Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Government invites applications for appointment of members to National Sports Tribunal under National Sports Governance Act, 2025
03 JUN 2026 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports has invited applications for the appointment of two Members of the National Sports Tribunal (NST), a statutory body established under the National Sports Governance Act, 2025.
The National Sports Tribunal has been constituted to adjudicate and hear disputes relating to sports under the provisions of the National Sports Governance Act, 2025. The Tribunal is headquartered in New Delhi, and the selected Members will be posted in Delhi.
The applications are being invited to fill two vacancies for the post of Member, National Sports Tribunal.
Eligible candidates should be persons of eminence in public life possessing wide knowledge and experience in sports, public administration, and law. The salary, allowances, and other terms and conditions of service of the Members shall be governed by the provisions of the National Sports Governance (National Sports Tribunal) Rules, 2026.
The selection process will be conducted by the Search-cum-Selection Committee constituted under the National Sports Governance Act, 2025. The Committee will scrutinise applications and assess candidates based on their qualifications, experience, and suitability for the position. Shortlisted candidates will be invited for personal interaction.
The final recommendation for appointment will be made on the basis of the overall evaluation of candidates, taking into account their qualifications, experience, and performance during the personal interaction.
The establishment of the National Sports Tribunal marks a significant step towards strengthening sports governance in the country by providing an independent and specialised mechanism for the resolution of sports-related disputes.
For details may please read: https://yas.nic.in/en/sports/vacancy-circular-selection-members-national-sports-tribunal-under-national-sports-governance

യുവജനകാര്യ, കായിക മന്ത്രാലയം
2025-ലെ ദേശീയ കായിക ഭരണ നിയമപ്രകാരം ദേശീയ കായിക ട്രൈബ്യൂണലിലേക്ക് അംഗങ്ങളെ നിയമിക്കുന്നതിന് ഗവൺമെന്റ് അപേക്ഷ ക്ഷണിച്ചു
03 JUN 2026 6:04PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
2025-ലെ ദേശീയ കായിക ഭരണ നിയമപ്രകാരം സ്ഥാപിതമായ നിയമപരമായ സ്ഥാപനമായ ദേശീയ കായിക ട്രൈബ്യൂണലിലേക്ക് രണ്ട് അംഗങ്ങളെ നിയമിക്കുന്നതിന് യുവജനകാര്യ, കായിക മന്ത്രാലയം അപേക്ഷ ക്ഷണിച്ചു.
2025-ലെ ദേശീയ കായിക ഭരണ നിയമത്തിലെ വ്യവസ്ഥകൾ പ്രകാരം കായിക മേഖലയുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട തർക്കങ്ങൾ തീർപ്പാക്കുന്നതിനും വാദം കേൾക്കുന്നതിനുമായാണ് ദേശീയ കായിക ട്രൈബ്യൂണൽ രൂപീകരിച്ചിരിക്കുന്നത്. ന്യൂഡൽഹി ആസ്ഥാനമായി പ്രവർത്തിക്കുന്ന ട്രൈബ്യൂണലിലേക്ക് തെരഞ്ഞെടുക്കപ്പെടുന്ന അംഗങ്ങളുടെ നിയമനം ഡൽഹിയിലായിരിക്കും.
ദേശീയ കായിക ട്രൈബ്യൂണൽ അംഗം എന്ന തസ്തികയിലെ രണ്ട് ഒഴിവുകളിലേക്കാണ് അപേക്ഷ ക്ഷണിച്ചിരിക്കുന്നത്.
കായികം, പൊതുഭരണം, നിയമം എന്നീ മേഖലകളിൽ വിപുലമായ അറിവും അനുഭവസമ്പത്തുമുള്ള പൊതുരംഗത്തെ പ്രഗത്ഭരായ വ്യക്തികളായിരിക്കണം അപേക്ഷകർ. അംഗങ്ങളുടെ ശമ്പളം, അലവൻസുകൾ, മറ്റ് സേവന വ്യവസ്ഥകൾ എന്നിവ 2026-ലെ ദേശീയ കായിക ഭരണം (ദേശീയ കായിക ട്രൈബ്യൂണൽ) നിയമത്തിലെ വ്യവസ്ഥകൾക്ക് വിധേയമായിരിക്കും.
2025-ലെ ദേശീയ കായിക ഭരണ നിയമപ്രകാരം രൂപീകരിച്ച സെർച്ച് കം സെലക്ഷൻ കമ്മിറ്റി ആയിരിക്കും തിരഞ്ഞെടുപ്പ് പ്രക്രിയ നടത്തുന്നത്. ലഭിക്കുന്ന അപേക്ഷകൾ കമ്മിറ്റി പരിശോധിക്കുകയും യോഗ്യത, പ്രവൃത്തിപരിചയം, തസ്തികയ്ക്കുള്ള അനുയോജ്യത എന്നിവയുടെ അടിസ്ഥാനത്തിൽ ഉദ്യോഗാർത്ഥികളെ വിലയിരുത്തുകയും ചെയ്യും. ചുരുക്കപ്പട്ടികയിൽ ഉൾപ്പെടുന്നവരെ നേരിട്ടുള്ള അഭിമുഖത്തിന് ക്ഷണിക്കും.
ഉദ്യോഗാർത്ഥികളുടെ യോഗ്യത, പരിചയസമ്പത്ത്, അഭിമുഖത്തിലെ പ്രകടനം എന്നിവ കണക്കിലെടുത്തുള്ള സമഗ്രമായ വിലയിരുത്തലിൻ്റെ അടിസ്ഥാനത്തിലായിരിക്കും നിയമനത്തിനായുള്ള അന്തിമ ശുപാർശ നല്കുക.
കായികരംഗവുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട തർക്കങ്ങൾ പരിഹരിക്കുന്നതിന് സ്വതന്ത്രവും സവിശേഷവുമായ ഒരു സംവിധാനം ഒരുക്കുന്നതിലൂടെ, രാജ്യത്തെ കായിക ഭരണ സംവിധാനം ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനുള്ള ഒരു സുപ്രധാന ചുവടുവെയ്പ്പാണ് ദേശീയ കായിക ട്രൈബ്യൂണലിൻ്റെ രൂപീകരണം.
വിശദവിവരങ്ങൾക്ക് സന്ദർശിക്കുക: https://yas.nic.in/en/sports/vacancy-circular-selection-members-national-sports-tribunal-under-national-sports-governance