Ministry of Earth Sciences
Dr. Jitendra Singh Launches India's Seventh Regional Meteorological Centre in Jammu
Hub for J&K, Ladakh and Himachal to provide district-level forecasts and strengthen flash-flood and mountain weather warnings
05 JUN 2026 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Science & Technology and Earth Sciences Dr. Jitendra Singh inaugurated the new Regional Meteorological Centre (RMC) at Jammu today and announced that a similar centre would soon be established in Lucknow, expanding India’s regional weather forecasting network.
The Jammu facility becomes the country’s seventh Regional Meteorological Centre and will serve Jammu & Kashmir, Ladakh and Himachal Pradesh, providing specialised weather services, disaster warnings and climate support tailored to the Himalayan region.
The Minister said the new centre would strengthen weather monitoring, forecasting and early-warning systems in a region characterised by diverse terrain ranging from plains to high-altitude mountains. It will provide district-level forecasts, mountain weather forecasts, tourist advisories, city-specific weather services and warnings for flash floods, cloudbursts, avalanches, heavy snowfall, thunderstorms and landslides. The services are expected to benefit pilgrims undertaking the Amarnath and Vaishno Devi yatras, farmers, transport operators, hydropower projects, disaster management agencies and security forces operating in difficult terrain.
Highlighting the expansion of meteorological infrastructure in Jammu & Kashmir and Ladakh over the past decade, Dr. Jitendra Singh said there was no Doppler Weather Radar in the region in 2014, whereas four are now operational at Jammu, Srinagar, Leh and Banihal Top. Under Mission Mausam, five additional Doppler Weather Radars have been proposed for Anantnag, Rajouri, Baramulla, Kishtwar and Doda.
The observational network has also expanded substantially. The region currently has 56 observatories, including 15 manual observatories, 25 Automatic Weather Stations (AWSs) and 16 Automatic Rain Gauges (ARGs), compared to 13 AWSs and 14 ARGs in 2014. Recently, AWSs have been installed at Kargil, Ukhral in Ramban district and Mata Vaishno Devi Bhawan. During the current financial year, nearly eight more AWSs and five ARGs are expected to be installed. The number of stations under the Daily Rainfall Monitoring Scheme has increased from 30 in 2014 to 85 at present, significantly improving rainfall monitoring and forecasting capabilities.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said the establishment of RMC Jammu marks an important restructuring of the India Meteorological Department’s regional operations. Until now, the Regional Meteorological Centre in Delhi coordinated weather and climate services for Jammu & Kashmir, Ladakh, Himachal Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Punjab, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh and Rajasthan. With the creation of the Jammu centre, weather services for Jammu & Kashmir, Ladakh and Himachal Pradesh will be managed from Jammu, while the proposed Lucknow centre will cater to Uttar Pradesh and Uttarakhand.
The Minister also highlighted several scientific and institutional initiatives undertaken in the region. The Meteorological Centre at Srinagar has signed collaborations with Sher-e-Kashmir University of Agricultural Sciences and Technology (SKUAST)-Jammu, SKUAST-Kashmir and the Islamic University of Science and Technology to strengthen research and capacity-building in weather and climate sciences. He also referred to the High-Altitude Cloud Physics Laboratory established at Patnitop in collaboration with Swiss scientific institutions for cloud and aerosol studies in the Himalayan region.
On earthquake monitoring, Dr. Jitendra Singh said the Jammu and Kashmir seismological network has undergone major modernisation, with seismic stations at Jammu and Kashmir upgraded to digital systems and an additional observatory established at Udhampur. A new seismological observatory has also been proposed in Kishtwar. At present, five seismic stations are operational across Jammu & Kashmir and Ladakh, transmitting near real-time data to the National Centre for Seismology.
The Minister announced that an Automatic Weather Station and a seismology centre would be established in Kishtwar following last year’s disaster in the district. He also noted that the Srinagar Meteorological Observatory, which has been functioning for over a century, has been recognised by the World Meteorological Organization as a Centennial Observing Station.
“Now there will be regional forecasts, district-wise forecasts, separate forecasts for tourists and separate mountain forecasts,” Dr. Jitendra Singh said, adding that customised forecasting would help address the specific needs of the Himalayan region.
Emphasising the role of weather services in disaster management, he said, “Flash floods, cloudbursts, avalanches, heavy snowfall, thunderstorms and landslides all of these will be forecast in a timely manner.”

पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने जम्मू में देश के सातवें क्षेत्रीय मौसम विज्ञान केंद्र का शुभारम्भ किया
यह जम्मू-कश्मीर, लद्दाख और हिमाचल प्रदेश के लिए जिला स्तरीय पूर्वानुमान प्रदान करने और अचानक बाढ़ तथा पर्वतीय मौसम संबंधी सटीक चेतावनी देने का केंद्र बनेगा
05 JUN 2026 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी और पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज जम्मू में नए क्षेत्रीय मौसम विज्ञान केंद्र (आरएमसी) का उद्घाटन किया। इस अवसर पर उन्होंने घोषणा की कि भारत के क्षेत्रीय मौसम पूर्वानुमान नेटवर्क के विस्तार के लिए जल्द ही लखनऊ में भी इसी प्रकार का एक केंद्र स्थापित किया जाएगा।
जम्मू स्थित यह केंद्र देश का सातवां क्षेत्रीय मौसम विज्ञान केंद्र बन गया है और यह जम्मू-कश्मीर, लद्दाख तथा हिमाचल प्रदेश के लिए काम करेगा। इसके साथ ही यह हिमालयी क्षेत्र के लिए विशेष रूप से तैयार की गई मौसम सेवाएं, आपदा चेतावनी और जलवायु सहायता प्रदान करेगा।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि यह नया केंद्र मैदानी इलाकों से लेकर ऊंचे पर्वतों तक फैले विविध भूभाग वाले क्षेत्र में मौसम की निगरानी, ​​पूर्वानुमान और पूर्व चेतावनी प्रणालियों को मजबूत करेगा। यह जिला स्तरीय पूर्वानुमान, पर्वतीय मौसम पूर्वानुमान, पर्यटक सलाह, शहर-विशिष्ट मौसम सेवाएं और अचानक बाढ़, बादल फटने, हिमस्खलन, भारी हिमपात, आंधी-तूफान और भूस्खलन की चेतावनी प्रदान करेगा। इन सेवाओं से अमरनाथ और वैष्णो देवी यात्रा पर जाने वाले तीर्थयात्रियों, किसानों, परिवहन संचालकों, पनबिजली परियोजनाओं, आपदा प्रबंधन एजेंसियों और दुर्गम भूभाग में कार्यरत सुरक्षा बलों को लाभ मिलने की उम्मीद है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने पिछले एक दशक में जम्मू-कश्मीर और लद्दाख में मौसम विज्ञान संबंधी बुनियादी ढांचे के विस्तार पर प्रकाश डालते हुए कहा कि 2014 में इस क्षेत्र में कोई डॉप्लर मौसम रडार नहीं था, लेकिन अब जम्मू, श्रीनगर, लेह और बनिहाल टॉप पर चार डॉप्लर मौसम रडार कार्यरत हैं। मिशन मौसम के तहत अनंतनाग, राजौरी, बारामूला, किश्तवार और डोडा के लिए पांच अतिरिक्त डॉप्लर मौसम रडार प्रस्तावित किए गए हैं।
अवलोकन नेटवर्क का भी काफी विस्तार हुआ है। वर्तमान में इस क्षेत्र में 56 वेधशालाएं हैं, जिनमें 15 मैनुअल वेधशालाएं, 25 स्वचालित मौसम स्टेशन (एडब्ल्यूएस) और 16 स्वचालित वर्षामापी (एआरजी) शामिल हैं, जबकि 2014 में 13 एडब्ल्यूएस और 14 एआरजी थी। हाल ही में, करगिल, रामबन जिले के उखराल और माता वैष्णो देवी भवन में एडब्ल्यूएस स्थापित किए गए हैं। चालू वित्त वर्ष में लगभग आठ और एडब्ल्यूएस तथा पांच एआरजी स्थापित किए जाने की उम्मीद है। दैनिक वर्षा निगरानी योजना के अंतर्गत स्टेशनों की संख्या 2014 में 30 से बढ़कर वर्तमान में 85 हो गई है, जिससे वर्षा की निगरानी और पूर्वानुमान क्षमताओं में उल्लेखनीय सुधार हुआ है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि आरएमसी जम्मू की स्थापना भारतीय मौसम विज्ञान विभाग के क्षेत्रीय संचालन का एक महत्वपूर्ण पुनर्गठन है। अब तक, दिल्ली स्थित क्षेत्रीय मौसम विज्ञान केंद्र जम्मू-कश्मीर, लद्दाख, हिमाचल प्रदेश, उत्तराखंड, पंजाब, हरियाणा, उत्तर प्रदेश और राजस्थान को मौसम और जलवायु सेवाएं प्रदान करता था। जम्मू केंद्र की स्थापना के साथ, जम्मू-कश्मीर, लद्दाख और हिमाचल प्रदेश के लिए मौसम सेवाओं का प्रबंधन जम्मू से किया जाएगा, जबकि प्रस्तावित लखनऊ केंद्र उत्तर प्रदेश और उत्तराखंड की सेवाएं प्रदान करेगा।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने क्षेत्र में शुरू की गई कई वैज्ञानिक और संस्थागत पहलों पर भी प्रकाश डाला। श्रीनगर स्थित मौसम विज्ञान केंद्र ने मौसम और जलवायु विज्ञान में अनुसंधान और क्षमता निर्माण को मजबूत करने के लिए शेर-ए-कश्मीर कृषि विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विश्वविद्यालय (एसकेयूएएसटी)-जम्मू, एसकेयूएएसटी-कश्मीर और इस्लामिक विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विश्वविद्यालय के साथ सहयोग समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं। उन्होंने हिमालयी क्षेत्र में बादलों और एरोसोल के अध्ययन के लिए स्विस वैज्ञानिक संस्थानों के सहयोग से पटनीटॉप में स्थापित काफी ऊंचाई वाले बादल भौतिकी प्रयोगशाला का भी उल्लेख किया।
भूकंप निगरानी पर डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने बताया कि जम्मू और कश्मीर के भूकंपीय नेटवर्क का व्यापक आधुनिकीकरण किया गया है। जम्मू और कश्मीर के भूकंपीय स्टेशनों को डिजिटल सिस्टम में अपग्रेड किया गया है और उधमपुर में एक अतिरिक्त वेधशाला स्थापित की गई है। किश्तवार में भी एक नई भूकंपीय वेधशाला प्रस्तावित है। वर्तमान में, जम्मू और कश्मीर तथा लद्दाख में पांच भूकंपीय स्टेशन कार्यरत हैं, जो राष्ट्रीय भूकंप विज्ञान केंद्र को लगभग वास्तविक समय का डेटा भेजते हैं।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने घोषणा की कि पिछले वर्ष की आपदा के मद्देनजर किश्तवार में एक स्वचालित मौसम केंद्र और एक भूकंप विज्ञान केंद्र स्थापित किया जाएगा। उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि एक सदी से अधिक समय से कार्यरत श्रीनगर मौसम विज्ञान वेधशाला को विश्व मौसम विज्ञान संगठन द्वारा शताब्दी वेधशाला के रूप में मान्यता दी गई है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि अब क्षेत्रीय पूर्वानुमान, जिलावार पूर्वानुमान, पर्यटकों के लिए अलग पूर्वानुमान और पर्वतीय क्षेत्रों के लिए अलग पूर्वानुमान उपलब्ध होंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि अनुकूलित पूर्वानुमान हिमालयी क्षेत्र की विशिष्ट आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने में सहायक होगा।
आपदा प्रबंधन में मौसम सेवाओं की भूमिका पर जोर देते हुए केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि अचानक आने वाली बाढ़, बादल फटने, हिमस्खलन, भारी बर्फबारी, आंधी-तूफान और भूस्खलन - इन सभी का समय पर पूर्वानुमान लगाया जाएगा।