Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
India - South Africa meeting for MSME Cooperation held in New Delhi on 1st June
01 JUN 2026 10:08PM by PIB Delhi
A meeting was held on 1st June 2026 in the Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSME), Kartavya Bhawan-III, New Delhi, led by Minister of MSME, Government of India, Shri Jitan Ram Manjhi, with a delegation from Republic of South Africa led by Minister of Small Business Development, Republic of South Africa, Ms. Stella Tembisa Ndabeni.
The meeting focused on exploring opportunities to strengthen cooperation and collaboration in the MSME sector, recognizing its vital role in economic growth, employment generation, and inclusive development.
Both sides discussed potential areas of cooperation, including enhancing access to finance, promoting enterprise formalization, accelerating digitalization, strengthening entrepreneurship & skilling in MSME development. The meeting reflected shared commitment of India and South Africa to deepen bilateral engagement and foster a supportive ecosystem for the growth and competitiveness of MSMEs in both countries.

بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانی صنعتوں کی وزارت
ہندوستان اور جنوبی افریقہ کے درمیان ایم ایس ایم ای تعاون سے متعلق میٹنگ یکم جون2026 کو نئی دہلی میں منعقد ہوئی
01 JUN 2026 10:08PM by PIB Delhi
یکم جون - 2026 کو وزارت برائے مائیکرو،ا سمال اینڈ میڈیم انٹرپرائزز (ایم ایس ایم ای)، کرتویہ بھون-III، نئی دہلی میں، ایم ایس ایم ای کے وزیر حکومت ہند، جناب جیتن رام مانجھی کی قیادت میں جمہوریہ جنوبی افریقہ کے ایک وفد کے ساتھ چھوٹے کاروبار کی ترقی کی وزیر جمہوریہ جنوبی افریقہ محترمہ این اسٹبیلا کی قیادت میں ایک میٹنگ ہوئی۔
میٹنگ میں ایم ایس ایم ای سیکٹر میں تعاون اور اشتراک کو مضبوط بنانے کے مواقع تلاش کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی اور اقتصادی ترقی، روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنے اور جامع ترقی میں اس کے اہم کردار کو تسلیم کیا گیا۔
دونوں فریقوں نے تعاون کے ممکنہ شعبوں پر تبادلۂ خیال کیا، جن میں مالی وسائل تک رسائی کو بہتر بنانا، کاروباری اداروں کو باقاعدہ بنانے کے عمل کو فروغ دینا، ڈجیٹلائزیشن کو تیز کرنا اور ایم ایس ایم ای ترقی کے لیے انٹرپرینیورشپ اور مہارتوں کی تربیت کو مضبوط بنانا شامل ہے۔ اس میٹنگ نے ہندوستان اور جنوبی افریقہ کے اس مشترکہ عزم کی عکاسی کی کہ وہ دوطرفہ روابط کو مزید گہرا کریں گے اور دونوں ممالک میں ایم ایس ایم ایز کی ترقی اور مسابقت کو بڑھانے کے لیے ایک معاون ماحول کو فروغ دیں گے۔