Ministry of Science & Technology
100 Years of solar data traces new clues on how the Sun’s surface tracks its 11-Year Activity Cycle
05 JUN 2026 3:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Kodaikanal solar observatory, known for the oldest continuous series of solar data collected in India, have helped uncover how giant convection patterns on the Sun respond to solar activity, providing insights for future solar cycle prediction.
Much like a boiling pot of water on a stove, the energy generated within the Sun is transported through its outer layers via convection. Convective cells lead to the formation of small-scale granulations and large scale supergranulations as a network structure on the solar surface.
The network cells have an average lifetime of 24 hr, and a size of about 30,000 km., The width of the cooler intergranular lanes is about 6000 km. What is the origin of these supergranulations, what determines their size, and what is their relation with the 11-year solar cycle continue to be a puzzle. A recent study from the Indian Institute of Astrophysics based on more than 100 years of data from the Kodaikanal Solar Observatory sheds some light on these questions.
This observed network arises due to magnetic flux concentration at cell boundaries as a consequence of supergranular convection. Skylab observations in the 1970s have shown that the chromospheric network extends to the transition region as the Extreme UltraViolet (EUV) network. The network is dominant in the midtransition region, and it disintegrates in the corona.
Scientists from Indian Institute of Astrophysics (IIA), an autonomous institute of the Department of Science and Technology (DST) examined the relationship between the solar cycle and two physical quantities like lane widths and intensities.
Fig: Ca II K spectroheliograms from Kodaikanal Solar Observatory. The image on the left is taken during the solar minimum year of 1913, and the one on the right is taken during the solar maximum year of 1917.
To see how the time lag between the quantities varies in different latitudes, the researchers led by Prof KP Raju examined the cross-correlation between these quantities to see where the correlation coefficient reaches a maximum.
With Lane widths and intensities at different latitudes from the Ca II K spectroheliograms from the 100-year Kodaikanal archival data from 1907, the study published in the Astrophysical Journal Letters, analyzed 34,000 Ca II K images and found that lane widths and intensities correlate strongly with sunspot numbers, peaking around +/-(11–22)° latitude. The peak correlation for lane widths occurs at (18 +/- 2)°N and (20 +/- 2)°S, while for intensities, it is at (13 +/- 2)°N and (14 +/- 2)°S, indicating no unique latitude follows the solar cycle for all quantities. Lane width correlations peak during solar maximum, whereas intensity correlations peak 1.25–1.5 years after solar maximum, suggesting a time lag in their responses to solar activity. The study finds that the lag varies with latitude: zero near ±20°, decreasing towards higher latitudes, and increasing towards the equator. For lane widths, the lag ranges from 0.5 to 0.8 years, while for intensities, it varies from 0.3 to about 2.5 years, indicating significant differences in their temporal behavior.
“Our findings suggest that supergranular properties, such as lane width and intensity, are influenced by local magnetic flux and solar activity levels. The study highlights the importance of understanding these correlations for predicting solar activity and its effects on solar irradiance variations, particularly in the UV spectrum”, explained KP Raju. The results contribute to ongoing discussions about the origins of supergranulation and its role in magnetic flux transport on the solar surface.
The analysis confirms that while no single latitude follows the solar cycle exactly, significant correlations exist at specific latitudes for different quantities. Future research is needed to further explore the mechanisms behind the observed behaviors and their implications for solar dynamics and irradiance variations. The archival data from Kodaikanal provide valuable information on more than nine solar cycles. The NLST with its high-resolution capabilities will also make significant contributions to supergranular dynamics.
Publication Link: https://ui.adsabs.harvard.edu/abs/2025ApJ...991L..26R/

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
100 वर्षों के सौर डेटा से सूर्य की सतह के 11-वर्षीय गतिविधि चक्र के बारे में नई जानकारी मिली
05 JUN 2026 3:54PM by PIB Delhi
भारत में एकत्रित किए गए सौर डेटा की सबसे पुरानी निरंतर श्रृंखला के लिए प्रसिद्ध कोडाइकनाल सौर वेधशाला ने यह पता लगाने में मदद की है कि सूर्य पर विशाल संवहन पैटर्न सौर गतिविधि पर कैसे प्रतिक्रिया करते हैं, जिससे भविष्य में सौर चक्र के बारे में जानकारी मिलती है।
चूल्हे पर उबलते पानी के बर्तन की तरह, सूर्य के भीतर उत्पन्न ऊर्जा संवहन द्वारा उसकी बाहरी परतों से होकर गुजरती है। संवहनी सेल सौर सतह पर एक नेटवर्क संरचना के रूप में छोटे पैमाने के कणिकाओं और बड़े पैमाने के अतिकणिकाओं के निर्माण का कारण बनते हैं।
नेटवर्क सेल का औसत जीवनकाल 24 घंटे है और इनका आकार लगभग 30,000 किमी है। ठंडी अंतरकणीय परतों की चौड़ाई लगभग 6000 किमी है। इन अतिकणीय संरचनाओं की उत्पत्ति क्या है, इनका आकार किस कारक से निर्धारित होता है और 11 वर्षीय सौर चक्र से इनका क्या संबंध है, ये सभी प्रश्न अब तक अनसुलझे हैं। कोडाइकनाल सौर वेधशाला से प्राप्त 100 वर्षों से अधिक के डेटा पर आधारित भारतीय खगोल भौतिकी संस्थान के एक हालिया अध्ययन से इन प्रश्नों पर कुछ प्रकाश पड़ता है।
यह प्रेक्षित नेटवर्क सुपरग्रेन्युलर संवहन के परिणामस्वरूप कोशिका सीमाओं पर चुंबकीय प्रवाह के संकेंद्रण के कारण उत्पन्न होता है। 1970 के दशक में स्काईलैब के प्रेक्षणों से पता चला है कि क्रोमोस्फेरिक नेटवर्क चरम पराबैंगनी (ईयूवी) नेटवर्क के रूप में संक्रमण क्षेत्र तक फैला हुआ है। यह नेटवर्क मध्य संक्रमण क्षेत्र में प्रमुख है और कोरोना में विघटित हो जाता है।
विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) के एक स्वायत्त संस्थान, भारतीय खगोल भौतिकी संस्थान (आईआईए) के वैज्ञानिकों ने सौर चक्र और लेन की चौड़ाई और तीव्रता जैसी दो भौतिक मात्राओं के बीच संबंध का अध्ययन किया।
चित्र : कोडाइकनाल सौर वेधशाला से प्राप्त सीए II के स्पेक्ट्रोहेलियोग्राम। बाईं ओर की छवि 1913 के सौर न्यूनतम वर्ष के दौरान ली गई थी और दाईं ओर की छवि 1917 के अधिकतम सौर वर्ष के दौरान ली गई थी।
यह देखने के लिए कि विभिन्न अक्षांशों में मात्राओं के बीच समय अंतराल कैसे बदलता है, प्रो. के.पी. राजू के नेतृत्व में अनुसंधानकर्ताओं ने इन मात्राओं के बीच क्रॉस-सहसंबंध की जांच की ताकि यह पता चल सके कि सहसंबंध गुणांक अधिकतम कहां पहुंचता है।
1907 से कोडाइकनाल के 100 साल के अभिलेखीय डेटा से प्राप्त सीए II के स्पेक्ट्रोहेलियोग्राम से विभिन्न अक्षांशों पर लेन की चौड़ाई और तीव्रता का विश्लेषण करते हुए, एस्ट्रोफिजिकल जर्नल लेटर्स में प्रकाशित अध्ययन में 34,000 सीए II के छवियों का विश्लेषण के बाद पाया गया कि लेन की चौड़ाई और तीव्रता सूर्य के धब्बों की संख्या के साथ दृढ़ता से सहसंबंधित हैं, जो लगभग +/-(11–22)° अक्षांश पर चरम पर हैं। लेन की चौड़ाई के लिए चरम सहसंबंध (18 +/- 2)°एन और (20 +/- 2)°एस पर होता है, जबकि तीव्रता के लिए यह (13 +/- 2)°एन और (14 +/- 2)°एस पर होता है, जो दर्शाता है कि सभी मात्राओं के लिए कोई एक अक्षांश सौर चक्र का अनुसरण नहीं करता है। लेन की चौड़ाई का सहसंबंध सौर अधिकतम के दौरान चरम पर होता है, जबकि तीव्रता का सहसंबंध सौर अधिकतम के 1.25-1.5 वर्ष बाद चरम पर होता है, जो सौर गतिविधि के प्रति उनकी प्रतिक्रियाओं में समय अंतराल का सुझाव देता है। अध्ययन से पता चलता है कि अक्षांश के साथ अंतराल बदलता रहता है: ±20° के निकट शून्य, उच्च अक्षांशों की ओर घटता हुआ और भूमध्य रेखा की ओर बढ़ता हुआ। लेन की चौड़ाई के लिए, अंतराल 0.5 से 0.8 वर्ष तक होता है, जबकि तीव्रता के लिए, यह 0.3 से लगभग 2.5 वर्ष तक भिन्न होता है, जो उनके लौकिक व्यवहार में महत्वपूर्ण अंतर दर्शाता है।
केपी राजू ने बताया, हमारे निष्कर्ष बताते हैं कि सुपरग्रेन्युलर गुणधर्म, जैसे कि लेन की चौड़ाई और तीव्रता, स्थानीय चुंबकीय प्रवाह और सौर गतिविधि के स्तर से प्रभावित होते हैं। यह अध्ययन सौर गतिविधि और सौर विकिरण में होने वाले बदलावों, विशेष रूप से यूवी स्पेक्ट्रम में, पर इसके प्रभावों का पूर्वानुमान लगाने के लिए इन सहसंबंधों को समझने के महत्व को उजागर करता है। ये परिणाम सुपरग्रेन्युलेशन की उत्पत्ति और सौर सतह पर चुंबकीय प्रवाह परिवहन में इसकी भूमिका के बारे में चल रही चर्चाओं में योगदान देते हैं।
विश्लेषण से पुष्टि होती है कि यद्यपि कोई भी अक्षांश सौर चक्र का पूर्णतया अनुसरण नहीं करता, फिर भी विशिष्ट अक्षांशों पर विभिन्न मात्राओं के लिए महत्वपूर्ण सहसंबंध मौजूद हैं। प्रेक्षित व्यवहारों के पीछे के तंत्रों और सौर गतिकी तथा विकिरण भिन्नताओं पर उनके प्रभावों का और अधिक अध्ययन करने के लिए भविष्य में अनुसंधान की आवश्यकता है। कोडाइकनाल से प्राप्त अभिलेखीय डेटा नौ से अधिक सौर चक्रों पर बहुमूल्य जानकारी प्रदान करता है। अपनी उच्च-रिजॉल्यूशन क्षमताओं के साथ एनएलएसटी सुपरग्रेन्युलर गतिकी में भी महत्वपूर्ण योगदान देगा।
प्रकाशन लिंक: https://ui.adsabs.harvard.edu/abs/2025ApJ...991L..26R/