Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
India - South Africa meeting for MSME Cooperation held in New Delhi on 1st June
01 JUN 2026 10:08PM by PIB Delhi
A meeting was held on 1st June 2026 in the Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSME), Kartavya Bhawan-III, New Delhi, led by Minister of MSME, Government of India, Shri Jitan Ram Manjhi, with a delegation from Republic of South Africa led by Minister of Small Business Development, Republic of South Africa, Ms. Stella Tembisa Ndabeni.
The meeting focused on exploring opportunities to strengthen cooperation and collaboration in the MSME sector, recognizing its vital role in economic growth, employment generation, and inclusive development.
Both sides discussed potential areas of cooperation, including enhancing access to finance, promoting enterprise formalization, accelerating digitalization, strengthening entrepreneurship & skilling in MSME development. The meeting reflected shared commitment of India and South Africa to deepen bilateral engagement and foster a supportive ecosystem for the growth and competitiveness of MSMEs in both countries.

सूक्ष्‍म, लघु एवं मध्‍यम उद्यम मंत्रालय
एमएसएमई सहयोग पर भारत-दक्षिण अफ्रीका बैठक 1 जून को नई दिल्ली में आयोजित
01 JUN 2026 10:08PM by PIB Delhi
1 जून 2026 को नई दिल्ली स्थित कर्तव्य भवन-III में सूक्ष्म, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यम (एमएसएमई) मंत्रालय में एक बैठक आयोजित की गई। बैठक की अध्यक्षता भारत सरकार के एमएसएमई मंत्री श्री जीतन राम मांझी ने की। बैठक में दक्षिण अफ्रीका गणराज्य की लघु व्यवसाय विकास मंत्री सुश्री स्टेला टेम्बिसा न्दाबेनी के नेतृत्व में आए प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने भाग लिया।
बैठक का मुख्य उद्देश्य एमएसएमई क्षेत्र में सहयोग एवं साझेदारी को सुदृढ़ करने के अवसरों का पता लगाना था। इस दौरान आर्थिक विकास, रोजगार सृजन तथा समावेशी विकास में एमएसएमई क्षेत्र की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को रेखांकित किया गया।
दोनों पक्षों ने सहयोग के संभावित क्षेत्रों पर चर्चा की, जिनमें वित्त तक पहुंच को बेहतर बनाना, उद्यमों के औपचारिकीकरण को बढ़ावा देना, डिजिटलीकरण में तेजी लाना तथा एमएसएमई विकास के लिए उद्यमिता और कौशल विकास को सुदृढ़ करना शामिल है। यह बैठक भारत और दक्षिण अफ्रीका की द्विपक्षीय सहभागिता को और गहरा करने तथा दोनों देशों में एमएसएमई के विकास और प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता के लिए अनुकूल पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को बढ़ावा देने की साझा प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाती है।