ہے اور پھر معاشرے، ماحول اور فطرت کی خدمت کرتا ہے۔
خاص مواقع پر درخت لگانے کا عزم کریں
زراعت و کسانوں کی بہبودکی وزارت کے مرکزی وزیرشیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے شہریوں سے اپیل کی کہ اگر روزانہ درخت لگانا ممکن نہ ہو تو کم از کم زندگی کے خاص مواقع پر ضرور درخت لگائیں۔انہوں نے کہا کہ جنم دن، بچوں کے یومِ پیدائش، شادی بیاہ، شادی کی سالگرہ یا والدین اور دیگر اہل خانہ کی یاد میں ان مواقع کو شجرکاری سے جوڑا جانا چاہیے۔انہوں نے بتایا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی جانب سے شروع کی گئی ’ایک پیڑ ماں کے نام‘ مہم کے ذریعے ملک بھر میں لاکھوں لوگ اپنی ماؤں کے احترام میں درخت لگا رہے ہیں۔انہوں نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ انہوں نے اپنی مرحومہ والدہ محترمہ سندر دیوی جی کی یاد میں بھی ایک پودا لگایا ہے۔
شجرکاری مہم عزم سے عوامی شمولیت تک
زراعت و کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے کہا کہ ماحولیات کا تحفظ صرف تقاریر اور گفتگو سے ممکن نہیں، اس کے لیے عملی سطح پر کام کرنا ضروری ہے۔ اسی سوچ کے تحت انہوں نے کئی سال قبل روزانہ ایک درخت لگانے کا عزم کیا تھا، جو آج بھی مسلسل جاری ہے۔انہوں نے بتایا کہ گزشتہ ساڑھے پانچ برسوں میں ایک بھی دن ایسا نہیں گزرا جب انہوں نے درخت نہ لگایا ہو۔ اب اس مہم میں بڑی تعداد میں بچے، نوجوان اور عام شہری بھی ان کے ساتھ شامل ہو رہے ہیں۔جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے کہا کہ انہیں خوشی ہے کہ معاشرے میں ماحول کے تحفظ کے بارے میں شعور بڑھ رہا ہے اور نئی نسل بھی اسے اپنی زندگی کا حصہ بنا رہی ہے۔