Ministry of Tribal Affairs
NESTS Signs MoU with Bihar Mahadalit Vikas Mission (Bihar State Society, , SC & ST Welfare Department, Government of Bihar) for Strengthening EMRS
05 JUN 2026 6:53PM by PIB Delhi
The National Education Society for Tribal Students (NESTS), under the Ministry of Tribal Affairs, Government of India, has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with the Bihar Mahadalit Vikas Mission, SC & ST Welfare Dept., Government of Bihar, for strengthening the implementation of the Eklavya Model Residential School (EMRS) Scheme and advancing the objective of providing quality education to tribal students in the State.
NESTS is mandated to establish and manage a robust network of Eklavya Model Residential Schools across the country to provide quality education, holistic development, and enhanced learning opportunities to Scheduled Tribe students at par with the best educational institutions. The MoU marks a significant step towards further strengthening the EMRS ecosystem in Bihar through enhanced institutional coordination and improved governance mechanisms.
The MoU was signed in the presence of Smt. Ranjana Chopra, Secretary, Ministry of Tribal Affairs; Dr. Pratima, Commissioner, NESTS; and Smt. Priyanka Rani, Director, SC & ST Welfare Department, Government of Bihar.
The agreement provides a framework for coordinated action between NESTS and the State Government for the planning, establishment, operation, and monitoring of EMRSs in Bihar. It aims to ensure timely operationalisation of sanctioned schools, completion of infrastructure works, strengthening of academic and administrative systems, and delivery of quality residential education to tribal students.
As per the provisions of the MoU, financial assistance under the EMRS Scheme shall be provided at the rate of ₹1.47 lakh per student, placing Bihar at par with other States that have entered into similar agreements with NESTS. The State Government shall undertake necessary measures for the expeditious completion of school infrastructure and operationalisation of EMRSs, while recruitment of teaching and non-teaching personnel shall be undertaken through a centralized process to ensure uniform standards of quality and transparency.
The MoU also envisages implementation of a common academic framework based on NCERT curriculum and aligned with CBSE norms and standards, thereby ensuring access to high-quality education, modern pedagogical practices, and holistic development opportunities for tribal students. The collaboration is expected to contribute significantly towards improving educational outcomes, nurturing talent, and empowering tribal youth through quality residential schooling.
The signing of the MoU reaffirms the shared commitment of the Ministry of Tribal Affairs, NESTS, and the Government of Bihar towards providing equitable access to quality education and holistic development for Scheduled Tribe students. Aligned with the vision of Hon’ble Prime Minister for an inclusive and empowered Viksit Bharat, the initiative will strengthen educational opportunities and enable tribal youth to contribute meaningfully to India’s development journey.

பழங்குடியினர் நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
ஏகலைவா மாதிரிப் பள்ளிகளை வலுப்படுத்துவதற்காக, பீகார் மகாதலித் விகாஸ் இயக்கம், நெஸ்ட்ஸ் இடையே புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம் கையெழுத்து
05 JUN 2026 6:53PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய அரசின் பழங்குடியினர் விவகாரங்கள் அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் தன்னாட்சி அமைப்பாக இயங்கும் பழங்குடியின மாணவர்களுக்கான தேசிய கல்விச் சங்கம் (NESTS), ஏகலைவ மாதிரி உறைவிடப் பள்ளி (EMRS) திட்டத்தின் செயலாக்கத்தை வலுப்படுத்துவதற்கும், மாநிலத்தில் உள்ள பழங்குடியின மாணவர்களுக்குத் தரமான கல்வியை வழங்கவும், பீகார் அரசின் பட்டியலின மற்றும் பழங்குடியினர் நலத்துறையின் கீழ் இயங்கும் பீகார் மகாதலித் விகாஸ் இயக்கத்துடன் ஒரு புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்தில் கையெழுத்திட்டுள்ளது.
பழங்குடியினர் விவகாரங்கள் அமைச்சகத்தின் செயலாளர் திருமதி ரஞ்சனா சோப்ரா, நெஸ்ட்ஸ் ஆணையர் டாக்டர் பிரதீமா மற்றும் பீகார் அரசின் பட்டியலின மற்றும் பழங்குடியினர் நலத்துறையின் இயக்குநர் திருமதி பிரியங்கா ராணி ஆகியோர் முன்னிலையில் இந்தப் புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம் கையெழுத்தானது.
இந்த ஒப்பந்தத்தின் விதிகளின்படி, ஏகலைவா மாதிரி உறைவிடப் பள்ளி திட்டத்தின் கீழ் ஒரு மாணவருக்கு ₹1.47 லட்சம் என்ற விகிதத்தில் நிதியுதவி வழங்கப்படும். இதன் மூலம், நெஸ்ட்ஸ் உடன் இதேபோன்ற ஒப்பந்தங்களில் கையெழுத்திட்டுள்ள இதர மாநிலங்களுக்கு இணையாக பீகார் விளங்குகிறது. பள்ளி உட்கட்டமைப்புப் பணிகளை விரைந்து முடிப்பதற்கும், ஏகலைவா பள்ளிகளை செயல்பாட்டுக்குக் கொண்டு வருவதற்கும் மாநில அரசு தேவையான நடவடிக்கைகளை மேற்கொள்ளும். அதே நேரத்தில், சீரான தரம் மற்றும் வெளிப்படைத்தன்மையை உறுதி செய்வதற்காக, ஆசிரியர்கள் மற்றும் ஆசிரியர்கள் அல்லாத பணியாளர்களின் பணியமர்த்தல் ஒரு மையப்படுத்தப்பட்ட செயல்முறையின் மூலம் மேற்கொள்ளப்படும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2269452&reg=3&lang=2