Ministry of Tribal Affairs
NESTS signs MoU with Learning Links Foundation to implement Amazon Future Engineer Program (AFE) in EMRSs
05 JUN 2026 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
The National Education Society for Tribal Students (NESTS), an autonomous organisation under the Ministry of Tribal Affairs, Government of India, has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with Learning Links Foundation (LLF) to implement the Amazon Future Engineer (AFE) programme across Eklavya Model Residential Schools (EMRSs) in the country.
The partnership between NESTS and Learning Links Foundation to implement the Amazon Future Engineer programme has impacted approximately 80,000 students of Classes VI to IX from 2022 till date. Building on the success of this collaboration, the renewed MoU, effective from 1st April 2026 to 31st March 2028, marks another significant step towards strengthening digital and technological education among tribal students through Amazon’s corporate philanthropy initiative in India.
Under this collaboration, the programme will expand to cover 443 EMRSs, and is expected to impact over 2 lakh students from Classes VI to IX, with a focus on building foundational and advanced skills in emerging technologies.
Beyond AI curriculum integration, Amazon is also collaborating with the NESTS to strengthen digital infrastructure across underserved schools. Under this initiative, more than 284 refurbished laptops were provided to teachers of EMRSs during AY 2024–25. Building on this effort, in AY 2026-27, 900+ digital devices will be provided to 238 EMRSs enabling access to technology-enabled learning for tribal students.
The AFE programme will cover three key components:
• Computer Science Fundamentals: Introducing coding, computational thinking, and problem-solving skills
• Artificial Intelligence (AI) Literacy: Building awareness of AI concepts through experiential and project-based learning
• Career Exposure: Providing insights into technology-driven career pathways through virtual industry exposure and career introduction
The programme adopts an activity-based and experiential learning approach, enabling students to connect classroom learning with real-world applications and fostering innovation and critical thinking.
As part of the initiative, Learning Links Foundation (LLF) will provide teacher training, academic support, and mentoring through qualified resource persons, along with continuous monitoring and feedback mechanisms to ensure effective implementation.
NESTS will ensure the nomination and active participation of EMRS teachers in the capacity-building programme, and support the effective implementation of the AFE curriculum across participating schools through strong coordination with EMRS teachers.
This collaboration reflects the Government’s commitment to bridging the digital divide and promoting inclusive, technology-enabled education for tribal students, while enhancing their digital literacy, computational thinking, and career readiness, and enabling them to explore opportunities in emerging technology sectors.

जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय जनजातीय छात्र शिक्षा सोसायटी ने लर्निंग लिंक्स फाउंडेशन के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं ताकि ईएमआरएस में अमेज़न फ्यूचर इंजीनियर प्रोग्राम (एएफई) को लागू किया जा सके
05 JUN 2026 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय के अधीन स्वायत्त संगठन राष्ट्रीय जनजातीय छात्र शिक्षा सोसायटी (एनईएसटीएस) ने देश भर के एकलव्य मॉडल आवासीय विद्यालयों (ईएमआरएस) में अमेज़न फ्यूचर इंजीनियर (एएफई) कार्यक्रम को लागू करने के लिए लर्निंग लिंक्स फाउंडेशन (एलएलएफ) के साथ एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं।
एनईएसटीएस और लर्निंग लिंक्स फाउंडेशन के बीच अमेज़न फ्यूचर इंजीनियर कार्यक्रम के कार्यान्वयन के लिए हुई साझेदारी से 2022 से अब तक कक्षा VI से IX तक के लगभग 80,000 छात्रों को फायदा हुआ है। इस सहयोग की सफलता को आगे बढ़ाते हुए, 1 अप्रैल 2026 से 31 मार्च 2028 तक प्रभावी अब नया समझौता ज्ञापन, भारत में अमेज़न की कॉर्पोरेट परोपकार पहल के माध्यम से आदिवासी छात्रों के बीच डिजिटल और तकनीकी शिक्षा को मजबूत करने की दिशा में एक और महत्वपूर्ण कदम है।
इस सहयोग के तहत, कार्यक्रम का विस्तार 443 ईएमआरएस को कवर करने के लिए किया जाएगा, और इससे कक्षा VI से IX तक के 2 लाख से अधिक छात्रों पर प्रभाव पड़ने की उम्मीद है। इसमें उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों में मूलभूत और उन्नत कौशल विकसित करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया जाएगा।
एआई को पाठ्यक्रम में एकीकृत करने के अलावा, अमेज़न वंचित विद्यालयों में डिजिटल बुनियादी ढांचे को मजबूत करने के लिए एनईएसटीएस के साथ सहयोग कर रहा है। इस पहल के तहत, शैक्षणिक वर्ष 2024-25 के दौरान ईएमआरएस के शिक्षकों को 284 से अधिक नवीनीकृत लैपटॉप प्रदान किए गए। इस प्रयास को आगे बढ़ाते हुए, शैक्षणिक वर्ष 2026-27 में 238 ईएमआरएस को 900 से अधिक डिजिटल उपकरण प्रदान किए जाएंगे, जिससे आदिवासी छात्रों को प्रौद्योगिकी-आधारित शिक्षा तक पहुंच प्राप्त हो सकेगी।
एएफई कार्यक्रम में तीन प्रमुख घटक शामिल होंगे:
• कंप्यूटर विज्ञान के मूलभूत सिद्धांत: कोडिंग, कम्प्यूटेशनल थिंकिंग और समस्या-समाधान कौशल का परिचय
• एआई साक्षरता: अनुभवात्मक और परियोजना-आधारित शिक्षण के माध्यम से एआई अवधारणाओं के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाना
• करियर एक्सपोजर: वर्चुअल इंडस्ट्री एक्सपोजर और करियर परिचय के माध्यम से प्रौद्योगिकी आधारित करियर के बारे में जानकारी प्रदान करना।
इस कार्यक्रम में गतिविधि-आधारित और अनुभवात्मक शिक्षण पद्धति को अपनाया गया है, जिससे छात्रों को कक्षा में सीखी गई बातों को वास्तविक दुनिया के अनुप्रयोगों से जोड़ने और नवाचार एवं आलोचनात्मक सोच को बढ़ावा देने में मदद मिलती है।
इस पहल के तहत, लर्निंग लिंक्स फाउंडेशन (एलएलएफ) योग्य संसाधन लोगों के माध्यम से शिक्षक प्रशिक्षण, अकादमिक सहायता और मार्गदर्शन प्रदान करेगा। इसके साथ ही प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए निरंतर निगरानी और प्रतिक्रिया तंत्र भी उपलब्ध कराएगा।
एनईएसटीएस क्षमता-निर्माण कार्यक्रम में ईएमआरएस शिक्षकों के नामांकन और सक्रिय भागीदारी को सुनिश्चित करेगा, और ईएमआरएस शिक्षकों के साथ मजबूत समन्वय के माध्यम से भाग लेने वाले स्कूलों में एएफई पाठ्यक्रम के प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन का समर्थन करेगा।
यह सहयोग सरकार की डिजिटल विभाजन को पाटने और आदिवासी छात्रों के लिए समावेशी, प्रौद्योगिकी-सक्षम शिक्षा को बढ़ावा देने की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है, साथ ही उनकी डिजिटल साक्षरता, गणनात्मक सोच और करियर की तैयारी को बढ़ाता है और उन्हें उभरते प्रौद्योगिकी क्षेत्रों में अवसरों का पता लगाने में सक्षम बनाता है।