Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya marks World Bicycle Day 2026 with Cycling Ride at JLN Stadium
Smt. Raksha Khadse also graces event at the Sports Authority of India ahead of mega Fit India Sundays on Cycle event on June 7
03 JUN 2026 7:04PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Youth Affairs & Sports and Labour & Employment Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya today marked World Bicycle Day 2026 by cycling alongside around 30 officers and staff members of the Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports and the Sports Authority of India (SAI) at the Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium in New Delhi.
Hon’ble Minister of State for Youth Affairs & Sports Smt. Raksha Khadse also graced the occasion. Participants who joined the commemorative ride completed a full lap of the stadium, reinforcing the message of fitness, sustainability and environmental responsibility.
Addressing citizens through a special World Bicycle Day message, Dr. Mandaviya reiterated that cycling is far more than a recreational activity. "Cycling is not merely an exercise or a hobby; it is a symbol of a healthy and empowered lifestyle. It should become a daily habit because it keeps us fit, protects the environment, reduces pollution and contributes to building a Fit, Healthy and Viksit Bharat," he said.
Observed globally on June 3, this year's World Bicycle Day carries the theme "Cycling for a Greener Future", highlighting the bicycle's role in reducing carbon emissions, combating climate change and promoting healthy, sustainable mobility. The occasion resonated strongly with the vision championed by Dr. Mandaviya through the Fit India Movement and the rapidly growing Fit India Sundays on Cycle campaign.
The Hon’ble Minister also noted that greater use of bicycles can help reduce dependence on petrol and diesel-powered vehicles while contributing to cleaner air and a healthier population. “In today's era of global challenges, Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has repeatedly urged citizens to reduce dependence on petrol and diesel-powered vehicles. In this context, cycling emerges as an effective and positive solution,” the Hon’ble Minister said.
The momentum generated on World Bicycle Day today will continue this Sunday; a special nationwide edition of Fit India Sundays on Cycle will be organised across the country to commemorate the occasion on a larger scale, bringing together cyclists, athletes, youth volunteers and fitness enthusiasts across multiple locations. “The upcoming edition of Sundays on Cycle, to be held across the country this Sunday, will be dedicated to World Bicycle Day. I appeal to all young people to participate wholeheartedly, register themselves on the Fit India App, and encourage their friends and family members to join as well,” Dr. Mandaviya added.
Meanwhile, India is also preparing to host one of the biggest global celebrations of another indigenous fitness discipline. The World Yogasana Sport Championship 2026 will begin tomorrow at the Eka Arena in Ahmedabad, bringing together more than 500 athletes from over 70 countries from June 4 to 8.
The championship represents another major milestone in India's efforts to promote fitness as a way of life on the global stage. Much like Sundays on Cycle, Yogasana promotes physical fitness, mental well-being, discipline and community participation, reflecting the broader objectives of the Fit India Movement. The growing international participation in Yogasana also strengthens India's long-term aspiration of securing wider global recognition for the sport and advancing its case for inclusion in future multi-sport events, including the Olympic Movement.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویا نے جے ایل این اسٹیڈیم میں سائیکلنگ کی سواری کے ساتھ بائیسکل کا عالمی دن 2026 منایا
محترمہ رکشا کھڈسے نے 7 جون کو سائیکل ایونٹ پر میگا فٹ انڈیا سنڈے سے قبل اسپورٹس اتھارٹی آف انڈیا میں بھی تقریب میں شرکت کی
03 JUN 2026 7:04PM by PIB Delhi
نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل اور محنت و روزگار کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویا نے آج نئی دہلی کے جواہر لال نہرو اسٹیڈیم میں نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کی وزارت اور اسپورٹس اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (ایس اے آئی) کے تقریبا 30 افسران اور عملے کے ارکان کے ساتھ سائیکل چلا کر بائیسکل کا عالمی دن 2026 منایا ۔
نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیلوں کی وزیر مملکت محترمہ رکشا کھڈسے نے بھی اس موقع پر شرکت کی ۔ یادگاری سواری میں شامل ہونے والے شرکاء نے فٹنس ، پائیداری اور ماحولیاتی ذمہ داری کے پیغام کو تقویت دیتے ہوئے اسٹیڈیم کی مکمل گود مکمل کی ۔
سائیکل کے عالمی دن کے خصوصی پیغام کے ذریعے شہریوں سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر منڈاویا نے اس بات کا اعادہ کیا کہ سائیکلنگ ایک تفریحی سرگرمی سے کہیں زیادہ ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سائیکلنگ محض ایک ورزش یا شوق نہیں ہے بلکہ یہ صحت مند اور بااختیار طرز زندگی کی علامت ہے ۔ یہ ایک روزمرہ کی عادت بن جانی چاہیے کیونکہ یہ ہمیں فٹ رکھتی ہے ، ماحولیات کی حفاظت کرتی ہے ، آلودگی کو کم کرتی ہے اور ایک فٹ ، صحت مند اور وکست بھارت کی تعمیر میں معاون ہے ۔
عالمی سطح پر 3 جون کو منائے جانے والے اس سال کے عالمی بائیسکل ڈے کا موضوع ’’سائیکلنگ فار اے گرینر فیوچر‘‘ ہے ، جس میں کاربن کے اخراج کو کم کرنے ، آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی سے نمٹنے اور صحت مند ، پائیدار نقل و حرکت کو فروغ دینے میں سائیکل کے کردار کو اجاگر کیا گیا ہے ۔ یہ موقع فٹ انڈیا موومنٹ اور سائیکل مہم پر تیزی سے بڑھتے ہوئے فٹ انڈیا سنڈے کے ذریعے ڈاکٹر منڈاویا کے وژن کے ساتھ مضبوطی سے گونجتا ہے ۔
عزت مآب وزیر موصوف نے یہ بھی کہا کہ ’’سائیکلوں کے زیادہ استعمال سے پیٹرول اور ڈیزل سے چلنے والی گاڑیوں پر انحصار کو کم کرنے میں مدد مل سکتی ہے جبکہ صاف ہوا اور صحت مند آبادی میں بھی مدد مل سکتی ہے ۔ عالمی چیلنجوں کے آج کے دور میں ، عزت مآب وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے بار بار شہریوں پر زور دیا ہے کہ وہ پٹرول اور ڈیزل سے چلنے والی گاڑیوں پر انحصار کم کریں ۔ اس تناظر میں سائیکلنگ ایک موثر اور مثبت حل کے طور پر ابھرتی ہے ‘‘۔
آج سائیکل کے عالمی دن پر پیدا ہونے والی رفتار اس اتوار کو بھی جاری رہے گی ؛ سائیکل پر فٹ انڈیا سنڈیز کا ایک خصوصی ملک گیر ایڈیشن اس موقع کو بڑے پیمانے پر منانے کے لیے ملک بھر میں منعقد کیا جائے گا ، جس میں سائیکل سواروں ، کھلاڑیوں ، نوجوانوں کے رضاکاروں اور فٹنس کے شوقین افراد کو متعدد مقامات پر اکٹھا کیا جائے گا ’’ اس اتوار کو ملک بھر میں منعقد ہونے والا سائیکل پر اتوار کا آئندہ ایڈیشن سائیکل کے عالمی دن کے لیے وقف ہوگا ۔ میں تمام نوجوانوں سے اپیل کرتا ہوں کہ وہ پورے دل سے حصہ لیں ، فٹ انڈیا ایپ پر خود کو رجسٹر کریں ، اور اپنے دوستوں اور کنبہ کے افراد کو بھی اس میں شامل ہونے کی ترغیب دیں ۔
اسی دوران ، ہندوستان ایک اور مقامی فٹنس ڈسپلن کی سب سے بڑی عالمی تقریبات میں سے ایک کی میزبانی کرنے کی بھی تیاری کر رہا ہے ۔ ورلڈ یوگاسن اسپورٹس چیمپئن شپ 2026 کل احمد آباد کے ایکا ایرینا میں شروع ہوگی ، جس میں 4 سے 8 جون تک 70 سے زیادہ ممالک کے 500 سے زیادہ کھلاڑی یکجا ہوں گے ۔
یہ چیمپئن شپ عالمی سطح پر فٹنس کو طرز زندگی کے طور پر فروغ دینے کی ہندوستان کی کوششوں میں ایک اور اہم سنگ میل کی نمائندگی کرتی ہے ۔ سائیکل پر اتوار کی طرح ، یوگاسن جسمانی تندرستی ، ذہنی تندرستی ، نظم و ضبط اور کمیونٹی کی شرکت کو فروغ دیتا ہے ، جو فٹ انڈیا موومنٹ کے وسیع تر مقاصد کی عکاسی کرتا ہے ۔ یوگاسن میں بڑھتی ہوئی بین الاقوامی شرکت اس کھیل کے لیے وسیع تر عالمی شناخت حاصل کرنے اور اولمپک موومنٹ سمیت مستقبل کے کثیر کھیل مقابلوں میں شمولیت کے لیے اپنے کیس کو آگے بڑھانے کی ہندوستان کی طویل مدتی خواہش کو بھی تقویت دیتی ہے ۔