Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
National Zoological Park Organises Swachhata Pakhwada to Promote Mission LiFE and Environmental Stewardship
01 JUN 2026 7:35PM by PIB Delhi
The National Zoological Park (NZP), New Delhi, today inaugurated Swachhata Pakhwada 2026, a fifteen-day cleanliness and environmental awareness campaign being observed from 01.06.2016 to 15.06.2026, with the objective of promoting cleanliness, environmental stewardship, sustainable lifestyles and public participation in conservation initiatives in alignment with the vision of Swachh Bharat Mission and Mission LiFE (Lifestyle for Environment).
The programme commenced with a Mass Swachhata Pledge administered to participants, followed by an orientation session introducing the objectives and activities planned during the fortnight. A painting competition on the theme Pollution among National Parks and Sanctuaries – Protected areas was also organized to encourage students to creatively express their concerns and solutions regarding environmental pollution. A total of 44 students from 23 schools participated in painting and poster making competitions.
Over the next fifteen days, a wide range of educational, awareness, and participatory activities will be conducted involving school students, zoo visitors, staff members, and stakeholders. These activities include:
• Nukkad Natak (street play) on the theme of cleanliness and hygiene.
• Expert awareness programmes on butterflies, moths, and fireflies to highlight the ecological significance of insects.
• “Plogging” activities within the zoo premises, combining walking with litter collection.
• Clay modelling competitions focusing on wildlife and birds.
• Screening of Mission LiFE educational videos.
• Guided zoo visits emphasizing wildlife conservation and habitat cleanliness.
• Essay writing and painting competitions on Swachh Bharat and clean zoo themes.
• Special activities for visitors including doodle campaigns and environmental awareness interactions.
• Celebration of World Environment Day (5 June 2026) with a Mass Swachhata Pledge by zoo staff in all sections, plantation of 100 trees in animal houses under the nationwide campaign “Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam”, and comprehensive cleanliness drives undertaken across all sections of the National Zoological Park to promote environmental conservation and sustainable practices.
• Student talks on Mission LiFE and exhibitions showcasing outcomes of various activities.
• Concluding Mission LiFE Pledge on 06 June 2026.
• Awareness programmes on Mission LiFE for zoo visitors.
• Cleaning campaigns at ponds and wetlands within the National Zoological Park to promote ecosystem health and biodiversity conservation.
• Quiz activities on Mission LiFE and environmental sustainability.
• Segregation of obsolete and unserviceable items for auction.
The Swachhata Pakhwada seeks to foster environmental responsibility among participants while encouraging behavioural change towards cleaner surroundings, reduced waste generation, improved sanitation practices, and sustainable lifestyles. Through educational outreach, community participation, and practical conservation activities, the National Zoological Park aims to strengthen public awareness regarding the importance of cleanliness and environmental protection.
Speaking on the occasion, the Director of the National Zoological Park emphasized that cleanliness and conservation are closely interconnected and that every citizen has a role to play in protecting the environment for future generations.
The National Zoological Park invites students, visitors, and stakeholders to actively participate in the various activities planned during the fortnight and contribute towards building a cleaner, greener, and more sustainable future.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय प्राणी उद्यान मिशन लाइफ और पर्यावरण संरक्षण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए स्वच्छता पखवाड़ा आयोजित कर रहा है
01 JUN 2026 7:35PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय प्राणी उद्यान (एनजेडपी), नई दिल्ली, ने आज स्वच्छता पखवाड़ा 2026 का उद्घाटन किया, जो 01.06.2016 से 15.06.2026 तक पंद्रह दिनों का स्वच्छता और पर्यावरण जागरूकता अभियान है। इस कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य स्वच्छ भारत मिशन और मिशन लाइफ (पर्यावरण के लिए जीवनशैली) के विज़न के अनुरूप स्वच्छता, पर्यावरण संरक्षण, सतत जीवनशैली और संरक्षण पहलों में सार्वजनिक भागीदारी को बढ़ावा देना है।
कार्यक्रम की शुरुआत प्रतिभागियों को सामूहिक स्वच्छता शपथ दिलाने के साथ हुई, इसके बाद एक उन्मुखीकरण सत्र आयोजित किया गया जिसमें पंद्रह दिन के दौरान निर्धारित उद्देश्यों और गतिविधियों का परिचय दिया गया। पर्यावरणीय प्रदूषण के बारे में छात्रों की चिंताओं और समाधानों को रचनात्मक रूप से व्यक्त करने के लिए “राष्ट्रीय उद्यान और अभयारण्यों में प्रदूषण – संरक्षित क्षेत्र” विषय पर एक पेंटिंग प्रतियोगिता भी आयोजित की गई। पेंटिंग और पोस्टर निर्माण प्रतियोगिताओं में 23 स्कूलों के कुल 44 छात्रों ने भाग लिया।
आगामी पंद्रह दिनों में, स्कूली छात्रों, चिड़ियाघर आगंतुकों, कर्मचारियों और हितधारकों को शामिल करते हुए शिक्षा, जागरूकता और भागीदारी गतिविधियों की एक विस्तृत श्रृंखला आयोजित की जाएगी। इन गतिविधियों में शामिल हैं:
· स्वच्छता और सफाई विषय पर नुक्कड़ नाटक।
· कीड़ों के पारिस्थितिक महत्व को उजागर करने के लिए तितलियों, पतंगे और जुगनुओं पर विशेषज्ञ जागरूकता कार्यक्रम।
· प्राणी उद्यान परिसर में जॉगिंग के साथ कचरा संग्रह गतिविधियाँ, जिसमें घूमने के साथ कचरा एकत्र करना शामिल है।
· वन्यजीव और पक्षियों पर केंद्रित मिट्टी की मॉडलिंग प्रतियोगिताएँ।
· मिशन लाइफ शैक्षिक वीडियो का प्रदर्शन।
· वन्यजीव संरक्षण और निवास-स्थल की सफाई पर जोर देते हुए मार्गदर्शित चिड़ियाघर भ्रमण।
· स्वच्छ भारत और स्वच्छ चिड़ियाघर विषयों पर निबंध लेखन और चित्रकला प्रतियोगिताएँ।
· आगंतुकों के लिए विशेष गतिविधियाँ जिनमें डूडल अभियान और पर्यावरण जागरूकता संवाद शामिल हैं।
· विश्व पर्यावरण दिवस (5 जून 2026) के अवसर पर प्राणी उद्यान के सभी विभागों के कर्मचारियों द्वारा सामूहिक स्वच्छता प्रतिज्ञा, राष्ट्रीय अभियान “एक पेड़ माँ के नाम” के तहत पशु घरों में 100 पौधों का रोपण और राष्ट्रीय प्राणी उद्यान के सभी विभागों में पर्यावरण संरक्षण और स्थायी प्रथाओं को बढ़ावा देने के लिए व्यापक सफाई अभियान।
· मिशन लाइफ पर छात्रों के भाषण और विभिन्न गतिविधियों के परिणाम प्रदर्शित करने वाली प्रदर्शनी।
· 06 जून 2026 को मिशन लाइफ प्रतिज्ञा का समापन।
· प्राणी उद्यान आगंतुकों के लिए मिशन लाइफ पर जागरूकता कार्यक्रम।
· पारितंत्र स्वास्थ्य और जैव विविधता संरक्षण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए राष्ट्रीय प्राणी उद्यान के तालाबों और आर्द्रभूमियों में सफाई अभियान।
· मिशन लाइफ और पर्यावरणीय स्थायित्व पर प्रश्नोत्तरी गतिविधियाँ।
· पुरानी और अनुपयुक्त वस्तुओं का नीलामी के लिए पृथक्करण।
स्वच्छता पखवाड़ा; प्रतिभागियों में पर्यावरणीय जिम्मेदारी बढ़ाने के साथ-साथ साफ-सुथरे परिवेश, कम कचरा पैदा करने, बेहतर स्वच्छता प्रथाओं और सतत जीवनशैली की ओर व्यवहार परिवर्तन को प्रोत्साहित करने का प्रयास करता है। राष्ट्रीय प्राणी उद्यान का लक्ष्य शैक्षिक प्रचार, सामुदायिक भागीदारी और व्यावहारिक संरक्षण गतिविधियों के माध्यम से स्वच्छता और पर्यावरण संरक्षण के महत्व के बारे में सार्वजनिक जागरूकता को मजबूत करना है।
इस अवसर पर राष्ट्रीय प्राणी उद्यान के निदेशक ने जोर देकर कहा कि स्वच्छता और संरक्षण आपस में निकटता से जुड़े हुए हैं और भविष्य की पीढ़ियों के लिए हर नागरिक की पर्यावरण सुरक्षा में भूमिका है।
राष्ट्रीय प्राणी उद्यान छात्रों, आगंतुकों और हितधारकों को पखवाड़े के दौरान आयोजित विभिन्न गतिविधियों में सक्रिय रूप से भाग लेने और एक साफ, हरा-भरा और अधिक सतत भविष्य बनाने में योगदान देने के लिए आमंत्रित करता है।