পরিবেশওঅরণ্যমন্ত্রক
গঙ্গা সমভূমিতে হোভারফ্লাইয়ের দুটি নতুন প্রজাতির সন্ধান, শতাব্দী পর জেডএসআই-এর গুরুত্বপূর্ণ সাফল্য
03 JUN 2026 5:43PM by PIB Kolkata
কলকাতা, ৩ জুন, ২০২৬
ভারতীয় প্রাণীবিজ্ঞান সমীক্ষা সংস্থা(জেডএসআই)-এর গবেষকরা পশ্চিমবঙ্গের গঙ্গা সমভূমি অঞ্চল থেকে হোভারফ্লাইয়ের দুটি নতুন প্রজাতির সন্ধান পেয়েছেন। Eristalinus sapphirinus এবং Eristalinus brunettii নামে পরিচিত এই প্রজাতি দুটির আবিষ্কার ভারতের Eristalinus গোষ্ঠীর গবেষণায় এক শতাব্দীরও বেশি সময় পরএকটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ সংযোজন। এই ক্ষেত্রে শেষ উল্লেখযোগ্য গবেষণা হয়েছিল ১৯২৩ সালে।
আন্তর্জাতিক গবেষণাধর্মী পত্রিকা European Journal of Taxonomy-তে প্রকাশিত এই গবেষণা পরিচালনা করেছেন শ্রীমতী বৃষ্টি রায়, শ্রী ঐশিক কর এবং ড. জয়িতা সেনগুপ্ত। গবেষণা দলকে দিশা দেখিয়েছেন জেডএসআই-এর অধিকর্তা ড. ধৃতি বন্দ্যোপাধ্যায় এবং ডিপ্টেরা বিভাগের দায়িত্বপ্রাপ্ত আধিকারিক ড. অতনু নস্কর।
২০২২ থেকে ২০২৫ সালের মধ্যে পশ্চিমবঙ্গের বিভিন্ন জেলা থেকে সংগৃহীত নমুনা বিশ্লেষণ করে গবেষকরা এই নতুন প্রজাতি দুটির পরিচয় নিশ্চিত করেছেন। আকারগত বৈশিষ্ট্য ও ডিএনএ বারকোডিং- এর সমন্বিত পদ্ধতি ব্যবহার করে এই সাফল্য অর্জিত হয়েছে।
Eristalinus sapphirinus প্রজাতিটির নামকরণ করা হয়েছে এর উজ্জ্বল নীলাভ বর্ণের জন্য। Eristalinus brunettii নামটি ভারতীয় মাছি নিয়ে গবেষণার পথিকৃৎ এনরিকো অ্যাডেলেলমো ব্রুনেটির সম্মানে রাখা হয়েছে।
হোভারফ্লাই ফুলের পরাগায়ণে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করে। এদের শূককীট জলজ পরিবেশে জৈব পদার্থ ভেঙে পুষ্টি পুনর্ব্যবহারে সহায়তা করে। গবেষণায় দেখা গেছে, সংরক্ষিত বনাঞ্চলের বাইরেও মানুষের বসবাসসংলগ্ন এলাকায় এখনও বহু অজানা জীববৈচিত্র্য রয়েছে।
জেডএসআই-এর অধিকর্তা ড. ধৃতি বন্দ্যোপাধ্যায় বলেন, গঙ্গা সমভূমির মতো জনবহুল এলাকাতেও অজানা জীবের অস্তিত্ব রয়েছে। প্রকৃতির বহু রহস্য এখনও আবিষ্কারের অপেক্ষায়।
ড. অতনু নস্কর জানান, অনেক হোভারফ্লাই দেখতে প্রায় একই রকম হওয়ায় সঠিক শনাক্তকরণ কঠিন। আধুনিক ডিএনএ বিশ্লেষণ ও প্রচলিত শ্রেণীবিন্যাস পদ্ধতির সমন্বয়ে নতুন দুটি প্রজাতির স্বতন্ত্র পরিচয় নিশ্চিত করা সম্ভব হয়েছে।
প্রধান গবেষক শ্রীমতী বৃষ্টি রায় বলেন, পরাগবাহী পতঙ্গ সুস্থ পরিবেশ ব্যবস্থার অন্যতম ভিত্তি। এক শতাব্দী পর এই আবিষ্কার প্রমাণ করে, আমাদের পতঙ্গ বৈচিত্র্যের বড় অংশ এখনও নথিভুক্ত হয়নি।

Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Hidden Pollinators of Gangetic Plains: Scientists from ZSI Discovers 2 New Hoverfly Species in India after a Century
03 JUN 2026 5:43PM by PIB Kolkata
Kolkata, June 3, 2026
In a landmark discovery for Indian entomology, researchers from the Zoological Survey of India (ZSI) discovered two new species of hoverflies from the Gangetic Plains of West Bengal. Named Eristalinus sapphirinus and Eristalinus brunettii, these discoveries mark the first addition to India's known Eristalinus fauna in over a century, with the last major contribution dating back to 1923.
The study, published in the internationally reputed journal European Journal of Taxonomy, was conducted by researchers Smt Bristi Roy, Shri Oishik Kar, and Dr. Jayita Sengupta. The team worked under the mentorship of Dr. Dhriti Banerjee, Director of ZSI, and Dr. Atanu Naskar, Officer-in-Charge of the Diptera Section at ZSI Kolkata.
Unlocking a Century of Hidden Diversity
Hoverflies (Family: Syrphidae) are vital ecological contributors that visit flowers, aid in plant pollination, and support natural ecosystems. Despite their importance, they have largely escaped scientific attention in the region for the past 103 years.
The researchers examined specimens collected across several districts of West Bengal between 2022 and 2025. By employing an integrative taxonomic approach—combining detailed morphological investigations with mitochondrial COI DNA barcoding—the team confirmed that the flies represented two entirely distinct species previously unknown to science.
Eristalinus sapphirinus: Named for its striking, sapphire-blue metallic coloration.
Eristalinus brunettii: Named in honour of Enrico Adelelmo Brunetti, acknowledging his immense historical contributions to the study of Indian Diptera (flies).
Key Highlights of the Study
A Historic Discovery: Marks the first breakthrough in India's Eristalinus hoverfly records since 1923, expanding the known biodiversity of the region.
Cutting-Edge Methodology: The research resolved hidden diversity by analyzing COI DNA barcodes through four internationally recognized species-delimitation methods (ABGD, GMYC, ASAP, and PTP) alongside traditional morphology.
Dual Ecological Role: Members of the Eristalinus genus support ecosystems in two distinct life stages. As adults, they act as critical pollinators for wild and cultivated plants. As larvae (commonly known as "rat-tailed maggots"), they develop in aquatic habitats where they decompose organic matter and recycle essential nutrients.
Everyday Landscapes: The study proves that significant, undocumented biodiversity still thrives outside of protected reserves and deep within human-modified habitats like the Gangetic Plains.
Dr. Dhriti Banerjee, Director, ZSI said, "The discovery reminds us that biodiversity does not survive only in remote forests. Even highly human-modified landscapes like the Gangetic Plains continue to harbour unknown life forms. Nature still has countless stories waiting to be discovered,".
According to Dr Atanu Naskar, Officer-in-Charge, Diptera Section, ZSI Kolkata, "Many hoverfly species are remarkably similar in appearance, making accurate identification challenging. By integrating traditional morphological taxonomy with DNA barcoding and modern species-delimitation approaches, we were able to confidently establish the distinct identity of these two new species."
Smt Bristi Roy, the Lead Researcher said, "Pollinating insects form the foundation of healthy ecosystems, and hoverflies are among their significant yet least recognized members. The discovery of these two new species after a century highlights how much of our insect biodiversity remains undocumented, even in landscapes we encounter every day."