Ministry of Commerce & Industry
14th Meeting of India-Philippines Joint Working Group on Trade and Investment held in Manila
India, Philippines Explore New Avenues of Cooperation in Infrastructure, Digital Technologies and Pharmaceuticals
India and Philippines Discuss Strengthening Trade Framework Through ASEAN-India Trade in Goods Agreement Review and Preferential Trade Agreement
05 JUN 2026 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
The fourteenth meeting of the India-Philippines Joint Working Group on Trade and Investment (JWGTI) was convened on 05 June 2026, in Manila, Philippines. The Meeting was co-chaired by Mr. Amit Verma, Joint Secretary, Department of Commerce, Ministry of Commerce and Industry of the Republic of India, and Mr. Allan B. Gepty, Undersecretary, Department of Trade and Industry, International Trade Group. Representatives of concerned Ministries, Departments, and Organisations also participated through video conferencing.
Both sides acknowledged the robust growth of bilateral trade between India and the Philippines, which reached USD 3.9 billion in 2025–26, demonstrating a strong upward trajectory. Discussions covered trends in bilateral trade and investment, identification of priority products and services, and promotional activities and cooperation across various fields. The meeting also explored potential areas of collaboration in diverse sectors such as film, energy, construction and infrastructure, ICT/IT-BPM/AI, and pharmaceuticals. Both sides agreed that deeper cooperation in these areas could deliver sustained long-term benefits, enabling each country to pursue its developmental goals more effectively while reinforcing a framework of mutual support.
Improving the business environment to facilitate trade was another key focus. Discussions covered customs cooperation and facilitation, agricultural cooperation and market access for specific products, and trade settlement in national currencies.
The meeting also discussed the early conclusion of the ASEAN–India Trade in Goods Agreement (AITIGA) Review, and the engagement for a bilateral India–Philippines Preferential Trade Agreement (PTA) thereafter.
Overall, the meeting underscored the strategic importance of strengthening bilateral economic ties, reaffirming both countries’ commitment to building a more dynamic and mutually beneficial partnership.
On the sidelines of the 14th JWGTI, an interaction with Indian businesses operating in the Philippines was held on 04 June 2026, providing a platform for discussions on trade, investment, market opportunities, and ways to further deepen India–Philippines commercial ties.
The next meeting of the India-Philippines Joint Working Group on Trade and Investment (JWGTI) will be held in New Delhi, India. The JWGTI meeting served as a platform for India and the Philippines to exchange perspectives on global, regional, and bilateral developments, with a strong emphasis on enhancing trade in goods and services and investment ties.

வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
இந்தியா - பிலிப்பைன்ஸ் வர்த்தகம், முதலீட்டிற்கான கூட்டுப் பணிக்குழுவின் 14-வது கூட்டம் மணிலாவில் நடைபெற்றது
05 JUN 2026 4:29PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியா - பிலிப்பைன்ஸ் நாடுகளுக்கிடையேயான வர்த்தகம், முதலீட்டிற்கான கூட்டுப் பணிக்குழுவின் 14-வது கூட்டம் பிலிப்பைன்ஸ் தலைநகர் மணிலாவில் நடைபெற்றது. இக்கூட்டத்திற்கு மத்திய வர்த்தகத் துறை இணைச் செயலாளர் அமித் வர்மாவும், பிலிப்பைன்ஸ் நாட்டின் சர்வதேச வர்த்தகக் குழுவின் வர்த்தக, தொழில் துறை துணைச் செயலாளர் ஆலன் பி கெப்டியும் கூட்டாகத் தலைமை தாங்கினர். மேலும், தொடர்புடைய அமைச்சகங்களின் உயர் மட்டப் பிரதிநிதிகள் காணொளி வாயிலாக இதில் பங்கேற்றனர்.
இரு நாடுகளுக்கிடையேயான இருதரப்பு வர்த்தகம் கடந்த 2025-26 நிதியாண்டில் 3.9 பில்லியன் அமெரிக்க டாலர்களை எட்டியுள்ளதாக இந்தக் கூட்டத்தில் தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டது. திரைத்துறை, ஆற்றல், கட்டுமானம், உள்கட்டமைப்பு, தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பம், செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு, மருந்துகள் போன்ற பல்வேறு துறைகளில் கூட்டு ஒத்துழைப்புக்கான வாய்ப்புகள் குறித்து விரிவாக ஆராயப்பட்டது. இருதரப்புப் பொருளாதார உறவுகளை மேலும் வலுப்படுத்துவதன் முக்கியத்துவத்தை இக்கூட்டம் அடிக்கோடிட்டுக் காட்டியது.
வர்த்தகத்தை எளிதாக்குவதற்கான வணிகச் சூழலை மேம்படுத்துதல், சுங்கத்துறை ஒத்துழைப்பு, வேளாண் கூட்டுறவு, குறிப்பிட்ட பொருட்களுக்கான சந்தை அணுகல், இருநாட்டு தேசிய நாணயங்களில் வர்த்தகம் மேற்கொள்வது உள்ளிட்ட முக்கிய விவகாரங்கள் குறித்து இருதரப்பும் ஆலோசித்தன. ஆசியான் - இந்தியா சரக்கு வர்த்தக ஒப்பந்த மறுஆய்வை விரைவாக முடிப்பதற்கான சாத்தியக்கூறுகள், அதன் பின்னர் இருதரப்புக்கும் முன்னுரிமை வாய்ந்த வர்த்தக ஒப்பந்தத்திற்கான நடவடிக்கைகள் குறித்தும் விவாதிக்கப்பட்டது. இக்கூட்டத்தின் ஒரு பகுதியாக, மணிலாவில் செயல்படும் இந்திய வணிகர்களுடனான சிறப்புச் கலந்துரையாடல் கூட்டமும் நடத்தப்பட்டது. இந்த முக்கிய கூட்டுப் பணிக்குழுவின் அடுத்த கூட்டம் புதுதில்லியில் நடைபெறவுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2269320&reg=3&lang=1