Ministry of Tribal Affairs
NESTS Signs MoU with Bihar Mahadalit Vikas Mission (Bihar State Society, , SC & ST Welfare Department, Government of Bihar) for Strengthening EMRS
05 JUN 2026 6:53PM by PIB Delhi
The National Education Society for Tribal Students (NESTS), under the Ministry of Tribal Affairs, Government of India, has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with the Bihar Mahadalit Vikas Mission, SC & ST Welfare Dept., Government of Bihar, for strengthening the implementation of the Eklavya Model Residential School (EMRS) Scheme and advancing the objective of providing quality education to tribal students in the State.
NESTS is mandated to establish and manage a robust network of Eklavya Model Residential Schools across the country to provide quality education, holistic development, and enhanced learning opportunities to Scheduled Tribe students at par with the best educational institutions. The MoU marks a significant step towards further strengthening the EMRS ecosystem in Bihar through enhanced institutional coordination and improved governance mechanisms.
The MoU was signed in the presence of Smt. Ranjana Chopra, Secretary, Ministry of Tribal Affairs; Dr. Pratima, Commissioner, NESTS; and Smt. Priyanka Rani, Director, SC & ST Welfare Department, Government of Bihar.
The agreement provides a framework for coordinated action between NESTS and the State Government for the planning, establishment, operation, and monitoring of EMRSs in Bihar. It aims to ensure timely operationalisation of sanctioned schools, completion of infrastructure works, strengthening of academic and administrative systems, and delivery of quality residential education to tribal students.
As per the provisions of the MoU, financial assistance under the EMRS Scheme shall be provided at the rate of ₹1.47 lakh per student, placing Bihar at par with other States that have entered into similar agreements with NESTS. The State Government shall undertake necessary measures for the expeditious completion of school infrastructure and operationalisation of EMRSs, while recruitment of teaching and non-teaching personnel shall be undertaken through a centralized process to ensure uniform standards of quality and transparency.
The MoU also envisages implementation of a common academic framework based on NCERT curriculum and aligned with CBSE norms and standards, thereby ensuring access to high-quality education, modern pedagogical practices, and holistic development opportunities for tribal students. The collaboration is expected to contribute significantly towards improving educational outcomes, nurturing talent, and empowering tribal youth through quality residential schooling.
The signing of the MoU reaffirms the shared commitment of the Ministry of Tribal Affairs, NESTS, and the Government of Bihar towards providing equitable access to quality education and holistic development for Scheduled Tribe students. Aligned with the vision of Hon’ble Prime Minister for an inclusive and empowered Viksit Bharat, the initiative will strengthen educational opportunities and enable tribal youth to contribute meaningfully to India’s development journey.

قبائیلی امور کی وزارت
این ای ایس ٹی ایس نے ای ایم آر ایس کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے بہار مہادلت وکاس مشن (بہار اسٹیٹ سوسائٹی ، ایس سی اینڈ ایس ٹی ویلفیئر ڈپارٹمنٹ ، حکومت بہار) کے ساتھ مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے
05 JUN 2026 6:53PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند کی قبائلی امور کی وزارت کے تحت نیشنل ایجوکیشن سوسائٹی فار ٹرائبل اسٹوڈنٹس (این ای ایس ٹی ایس) نے بہار مہادلت وکاس مشن ، ایس سی اینڈ ایس ٹی ویلفیئر ڈپارٹمنٹ ، حکومت بہار کے ساتھ ایکلویہ ماڈل رہائشی اسکول (ای ایم آر ایس) اسکیم کے نفاذ کو مضبوط بنانے اور ریاست میں قبائلی طلباء کو معیاری تعلیم فراہم کرنے کے مقصد کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے ایک مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے ہیں ۔
این ای ایس ٹی ایس کو ملک بھر میں ایکلویہ ماڈل رہائشی اسکولوں کا ایک مضبوط نیٹ ورک قائم کرنے اور اس کا انتظام کرنے کا حکم دیا گیا ہے تاکہ درج فہرست قبائل کے طلباء کو بہترین تعلیمی اداروں کے برابر معیاری تعلیم ، مجموعی ترقی اور سیکھنے کے مواقع فراہم کیے جا سکیں ۔ یہ مفاہمت نامہ بہتر ادارہ جاتی ہم آہنگی اور بہتر گورننس میکانزم کے ذریعے بہار میں ای ایم آر ایس ماحولیاتی نظام کو مزید مضبوط کرنے کی سمت میں ایک اہم قدم ہے ۔
اس مفاہمت نامے پر قبائلی امور کی وزارت کی سکریٹری محترمہ رنجنا چوپڑا ، این ای ایس ٹی ایس کی کمشنر ڈاکٹر پرتیما اور بہار حکومت کے ایس سی اینڈ ایس ٹی ویلفیئر ڈپارٹمنٹ کی ڈائریکٹر محترمہ پرینکا رانی کی موجودگی میں دستخط کیے گئے ۔
یہ معاہدہ بہار میں ای ایم آر ایس کی منصوبہ بندی ، قیام ، آپریشن اور نگرانی کے لیے این ای ایس ٹی ایس اور ریاستی حکومت کے درمیان مربوط کارروائی کے لیے ایک فریم ورک فراہم کرتا ہے ۔ اس کا مقصد منظور شدہ اسکولوں کو بروقت چلانے ، بنیادی ڈھانچے کے کاموں کی تکمیل ، تعلیمی اور انتظامی نظام کو مضبوط بنانے اور قبائلی طلباء کو معیاری رہائشی تعلیم کی فراہمی کو یقینی بنانا ہے ۔
ایم او یو کی دفعات کے مطابق ای ایم آر ایس اسکیم کے تحت فی طالب علم 1.47 لاکھ روپے کی شرح سے مالی امداد فراہم کی جائے گی ، جس سے بہار دیگر ریاستوں کے برابر ہو جائے گا جنہوں نے این ای ایس ٹی ایس کے ساتھ اسی طرح کے معاہدے کیے ہیں ۔ ریاستی حکومت اسکول کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تیزی سے تکمیل اور ای ایم آر ایس کو چلانے کے لیے ضروری اقدامات کرے گی ، جبکہ معیار اور شفافیت کے یکساں معیار کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے تدریسی اور غیر تدریسی اہلکاروں کی بھرتی ایک مرکزی عمل کے ذریعے کی جائے گی ۔
اس مفاہمت نامے میں این سی ای آر ٹی نصاب پر مبنی اور سی بی ایس ای کے اصولوں اور معیارات کے مطابق ایک مشترکہ تعلیمی فریم ورک کے نفاذ کا بھی تصور کیا گیا ہے ، جس سے قبائلی طلباء کے لیے اعلی معیار کی تعلیم ، جدید تدریسی طریقوں اور مجموعی ترقی کے مواقع تک رسائی کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے گا ۔ توقع ہے کہ اس تعاون سے تعلیمی نتائج کو بہتر بنانے ، صلاحیتوں کو پروان چڑھانے اور معیاری رہائشی اسکولنگ کے ذریعے قبائلی نوجوانوں کو بااختیار بنانے میں نمایاں تعاون ملے گا ۔
مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط قبائلی امور کی وزارت ، این ای ایس ٹی ایس اور حکومت بہار کے شیڈولڈ ٹرائبیل طلباء کے لیے معیاری تعلیم اور مجموعی ترقی تک مساوی رسائی فراہم کرنے کے مشترکہ عزم کی تصدیق کرتے ہیں ۔ ایک جامع اور بااختیار وکشت بھارت کے لیے عزت مآب وزیر اعظم کے وژن کے مطابق ، یہ پہل تعلیمی مواقع کو مضبوط کرے گی اور قبائلی نوجوانوں کو ہندوستان کے ترقیاتی سفر میں بامعنی تعاون کرنے کے قابل بنائے گی ۔
…………………
(ش ح۔ ا س ۔ ت ح)
U.No.: 8034