Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh, Thuringia Minister-President Mario Voigt Discuss Quantum Communication, Photonics and Industry-Led Deep-Tech Partnership
Germany Proposes Expanded Researcher Exchange and Dual-Degree Partnerships with India
Discussions cover quantum communication, quantum satellite communication, optical ground stations, EuroOGS network, space technologies, startups and research-industry collaboration
Dr Jitendra Singh Showcases India’s Innovation Ecosystem During Talks with German State of Thuringia
Thuringia’s Photonics Expertise Opens New Avenues for India-Germany Technology Cooperation
02 JUN 2026 2:09PM by PIB Delhi
India and Germany today explored a future-oriented partnership in quantum communication, photonics, quantum satellite communication, space technologies and deep-tech innovation when Mario Voigt, Minister-President of the Free State of Thuringia, Germany, currently on India visit, called on Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology, Earth Sciences, and Minister of State for PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh.
The meeting brought together representatives from government, research institutions and industry from both sides to identify pathways for connecting innovation ecosystems and accelerating collaboration in frontier technologies.
The meeting was attended by Rajesh S. Gokhale, Secretary, Department of Science & Technology, Dr N. Kalaiselvi, Secretary, Department of Scientific and Industrial Research and Director General, CSIR, along with senior officials from the Department of Science & Technology, Department of Space, DRDO and other scientific institutions. The German delegation was led by Mario Voigtand included Christiane Kilian, Member of the Executive Board, Foundation for Technology, Innovation and Research Thuringia, besides representatives from government, research organisations, industry and technology institutions.
Welcoming the delegation, Dr Jitendra Singh said India and Germany share a strong partnership rooted in science, technology, innovation and people-to-people ties. Recalling the celebration of 50 years of India-Germany Science and Technology Cooperation in 2024, he said scientific collaboration has emerged as one of the strongest pillars of bilateral engagement and continues to create new opportunities in frontier areas of research, innovation and industrial development.
Recognising Thuringia's emergence as a major European hub for photonics, optics, quantum technologies and advanced manufacturing, both sides explored opportunities for long-term institutional partnerships in frontier technologies. The discussions focused on leveraging the complementary strengths of India and Germany and promoting deeper engagement among governments, scientific institutions, startups and industry to accelerate the translation of research into globally competitive technologies, products and innovation-driven enterprises.
Dr Jitendra Singh highlighted the major initiatives undertaken under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to strengthen India's research and innovation ecosystem. Referring to the Anusandhan National Research Foundation (ANRF) and other measures aimed at promoting industry-linked research and innovation, he said India is increasingly creating platforms that connect academia, research institutions, startups and industry, enabling scientific knowledge to be translated into practical solutions and economic value.
The Minister said that India today hosts the world's third-largest startup ecosystem and offers significant opportunities for international collaboration across biotechnology, healthcare, water technologies, artificial intelligence, clean energy, semiconductors, advanced manufacturing and space technologies. He said India's innovation landscape is increasingly driven by collaboration between public institutions, industry and entrepreneurs, creating new opportunities for global technology partnerships.
A major focus of the meeting was cooperation in quantum technologies and photonics, areas identified by both sides as critical to future technological competitiveness. Particular attention was given to opportunities in quantum communication, quantum satellite communication, optical ground stations, quantum networks and advanced photonics technologies, where India and Thuringia possess complementary strengths and capabilities.
The German side shared details of ongoing European initiatives relating to quantum communication infrastructure and optical communication systems, including developments under the EuroOGS network, which seeks to advance standardisation and interoperability in optical ground station technologies. Discussions also covered possibilities for scientific engagement, exchange of expertise and future collaboration involving research institutions, technology organisations and innovation ecosystems from both sides.
The discussions reflected the growing strategic importance being attached globally to quantum technologies and the increasing need for international collaboration in the field. Dr Jitendra Singh shared the progress achieved under India's National Quantum Mission, including advances in secure quantum communication and related technologies. Both sides exchanged perspectives on emerging developments in quantum computing, quantum communication and associated infrastructure and recognised the potential for deeper cooperation in research, standards development, talent exchange and technology partnerships.
Dr Jitendra Singh also highlighted India's expanding portfolio of mission-mode programmes in frontier technologies, including the National Quantum Mission, IndiaAI Mission, National Green Hydrogen Mission and biotechnology initiatives. He said these programmes are creating new opportunities for collaborative research, innovation-led growth and technology partnerships.
In the context of future technology partnerships, discussions also touched upon opportunities for mission-oriented collaboration in photonics and allied frontier technologies, drawing upon the complementary strengths of India and Germany in optics, photonics, quantum technologies and innovation-driven manufacturing.
The meeting also deliberated on strengthening cooperation in the space sector, building upon the long-standing partnership between the Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) and the German Aerospace Centre (DLR). Dr Jitendra Singh highlighted India's growing space capabilities, recent policy reforms encouraging private participation and international collaboration, and the increasing contribution of startups to the country's expanding space economy.
The Minister noted that India has successfully launched eleven German satellites through Indian launch vehicles and reiterated India's commitment to expanding international cooperation in space research, technology development and commercial applications. The two sides discussed potential collaboration in satellite communications, optical communications, human spaceflight, microgravity research, Earth observation, drone technologies and future exploration missions.
Recognising that future technological leadership will increasingly depend on stronger partnerships between governments, research institutions and industry, both sides discussed collaborative frameworks bringing together public institutions, universities, scientific laboratories, startups and private enterprises. The discussions emphasised the importance of translating research outcomes into deployable technologies, scalable products and globally competitive deep-tech enterprises.
Dr Jitendra Singh said India's scientific progress is increasingly being driven by integrated partnerships involving academia, research laboratories, startups and industry. He added that India welcomes collaborations that facilitate the exchange of researchers, innovators, entrepreneurs and doctoral scholars while creating pathways for joint technology development, industrial innovation and commercialisation.
The Minister also highlighted the contribution of the Indo-German Science and Technology Centre (IGSTC) and other bilateral mechanisms that have supported industry-oriented research projects, innovation partnerships and researcher exchange programmes over the years. He said the next phase of India-Germany scientific cooperation offers significant opportunities in quantum technologies, photonics, artificial intelligence, advanced manufacturing, space technologies and deep-tech entrepreneurship.
The two sides expressed confidence that closer engagement among governments, scientific institutions, industries and startups would further strengthen the India-Germany strategic partnership and create new opportunities for innovation-led growth, technological advancement and solutions to global challenges.
PHOTO - A high-level delegation led by Mario Voigt, Minister-President of the Free State of Thuringia, Germany calling on Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh at Kartvaya Bhawan, New Delhi.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह और थुरिंगिया के मंत्री-प्रमुख मारियो वोग्ट ने क्वांटम संचार, फोटोनिक्स और उद्योग-नेतृत्व वाली डीप-टेक साझेदारी पर चर्चा की
जर्मनी ने भारत के साथ विस्तारित शोधकर्ता आदान-प्रदान और दोहरी डिग्री साझेदारी का प्रस्ताव रखा
चर्चा में क्वांटम संचार, क्वांटम उपग्रह संचार, ऑप्टिकल ग्राउंड स्टेशन, यूरोओजीएस नेटवर्क, अंतरिक्ष प्रौद्योगिकी, स्टार्टअप और अनुसंधान-उद्योग सहयोग जैसे विषय शामिल थे
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने जर्मनी के थुरिंगिया राज्य के साथ वार्ता के दौरान भारत के नवाचार पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र का प्रदर्शन किया
थुरिंगिया की फोटोनिक्स विशेषज्ञता ने भारत-जर्मनी प्रौद्योगिकी सहयोग के लिए नए रास्ते खोले
02 JUN 2026 2:09PM by PIB Delhi
भारत और जर्मनी ने आज क्वांटम संचार, फोटोनिक्स, क्वांटम उपग्रह संचार, अंतरिक्ष प्रौद्योगिकियों और डीप-टेक नवाचार में भविष्योन्मुखी साझेदारी की संभावनाओं का पता लगाया, जब जर्मनी के थुरिंगिया मुक्त राज्य के मंत्री-प्रमुख मारियो वोग्ट, जो वर्तमान में भारत दौरे पर हैं, ने विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी, पृथ्वी विज्ञान के लिए केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) और प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष के राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह से मुलाकात की।
इस बैठक में दोनों पक्षों की सरकार, अनुसंधान संस्थानों और उद्योग जगत के प्रतिनिधियों को एक साथ लाया गया ताकि नवाचार पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को जोड़ने और अत्याधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकियों में सहयोग को गति देने के लिए रास्ते तलाशे जा सकें।
इस बैठक में विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के सचिव राजेश एस. गोखले, वैज्ञानिक एवं औद्योगिक अनुसंधान विभाग की सचिव और सीएसआईआर की महानिदेशक डॉ. एन. कलैसेल्वी, विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग, अंतरिक्ष विभाग, डीआरडीओ और अन्य वैज्ञानिक संस्थानों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित थे। जर्मन प्रतिनिधिमंडल का नेतृत्व मारियो वोग्ट ने किया और इसमें फाउंडेशन फॉर टेक्नोलॉजी, इनोवेशन एंड रिसर्च थुरिंगिया की कार्यकारी बोर्ड सदस्य क्रिस्टियान किलियन के अलावा सरकार, अनुसंधान संगठनों, उद्योग और प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थानों के प्रतिनिधि शामिल थे।
प्रतिनिधिमंडल का स्वागत करते हुए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि भारत और जर्मनी के बीच विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी, नवाचार और लोगों के आपसी संबंधों पर आधारित एक मज़बूत साझेदारी है। 2024 में भारत-जर्मनी विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी सहयोग के 50 वर्ष पूरे होने के उपलक्ष्य में उन्होंने कहा कि वैज्ञानिक सहयोग द्विपक्षीय संबंधों के सबसे मजबूत स्तंभों में से एक बनकर उभरा है और अनुसंधान, नवाचार और औद्योगिक विकास के अग्रणी क्षेत्रों में नए अवसर पैदा करता रहता है।
फोटोनिक्स, ऑप्टिक्स, क्वांटम प्रौद्योगिकियों और उन्नत विनिर्माण के लिए थुरिंगिया के एक प्रमुख यूरोपीय केंद्र के रूप में उभरने को देखते हुए, दोनों पक्षों ने अग्रणी प्रौद्योगिकियों में दीर्घकालिक संस्थागत साझेदारी के अवसरों का पता लगाया। चर्चा का मुख्य उद्देश्य भारत और जर्मनी की पूरक शक्तियों का लाभ उठाना और सरकारों, वैज्ञानिक संस्थानों, स्टार्टअप्स और उद्योग के बीच गहन सहयोग को बढ़ावा देना था ताकि अनुसंधान को विश्व स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धी प्रौद्योगिकियों, उत्पादों और नवाचार-संचालित उद्यमों में परिवर्तित करने की प्रक्रिया को गति दी जा सके।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में भारत के अनुसंधान और नवाचार पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को मजबूत करने के लिए उठाए गए प्रमुख कदमों पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने उद्योग से जुड़े अनुसंधान और नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने के उद्देश्य से स्थापित अनुसंधान राष्ट्रीय अनुसंधान फाउंडेशन (एएनआरएफ) और अन्य उपायों का जिक्र करते हुए कहा कि भारत अकादमिक जगत, अनुसंधान संस्थानों, स्टार्टअप और उद्योग को जोड़ने वाले मंचों का तेजी से निर्माण कर रहा है, जिससे वैज्ञानिक ज्ञान को व्यावहारिक समाधानों और आर्थिक मूल्य में परिवर्तित किया जा सके।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि भारत आज विश्व के तीसरे सबसे बड़े स्टार्टअप इकोसिस्टम का मेजबान है और जैव प्रौद्योगिकी, स्वास्थ्य सेवा, जल प्रौद्योगिकी, कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता, स्वच्छ ऊर्जा, सेमीकंडक्टर, उन्नत विनिर्माण और अंतरिक्ष प्रौद्योगिकी जैसे क्षेत्रों में अंतरराष्ट्रीय सहयोग के महत्वपूर्ण अवसर प्रदान करता है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत का नवाचार परिदृश्य सार्वजनिक संस्थानों, उद्योग और उद्यमियों के बीच सहयोग से तेजी से आगे बढ़ रहा है, जिससे वैश्विक प्रौद्योगिकी साझेदारी के नए अवसर पैदा हो रहे हैं।
बैठक का मुख्य केंद्र क्वांटम प्रौद्योगिकियों और फोटोनिक्स में सहयोग था, जिन्हें दोनों पक्षों ने भविष्य की तकनीकी प्रतिस्पर्धा के लिए महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्र माना। क्वांटम संचार, क्वांटम उपग्रह संचार, ऑप्टिकल ग्राउंड स्टेशन, क्वांटम नेटवर्क और उन्नत फोटोनिक्स प्रौद्योगिकियों में अवसरों पर विशेष ध्यान दिया गया, जहां भारत और थुरिंगिया की पूरक शक्तियां और क्षमताएं मौजूद हैं।
जर्मनी ने क्वांटम संचार अवसंरचना और ऑप्टिकल संचार प्रणालियों से संबंधित चल रही यूरोपीय पहलों का विवरण साझा किया, जिसमें यूरोओजीएस नेटवर्क के तहत विकास भी शामिल है, जिसका उद्देश्य ऑप्टिकल ग्राउंड स्टेशन प्रौद्योगिकियों में मानकीकरण और अंतरसंचालनीयता को बढ़ावा देना है। चर्चा में दोनों पक्षों के अनुसंधान संस्थानों, प्रौद्योगिकी संगठनों और नवाचार पारिस्थितिकी तंत्रों को शामिल करते हुए वैज्ञानिक सहयोग, विशेषज्ञता के आदान-प्रदान और भविष्य में सहयोग की संभावनाओं पर भी विचार-विमर्श किया गया।
चर्चाओं में क्वांटम प्रौद्योगिकियों को वैश्विक स्तर पर दिए जा रहे बढ़ते रणनीतिक महत्व और इस क्षेत्र में अंतरराष्ट्रीय सहयोग की बढ़ती आवश्यकता पर प्रकाश डाला गया। डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने भारत के राष्ट्रीय क्वांटम मिशन के अंतर्गत हासिल की गई प्रगति, जिसमें सुरक्षित क्वांटम संचार और संबंधित प्रौद्योगिकियों में हुई प्रगति शामिल है, के बारे में जानकारी दी। दोनों पक्षों ने क्वांटम कंप्यूटिंग, क्वांटम संचार और संबंधित बुनियादी ढांचे में उभरते विकास पर अपने विचार साझा किए और अनुसंधान, मानक विकास, प्रतिभा आदान-प्रदान और प्रौद्योगिकी साझेदारी में गहन सहयोग की संभावनाओं को मान्यता दी।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने राष्ट्रीय क्वांटम मिशन, इंडियाएआई मिशन, राष्ट्रीय हरित हाइड्रोजन मिशन और जैव प्रौद्योगिकी पहलों सहित अत्याधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकियों में भारत के मिशन-मोड कार्यक्रमों के बढ़ते पोर्टफोलियो पर भी प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने कहा कि ये कार्यक्रम सहयोगात्मक अनुसंधान, नवाचार-आधारित विकास और प्रौद्योगिकी साझेदारी के लिए नए अवसर पैदा कर रहे हैं।
भविष्य की प्रौद्योगिकी साझेदारियों के संदर्भ में, चर्चाओं में फोटोनिक्स और संबद्ध अग्रणी प्रौद्योगिकियों में मिशन-उन्मुख सहयोग के अवसरों पर भी बात हुई, जिसमें प्रकाशिकी, फोटोनिक्स, क्वांटम प्रौद्योगिकियों और नवाचार-संचालित विनिर्माण में भारत और जर्मनी की पूरक शक्तियों का लाभ उठाया गया।
बैठक में भारतीय अंतरिक्ष अनुसंधान संगठन (आईएसआरओ) और जर्मन एयरोस्पेस सेंटर (डीएलआर) के बीच लंबे समय से चली रही साझेदारी को आगे बढ़ाते हुए अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र में सहयोग को मजबूत करने पर भी विचार-विमर्श किया गया। डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने भारत की बढ़ती अंतरिक्ष क्षमताओं, निजी भागीदारी और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग को प्रोत्साहित करने वाले हालिया नीतिगत सुधारों और देश की विस्तारित अंतरिक्ष अर्थव्यवस्था में स्टार्टअप्स के बढ़ते योगदान पर प्रकाश डाला।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने उल्लेख किया कि भारत ने भारतीय प्रक्षेपण यानों के माध्यम से ग्यारह जर्मन उपग्रहों का सफल प्रक्षेपण किया है और अंतरिक्ष अनुसंधान, प्रौद्योगिकी विकास और वाणिज्यिक अनुप्रयोगों में अंतरराष्ट्रीय सहयोग बढ़ाने के लिए भारत की प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराया। दोनों पक्षों ने उपग्रह संचार, प्रकाशीय संचार, मानव अंतरिक्ष उड़ान, सूक्ष्म गुरुत्वाकर्षण अनुसंधान, पृथ्वी अवलोकन, ड्रोन प्रौद्योगिकी और भविष्य के अन्वेषण अभियानों में संभावित सहयोग पर चर्चा की।
यह मानते हुए कि भविष्य में तकनीकी नेतृत्व सरकारों, अनुसंधान संस्थानों और उद्योग के बीच मजबूत साझेदारी पर अधिकाधिक निर्भर करेगा, दोनों पक्षों ने सार्वजनिक संस्थानों, विश्वविद्यालयों, वैज्ञानिक प्रयोगशालाओं, स्टार्टअप्स और निजी उद्यमों को एक साथ लाने वाले सहयोगात्मक ढाँचों पर चर्चा की। चर्चाओं में अनुसंधान परिणामों को व्यावहारिक प्रौद्योगिकियों, विस्तार योग्य उत्पादों और वैश्विक स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धी गहन तकनीकी उद्यमों में परिवर्तित करने के महत्व पर बल दिया गया।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि भारत की वैज्ञानिक प्रगति अकादमिक जगत, अनुसंधान प्रयोगशालाओं, स्टार्टअप और उद्योग जगत की एकीकृत साझेदारियों से प्रेरित हो रही है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि भारत ऐसे सहयोगों का स्वागत करता है जो शोधकर्ताओं, नवप्रवर्तकों, उद्यमियों और डॉक्टरेट शोधार्थियों के आदान-प्रदान को सुगम बनाते हैं और साथ ही संयुक्त प्रौद्योगिकी विकास, औद्योगिक नवाचार और व्यावसायीकरण के मार्ग प्रशस्त करते हैं।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने भारत-जर्मनी विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी केंद्र (आईजीएसटीसी) और अन्य द्विपक्षीय तंत्रों के योगदान पर भी प्रकाश डाला, जिन्होंने वर्षों से उद्योग-उन्मुख अनुसंधान परियोजनाओं, नवाचार साझेदारियों और शोधकर्ता विनिमय कार्यक्रमों को समर्थन दिया है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत-जर्मनी वैज्ञानिक सहयोग का अगला चरण क्वांटम प्रौद्योगिकियों, फोटोनिक्स, कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता, उन्नत विनिर्माण, अंतरिक्ष प्रौद्योगिकियों और डीप-टेक उद्यमिता के क्षेत्र में महत्वपूर्ण अवसर प्रदान करता है।
दोनों पक्षों ने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि सरकारों, वैज्ञानिक संस्थानों, उद्योगों और स्टार्टअप्स के बीच घनिष्ठ सहयोग से भारत-जर्मनी रणनीतिक साझेदारी और मजबूत होगी और नवाचार-आधारित विकास, तकनीकी उन्नति और वैश्विक चुनौतियों के समाधान के लिए नए अवसर पैदा होंगे।
तस्वीर - जर्मनी के 'फ्री स्टेट ऑफ थुरिंगिया' के मंत्री-प्रमुख मारियो वोग्ट के नेतृत्व में एक उच्च-स्तरीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल नई दिल्ली स्थित कर्तव्य भवन में केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह से मुलाकात करते हुए