Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Government invites applications for appointment of members to National Sports Tribunal under National Sports Governance Act, 2025
03 JUN 2026 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports has invited applications for the appointment of two Members of the National Sports Tribunal (NST), a statutory body established under the National Sports Governance Act, 2025.
The National Sports Tribunal has been constituted to adjudicate and hear disputes relating to sports under the provisions of the National Sports Governance Act, 2025. The Tribunal is headquartered in New Delhi, and the selected Members will be posted in Delhi.
The applications are being invited to fill two vacancies for the post of Member, National Sports Tribunal.
Eligible candidates should be persons of eminence in public life possessing wide knowledge and experience in sports, public administration, and law. The salary, allowances, and other terms and conditions of service of the Members shall be governed by the provisions of the National Sports Governance (National Sports Tribunal) Rules, 2026.
The selection process will be conducted by the Search-cum-Selection Committee constituted under the National Sports Governance Act, 2025. The Committee will scrutinise applications and assess candidates based on their qualifications, experience, and suitability for the position. Shortlisted candidates will be invited for personal interaction.
The final recommendation for appointment will be made on the basis of the overall evaluation of candidates, taking into account their qualifications, experience, and performance during the personal interaction.
The establishment of the National Sports Tribunal marks a significant step towards strengthening sports governance in the country by providing an independent and specialised mechanism for the resolution of sports-related disputes.
For details may please read: https://yas.nic.in/en/sports/vacancy-circular-selection-members-national-sports-tribunal-under-national-sports-governance

యువజన వ్యవహారాలు, క్రీడల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
జాతీయ క్రీడా రంగ చట్టం-2025 కింద జాతీయ క్రీడల ట్రైబ్యునల్‌ సభ్యుల నియామకానికి దరఖాస్తుపై ప్రభుత్వ ప్రకటన
03 JUN 2026 6:04PM by PIB Hyderabad
జాతీయ క్రీడారంగ చట్టం-2025 కింద ఏర్పాటైన చట్టబద్ధ సంస్థ ‘జాతీయ క్రీడా ట్రైబ్యునల్ (ఎన్‌ఎస్‌టీ)కి ఇద్దరు సభ్యులను నియమించడం కోసం దరఖాస్తు చేసుకోవాల్సిందిగా కేంద్ర క్రీడలు-యువజన వ్యవహారాల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ప్రకటన జారీచేసింది.
చట్ట నిబంధనలకు అనుగుణంగా క్రీడల సంబంధ వివాదాలపై విచారణ, పరిష్కారం లక్ష్యంగా జాతీయ క్రీడా ట్రైబ్యునల్ ఏర్పాటైంది. దీని ప్రధాన కార్యాలయం న్యూఢిల్లీలో పనిచేస్తున్న నేపథ్యంలో సభ్యుల నియామకం చేపట్టాల్సి ఉంది.
ఈ మేరకు రెండు ఖాళీలను పూరించే దిశగా ఆసక్తిగల అభ్యర్థులు దరఖాస్తు చేసుకోవచ్చునని మంత్రిత్వశాఖ ప్రకటించింది.
క్రీడలు, ప్రభుత్వ పాలన, న్యాయ రంగాల్లో విస్తృత జ్ఞానం, అనుభవంతోపాటు ప్రజా జీవనంలో ప్రముఖులైన వ్యక్తులు ఈ నియామకానికి అర్హులు. ఎంపిక అనంతరం నియమితులయ్యే సభ్యులకు జాతీయ క్రీడా ట్రైబ్యునల్ నియమావళి-2026లోని నిబంధనల ప్రకారం జీతభత్యాలు, ఇతర సేవా నిబంధనలు-షరతులు వర్తిస్తాయి.
జాతీయ క్రీడారంగ చట్టం-2025కు అనుగుణంగా ఏర్పాటు చేసిన అన్వేషణ-ఎంపిక కమిటీ ద్వారా అభ్యర్థుల ఎంపిక నిర్వహిస్తారు. ఈ కమిటీ తొలుత దరఖాస్తులను పరిశీలించి అభ్యర్థుల అర్హతలు, అనుభవం, ఇతర యోగ్యతల ప్రాతిపదికన వారి సామర్థ్యాన్ని అంచనా వేస్తుంది. ఈ ప్రక్రియలో భాగంగా ఒక జాబితాను రూపొందించి, వ్యక్తిగత ఇంటర్వ్యూకు ఆహ్వానిస్తారు.
అటుపైన అర్హతలు, అనుభవంతోపాటు ముఖాముఖి సమయంలో వారి సామర్థ్యంపై అంచనాలను పరిగణనలోకి తీసుకుంటూ సమగ్ర మూల్యాంకనం ఆధారంగా నియామకానికి కమిటీ తుది సిఫారసు చేస్తుంది.
క్రీడల సంబంధిత వివాదాల పరిష్కారం దిశగా స్వతంత్ర-ప్రత్యేక యంత్రాంగం ద్వారా దేశంలో క్రీడా రంగ నిర్వహణను బలోపేతం చేసే దిశగా కీలక చర్యను జాతీయ క్రీడా ట్రైబ్యునల్ ఏర్పాటు సూచిస్తుంది.
పూర్తి వివరాల కోసం: https://yas.nic.in/en/sports/vacancy-circular-selection-members-national-sports-tribunal-under-national-sports-governanceను చూడండి.