Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Minister of State for Commerce and Industry Shri Jitin Prasada Inaugurates Global Business Research Conference 2026 at IIFT
India Continues to Be Among the World's Fastest-Growing Major Economies Despite Global Uncertainties: Shri Jitin Prasada
GBRC 2026 Features Directors' Conclaves, Research Deliberations and Special Session on BRICS Amid Geopolitical Turbulence
04 JUN 2026 3:04PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of State for Commerce and Industry Shri Jitin Prasada today inaugurated the Global Business Research Conference (GBRC) 2026 at the Indian Institute of Foreign Trade (IIFT), a Deemed-to-be University under the Ministry of Commerce and Industry, Government of India. The conference, themed “Managing Business Amidst Worldwide Turbulence”, has brought together eminent academicians, policymakers, management educators, researchers and industry experts from India and abroad to deliberate on emerging challenges and opportunities shaping the global business environment.
Addressing the gathering, Shri Jitin Prasada said that despite prevailing global uncertainties, India continues to remain one of the world's fastest-growing major economies. He noted that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the country has adopted a long-term vision focused on strengthening trade, manufacturing, innovation and technological capabilities. India's progress in areas such as artificial intelligence, semiconductors and global trade partnerships, he said, reflects its growing role in the international economy.
The Minister acknowledged the significant contribution of institutions such as IIFT in generating research-driven insights, developing future business leaders and supporting India's integration with global markets. He expressed confidence that the deliberations at GBRC 2026 would generate valuable insights and recommendations that could contribute to policymaking and India's economic growth.
Vice-Chancellor, IIFT, Prof. Rakesh Mohan Joshi said that the institute has expanded its research footprint and international collaborations while strengthening its position as a centre of excellence in international business education and policy research. He noted that the Global Business Research Conference reflects IIFT's commitment to fostering rigorous academic inquiry and facilitating meaningful dialogue among scholars, policymakers and institutional leaders on issues shaping global trade, business competitiveness and economic development. Speaking on the occasion, Prof. Joshi said that the global business landscape is being reshaped by geopolitical developments, evolving trade dynamics and technological disruptions, particularly artificial intelligence. He emphasized that as countries strengthen economic resilience and expand international partnerships, research and evidence-based policy inputs have become increasingly important. He added that through GBRC 2026, IIFT seeks to promote meaningful discussions among scholars, policymakers and academic leaders on issues critical to global trade and business competitiveness.
The conference features a series of Directors' Conclaves focusing on internationalisation strategies for business schools, the use of artificial intelligence in management education, pedagogy in an evolving geopolitical landscape, and the promotion of innovation and entrepreneurship in higher education.
The conference has attracted research contributions across key disciplines, including finance, marketing, general management and strategy, global trade and business competitiveness, operations and supply chain management, information technology and analytics, and public policy and governance. Through multiple technical sessions, researchers are presenting evidence-based insights and policy-relevant findings addressing contemporary business and economic challenges.
Among the key sessions scheduled during the conference is a special discussion on “BRICS Amid Geopolitical Turbulence in a Multipolar World”, which will examine the evolving role of BRICS economies in shaping the global economic order and international trade architecture.
The conference also provides a platform for doctoral scholars to engage with senior academics and domain experts through a dedicated Doctoral Colloquium aimed at strengthening research quality and promoting scholarly collaboration.
A major highlight of the conference is the participation of distinguished academic leaders from some of India's premier institutions, including the Indian Institutes of Management (IIMs), IIT Bombay, the Indian School of Business (ISB), Management Development Institute (MDI) Gurgaon, BIMTECH, Guru Gobind Singh Indraprastha University, the Indian Institute of Mass Communication (IIMC), Gokhale Institute of Politics and Economics, Delhi School of Economics, IILM University and Jindal Global Business School.
The conference has brought together Vice-Chancellors, Directors, Deans and senior academic leaders from leading institutions across the country. Participants include Dr. Pragya Paliwal Gaur, Vice-Chancellor, IIMC; Dr. Yashwant Singh Thakur, Vice-Chancellor, Dr. Harisingh Gour Vishwavidyalaya; Prof. Vinita S. Sahay, Director, IIM Bodh Gaya; Dr. Prabina Rajib, Director, BIMTECH; Prof. Chandan Chowdhury, Executive Director, Punj Lloyd Institute of Infrastructure Management, ISB; Prof. S.V.D. Nageswara Rao, Head, Shailesh J. Mehta School of Management, IIT Bombay; Prof. Umakant Dash, Vice-Chancellor, Gokhale Institute of Politics and Economics; Dr. Ravi Kumar Jain, Vice-Chancellor, IILM University; Prof. Vijita Singh Aggarwal, Director (International Affairs), Guru Gobind Singh Indraprastha University; and Prof. Pawan Kumar Singh, former Director, IIM Tiruchirappalli, among others.
The event will conclude on June 5, 2026, with a valedictory session featuring the presentation of the conference report, addresses by distinguished guests and an award ceremony recognising outstanding research contributions. Awards will be conferred for the best papers across thematic tracks, the overall best paper, the best poster presentation and the best doctoral colloquium paper.
About IIFT
Established in 1963, the Indian Institute of Foreign Trade (IIFT) is a premier institution under the Ministry of Commerce and Industry, Government of India. Recognised as a Deemed to be University, IIFT is engaged in education, research, training and capacity building in the areas of international business, trade and economic policy. Through its academic programmes, research initiatives and policy engagement, IIFT contributes to strengthening India's global trade and business ecosystem.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
وزیرِ مملکت برائے تجارت و صنعت جناب جتن پرسادنے آئی آئی ایف ٹی میں گلوبل بزنس ریسرچ کانفرنس 2026 کا افتتاح کیا
انہوں نے کہا کہ عالمی غیر یقینی صورتحال کے باوجود بھارت دنیا کی تیزی سے ترقی کرنے والی بڑی معیشتوں میں شامل ہے
جی بی آر سی 2026 میں ڈائریکٹرز کی کانفرنس، تحقیقی مباحثے اور برکس پر خصوصی نشست شامل ہے، جو موجودہ جغرافیائی و سیاسی کشیدگی کے تناظر میں منعقد کی جا رہی ہے
04 JUN 2026 3:04PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت کے وزیرِ مملکت برائے تجارت و صنعت جناب جتن پرساد نے آج انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف فارن ٹریڈ (آئی آئی ایف ٹی )میں گلوبل بزنس ریسرچ کانفرنس (جی بی آر سی ) 2026 کا افتتاح کیا، جو وزارتِ تجارت و صنعت، حکومتِ ہند کے تحت ایک ڈیمڈ یونیورسٹی ہے۔ یہ کانفرنس “دنیا بھر میں جاری بے یقینی کے ماحول میں کاروبار کا انتظام” کے موضوع کے تحت منعقد کی جا رہی ہے، جس میں بھارت اور بیرونِ ملک سے نامور ماہرینِ تعلیم، پالیسی ساز، مینجمنٹ اساتذہ، محققین اور صنعتی ماہرین شرکت کر رہے ہیں تاکہ عالمی کاروباری ماحول میں ابھرتے ہوئے چیلنجز اور مواقع پر غور کیا جا سکے۔
اپنے خطاب میں جتن پرساد نے کہا کہ عالمی غیر یقینی صورتحال کے باوجود بھارت دنیا کی تیزی سے ترقی کرنے والی بڑی معیشتوں میں شامل ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وزیرِ اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں بھارت نے ایک طویل المدتی وژن اپنایا ہے جس کا مقصد تجارت، مینوفیکچرنگ، جدت اور ٹیکنالوجی کی صلاحیتوں کو مضبوط بنانا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مصنوعی ذہانت، سیمی کنڈکٹرز اور عالمی تجارتی شراکت داریوں جیسے شعبوں میں بھارت کی پیش رفت اس کے عالمی معیشت میں بڑھتے ہوئے کردار کی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔
وزیر موصوفنے آئی آئی ایف ٹی جیسے اداروں کے کردار کو سراہتے ہوئے کہا کہ یہ ادارے تحقیق پر مبنی علمی بصیرت پیدا کرنے، مستقبل کے کاروباری رہنما تیار کرنے اور بھارت کو عالمی منڈیوں سے جوڑنے میں اہم کردار ادا کر رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے امید ظاہر کی کہ جی بی آرسی 2026 میں ہونے والی گفتگو اور مباحثے پالیسی سازی اور بھارت کی معاشی ترقی کے لیے قیمتی رہنمائی فراہم کریں گے۔
آئی آئی ایف ٹی کے وائس چانسلر پروفیسر راکیش موہن جوشی نے کہا کہ ادارے نے اپنی تحقیقی سرگرمیوں اور بین الاقوامی تعاون کو وسعت دی ہے اور بین الاقوامی کاروباری تعلیم اور پالیسی تحقیق کے مرکزِ امتیاز کے طور پر اپنی حیثیت مضبوط کی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ کانفرنس ادارے کے اس عزم کی عکاسی کرتی ہے کہ وہ عالمی تجارت، کاروباری مسابقت اور معاشی ترقی سے متعلق اہم مسائل پر علمی تحقیق اور بامعنی مکالمے کو فروغ دے رہا ہے۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ جغرافیائی و سیاسی تبدیلیاں، تجارتی حالات کی تبدیلی اور خصوصاً مصنوعی ذہانت جیسے تکنیکی انقلابات عالمی کاروباری منظرنامے کو بدل رہے ہیں۔ ان حالات میں ممالک اپنی معاشی مضبوطی بڑھا رہے ہیں اور بین الاقوامی شراکت داریوں کو وسعت دے رہے ہیں، اس لیے تحقیق اور شواہد پر مبنی پالیسی سازی کی اہمیت پہلے سے کہیں زیادہ بڑھ گئی ہے۔
کانفرنس میں ڈائریکٹرز کی ایک سلسلہ وار نشستیں شامل ہیں، جن میں بزنس اسکولوں کی بین الاقوامی سطح پر توسیع کی حکمتِ عملی، مینجمنٹ تعلیم میں مصنوعی ذہانت کا استعمال، بدلتے ہوئے جغرافیائی و سیاسی حالات میں تدریس، اور اعلیٰ تعلیم میں جدت اور انٹرپرینیورشپ کے فروغ جیسے موضوعات پر غور کیا جا رہا ہے۔
اس کانفرنس میں تحقیق کے متعدد شعبوں سے مقالات پیش کیے جا رہے ہیں، جن میں فنانس، مارکیٹنگ، عمومی مینجمنٹ اور حکمتِ عملی، عالمی تجارت اور کاروباری مسابقت، آپریشنز اور سپلائی چین مینجمنٹ، انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی اور ڈیٹا اینالیٹکس، اور پبلک پالیسی و گورننس شامل ہیں۔ مختلف تکنیکی نشستوں کے ذریعے محققین موجودہ معاشی اور کاروباری چیلنجز پر شواہد پر مبنی نتائج اور پالیسی سے متعلق تجزیات پیش کر رہے ہیں۔
کانفرنس کے اہم سیشنز میں ایک خصوصی نشست ’’کثیر قطبی دنیا میں جغرافیائی و سیاسی اتار چڑھاؤ کے دوران برکس‘‘ کے عنوان سے بھی شامل ہے، جس میں برکس معیشتوں کے عالمی اقتصادی نظام اور بین الاقوامی تجارتی ڈھانچے میں کردار کا جائزہ لیا جائے گا۔
یہ کانفرنس ڈاکٹریٹ کے طلبہ کو سینئر ماہرینِ تعلیم اور فیلڈ ایکسپرٹس کے ساتھ گفتگو کا موقع بھی فراہم کرتی ہے، جو ایک خصوصی ڈاکٹریٹ کولاکوئیم کے ذریعے تحقیق کے معیار کو بہتر بنانے اور علمی تعاون کو فروغ دینے کے لیے منعقد کیا گیا ہے۔
کانفرنس کی ایک اہم خصوصیت بھارت کے ممتاز تعلیمی اداروں کے نامور رہنماؤں کی شرکت ہے، جن میں انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹس آف مینجمنٹ(آئی آئی ایم )، آئی آئی ٹی بمبئی، انڈین اسکول آف بزنس(آئی ایس بی)، مینجمنٹ ڈیولپمنٹ انسٹی ٹیوٹ (ایم ڈی آئی)گڑگاؤں، بی آئی ایم ٹیک، گورو گووند سنگھ اندرا پرستھ یونیورسٹی، انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ماس کمیونیکیشن(آئی آئی ایم سی)، گوکھلے انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف پالیٹکس اینڈ اکنامکس، دہلی اسکول آف اکنامکس، آئی آئی ایل ایم یونیورسٹی اور جنڈل گلوبل بزنس اسکول شامل ہیں۔
کانفرنس میں ملک بھر کے نمایاں تعلیمی اداروں سے وائس چانسلرز، ڈائریکٹرز، ڈینز اور سینئر علمی رہنماؤں نے شرکت کی ہے۔ شرکاء میں ڈاکٹر پرگیہ پلیوال گور، وائس چانسلر، آئی آئی ایم سی؛ ڈاکٹر یشونت سنگھ ٹھاکر، وائس چانسلر، ڈاکٹر ہرِ سنگھ گور وِشْوَوِدْیالَیہ؛ پروفیسر ونیتا ایس سہائے، ڈائریکٹر، آئی آئی ایم بودھ گیا؛ ڈاکٹر پربینہ راجیب، ڈائریکٹر، بیم ٹیک؛ پروفیسر چندن چودھری، ایگزیکٹو ڈائریکٹر، پَنْچ لائیڈ انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف انفراسٹرکچر مینجمنٹ، آئی ایس بی؛ پروفیسر ایس وی ڈی ناگیسوار راؤ، سربراہ، شیلش جے مہتا اسکول آف مینجمنٹ، آئی آئی ٹی بمبئی؛ پروفیسر اُمکنت دَش، وائس چانسلر، گوکھلے انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف پالیٹکس اینڈ اکنامکس؛ ڈاکٹر روی کمار جین، وائس چانسلر، آئی آئی ایل ایم یونیورسٹی؛ پروفیسر وجیتا سنگھ اگروال، ڈائریکٹر (بین الاقوامی امور)، گورو گووند سنگھ اندرا پرستھ یونیورسٹی؛ اور پروفیسر پون کمار سنگھ، سابق ڈائریکٹر، آئی آئی ایم ترو چرا پلی ، سمیت دیگر شامل ہیں۔
یہ کانفرنس 5 جون 2026 کو اختتامی اجلاس کے ساتھ ختم ہوگی، جس میں کانفرنس رپورٹ پیش کی جائے گی، معزز مہمان خطاب کریں گے اور نمایاں تحقیقی کاموں کے اعتراف میں انعامات تقسیم کیے جائیں گے۔ انعامات مختلف زمروں میں دیے جائیں گے جن میں بہترین تحقیقی مقالہ، مجموعی طور پر بہترین پیپر، بہترین پوسٹر پریزنٹیشن اور بہترین ڈاکٹریٹ کولاکوئیم پیپر شامل ہیں۔
انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف فارن ٹریڈ (آئی آئی ایف ٹی )کا قیام 1963 میں عمل میں آیا۔ یہ ادارہ وزارتِ تجارت و صنعت، حکومتِ ہند کے تحت ایک ممتاز تعلیمی ادارہ ہے۔ اسے ڈیمڈ یونیورسٹی کا درجہ حاصل ہے۔
آئی آئی ایف ٹی بین الاقوامی کاروبار، تجارت اور اقتصادی پالیسی کے شعبوں میں تعلیم، تحقیق، تربیت اور استعدادِ کار بڑھانے کے لیے سرگرم ہے۔ اپنے تعلیمی پروگراموں، تحقیقی اقدامات اور پالیسی سے متعلق سرگرمیوں کے ذریعے یہ ادارہ بھارت کے عالمی تجارتی اور کاروباری نظام کو مضبوط بنانے میں اہم کردار ادا کرتا ہے۔