Ministry of Commerce & Industry
14th Meeting of India-Philippines Joint Working Group on Trade and Investment held in Manila
India, Philippines Explore New Avenues of Cooperation in Infrastructure, Digital Technologies and Pharmaceuticals
India and Philippines Discuss Strengthening Trade Framework Through ASEAN-India Trade in Goods Agreement Review and Preferential Trade Agreement
05 JUN 2026 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
The fourteenth meeting of the India-Philippines Joint Working Group on Trade and Investment (JWGTI) was convened on 05 June 2026, in Manila, Philippines. The Meeting was co-chaired by Mr. Amit Verma, Joint Secretary, Department of Commerce, Ministry of Commerce and Industry of the Republic of India, and Mr. Allan B. Gepty, Undersecretary, Department of Trade and Industry, International Trade Group. Representatives of concerned Ministries, Departments, and Organisations also participated through video conferencing.
Both sides acknowledged the robust growth of bilateral trade between India and the Philippines, which reached USD 3.9 billion in 2025–26, demonstrating a strong upward trajectory. Discussions covered trends in bilateral trade and investment, identification of priority products and services, and promotional activities and cooperation across various fields. The meeting also explored potential areas of collaboration in diverse sectors such as film, energy, construction and infrastructure, ICT/IT-BPM/AI, and pharmaceuticals. Both sides agreed that deeper cooperation in these areas could deliver sustained long-term benefits, enabling each country to pursue its developmental goals more effectively while reinforcing a framework of mutual support.
Improving the business environment to facilitate trade was another key focus. Discussions covered customs cooperation and facilitation, agricultural cooperation and market access for specific products, and trade settlement in national currencies.
The meeting also discussed the early conclusion of the ASEAN–India Trade in Goods Agreement (AITIGA) Review, and the engagement for a bilateral India–Philippines Preferential Trade Agreement (PTA) thereafter.
Overall, the meeting underscored the strategic importance of strengthening bilateral economic ties, reaffirming both countries’ commitment to building a more dynamic and mutually beneficial partnership.
On the sidelines of the 14th JWGTI, an interaction with Indian businesses operating in the Philippines was held on 04 June 2026, providing a platform for discussions on trade, investment, market opportunities, and ways to further deepen India–Philippines commercial ties.
The next meeting of the India-Philippines Joint Working Group on Trade and Investment (JWGTI) will be held in New Delhi, India. The JWGTI meeting served as a platform for India and the Philippines to exchange perspectives on global, regional, and bilateral developments, with a strong emphasis on enhancing trade in goods and services and investment ties.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
بھارت–فلپائن مشترکہ ورکنگ گروپ برائے تجارت و سرمایہ کاری کا 14واں اجلاس منیلا میں منعقد
بھارت اور فلپائن کا بنیادی ڈھانچے، ڈیجیٹل ٹیکنالوجیز اور دواسازی میں تعاون کے نئے امکانات پر غور
ہندوستان اور فلپائن نے اشیا کے معاہدے میں آسیان-ہندوستان تجارت کے جائزے اور ترجیحی تجارتی معاہدے کے ذریعے تجارتی فریم ورک کو مضبوط بنانے پر تبادلہ خیال کیا
05 JUN 2026 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت–فلپائن مشترکہ ورکنگ گروپ برائے تجارت و سرمایہ کاری (جے ڈبلیو جی ٹی آئی) کا چودھواں اجلاس 05 جون 2026 کو فلپائن کے دارالحکومت منیلا میں منعقد ہوا۔ اس اجلاس کی مشترکہ صدارت بھارت کی وزارتِ تجارت و صنعت، محکمہ تجارت کے جوائنٹ سکریٹری جناب امیت ورما اور فلپائن کی جانب سے محکمہ تجارت و صنعت، انٹرنیشنل ٹریڈ گروپ کے انڈر سیکریٹری جناب ایلن بی جیپٹی نے کی۔ متعلقہ وزارتوں، محکموں اور اداروں کے نمائندوں نے بھی ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے اجلاس میں شرکت کی۔
دونوں فریقین نے بھارت اور فلپائن کے درمیان دوطرفہ تجارت میں مضبوط اور مسلسل اضافہ کو تسلیم کیا، جو سال 2025–26 میں 3.9 ارب امریکی ڈالر تک پہنچ گئی، اور یہ ایک واضح ترقیاتی رجحان کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔اجلاس میں دوطرفہ تجارت اور سرمایہ کاری کے رجحانات، ترجیحی مصنوعات و خدمات کی نشاندہی، اور مختلف شعبوں میں فروغی سرگرمیوں اور تعاون پر تفصیلی گفتگو کی گئی۔ اس کے علاوہ فلم، توانائی، تعمیرات و بنیادی ڈھانچہ، آئی سی ٹی/آئی ٹی-بی پی ایم/اے آئی اور دواسازی (فارماسیوٹیکل) جیسے اہم شعبوں میں تعاون کے امکانات کا بھی جائزہ لیا گیا۔دونوں فریقین نے اس بات پر اتفاق کیا کہ ان شعبوں میں گہرا تعاون دونوں ممالک کے لیے دیرپا اور پائیدار فوائد کا باعث بن سکتا ہے، جو ترقیاتی اہداف کے حصول میں معاون ہوگا اور باہمی تعاون کے ایک مضبوط فریم ورک کو مزید مستحکم کرے گا۔
تجارت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے کاروباری ماحول کو بہتر بنانا بھی اجلاس کا ایک اہم نکتہ تھا۔ اس حوالے سے کسٹمز تعاون اور سہولت کاری، زرعی تعاون اور مخصوص مصنوعات کی منڈیوں تک رسائی، اور قومی کرنسیوں میں تجارتی تصفیے جیسے امور پر تفصیلی گفتگو کی گئی۔
میٹنگ میں آسیان-بھارت تجارتی سامان کے معاہدے (اے آئی ٹی آئی جی اے) کے جائزے کے جلد اختتام اور اس کے بعد دو طرفہ بھارت-فلپائن ترجیحی تجارتی معاہدے (پی ٹی اے) کے لیے مصروفیات پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا ۔
مجموعی طور پر اجلاس نے دوطرفہ اقتصادی تعلقات کو مضبوط بنانے کی اسٹریٹجک اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا اور دونوں ممالک کے اس عزم کی توثیق کی کہ وہ ایک زیادہ متحرک اور باہمی طور پر فائدہ مند شراکت داری کی تعمیر جاری رکھیں گے۔
14ویں مشترکہ ورکنگ گروپ برائے تجارت و سرمایہ کاری (جے ڈبلیو جی ٹی آئی) کے اجلاس کے موقع پر 04 جون 2026 کو فلپائن میں سرگرم بھارتی کاروباری اداروں کے ساتھ ایک خصوصی نشست بھی منعقد کی گئی۔ اس نشست نے تجارت، سرمایہ کاری، منڈی کے مواقع اور بھارت–فلپائن تجارتی تعلقات کو مزید مستحکم بنانے کے طریقوں پر تبادلۂ خیال کے لیے ایک اہم پلیٹ فارم فراہم کیا۔
بھارت اور فلپائن کے درمیان جے ڈبلیو جی ٹی آئی کا آئندہ اجلاس نئی دہلی، بھارت میں منعقد ہوگا۔ یہ اجلاس دونوں ممالک کے لیے ایک مؤثر پلیٹ فارم ثابت ہوا جس کے ذریعے عالمی، علاقائی اور دوطرفہ پیش رفت پر خیالات کا تبادلہ کیا گیا، خاص طور پر اشیاء و خدمات کی تجارت اور سرمایہ کاری کے تعلقات کو مزید فروغ دینے پر زور دیا گیا۔