Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
World Environment Day Special: Green Highways Being Built with Fly Ash and Industrial Waste
National Highway Projects Giving New Direction to Environmental Protection and Sustainable Development
04 JUN 2026 6:45PM by PIB Raipur
Promoting environmental conservation and sustainable development, the use of fly ash and industrial waste materials in national highway construction is being adopted on a large scale across the country. In various projects in Chhattisgarh, green highways are being developed using crores of metric tonnes of fly ash along with alternative materials such as steel slag, waste tyre rubber and bio-bitumen, helping reduce carbon emissions while ensuring scientific disposal of industrial waste.
The National Highways Authority of India is undertaking several innovative initiatives to maintain ecological balance alongside the development of modern road infrastructure. Fly ash generated from thermal power plants is being extensively utilized in highway construction projects. During 2024-25, a record 21.7 million metric tonnes of fly ash was used in various highway projects in Chhattisgarh, while more than 6.2 million metric tonnes was utilized during 2025-26. In the current financial year 2026-27, nearly 2 million metric tonnes of fly ash has already been used in road construction works.
In addition, the recycling and reuse of alternative materials such as steel slag from the steel industry, waste tyre rubber and bio-bitumen are also being actively promoted. A total of 30,477 metric tonnes of such materials was used in green highway construction during 2024-25, while 2,691.29 metric tonnes was utilized in 2025-26. These initiatives have not only strengthened the scientific management of industrial waste but have also made highway construction more environment-friendly.
National highway projects are also prioritizing water conservation and groundwater recharge measures. Rainwater harvesting pits are being developed to strengthen water conservation efforts, while treated water obtained from Sewage Treatment Plants is being utilized for construction activities and plantation irrigation.
Keeping wildlife conservation in focus, eco-friendly infrastructure is being developed in environmentally sensitive forest regions. In Chhattisgarh’s Sitanadi-Udanti sanctuary area, an approximately three-kilometre-long tunnel is being constructed to ensure minimum disturbance to the natural forest ecosystem. Special structures such as elephant passes, animal underpasses and monkey canopies are also being developed to facilitate safe movement of wildlife.
To promote green highways, large-scale plantation drives are also being undertaken along national highways. Under the “Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam 2.0” campaign, more than 2.5 lakh saplings were planted along highways and dividers in Chhattisgarh during the previous year, marking a significant achievement in the direction of green development and environmental conservation.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
विश्व पर्यावरण दिवस विशेष: फ्लाई ऐश और औद्योगिक अपशिष्ट से तैयार हो रहे ग्रीन हाईवे
राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग निर्माण में पर्यावरण संरक्षण और सतत विकास को मिल रही नई दिशा
04 JUN 2026 6:45PM by PIB Raipur
पर्यावरण संरक्षण और सतत विकास को बढ़ावा देते हुए राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग निर्माण में फ्लाई ऐश एवं औद्योगिक अपशिष्टों के उपयोग को व्यापक स्तर पर अपनाया जा रहा है। छत्तीसगढ़ की विभिन्न परियोजनाओं में करोड़ों मीट्रिक टन फ्लाई ऐश तथा स्टील स्लैग, अनुपयोगी टायर रबर और बायो-बिटुमेन जैसी वैकल्पिक सामग्रियों का उपयोग कर ग्रीन हाईवे विकसित किए जा रहे हैं, जिससे कार्बन उत्सर्जन में कमी आने के साथ औद्योगिक कचरे के वैज्ञानिक प्रबंधन को भी बढ़ावा मिला है।
भारतीय राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग प्राधिकरण द्वारा आधुनिक सड़क अधोसंरचना के विकास के साथ पर्यावरणीय संतुलन बनाए रखने की दिशा में कई अभिनव पहलें की जा रही हैं। राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग निर्माण में थर्मल पावर प्लांटों से निकलने वाली फ्लाई ऐश का बड़े पैमाने पर उपयोग किया जा रहा है। छत्तीसगढ़ की विभिन्न परियोजनाओं में वर्ष 2024-25 के दौरान रिकॉर्ड 2.17 करोड़ मीट्रिक टन फ्लाई ऐश का उपयोग सड़क निर्माण कार्यों में किया गया, जबकि वर्ष 2025-26 में 62 लाख मीट्रिक टन से अधिक फ्लाई ऐश का उपयोग हुआ। वर्तमान वित्तीय वर्ष 2026-27 में अब तक लगभग 20 लाख मीट्रिक टन फ्लाई ऐश का उपयोग किया जा चुका है।
इसके अतिरिक्त स्टील उद्योग से निकलने वाले स्लैग, अनुपयोगी टायरों के रबर तथा बायो-बिटुमेन जैसी वैकल्पिक सामग्रियों के पुनर्चक्रण को भी प्रोत्साहित किया जा रहा है। वर्ष 2024-25 में 30,477 मीट्रिक टन तथा वर्ष 2025-26 में 2,691.29 मीट्रिक टन ऐसी सामग्रियों का उपयोग ग्रीन हाईवे निर्माण में किया गया। इससे न केवल औद्योगिक अपशिष्टों के वैज्ञानिक निपटान को बढ़ावा मिला है, बल्कि सड़क निर्माण को अधिक पर्यावरण-अनुकूल बनाने में भी मदद मिली है।
राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग परियोजनाओं में जल संरक्षण और भूजल संवर्धन को भी प्राथमिकता दी जा रही है। वर्षा जल संचयन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए वाटर हार्वेस्टिंग पिट्स का निर्माण किया जा रहा है तथा निर्माण कार्यों और पौधों की सिंचाई में सीवरेज ट्रीटमेंट प्लांट से प्राप्त शोधित जल का उपयोग किया जा रहा है।
वन्यजीव संरक्षण को ध्यान में रखते हुए संवेदनशील वन क्षेत्रों में इको-फ्रेंडली अधोसंरचना विकसित की जा रही है। छत्तीसगढ़ के सीतानदी-उदंती अभ्यारण्य क्षेत्र में लगभग तीन किलोमीटर लंबी सुरंग का निर्माण किया जा रहा है, जिससे जंगल के प्राकृतिक वातावरण पर न्यूनतम प्रभाव पड़ेगा। इसके साथ ही वन्यजीवों की सुरक्षित आवाजाही के लिए एलिफेंट पास, एनिमल अंडरपास और मंकी कैनोपी जैसी विशेष संरचनाएं विकसित की जा रही हैं।
हरित राजमार्गों को बढ़ावा देने के उद्देश्य से राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों के किनारे बड़े पैमाने पर वृक्षारोपण अभियान भी चलाया जा रहा है। “एक पेड़ माँ के नाम 2.0” अभियान के अंतर्गत बीते वर्ष छत्तीसगढ़ में राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों के किनारे एवं डिवाइडर्स पर ढाई लाख से अधिक पौधों का रोपण किया गया, जिससे हरित विकास और पर्यावरण संरक्षण की दिशा में महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि हासिल हुई है।