नागरी उड्डाण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाने शेड्यूल्ड भारतीय विमान कंपन्यांसाठी विमान इंधनाच्या किंमती स्थिर राखण्यासाठी निधीला दिली मंजुरी
03 JUN 2026 3:14PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 3 जून 2026
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखालील केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाने शेड्यूल्ड भारतीय विमान कंपन्यांना त्यांच्या देशांतर्गत आणि आंतरराष्ट्रीय कामकाजासाठी विमान इंधनाच्या किमतीत स्थैर्य आणण्यास पाठबळ देण्याकरता, तेल विपणन कंपन्यांसाठी 10,000 कोटी रुपये मर्यादेपर्यंतच्या एकरकमी अर्थसंकल्पीय साहाय्याला मंजुरी दिली आहे. तेल विपणन कंपन्यांना हे अर्थसंकल्पीय साहाय्य, पेट्रोलियम आणि नैसर्गिक वायू मंत्रालयाच्या अनुदानाच्या मागण्यांच्या माध्यमातून आणि बिनव्याजी अग्रिम रकमेच्या स्वरूपात दिले जाईल. पश्चिम आशियातील संकटामुळे इंधनाच्या किमतींमध्ये सध्या सुरू असलेल्या चढ उतारांच्या परिस्थितीत, विमान कंपन्यांकरता स्थिर विमान इंधन दर सुनिश्चित करता यावेत या उद्देशाने तेल विपणन कंपन्यांना हे पाठबळ पुरवले जाणार आहे.
किमतीत स्थैर्य आणण्याकरता मंजूर करण्यात आलेल्या निधीचे मुख्य घटक:
(i) तेल विपणन कंपन्यांना बिनव्याजी अग्रिम रक्कम
शेड्यूल्ड म्हणजेच अनुसूचित भारतीय विमान कंपन्यांना विमान इंधनाचे दर स्थिर ठेवता यावेत याकरता आर्थिक पाठबळ देण्याच्या हेतूने, तेल विपणन कंपन्यांना 10,000 कोटी रुपयांपर्यंतचे एकरकमी अर्थसंकल्पीय साहाय्य बिनव्याजी अग्रीम रक्कम स्वरूपात दिली जाईल. ज्या ज्या वेळी सध्याची आयात समतूल्य किंमत, मंजूर यंत्रणेअंतर्गत निश्चित केलेल्या आधारभूत किमतीपेक्षा जास्त असेल, त्या त्या वेळी आंतरराष्ट्रीय बाजारातील विमान इंधनाच्या वाढलेल्या किमतींमुळे तेल विपणन कंपन्यांना होणाऱ्या नुकसानाची भरपाई या निधीतून केली जाईल.
(ii) वसुली आणि ताळेबंद यंत्रणा
जेव्हा आंतरराष्ट्रीय बाजारात विमान इंधनाच्या किमती कमी होतील, तेव्हा फरकाची रक्कम तेल विपणन कंपन्यांकडून वसूल केली जाईल, आणि भारताच्या एकात्मिक निधीमध्ये (Consolidated Fund of India) परत जमा केली जाईल. आर्थिक पाठबळाची संपूर्ण रक्कम पूर्णपणे वसूल होईपर्यंत आणि त्याचा ताळेबंद लागेपर्यंत ही व्यवस्था सुरू राहील.
(iii) देशांतर्गत आणि आंतरराष्ट्रीय कार्यान्वयनाचा समावेश.
सर्व इच्छुक शेड्यूल्ड भारतीय विमान कंपन्यांना, देशांतर्गत आणि आंतरराष्ट्रीय अशा दोन्ही प्रकारच्या कार्यान्वनासाठी ही योजना उपलब्ध असेल.
(iv) पूर्वनिर्धारीत विमान इंधन दर व्यवस्था
या यंत्रणेअंतर्गत, देशांतर्गत आणि आंतरराष्ट्रीय कार्यान्वयनासाठी पूर्वनिर्धारीत किंमत व्यवस्था लागू केली जाईल आणि त्या माध्यमातून इंधनाच्या खर्चासंबंधी अधिक अचूक अंदाज मांडता येणे शक्य होईल. यामुळे विमान कंपन्यांना इंधनाच्या किमतीत अचानक होणाऱ्या दरवाढीच्या फटक्यापासून दिलासा मिळू शकेल.
(v) तेल विपणन कंपन्यांना एटीएफ (विमान इंधन) पुरवठ्याचे विशेषाधिकार
ही व्यवस्था नागरी विमान वाहतूक मंत्रालय आणि पेट्रोलियम व नैसर्गिक वायू मंत्रालयाच्या स्वाक्षरीने, सहभागी भारतीय विमान कंपन्या आणि सार्वजनिक तेल विपणन कंपन्या यांच्यातील सामंजस्य कराराद्वारे लागू केली जाईल. या एकवेळच्या व्यवस्थेअंतर्गत, सहभागी विमान कंपन्या कमाल तीन वर्षांपर्यंत, वार्षिक पुनरावलोकनाच्या अधीन राहून किंवा आगाऊ रक्कम पूर्णपणे मिळेपर्यंत, यापैकी जे आधी घडेल तोपर्यंत, केवळ ओएमसींकडूनच एटीएफ (विमान इंधन) खरेदी करतील.
(vi) देखरेख आणि लेखापरीक्षण
नागरी विमान वाहतूक मंत्रालय, पेट्रोलियम व नैसर्गिक वायू मंत्रालय आणि खर्च विभाग (Department of Expenditure) यांच्या प्रतिनिधींचा समावेश असलेली एक 'देखरेख समिती' या व्यवस्थेची अंमलबजावणी, दाव्यांची पडताळणी, ताळमेळ आणि सेटलमेंट प्रक्रियेवर देखरेख ठेवेल. सर्व दावे आणि वसुली लेखापरीक्षणास पात्र असतील.
(vii) किंमत स्थिरीकरण (Price Stabilization) सहाय्याचा कालावधी
एटीएफ (विमान इंधन) किंमत स्थिरीकरण सहाय्य हे 36 महिन्यांच्या कालावधीसाठी लागू राहील, ज्यामध्ये वार्षिक पुनरावलोकनाची तरतूद असेल; किंवा आगाऊ रक्कम पूर्णपणे मिळेपर्यंत/तिचा निपटारा होईपर्यंत, यापैकी जे आधी घडेल तोपर्यंत हे सहाय्य सुरू राहील. जर या कालावधीत संपूर्ण निधीचा अंतिम ताळमेळ पूर्ण झाला नाही, तर सक्षम प्राधिकरणाच्या मंजुरीने हा प्रस्ताव 36 महिन्यांपुढे वाढवला जाऊ शकतो.
अपेक्षित परिणाम:
• या प्रस्तावित व्यवस्थेमुळे भारतीय विमान कंपन्यांना एटीएफच्या किमतींमध्ये अधिक स्थैर्य आणि अंदाज मिळण्यास मदत होईल; ज्यामुळे त्यांना आपले व्यावसायिक व वित्तीय नियोजन अधिक चांगल्या प्रकारे करता येईल.
• सद्यस्थितीत सुरू असलेल्या पश्चिम आशियातील संकटामुळे एटीएफच्या किमतींमध्ये होणारे तीव्र चढ-उतार आणि वाढत्या दरांपासून तेल विपणन कंपन्यांचे संभाव्य आर्थिक नुकसान टळू शकेल.
• या उपाययोजनांमुळे देशांतर्गत आणि आंतरराष्ट्रीय हवाई कनेक्टिव्हिटी सुरक्षित राहून ती टिकवून ठेवण्यास मदत होईल, ज्यामुळे विमान सेवांचे सातत्य कायम राहील.
• इंधनाच्या किमतींमधील वाढीचा थेट बोजा प्रवाशांवर पडण्याचे प्रमाण यामुळे कमी होईल, ज्यायोगे विमान भाड्यातील तीव्र चढ-उतार नियंत्रित ठेवण्यास मदत होईल.
• ही व्यवस्था दुर्गम भाग, प्रादेशिक क्षेत्रे तसेच द्वितीय श्रेणी (Tier-II) आणि तृतीय श्रेणीच्या (Tier-III) शहरांशी हवाई संपर्क जोडण्यासाठी पूरक ठरेल; ज्यामुळे संतुलित प्रादेशिक विकास आणि सर्वसमावेशक वाढीला प्रोत्साहन मिळेल.

Ministry of Civil Aviation
Cabinet approves Price Stabilization Fund for Scheduled Indian Airlines towards ATF pricing
03 JUN 2026 3:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved one-time budgetary support not exceeding Rs.10,000 crore for Oil Marketing Companies (OMCs) to provide ATF price stabilisation support to Scheduled Indian Airlines for their domestic and international operations. The budgetary support shall be in the form of interest-free advances to OMCs through the Demands for Grants of the Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas. The support shall be provided to OMCs to facilitate stable ATF pricing for airlines during the ongoing period of exceptional fuel price volatility arising from the West Asia crisis.
Key component of the approved of Price Stabilization Fund:
(i) Interest-Free advance to OMCs
A one-time budgetary support of up to Rs.10,000 crore shall be provided as an interest-free advance to OMCs to support ATF price stabilisation for Scheduled Indian Airlines. The corpus shall compensate OMCs for losses arising from elevated international ATF prices whenever the prevailing Import Parity Price exceeds the benchmark price determined under the approved mechanism.
(ii) Recovery and True-Up Mechanism
When international ATF prices moderate, the differential amount shall be recovered from OMCs and returned to the Consolidated Fund of India. The arrangement shall continue until the entire support amount is fully recovered and settled.
(iii) Coverage of Domestic and International Operations
The scheme shall be available to all willing Scheduled Indian carriers for both domestic and international operations.
(iv) Fixed ATF Price Arrangement
The mechanism provides greater predictability in fuel costs by adopting a fixed-price arrangement for domestic and international operations, thereby reducing airline’s exposure to sudden fuel price spikes.
(v) Exclusive rights of ATF supply to OMCs
The arrangement will be implemented through an MoU between participating Indian airlines and OMCs, with the Ministry of Civil Aviation and the Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas as signatories. Under this one-time arrangement, participating airlines will procure ATF only from OMCs for up to three years, subject to annual review or until the advance amount is fully recovered, whichever is earlier.
(vi) Monitoring and Audit
A Monitoring Committee comprising representatives of the Ministry of Civil Aviation, Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas and Department of Expenditure shall oversee implementation, claim verification, reconciliation and settlement. All claims and recoveries shall be subject to audit.
(vii) Duration of Prise Stabilization support
ATF price stabilisation support will be in force for a period of thirty-six months with provision for annual review or until the advance amount is fully recovered/settled, whichever is earlier. The proposal may be extended beyond thirty-six months with the approval of the Competent Authority in case the corpus is not fully trued up within this period.
Expected outcome:
• The proposed mechanism will provide enhanced stability and predictability in ATF pricing for Indian airlines, enabling better operational and financial planning.
• It will shield Oil Marketing Companies (OMCs) from losses arising from volatile and elevated ATF prices during the ongoing West Asia crisis.
• The measure will help protect and sustain domestic and international air connectivity, ensuring continuity of air services.
• It will reduce the pass-through of fuel price shocks to passengers, thereby helping to moderate fare volatility.
• The arrangement will support continued air connectivity to remote, regional, Tier-II and Tier-III cities, promoting balanced regional development and inclusive growth.
Key Benefits:
• Stable airline operations help sustain employment across airlines, airports, ground handling agencies, MROs, travel agencies, hospitality and logistics sectors.
• Continued air connectivity will facilitates movement of passengers, high-value cargo, business travellers and tourists, thereby supporting economic activity across sectors.
• The measure will have positive spill-over effects on tourism, hospitality, trade, exports, regional development and investment.
• It will help ensure optimum utilisation of airport infrastructure developed across the country, including airports operationalised under the UDAN scheme.
• By preserving domestic and international connectivity, the initiative will strengthen India's integration with global markets and support long-term economic growth.
Background:
The aviation sector has been impacted by unprecedented volatility in global ATF prices following the West Asia crisis.
• Due to the ongoing West Asia crisis, international ATF prices have surged nearly 2.5 times from Rs.60.50/ litre in March 2026 to Rs.142/litre in May 2026. ATF accounts for nearly 40% of an airline's operating cost. Therefore, this volatility in ATF prices has resulted in high cost pressure on airline financials.
• ATF accounts for nearly 40% of airline operating costs and during periods of extreme fuel volatility, can constitute up to 60% of total operating expenditure.
• While ATF price has been capped for domestic operations, Indian carriers continue to purchase ATF for international operations at Import Parity Prices (IPP), exposing them to elevated fuel costs.
• However, the capping of ATF prices is a temporary measure and not sustainable in the long run for OMCs. Due to the capping of ATF prices, OMCs are also incurring losses particularly with volatile and surging ATF prices during the West Asia crisis.
• Closure of Pakistan airspace for Indian carriers has resulted in longer flight paths to Europe, North America and Central Asia, increasing fuel burn and operational costs.
• Long-haul passenger fares have increased substantially, international demand has declined and airlines have reduced or suspended services on several international routes.