Ministry of Minority Affairs
Reforms Utsav Celebrates 12 Years of Transformative Governance and Citizen-Centric Reforms
Ministry of Minority Affairs Organises Reforms Utsav at Bharat Mandapam; Signs MoU with EkStep Foundation to Accelerate AI-led Digital Transformation
04 JUN 2026 8:43PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the nationwide celebrations marking twelve years of transformative governance, Ministry of Minority Affairs today became the first ministry of the Government of India to organise a dedicated “Reforms Utsav” to commemorate twelve years of reform-oriented governance and citizen-centric service delivery.
The event organised at Bharat Mandapam in New Delhi, showcased the Ministry’s reform-driven initiatives aimed at ensuring inclusive development, transparency, ease of access and technology-enabled service delivery for minority communities across the country.
The programme was attended by the Shri Kiren Rijiju, Union Minister of Parliamentary Affairs and Minority Affairs, Shri George Kurian, Union Minister of State for Minority Affairs, Dr. Srivatsa Krishna, Secretary, Ministry of Minority Affairs and senior officers of the Ministry; representatives of all six notified minority communities; and beneficiaries of various schemes of the Ministry from across the country.
Shri Kiren Rijiju in his address highlighted the Government’s unwavering commitment to inclusive growth and empowerment of all sections of society. He stated that technology has emerged as a powerful instrument for improving governance, enhancing transparency and ensuring efficient delivery of welfare schemes. He noted that over the last twelve years, the Ministry has undertaken a series of reforms to make its programmes more accessible, accountable and outcome-oriented.
The Minister reiterated the Government’s vision of building a Viksit Bharat by 2047, where every citizen has access to opportunities, quality education, skills, housing, healthcare, digital connectivity and a dignified livelihood. He said that the experiences shared by beneficiaries during the event reflected the positive impact of various schemes and programmes being implemented by the Ministry.
Shri George Kurian, in his address, emphasised the importance of last-mile delivery and community participation in ensuring that the benefits of government schemes reach every eligible beneficiary. He highlighted the Ministry’s efforts to strengthen outreach and improve citizen engagement through digital platforms and grassroots networks.
Secretary, Ministry of Minority Affairs, Dr. Srivatsa Krishna, outlined the Ministry’s vision for its third term based on the principles of “Reform, Perform, Transform and Inform.” He highlighted the significant progress made in digitisation, skill development, educational empowerment and transparency in service delivery. He stressed the need to leverage emerging technologies, including Artificial Intelligence, to further improve governance outcomes and citizen experience. From Scholarships to Skills to Credit to Craft. With data and examples, he sought to powerfully dispel the negative perception around the government's policies towards minorities.
A major highlight of the event was the signing of a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between the Ministry of Minority Affairs and EkStep Foundation to collaborate on digital public infrastructure and AI-enabled initiatives for beneficiary-centric service delivery. The partnership will support the development of innovative digital solutions to connect the youth with local employment opportunities besides enhancing access to government services and improving scheme awareness.
The event also featured presentations and live demo by leading Indian Sovereign AI company Gnani.ai and examples of the power of AI by Sarvam.AI, which showcased proof-of-concept solutions being developed for the Ministry of Minority Affairs aimed at transforming Ministry’s core operations through integration of AI in its various schemes.
One of the key highlights of the Reforms Utsav was also the interactive session with beneficiaries representing diverse minority communities from across the country. Beneficiaries shared their experiences and success stories, highlighting the positive impact of various schemes and initiatives of the Ministry on education, skill development, entrepreneurship and livelihood generation.

अल्‍पसंख्‍यक कार्य मंत्रालय
परिवर्तनकारी शासन और नागरिक-केन्द्रित सुधारों के 12 वर्ष पूर्ण होने पर ‘रिफॉर्म्स उत्सव’ का आयोजन
अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्रालय ने भारत मंडपम में ‘रिफॉर्म्स उत्सव’ आयोजित किया; एआई-आधारित डिजिटल परिवर्तन को गति देने के लिए एकस्टेप फाउंडेशन के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए
04 JUN 2026 8:43PM by PIB Delhi
परिवर्तनकारी शासन के बारह वर्ष पूरे होने के उपलक्ष्य में मनाए जा रहे राष्ट्रव्यापी समारोहों के अंतर्गत, अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्रालय आज सरकार का पहला ऐसा मंत्रालय बन गया, जिसने सुधारोन्मुखी शासन और नागरिक-केन्द्रित सेवा वितरण के बारह वर्षों को समर्पित एक विशेष "रिफॉर्म्स उत्सव" का आयोजन किया।
नई दिल्ली के भारत मंडपम में आयोजित इस कार्यक्रम में मंत्रालय की उन सुधारोन्मुखी पहलों को प्रदर्शित किया गया, जिनका उद्देश्य पूरे देश में अल्पसंख्यक समुदायों के लिए समावेशी विकास, पारदर्शिता, सुलभता और प्रौद्योगिकी-आधारित सेवा वितरण सुनिश्चित करना है।
इस कार्यक्रम में संसदीय कार्य और अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्री श्री किरेन रिजिजू, अल्पसंख्यक कार्य राज्य मंत्री श्री जॉर्ज कुरियन, अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्रालय के सचिव डॉ. श्रीवत्स कृष्ण और मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों; सभी छह अधिसूचित अल्पसंख्यक समुदायों के प्रतिनिधियों; और पूरे देश से मंत्रालय की विभिन्न योजनाओं के लाभार्थियों ने भाग लिया।
श्री किरेन रिजिजू ने अपने संबोधन में समावेशी विकास और समाज के सभी वर्गों के सशक्तिकरण के प्रति सरकार की अटूट प्रतिबद्धता पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने कहा कि शासन-प्रशासन में सुधार लाने, पारदर्शिता बढ़ाने और कल्याणकारी योजनाओं का कुशल वितरण सुनिश्चित करने के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी एक शक्तिशाली माध्यम के रूप में उभरी है। उन्होंने बताया कि पिछले बारह वर्षों के दौरान, मंत्रालय ने अपने कार्यक्रमों को अधिक सुलभ, जवाबदेह और परिणामोन्‍मुखी बनाने के लिए अनेक सुधार किए हैं।
मंत्री ने 2047 तक 'विकसित भारत' बनाने के सरकार की कल्‍पना को दोहराया, जहाँ हर नागरिक को अवसरों, गुणवत्तापूर्ण शिक्षा, कौशल, आवास, स्वास्थ्य सेवा, डिजिटल कनेक्टिविटी और एक गरिमापूर्ण आजीविका तक पहुँच प्राप्त होगी। उन्होंने कहा कि इस कार्यक्रम के दौरान लाभार्थियों द्वारा साझा किए गए अनुभव, मंत्रालय द्वारा लागू की जा रही विभिन्न योजनाओं और कार्यक्रमों के सकारात्मक प्रभाव को दर्शाते हैं।
श्री जॉर्ज कुरियन ने अपने संबोधन में अंतिम व्‍यक्ति तक पहुँच और यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कि सरकारी योजनाओं का लाभ हर पात्र लाभार्थी तक पहुँचे, सामुदायिक भागीदारी के महत्व पर ज़ोर दिया। उन्होंने डिजिटल मंचों और ज़मीनी स्तर के नेटवर्कों के माध्यम से पहुँच को मज़बूत करने और नागरिकों की भागीदारी को बेहतर बनाने के लिए मंत्रालय के प्रयासों पर प्रकाश डाला।
डॉ. श्रीवत्स कृष्ण ने अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्रालय के तीसरे कार्यकाल के लिए मंत्रालय की कल्‍पना प्रस्तुत करते हुए कहा कि यहसुधार, प्रदर्शन, परिवर्तन और सूचनाके सिद्धांतों पर आधारित है। उन्होंने डिजिटलीकरण, कौशल विकास, शैक्षिक सशक्तिकरण और सेवा वितरण में पारदर्शिता के क्षेत्र में हुई महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने शासन के परिणामों और नागरिकों के अनुभव को और बेहतर बनाने के लिए, आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस सहित उभरती हुई तकनीकों का लाभ उठाने की आवश्यकता पर ज़ोर दिया। छात्रवृत्तियों से लेकर कौशल, ऋण और हस्तशिल्प तक—उन्होंने डेटा और उदाहरणों के माध्यम से, अल्पसंख्यकों के प्रति सरकार की नीतियों को लेकर बनी नकारात्मक धारणा को ज़ोरदार ढंग से दूर करने का प्रयास किया।
इस कार्यक्रम का एक मुख्य आकर्षण अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्रालय और एकस्‍टेप फाउंडेशन के बीच एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर करना था। यह समझौता ज्ञापन लाभार्थी-केन्‍द्रित सेवा वितरण के लिए डिजिटल सार्वजनिक बुनियादी ढांचे और एआई-सक्षम पहलों पर सहयोग करने के लिए किया गया है। यह साझेदारी युवाओं को स्थानीय रोजगार के अवसरों से जोड़ने के लिए नवीन डिजिटल समाधान विकसित करने में सहायता करेगी, साथ ही यह सरकारी सेवाओं तक नागरिकों की पहुँच को बेहतर बनाएगी और विभिन्न सरकारी योजनाओं के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाएगी।
इस कार्यक्रम में भारत की अग्रणी सॉवरेन एआई कंपनी जीनानी.एआई द्वारा प्रस्तुतियाँ और लाइव डेमो भी शामिल थे, साथ ही सर्वम.एआई द्वारा एआई की शक्ति के उदाहरण भी दिखाए गए। इसमें अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्रालय के लिए विकसित किए जा रहे 'प्रूफ-ऑफ़-कॉन्सेप्ट' समाधानों को प्रदर्शित किया गया, जिनका उद्देश्य मंत्रालय की विभिन्न योजनाओं में एआई को एकीकृत करके उसके मुख्य कार्यों में बदलाव लाना है।
'रिफॉर्म्स उत्सव' की एक मुख्य विशेषता देश भर के विभिन्न अल्पसंख्यक समुदायों का प्रतिनिधित्व करने वाले लाभार्थियों के साथ आयोजित इंटरैक्टिव सत्र भी था। लाभार्थियों ने अपने अनुभव और सफलता के किस्‍से साझा किए, और शिक्षा, कौशल विकास, उद्यमिता तथा आजीविका सृजन के क्षेत्रों में मंत्रालय की विभिन्न योजनाओं और पहलों के सकारात्मक प्रभाव पर प्रकाश डाला।