वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
आर्थिक वर्ष 2025-26 मध्ये भारताच्या सागरी खाद्यपदार्थांच्या निर्यातीने 73,890 कोटी रूपयांचा गाठला विक्रमी उच्चांक
गोठवलेल्या कोळंबीमुळे भारताच्या सागरी खाद्यपदार्थांच्या निर्यातीचा विक्रम; अमेरिका आणि चीन या प्रमुख बाजारपेठा कायम
01 JUN 2026 9:52PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 1 जून 2026
एमपीईडीए म्हणजेच सागरी उत्पादने निर्यात विकास प्राधिकरणाचे अध्यक्ष पी. जवाहर यांनी दिलेल्या माहितीनुसार, आर्थिक वर्ष 2025-26 दरम्यान भारताने 19,72,018 मेट्रिक टन सागरी खाद्यपदार्थांची निर्यात केली. या निर्यातीचे मूल्य 73,890.46 कोटी रूपये (8.46 अब्ज अमेरिकन डॉलर्स) इतके होते. जागतिक बाजारपेठेतील आव्हानात्मक परिस्थिती असूनही, निर्यातीचे प्रमाण आणि मूल्य या दोन्ही बाबतीत भारताने आतापर्यंतचा सर्वोच्च विक्रम नोंदवला आहे.
या वर्षातही अमेरिका आणि चीन हे दोन देश भारतीय सागरी खाद्यपदार्थांचे प्रमुख आयातदार देश म्हणून कायम राहिले.
यामध्‍ये गोठवलेली कोळंबी हे निर्यातीचे प्रमुख खाद्य ठरले असून, तिने 49,037.93 कोटी रूपयांचे (5,624.48 दशलक्ष अमेरिकन डॉलर्स) योगदान दिले. एकूण निर्यातीच्या प्रमाणात तिचा वाटा 40.19 टक्के होता, तर अमेरिकन डॉलर्सच्या संदर्भातील एकूण निर्यात उत्पन्नामध्ये तिचे योगदान 66.52 टक्के राहिले.
गोठवलेला मासा हा निर्यातीचा दुसरा सर्वात मोठा सागरी खाद्यपदार्थ ठरला असून, त्यातून 5,658.37 कोटी रूपयांचे (643.70 दशलक्ष अमेरिकन डॉलर्स) उत्पन्न मिळाले. वाळवलेले सागरी खाद्यपदार्थ तिसऱ्या क्रमांकावर राहिले; त्यातून 5,079.09 कोटी रूपयांचे (577.44 दशलक्ष अमेरिकन डॉलर्स) उत्पन्न मिळाले आणि रुपयांच्या मूल्याच्या संदर्भात 78.05 टक्क्यांची सकारात्मक वाढ नोंदवली गेली.
गोठवलेल्या स्क्विडची निर्यात 1,02,060 मेट्रिक टनांपर्यंत पोहोचली असून, त्यातून 4,493.80 कोटी रूपयांचे ( 513.84 दशलक्ष अमेरिकन डॉलर्स) उत्पन्न मिळाले. गोठवलेल्या कटलफिशच्या निर्यातीतही प्रमाण आणि मूल्य या दोन्ही बाबतीत वाढ नोंदवली गेली; तिच्या प्रमाणात 13.32 टक्क्यांनी, तर डॉलर मूल्यामध्ये 16.25 टक्क्यांनी वाढ झाली. गोठवलेल्या कटलफिशची एकूण निर्यात 67,157 मेट्रिक टन इतकी झाली असून, तिचे मूल्य 331.96 दशलक्ष अमेरिकन डॉलर्स इतके होते. शीतलीकृत उत्पादनांच्या निर्यातीतून 622.31 कोटी रूपये (71.27 दशलक्ष अमेरिकन डॉलर्स) इतका महसूल प्राप्त झाला; तर जिवंत उत्पादनांच्या निर्यातीने डॉलर मूल्याच्या संदर्भात 11.46 टक्के वाढ नोंदवत, 62.43 दशलक्ष अमेरिकन डॉलर्सचा टप्पा गाठला.
आर्थिक वर्ष 2025-26 दरम्यान, सागरी खाद्यपदार्थांच्या (सीफूड) निर्यात मालाची हाताळणी करणारी अव्वल तीन बंदरे, विशाखापट्टणम (वायझॅग), जवाहरलाल नेहरू पोर्ट ट्रस्ट (जेएनपीटी) आणि कोची ही होती.

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India’s Seafood Exports Reach Record High of ₹73,890 Crore in FY 2025–26
Frozen Shrimp Drives India’s Record Seafood Exports; US and China Remain Top Markets
01 JUN 2026 7:56PM by PIB Delhi
India exported 19,72,018 metric tonnes (MT) of seafood valued at ₹73,890.46 crore (USD 8.46 billion) during FY 2025–26, registering an all-time high in both volume and value despite challenging global market conditions, said Chairman, Marine Products Export Development Authority (MPEDA), Shri P. Jawahar, IAS.
The United States and China continued to be the principal importers of Indian seafood during the year.
Frozen shrimp remained the leading export item, contributing ₹49,037.93 crore (USD 5,624.48 million). It accounted for 40.19 per cent of the total export quantity and 66.52 per cent of the total export earnings in US dollar terms. During FY 2025–26, shrimp exports registered a growth of 13.16 per cent in rupee value and 8.64 per cent in dollar value.
A total of 7,92,647 MT of frozen shrimp was exported during the year. The United States remained the largest market for frozen shrimp imports from India, importing 2,56,128 MT, followed by China (1,69,505 MT), the European Union (1,35,599 MT), Southeast Asia (83,810 MT), Japan (40,776 MT), the Middle East (30,478 MT), and other countries combined (76,351 MT). Exports of Litopenaeus vannamei (L. vannamei) and Black Tiger shrimp recorded growth in both volume and value.
Frozen fish emerged as the second-largest exported seafood item, generating ₹5,658.37 crore (USD 643.70 million). Dried seafood products ranked third, earning ₹5,079.09 crore (USD 577.44 million), and registered a positive growth trend of 78.05 per cent in rupee value terms.
Exports of frozen squid reached 1,02,060 MT, earning ₹4,493.80 crore (USD 513.84 million). Frozen cuttlefish exports also recorded growth in both volume and value, increasing by 13.32 per cent in quantity and 16.25 per cent in dollar value. Exports of frozen cuttlefish totalled 67,157 MT, valued at USD 331.96 million.
Exports of chilled products earned ₹622.31 crore (USD 71.27 million), while exports of live products registered a growth of 11.46 per cent in dollar value terms, reaching USD 62.43 million.
In terms of overseas markets, the United States remained the leading importer of Indian seafood in value terms, with imports worth ₹20,263.27 crore (USD 2,328.74 million) and a total volume of 2,79,193 MT. Exports to the United States declined by 10.82 per cent in rupee value, 14.22 per cent in dollar value, and 19.51 per cent in volume. Frozen shrimp accounted for 93.55 per cent of the value of India's seafood exports to the United States.
China emerged as the largest destination for Indian seafood exports in terms of quantity, importing 4,90,369 MT worth USD 1,611.32 million.
The European Union remained the third-largest destination in value terms, importing 2,97,518 MT worth USD 1,592.09 million. It was followed by Southeast Asia, which imported 4,51,756 MT valued at USD 1,348.97 million. Japan continued to be the fifth-largest importer, with imports of 1,05,228 MT worth USD 452.91 million. The Middle East ranked sixth, importing 76,743 MT valued at USD 283 million.
The top three ports handling seafood export cargo during FY 2025–26 were Visakhapatnam (Vizag), Jawaharlal Nehru Port Trust (JNPT), and Kochi.