Ministry of Defence
INS SUDARSHINI CONCLUDES PORT CALL AT ANTIGUA
02 JUN 2026 7:59PM by PIB Delhi
INS Sudarshini departed Antigua on 31 May 2026 after concluding a four-day port call that marked an important milestone in India's maritime outreach and engagement with Caribbean nations under the ongoing Lokayan 26 expedition. The visit enhanced maritime cooperation between India and Antigua.
During the visit, the ship hosted several dignitaries, including H.E. Mr Gaston Browne, Hon’ble Prime Minister of Antigua and Barbuda. The Commanding Officer also called on Brigadier Telbert Benjamin, Chief of Defence Staff of the Antigua and Barbuda Defence Force (ABDF).
Professional exchanges strengthened linkages between the two maritime forces. The ship was opened for visitors providing them an opportunity to experience the unique heritage and sail-training traditions of the Indian Navy.
The visit underscored India's commitment to fostering enduring maritime partnerships and promoting goodwill in line with the vision of MAHASAGAR and Vasudhaiva Kutumbkam- The World is One Family. The ship now proceeds to the United States to participate in the International Naval Review and SAIL 250 celebrations commemorating the 250th anniversary of American Independence.
(8)GD3E.jpeg)
(5)TFPF.jpeg)
(3)UC8X.jpeg)

وزارت دفاع
آئی این ایس سدرشن نے انٹیگوا میں بندرگاہ کا دورہ مکمل کیا
02 JUN 2026 7:59PM by PIB Delhi
آئی این ایس سدرشنی 31 مئی 2026 کو چار روزہ بندرگاہ دورے کے اختتام کے بعد انٹیگوا سے روانہ ہوا جس نے لوکاین 26 مہم کے تحت بھارت کی سمندری رسائی اور کیربیائی ممالک کے ساتھ رابطہ کاری میں ایک اہم سنگ میل حاصل کیا ہے۔ اس دورے سے بھارت اور اینٹیگوا کے درمیان سمندری تعاون میں اضافہ ہوا۔
دورے کے دوران، جہاز نے انٹیگوا اور باربوڈا کے عزت مآب وزیر اعظم گیسٹن براؤن سمیت کئی معززین کی میزبانی کی۔ کمانڈنگ آفیسر نے انٹیگوا اینڈ باربوڈا ڈیفنس فورس (اے بی ڈی ایف) کے چیف آف ڈیفنس اسٹاف بریگیڈیئر ٹیلبرٹ بنجمن سے بھی ملاقات کی۔
پیشہ ورانہ تبادلوں نے دونوں بحری افواج کے درمیان روابط کو مضبوط کیا۔ جہاز کو زائرین کے لیے کھولا گیا تھا جس سے انہیں ہندوستانی بحریہ کے منفرد ورثے اور جہاز کی تربیت کی روایات کا تجربہ کرنے کا موقع فراہم کیا گیا تھا۔
اس دورے نے مہاساگر اور واسودھیو کٹمبکم - دنیا ایک خاندان ہے - کے وژن کے مطابق پائیدار بحری شراکت داری کو فروغ دینے اور خیر سگالی کو فروغ دینے کے ہندوستان کے عزم پر زور دیا ۔ یہ جہاز اب امریکہ کی 250ویں سالگرہ کی یاد میں بین الاقوامی بحریہ کے جائزے اور ایس اے آئی ایل 250 کی تقریبات میں شرکت کے لیے امریکہ روانہ ہو رہا ہے۔
(8)GD3E.jpeg)
(5)TFPF.jpeg)
(3)UC8X.jpeg)