Ministry of Education
Governor of Uttar Pradesh interacts with Arunachal Pradesh student delegation under Yuva Sangam Phase VI
03 JUN 2026 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Governor of Uttar Pradesh, Smt. Anandiben Patel interacted with the Arunachal Pradesh student delegation at Raj Bhavan, Lucknow, on 2nd June 2026 as part of Yuva Sangam Phase VI.
During the interaction, the Governor encouraged the youth to contribute meaningfully towards nation-building and emphasized the importance of cultural exchange in fostering national integration and mutual understanding.
The student delegation shared their experiences and learnings from the Yuva Sangam journey and gained valuable insights into leadership, public service, and the role of youth in shaping India's future.
Earlier, the Arunachal Pradesh student delegation, led by the North Eastern Regional Institute of Science and Technology (NERIST) under Yuva Sangam Phase VI, received a warm welcome at the Indian Institute of Management (IIM) Lucknow on 1 June 2026 as part of their educational and cultural visit to Uttar Pradesh.
The student delegation visited the Uttar Pradesh Vidhan Sabha, where they gained valuable insights into the functioning of one of the country's foremost democratic institutions. The visit provided them with an opportunity to understand legislative procedures, parliamentary traditions, and the democratic processes that form the foundation of governance in India.
During their stay, the students also explored several cultural, historical, educational, and developmental landmarks across Uttar Pradesh. These visits enabled them to experience the State’s rich heritage, vibrant traditions, and significant contributions to the nation’s progress while fostering a deeper understanding of its social, cultural, and developmental landscape.
Launched by the Department of Higher Education, Ministry of Education, Yuva Sangam Phase VI seeks to strengthen national unity, cultural harmony, and emotional integration through immersive educational and cultural exchanges. The initiative brings together participants from 22 paired States and Union Territories, creating pathways for a deeper understanding of India’s diversity, innovation ecosystems, and shared aspirations for nation-building.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
युवा संगम के छठे चरण के तहत उत्तर प्रदेश के राज्यपाल ने अरुणाचल प्रदेश के छात्र प्रतिनिधिमंडल से बातचीत की
03 JUN 2026 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
युवा संगम के छठे चरण के अंतर्गत, उत्तर प्रदेश की राज्यपाल श्रीमती आनंदीबेन पटेल ने 2 जून 2026 को लखनऊ के राजभवन में अरुणाचल प्रदेश के छात्र प्रतिनिधिमंडल के साथ बातचीत की।
इस संवाद के दौरान, राज्यपाल ने युवाओं को राष्ट्र निर्माण में सार्थक योगदान देने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया साथ ही राष्ट्रीय एकता और आपसी समझ बढ़ाने में सांस्कृतिक आदान-प्रदान के महत्व पर जोर दिया।
छात्र प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने युवा संगम यात्रा से प्राप्त अपने अनुभवों को साझा किया और नेतृत्व, सार्वजनिक सेवा और भारत के भविष्य को आकार देने में युवाओं की भूमिका के बारे में बहुमूल्य जानकारी प्राप्त की।
इससे पहले, उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (एनईआरआईएसटी) के नेतृत्व में युवा संगम के छठे चरण के तहत अरुणाचल प्रदेश के छात्र प्रतिनिधिमंडल का 1 जून 2026 को शैक्षिक और सांस्कृतिक यात्रा के पड़ाव भारतीय प्रबंधन संस्थान (आईआईएम) लखनऊ में हार्दिक स्वागत किया गया।
छात्र प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने उत्तर प्रदेश विधानसभा का दौरा किया, जहाँ उन्हें देश की प्रमुख लोकतांत्रिक संस्थाओं में से एक के कामकाज की बहुमूल्य जानकारी प्राप्त हुई। इस दौरे ने उन्हें विधायी प्रक्रियाओं, संसदीय परंपराओं और लोकतांत्रिक प्रक्रियाओं को समझने का अवसर प्रदान किया, जो भारत में शासन की नींव का निर्माण करती हैं।
अपने प्रवास के दौरान, छात्रों ने उत्तर प्रदेश के कई सांस्कृतिक, ऐतिहासिक, शैक्षिक और विकासात्मक स्थलों का भ्रमण किया। इन यात्राओं से उन्हें राज्य की समृद्ध विरासत, जीवंत परंपराओं और राष्ट्र की प्रगति में इसके महत्वपूर्ण योगदान का अनुभव करने का अवसर मिला, साथ ही इसके सामाजिक, सांस्कृतिक और विकासात्मक परिदृश्य की गहरी समझ विकसित हुई।
शिक्षा मंत्रालय के उच्च शिक्षा विभाग द्वारा शुरू किया गया युवा संगम चरण VI, गहन शैक्षिक और सांस्कृतिक आदान-प्रदान के माध्यम से राष्ट्रीय एकता, सांस्कृतिक सद्भाव और भावनात्मक एकीकरण को मजबूत करने का प्रयास करता है। यह पहल 22 राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के प्रतिभागियों को एक साथ रहने का अवसर देती है, जिससे भारत की विविधता, नवाचार पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र और राष्ट्र निर्माण की साझा आकांक्षाओं की गहरी समझ विकसित विकसित होती हैं।