आदिवासी विकास मंत्रालय
एन ई एस टी एस ने एकलव्य माॅडेल निवासी शाळांमध्ये ॲमेझॉन फ्युचर इंजिनिअर प्रोग्राम लागू करण्यासाठी लर्निंग लिंक्स फाउंडेशनसोबत केला सामंजस्य करार
05 JUN 2026 5:55PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 5 जून 2026
भारत सरकारच्या आदिवासी व्यवहार मंत्रालयाच्या अखत्यारीतील एक स्वायत्त संस्था असलेल्या नॅशनल एज्युकेशन सोसायटी फॉर ट्रायबल स्टुडंट्सने (एन ई एस टी एस) देशभरातील एकलव्य मॉडेल निवासी शाळांमध्ये ॲमेझॉन फ्युचर इंजिनिअर कार्यक्रम राबवण्यासाठी लर्निंग लिंक्स फाउंडेशनसोबत सामंजस्य करारावर स्वाक्षरी केली आहे.
एन ई एस टी एस आणि लर्निंग लिंक्स फाउंडेशन यांच्यातील भागीदारीने, ॲमेझॉन फ्युचर इंजिनिअर कार्यक्रमाच्या अंमलबजावणीमुळे, 2022 पासून आजपर्यंत इयत्ता सहावी ते नववीच्या अंदाजे 80,000 विद्यार्थ्यांना लाभ मिळाला आहे. या सहकार्याच्या यशावर आधारित या सामंजस्य कराराचे नूतनीकरण 1 एप्रिल 2026 ते 31 मार्च 2028 या कालावधीसाठी करण्यात आले आहे. भारतातील ॲमेझॉनच्या कॉर्पोरेट सामाजिक जबाबदारी म्हणजेच सीएसआर उपक्रमाद्वारे आदिवासी विद्यार्थ्यांमधील डिजिटल आणि तांत्रिक शिक्षण मजबूत करण्याच्या दिशेने हे आणखी एक महत्त्वपूर्ण पाऊल आहे.
या सहकार्याअंतर्गत, हा कार्यक्रम 443 एकलव्य माॅडेल निवासी शाळांपर्यंत विस्तारला जाईल. उदयोन्मुख तंत्रज्ञानामध्ये पायाभूत व प्रगत कौशल्ये निर्माण करण्यावर लक्ष केंद्रित करून इयत्ता सहावी ते नववी मधील 2 लाखांहून अधिक विद्यार्थ्यांवर याचा सकारात्मक परिणाम होण्याची अपेक्षा आहे.
अभ्यासक्रमात एआयचे एकत्रीकरण करण्यापलीकडे, वंचित शाळांमधील डिजिटल पायाभूत सुविधा मजबूत करण्यासाठी ॲमेझॉन एन ई एस टी एससोबत सहकार्य करत आहे. या उपक्रमांतर्गत, शैक्षणिक वर्ष 2024-25 मध्ये एकलव्य माॅडेल निवासी शाळांमधील शिक्षकांना 284 हून अद्ययावत लॅपटॉप प्रदान करण्यात आले. याच प्रयत्नांना पुढे नेत, शैक्षणिक वर्ष 2026-27 मध्ये 238 एकलव्य शाळांना 900 हून अधिक डिजिटल उपकरणे प्रदान केली जातील, ज्यामुळे आदिवासी विद्यार्थ्यांना तंत्रज्ञान-सक्षम शिक्षणाची संधी उपलब्ध होईल.
एएफई उपक्रमामध्ये तीन प्रमुख घटकांचा समावेश असेल:
• संगणकशास्त्राची मूलतत्त्वे: कोडिंग, संगणकीय विचार आणि समस्या-निवारण कौशल्यांचा परिचय
• कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता (एआय) साक्षरता: अनुभवात्मक आणि प्रकल्प-आधारित शिक्षणाद्वारे एआय संकल्पनांबद्दल जागरूकता निर्माण करणे
• करिअरची ओळख: आभासी उद्योग अनुभव आणि करिअर परिचयाद्वारे तंत्रज्ञान-आधारित करिअर मार्गांची माहिती देणे

Ministry of Tribal Affairs
NESTS signs MoU with Learning Links Foundation to implement Amazon Future Engineer Program (AFE) in EMRSs
05 JUN 2026 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
The National Education Society for Tribal Students (NESTS), an autonomous organisation under the Ministry of Tribal Affairs, Government of India, has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with Learning Links Foundation (LLF) to implement the Amazon Future Engineer (AFE) programme across Eklavya Model Residential Schools (EMRSs) in the country.
The partnership between NESTS and Learning Links Foundation to implement the Amazon Future Engineer programme has impacted approximately 80,000 students of Classes VI to IX from 2022 till date. Building on the success of this collaboration, the renewed MoU, effective from 1st April 2026 to 31st March 2028, marks another significant step towards strengthening digital and technological education among tribal students through Amazon’s corporate philanthropy initiative in India.
Under this collaboration, the programme will expand to cover 443 EMRSs, and is expected to impact over 2 lakh students from Classes VI to IX, with a focus on building foundational and advanced skills in emerging technologies.
Beyond AI curriculum integration, Amazon is also collaborating with the NESTS to strengthen digital infrastructure across underserved schools. Under this initiative, more than 284 refurbished laptops were provided to teachers of EMRSs during AY 2024–25. Building on this effort, in AY 2026-27, 900+ digital devices will be provided to 238 EMRSs enabling access to technology-enabled learning for tribal students.
The AFE programme will cover three key components:
• Computer Science Fundamentals: Introducing coding, computational thinking, and problem-solving skills
• Artificial Intelligence (AI) Literacy: Building awareness of AI concepts through experiential and project-based learning
• Career Exposure: Providing insights into technology-driven career pathways through virtual industry exposure and career introduction
The programme adopts an activity-based and experiential learning approach, enabling students to connect classroom learning with real-world applications and fostering innovation and critical thinking.
As part of the initiative, Learning Links Foundation (LLF) will provide teacher training, academic support, and mentoring through qualified resource persons, along with continuous monitoring and feedback mechanisms to ensure effective implementation.
NESTS will ensure the nomination and active participation of EMRS teachers in the capacity-building programme, and support the effective implementation of the AFE curriculum across participating schools through strong coordination with EMRS teachers.
This collaboration reflects the Government’s commitment to bridging the digital divide and promoting inclusive, technology-enabled education for tribal students, while enhancing their digital literacy, computational thinking, and career readiness, and enabling them to explore opportunities in emerging technology sectors.