National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India takes suo motu cognizance of the reported death of three persons and injuries to two others after inhaling toxic fumes while manually cleaning a sewage line inside a factory in Ludhiana district, Punjab
Issues notices to the Punjab Chief Secretary, Government and Ludhiana Police Commissioner, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks
The report expected to include the status of the investigation, health of the injured workers, as well as compensation, if any, announced by the government
05 JUN 2026 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India has taken suo motu cognizance of a media report that on 1st June 2026, three persons died and two others were injured after inhaling toxic fumes while manually cleaning a sewage line inside a factory in Ludhiana district, Punjab. Reportedly, the factory management hired the workers to clear a sewage system used for disposing of chemical waste. They entered the sewer line without any safety equipment and were exposed to toxic fumes.
The Commission has observed that the contents of the news report, if true, raise serious issues of human rights violations. Therefore, it has issued notices to the Punjab Chief Secretary and Ludhiana Police Commissioner, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks. It is expected to include the status of the investigation, health of the injured, as well as compensation, if any, announced by the government.
According to the media report, carried on 2nd June 2026, three workers died on the spot, while two assisting workers lost consciousness and were rushed to the hospital.

राष्ट्रीय मानव अधिकार आयोग
राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग (एनएचआरसी) ने पंजाब के लुधियाना जिले में एक कारखाने में सीवेज लाइन की सफाई करते समय जहरीली गैसों में सांस लेने से तीन लोगों की मौत और दो अन्य के घायल होने की घटना का स्वतः संज्ञान लिया है।
पंजाब सरकार के मुख्य सचिव और लुधियाना पुलिस आयुक्त को नोटिस जारी कर दो सप्ताह के भीतर इस मामले पर विस्तृत रिपोर्ट मांगी गई है
रिपोर्ट में जांच की स्थिति, घायल श्रमिकों के स्वास्थ्य और सरकार द्वारा घोषित मुआवजे (यदि कोई हो) का विवरण शामिल होना चाहिए
05 JUN 2026 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग (एनएचआरसी) ने एक मीडिया रिपोर्ट का स्वतः संज्ञान लिया है, जिसमें बताया गया है कि 1 जून 2026 को पंजाब के लुधियाना जिले में एक कारखाने में सीवेज लाइन की सफाई करते समय जहरीली गैसों में सांस लेने से तीन लोगों की मौत हो गई और दो अन्य घायल हो गए। खबरों के अनुसार, कारखाने के प्रबंधन ने रासायनिक कचरे के निपटान के लिए इस्तेमाल होने वाले सीवेज सिस्टम को साफ करने के लिए श्रमिकों को काम पर रखा था। वे बिना किसी सुरक्षा उपकरण के सीवर लाइन में घुस गए और जहरीली गैसों के संपर्क में आ गए।
आयोग ने पाया है कि समाचार रिपोर्ट में उल्लिखित तथ्य, यदि सत्य हैं, तो मानवाधिकारों के गंभीर उल्लंघन का मामला उठाते हैं। अतः आयोग ने पंजाब के मुख्य सचिव और लुधियाना पुलिस आयुक्त को नोटिस जारी कर दो सप्ताह के भीतर इस मामले पर विस्तृत रिपोर्ट मांगी है। रिपोर्ट में जांच की स्थिति, पीड़ितों की स्थिति और सरकार द्वारा घोषित मुआवजे (यदि कोई हो) का विवरण शामिल होना अपेक्षित है।
2 जून 2026 को प्रकाशित मीडिया रिपोर्ट के अनुसार , तीन श्रमिकों की मौके पर ही मौत हो गई, जबकि दो सहायक कर्मचारी बेहोश हो गए और उन्हें अस्पताल ले जाया गया।