Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Cabinet approves the widening of the Armoor-Jagtial-Mancherial Section of National Highway (NH)-63 on Hybrid Annuity Model (HAM) and the Jagtial-Karimnagar Section of National Highway (NH)–563 on Build-Operate-Transfer (Toll) [BOT (Toll)] to the 4-Lane Standard in Telangana with a Total Project Length of 190.76 km and cost of Rs.7597.16 crore
03 JUN 2026 3:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, today has approved the widening of the existing Armoor-Jagtial-Mancherial Section of National Highway (NH)-63 on Hybrid Annuity Model (HAM) and Jagtial-Karimnagar Section of National Highway (NH)-563 on Build-Operate-Transfer (Toll) [BOT (Toll)] to the 4-lane standard under three work packages with a combined total length of 190.76 km and combined total capital cost of Rs.7597.16 crore.
The project section of Armoor-Jagtial-Mancherial passes through Nizamabad, Jagtial, and Mancherial Districts of Telangana, facing severe congestion at present due to several built-up areas along the highway, such as, Anksapoor, Korutla, Jagtial, Dharmapuri, Lakshettipet and Mancherial. Similarly, the Jagtial- Karimnagar section passes through severely congested and heavily built-up places along the stretch, such as, Jagtial, Potharam, Gangadhara and Karimnagar.
The instant projects are proposed to have a 4-lane configuration with bypasses to built-up areas with open tolling, ensuring design speed of 100 km/hour and improved travel efficiency across the Districts of Nizamabad, Jagtial, Mancherial and Karimnagar in the State of Telangana. The project will also enhance regional mobility and promote socio-economic development.
The projects are in line with the PM GatiShakti principles and will connect five Economic Nodes, seven Social Nodes and ten Logistic Nodes. This will have a positive impact on the Logistic Performance Index (LPI) of the country.
Upon completion, travel time is expected to reduce by about 1 hour and 30 minutes between Armoor and Mancherial and by about 45 minutes between Jagtial and Karimnagar, while providing safe, fast, and uninterrupted connectivity for both passenger and freight traffic. Additionally, the project will result in substantial reductions in fuel consumption, carbon emissions, and vehicle operating costs (VOC).
Map of Corridor
Appendix - I: Project Details
Description
Armoor- Jagtial Section of NH-63
Jagtial Mancherial Section of NH-63
Jagtial- Karimnagar Section of NH-563
Length (km)
63.600
68.295
58.866
Brownfield length (Km)
17.95
2.05
24.14
Greenfield Length (Km)
45.65
66.10
34.96
Total Civil Cost (Rs Cr.)
1266.58
1477.17
1455.01
Land and other Pre-construction Cost (Rs Cr.)
504.26
436.93
394.53
Total Capital Cost (Rs Cr.)
2471.76
2730.72
2394.68
Mode
Hybrid Annuity Model (HAM)
Hybrid Annuity Model (HAM)
Build-Operate-Transfer (Toll) [BOT (Toll)]
Total Concession Period
17.5 years (2.5 years construction + 15 years O&M)
17.5 years (2.5 years construction + 15 years O&M)
20 years (including 2.5 years construction)
Economic / Social Nodes
Economic Nodes: 2 SEZ- Siddipet, Warangal Urban; Mega Food Parks- Nizamabad, Siddipet; Fishing Seafood Cluster- Rajanna Sircilla.
Social Nodes: Vemulawada, Kondagattu, Nagunur Fort, Dharmapuri, Kaleshwaram, Lower Mannair Dam, Quila Fort.
Logistic Nodes
Railway Stations: Nizamabad, Lingampet/ jagtial, peddapalli, Korutla, Mancherial,
Railway Stations:, Lingampet/ Jagtial, Poddur, Gangadhara, Karimnagar,
Employment Generation Potential
34.43 Lakhs Man-Days (direct) & 42.7 lakh Man-Days (indirect)
Annual Average Daily Traffic (AADT) in FY-2024-25

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
कैबिनेट ने तेलंगाना में राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग (एनएच)-63 के आर्मूर-जगतियाल-मंचरियाल खंड को हाइब्रिड वार्षिकी मॉडल (एचएम) के तहत और राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग (एनएच)-563 के जगतियाल-करीमनगर खंड को बिल्ड-ऑपरेट-ट्रांसफर (टोल) [बीओटी (टोल)] के तहत 4-लेन मानक तक चौड़ा करने की मंजूरी दी; परियोजना की कुल लंबाई 190.76 किमी और लागत 7597.16 करोड़ रुपये है
03 JUN 2026 3:34PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में आर्थिक मामलों पर केन्‍द्रीय मंत्रिमंडलीय समिति ने आज राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग (एनएच)-63 के मौजूदा आर्मूर-जगतियाल-मंचरियाल खंड को हाइब्रिड वार्षिकी मॉडल (एचएम) के तहत और राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग (एनएच)-563 के जगतियाल-करीमनगर खंड को बिल्ड-ऑपरेट-ट्रांसफर (टोल) [बीओटी (टोल)] के तहत तीन वर्क पैकेजों के अंतर्गत चार लेन मानक तक चौड़ा करने की मंजूरी दी है। इन खंडों की कुल लंबाई 190.76 किलोमीटर और कुल पूंजीगत लागत 7597.16 करोड़ रुपये है।
आर्मूर-जगतियाल-मंचरियाल परियोजना का खंड तेलंगाना के निज़ामाबाद, जगतियाल और मंचरियाल जिलों से होकर गुजरता है, जहां राजमार्ग के किनारे स्थित अंकसापूर, कोरुटला, जगतियाल, धर्मपुरी, लक्षेट्टीपेट और मंचरियाल वर्तमान में यातायात की समस्या का सामना कर रहे हैं। इसी प्रकार, जगतियाल-करीमनगर खंड भी इस मार्ग पर स्थित जगतियाल, पोथाराम, गंगाधरा और करीमनगर जैसे अत्यधिक भीड़भाड़ वाले और घनी आबादी वाले क्षेत्रों से होकर गुजरता है।
प्रस्तावित परियोजनाओं में तेलंगाना राज्य के निज़ामाबाद, जगतियाल, मंचरियाल और करीमनगर जिलों में चार लेन वाली सड़कों के निर्माण और शहरी क्षेत्रों के लिए बाईपास तथा टोल प्रणाली से 100 किमी/घंटे की निर्धारित गति सुनिश्चित होगी और यात्रा सुविधाजनक होगी। यह परियोजना क्षेत्रीय आवागमन को बढ़ावा देने के साथ ही सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास को प्रोत्साहित करेगी।
प्रधानमंत्री गतिशक्ति सिद्धांतों के अनुरूप ये परियोजनाएं पांच आर्थिक, सात सामाजिक केंद्रों और दस लॉजिस्टिक नोड्स को आपस में जोड़ेंगी। इससे देश के लॉजिस्टिक प्रदर्शन सूचकांक (एलपीआई) पर सकारात्मक प्रभाव पड़ेगा।
परियोजना पूरी होने पर, आर्मूर और मंचरियाल के बीच यात्रा का समय लगभग 1 घंटा 30 मिनट और जगतियाल तथा करीमनगर के बीच लगभग 45 मिनट कम होने की उम्मीद है, साथ ही यात्री और माल ढुलाई दोनों के लिए सुरक्षित, तेज और निर्बाध कनेक्टिविटी सुनिश्चित होगी। इसके अतिरिक्त, इस परियोजना से ईंधन की खपत, कार्बन उत्सर्जन और वाहन परिचालन लागत में भी काफी कमी आएगी।
गलियारे का नक्शा
परिशिष्ट - I: परियोजना विवरण
विवरण
राष्‍ट्रीय राजमार्ग 63 का आर्मूर- जगतियाल खंड
राष्‍ट्रीय राजमार्ग -63 का जगतियाल मंचेरियल खंड
राष्‍ट्रीय राजमार्ग -563 का जगतियाल-करीमनगर खंड
लंबाई (किमी)
63.600
68.295
58.866
ब्राउनफील्ड की लंबाई (किमी)
17.95
2.05
24.14
ग्रीनफील्ड की लंबाई (किमी)
45.65
66.10
34.96
कुल सिविल लागत (करोड़ रुपये में)
1266.58
1477.17
1455.01
भूमि एवं अन्य निर्माण-पूर्व लागत (करोड़ रुपये में)
504.26
436.93
394.53
कुल पूंजी लागत (करोड़ रुपये में)
2471.76
2730.72
2394.68
माध्‍यम
हाइब्रिड वार्षिकी मॉडल (एचएम)
हाइब्रिड वार्षिकी मॉडल (एचएम)
बिल्ड-ऑपरेट-ट्रांसफर (टोल) [BOT (टोल)]
कुल रियायत अवधि
17.5 वर्ष (2.5 वर्ष निर्माण + 15 वर्ष संचालन एवं रखरखाव)
17.5 वर्ष (2.5 वर्ष निर्माण + 15 वर्ष संचालन एवं रखरखाव)
20 वर्ष (जिसमें 2.5 वर्ष निर्माण कार्य शामिल है)
आर्थिक / सामाजिक नोड्स
आर्थिक नोड: 2 एसईजेड- सिद्दीपेट, वारंगल शहरी; मेगा फूड पार्क- निज़ामाबाद, सिद्दीपेट; फिशिंग सी-फूड क्लस्टर- राजन्ना सिरसिला।
सामाजिक नोड्स: वेमुलावाड़ा, कोंडागट्टू, नागुनूर किला, धर्मपुरी, कालेश्वरम, निचला मन्नेर बांध, किला।
लॉजिस्टिक नोड्स
रेलवे स्टेशन: निज़ामाबाद, लिंगमपेट/ जगतियाल, पेद्दापल्ली, कोरुटला, मंचेरियल,
रेलवे स्टेशन:, लिंगमपेट/ जगतियाल, पोद्दुर, गंगाधारा, करीमनगर,
रोजगार सृजन क्षमता
34.43 लाख प्रत्यक्ष मानव-दिवस और 42.7 लाख अप्रत्यक्ष मानव-दिवस
वित्तीय वर्ष 2024-25 में वार्षिक औसत दैनिक यातायात (एएडीटी)