Ministry of Tribal Affairs
NESTS signs MoU with Learning Links Foundation to implement Amazon Future Engineer Program (AFE) in EMRSs
05 JUN 2026 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
The National Education Society for Tribal Students (NESTS), an autonomous organisation under the Ministry of Tribal Affairs, Government of India, has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with Learning Links Foundation (LLF) to implement the Amazon Future Engineer (AFE) programme across Eklavya Model Residential Schools (EMRSs) in the country.
The partnership between NESTS and Learning Links Foundation to implement the Amazon Future Engineer programme has impacted approximately 80,000 students of Classes VI to IX from 2022 till date. Building on the success of this collaboration, the renewed MoU, effective from 1st April 2026 to 31st March 2028, marks another significant step towards strengthening digital and technological education among tribal students through Amazon’s corporate philanthropy initiative in India.
Under this collaboration, the programme will expand to cover 443 EMRSs, and is expected to impact over 2 lakh students from Classes VI to IX, with a focus on building foundational and advanced skills in emerging technologies.
Beyond AI curriculum integration, Amazon is also collaborating with the NESTS to strengthen digital infrastructure across underserved schools. Under this initiative, more than 284 refurbished laptops were provided to teachers of EMRSs during AY 2024–25. Building on this effort, in AY 2026-27, 900+ digital devices will be provided to 238 EMRSs enabling access to technology-enabled learning for tribal students.
The AFE programme will cover three key components:
• Computer Science Fundamentals: Introducing coding, computational thinking, and problem-solving skills
• Artificial Intelligence (AI) Literacy: Building awareness of AI concepts through experiential and project-based learning
• Career Exposure: Providing insights into technology-driven career pathways through virtual industry exposure and career introduction
The programme adopts an activity-based and experiential learning approach, enabling students to connect classroom learning with real-world applications and fostering innovation and critical thinking.
As part of the initiative, Learning Links Foundation (LLF) will provide teacher training, academic support, and mentoring through qualified resource persons, along with continuous monitoring and feedback mechanisms to ensure effective implementation.
NESTS will ensure the nomination and active participation of EMRS teachers in the capacity-building programme, and support the effective implementation of the AFE curriculum across participating schools through strong coordination with EMRS teachers.
This collaboration reflects the Government’s commitment to bridging the digital divide and promoting inclusive, technology-enabled education for tribal students, while enhancing their digital literacy, computational thinking, and career readiness, and enabling them to explore opportunities in emerging technology sectors.

قبائیلی امور کی وزارت
این ای ایس ٹی ایس نے، ای ایم آر ایس میں ایمیزون فیوچر انجینئر پروگرام (اے ایف ای) کو نافذ کرنے کے لیے لرننگ لنکس فاؤنڈیشن کے ساتھ مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے
05 JUN 2026 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
قبائلی امور کی وزارت ، حکومت ہند کے تحت ایک خود مختار تنظیم نیشنل ایجوکیشن سوسائٹی فار ٹرائبل اسٹوڈنٹس (این ای ایس ٹی ایس) نے ملک میں ایکلویہ ماڈل رہائشی اسکولوں (ای ایم آر ایس) میں ایمیزون فیوچر انجینئر (اے ایف ای) پروگرام کو نافذ کرنے کے لیے لرننگ لنکس فاؤنڈیشن (ایل ایل ایف) کے ساتھ ایک مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے ہیں ۔
ایمیزون فیوچر انجینئر پروگرام کو نافذ کرنے کے لیے این ای ایس ٹی ایس اور لرننگ لنکس فاؤنڈیشن کے درمیان شراکت داری نے 2022 سے اب تک چھٹی سے نویں جماعت کے تقریبا 80,000 طلباء کو متاثر کیا ہے ۔ اس تعاون کی کامیابی کی بنیاد پر ، تجدید شدہ مفاہمت نامہ ، جو یکم اپریل 2026 سے 31 مارچ 2028 تک موثر ہے ، ہندوستان میں ایمیزون کی کارپوریٹ انسان دوستی پہل کے ذریعے قبائلی طلباء میں ڈیجیٹل اور تکنیکی تعلیم کو مستحکم کرنے کی طرف ایک اور اہم قدم ہے ۔
اس تعاون کے تحت ، اس پروگرام کو 443 ای ایم آر ایس کا احاطہ کرنے کے لیے وسعت دی جائے گی ، اور ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز میں بنیادی اور جدید مہارتوں کی تعمیر پر توجہ دینے کے ساتھ ، چھٹی سے نویں جماعت تک کے 2 لاکھ سے زیادہ طلباء پر اس کا اثر پڑنے کی توقع ہے ۔
اے آئی نصاب کے انضمام کے علاوہ ، ایمیزون کمزور اسکولوں میں ڈیجیٹل انفراسٹرکچر کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے این ای ایس ٹی ایس کے ساتھ بھی تعاون کر رہا ہے ۔ اس پہل کے تحت مالی سال 25-2024 کے دوران ای ایم آر ایس کے اساتذہ کو 284 سے زیادہ دوباہ قابل استعمال لیپ ٹاپ فراہم کیے گئے ۔ اس کوشش کی بنیاد پر سال 27-2026 میں 238 ای ایم آر ایس کو 900 سے زیادہ ڈیجیٹل آلات فراہم کیے جائیں گے ، جس سے قبائلی طلبا کو ٹیکنالوجی کے ذریعے تعلیم حاصل کرنے میں مدد ملے گی ۔
اے ایف ای پروگرام تین اہم اجزاء کا احاطہ کرے گا:
• کمپیوٹر سائنس کی بنیاد: کوڈنگ ، کمپیوٹیشنل سوچ ، اور مسئلہ حل کرنے کی مہارتوں کا تعارف
• مصنوعی ذہانت (اے آئی) خواندگی: تجرباتی اور پروجیکٹ پر مبنی لرننگ کے ذریعے اے آئی تصورات کے بارے میں آگاہی پیدا کرنا ۔
• کیریئر سے واقفیت: ورچوئل انڈسٹری کی واقفیت اور کیریئر کے تعارف کے ذریعے ٹیکنالوجی سے چلنے والے کیریئر کے میدانوں کی معلومات فراہم کرنا ۔
یہ پروگرام سرگرمی پر مبنی اور تجرباتی لرننگ کا نقطہ نظر اپناتا ہے ، جس سے طلباء کلاس روم کی تعلیم کو حقیقی دنیا کی ایپلی کیشنز سے جوڑ سکتے ہیں اور اختراع اور تنقیدی سوچ کو فروغ دے سکتے ہیں ۔
پہل کے ایک حصے کے طور پر لرننگ لنکس فاؤنڈیشن (ایل ایل ایف) موثر نفاذ کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے مسلسل نگرانی اور فیڈ بیک میکانزم کے ساتھ ساتھ اہل ریسورس پرسنز کے ذریعے اساتذہ کی تربیت ، تعلیمی مدد اور رہنمائی فراہم کرے گی ۔
این ای ایس ٹی ایس صلاحیت سازی کے پروگرام میں ای ایم آر ایس اساتذہ کی نامزدگی اور سرگرم شرکت کو یقینی بنائے گا ، اور ای ایم آر ایس اساتذہ کے ساتھ مضبوط ہم آہنگی کے ذریعے حصہ لینے والے اسکولوں میں اے ایف ای نصاب کے مؤثر نفاذ میں مدد کرے گا ۔
یہ تعاون قبائلی طلباء کے لیے ڈیجیٹل تفریق کو ختم کرنے اور جامع ، ٹیکنالوجی سے چلنے والی تعلیم کو فروغ دینے کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کی عکاسی کرتا ہے اور قبائلی طلباء کی ڈیجیٹل خواندگی ، کمپیوٹیشنل سوچ اور کیریئر کی تیاری کو بڑھاتا ہے اور انہیں ابھرتے ہوئے ٹیکنالوجی کے شعبوں میں مواقع تلاش کرنے کے قابل بناتا ہے ۔
........................................................................................................
) ش ح –ض ر-ق ر)
U.No. 8022