Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Government invites applications for appointment of members to National Sports Tribunal under National Sports Governance Act, 2025
03 JUN 2026 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports has invited applications for the appointment of two Members of the National Sports Tribunal (NST), a statutory body established under the National Sports Governance Act, 2025.
The National Sports Tribunal has been constituted to adjudicate and hear disputes relating to sports under the provisions of the National Sports Governance Act, 2025. The Tribunal is headquartered in New Delhi, and the selected Members will be posted in Delhi.
The applications are being invited to fill two vacancies for the post of Member, National Sports Tribunal.
Eligible candidates should be persons of eminence in public life possessing wide knowledge and experience in sports, public administration, and law. The salary, allowances, and other terms and conditions of service of the Members shall be governed by the provisions of the National Sports Governance (National Sports Tribunal) Rules, 2026.
The selection process will be conducted by the Search-cum-Selection Committee constituted under the National Sports Governance Act, 2025. The Committee will scrutinise applications and assess candidates based on their qualifications, experience, and suitability for the position. Shortlisted candidates will be invited for personal interaction.
The final recommendation for appointment will be made on the basis of the overall evaluation of candidates, taking into account their qualifications, experience, and performance during the personal interaction.
The establishment of the National Sports Tribunal marks a significant step towards strengthening sports governance in the country by providing an independent and specialised mechanism for the resolution of sports-related disputes.
For details may please read: https://yas.nic.in/en/sports/vacancy-circular-selection-members-national-sports-tribunal-under-national-sports-governance

இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
தேசிய விளையாட்டு நிர்வாகச் சட்டம், 2025-ன் கீழ், தேசிய விளையாட்டுத் தீர்ப்பாயத்திற்கு உறுப்பினர்களை நியமிப்பதற்கு மத்திய அரசு விண்ணப்பங்களை வரவேற்கிறது
03 JUN 2026 6:04PM by PIB Chennai
தேசிய விளையாட்டு நிர்வாகச் சட்டம், 2025-ன் கீழ், ஏற்படுத்தப்பட்ட சட்டரீதியான அமைப்பான தேசிய விளையாட்டுத் தீர்ப்பாயத்திற்கு, இரண்டு உறுப்பினர்களை நியமிப்பதற்கான விண்ணப்பங்களை மத்திய இளைஞர் விவகாரங்கள் மற்றும் விளையாட்டு அமைச்சகம் வரவேற்றுள்ளது.
தேசிய விளையாட்டு நிர்வாகச் சட்டம், 2025-ன் விதிகளின்படி, விளையாட்டு தொடர்பான சர்ச்சைகளை விசாரித்துத் தீர்ப்பு வழங்குவதர்காக, தேசிய விளையாட்டுத் தீர்ப்பாயம் அமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இந்த தீர்ப்பாயத்தின் தலைமையகம் புது தில்லியில் அமைந்துள்ளது. தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்படும் உறுப்பினர்கள் தில்லியிலேயே பணியமர்த்தப்படுவர்.
தேசிய விளையாட்டுத் தீர்ப்பாய உறுப்பினர் பணியிடத்தில் உள்ள இரண்டு காலியிடங்களை நிரப்புவதற்காக, இந்த விண்ணப்பங்கள் வரவேற்கப்படுகின்றன.
இப்பணிக்கு விண்ணப்பிக்கத் தகுதியுடையோர், பொதுவாழ்வில் சிறந்து விளங்குபவர்களாகவும், விளையாட்டு, பொது நிர்வாகம், சட்டம் ஆகிய துறைகளில் பரந்த ஞானத்தையும், அனுபவத்தையும் கொண்டவர்களாக இருத்தல் வேண்டும். உறுப்பினர்களுக்கான ஊதியம், படிகள், பிற பணிசார் விதிமுறைகள் ஆகியவை 'தேசிய விளையாட்டு நிர்வாகம் (தேசிய விளையாட்டுத் தீர்ப்பாயம்) விதிகள், 2026'-ன் விதிகளுக்கு உட்பட்டதாக இருக்கும்.
தேர்வு நடைமுறைகள், தேசிய விளையாட்டு நிர்வாகச் சட்டம், 2025-ன் கீழ் அமைக்கப்பட்ட 'தேடல் மற்றும் தேர்வு குழுவின்' வாயிலாக மேற்கொள்ளப்படும். இக்குழு, பெறப்பட்ட விண்ணப்பங்களை நுணுக்கமாக ஆய்வு செய்து, விண்ணப்பதாரர்களின் கல்வித் தகுதி, பணி அனுபவம், அப்பணிக்கு பொருத்தமானவர்கள் என்பதை அடிப்படையாகக் கொண்டு மதிப்பிடும். இம்முதற்கட்டத் தேர்வில் தகுதிபெறும் விண்ணப்பதாரர்கள் நேர்முகத் தேர்வுக்காக அழைக்கப்படுவர்.
விண்ணப்பதாரர்களின் கல்வித் தகுதி, பணி அனுபவம் மற்றும் நேர்முகத் தேர்வின்போது அவர்களின் செயல்பாடு ஆகிய அனைத்தையும் ஒட்டுமொத்தமாக மதிப்பிடுவதன் அடிப்படையில், நியமனத்திற்கான இறுதிப் பரிந்துரை செய்யப்படும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக்குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2268529&reg=3&lang=1