Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
National Zoological Park Organises Swachhata Pakhwada to Promote Mission LiFE and Environmental Stewardship
01 JUN 2026 7:35PM by PIB Delhi
The National Zoological Park (NZP), New Delhi, today inaugurated Swachhata Pakhwada 2026, a fifteen-day cleanliness and environmental awareness campaign being observed from 01.06.2016 to 15.06.2026, with the objective of promoting cleanliness, environmental stewardship, sustainable lifestyles and public participation in conservation initiatives in alignment with the vision of Swachh Bharat Mission and Mission LiFE (Lifestyle for Environment).
The programme commenced with a Mass Swachhata Pledge administered to participants, followed by an orientation session introducing the objectives and activities planned during the fortnight. A painting competition on the theme Pollution among National Parks and Sanctuaries – Protected areas was also organized to encourage students to creatively express their concerns and solutions regarding environmental pollution. A total of 44 students from 23 schools participated in painting and poster making competitions.
Over the next fifteen days, a wide range of educational, awareness, and participatory activities will be conducted involving school students, zoo visitors, staff members, and stakeholders. These activities include:
• Nukkad Natak (street play) on the theme of cleanliness and hygiene.
• Expert awareness programmes on butterflies, moths, and fireflies to highlight the ecological significance of insects.
• “Plogging” activities within the zoo premises, combining walking with litter collection.
• Clay modelling competitions focusing on wildlife and birds.
• Screening of Mission LiFE educational videos.
• Guided zoo visits emphasizing wildlife conservation and habitat cleanliness.
• Essay writing and painting competitions on Swachh Bharat and clean zoo themes.
• Special activities for visitors including doodle campaigns and environmental awareness interactions.
• Celebration of World Environment Day (5 June 2026) with a Mass Swachhata Pledge by zoo staff in all sections, plantation of 100 trees in animal houses under the nationwide campaign “Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam”, and comprehensive cleanliness drives undertaken across all sections of the National Zoological Park to promote environmental conservation and sustainable practices.
• Student talks on Mission LiFE and exhibitions showcasing outcomes of various activities.
• Concluding Mission LiFE Pledge on 06 June 2026.
• Awareness programmes on Mission LiFE for zoo visitors.
• Cleaning campaigns at ponds and wetlands within the National Zoological Park to promote ecosystem health and biodiversity conservation.
• Quiz activities on Mission LiFE and environmental sustainability.
• Segregation of obsolete and unserviceable items for auction.
The Swachhata Pakhwada seeks to foster environmental responsibility among participants while encouraging behavioural change towards cleaner surroundings, reduced waste generation, improved sanitation practices, and sustainable lifestyles. Through educational outreach, community participation, and practical conservation activities, the National Zoological Park aims to strengthen public awareness regarding the importance of cleanliness and environmental protection.
Speaking on the occasion, the Director of the National Zoological Park emphasized that cleanliness and conservation are closely interconnected and that every citizen has a role to play in protecting the environment for future generations.
The National Zoological Park invites students, visitors, and stakeholders to actively participate in the various activities planned during the fortnight and contribute towards building a cleaner, greener, and more sustainable future.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
نیشنل زولوجیکل پارک“مشن لائف” اور ماحولیاتی تحفظ کے فروغ کیلئے سووچھتا پکھواڑے کا انعقاد کر رہا ہے
01 JUN 2026 7:35PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلی کےنیشنل زولوجیکل پارک (این زیڈ پی)نے آج صفائی پکھواڑا 2026 کا افتتاح کیا، جو یکم جون 2026 سے 15 جون 2026 تک جاری رہنے والی پندرہ روزہ صفائی اور ماحولیاتی آگاہی مہم ہے۔اس پروگرام کا مقصد سوچھ بھارت مشن اور مشن لائف (ماحول کے لئے طرزِ زندگی) کے وژن کے مطابق صفائی، ماحولیاتی تحفظ، پائیدار طرزِ زندگی اور تحفظ سے متعلق اقدامات میں عوامی شرکت کو فروغ دینا ہے۔
پروگرام کا آغاز شرکاء کو اجتماعی صفائی کا عہد دلانے سے ہوا، جس کے بعد ایک اورینٹیشن سیشن منعقد کیا گیا جس میں پندرہ دن کے دوران طے شدہ مقاصد اور سرگرمیوں کا تعارف کرایا گیا۔ اس موقع پر “قومی پارک اور محفوظ علاقوں میں آلودگی – محفوظ علاقے” کے موضوع پر ایک پینٹنگ مقابلہ بھی منعقد کیا گیا، جس میں طلبہ نے ماحولیاتی آلودگی سے متعلق اپنے خیالات اور حل تخلیقی انداز میں پیش کئے۔پینٹنگ اور پوسٹر سازی کے مقابلوں میں 23 اسکولوں کے مجموعی طور پر 44 طلبہ نے حصہ لیا۔
آئندہ پندرہ دنوں میں اسکولی طلبہ، چڑیا گھر آنے والے افراد، عملے اور دیگر اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی شمولیت کے ساتھ تعلیم، آگاہی اور شرکت پر مبنی سرگرمیاں منعقد کی جائیں گی۔ ان سرگرمیوں میں شامل ہیں:
• صفائی ستھرائی کے موضوع پر نکڑ ناٹک
• تتلیوں، پتنگوں اور جگنوؤں کی ماحولیاتی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرنے کے لیے ماہرین کے آگاہی پروگرام
• چڑیا گھر کے احاطے میں جاگنگ کے ساتھ کچرا جمع کرنے کی سرگرمی
• جنگلی حیات اور پرندوں پر مرکوز مٹی کے مجسمے بنانے کے مقابلے
• مشن لائف کے تعلیمی ویڈیوز کی نمائش
• رہنمائی کے ساتھ چڑیا گھر کے دورے، جن میں جنگلی حیات کے تحفظ اور مسکن کی صفائی پر زور دیا جائے گا
• سوچھ بھارت اور سوچھ چڑیا گھر کے موضوع پر مضمون نویسی اور پینٹنگ مقابلے
• زائرین کے لیے خصوصی سرگرمیاں جیسے ڈوڈل مہم اور ماحولیاتی آگاہی مکالمے
• 5 جون 2026 (یومِ ماحولیات) کے موقع پر تمام شعبہ جات کے ملازمین کی اجتماعی صفائی حلف برداری، “ایک پیڑ ماں کے نام” قومی مہم کے تحت جانوروں کے باڑوں میں 100 پودوں کی شجرکاری اور پورے ادارے میں صفائی و پائیدار طرزِ عمل کو فروغ دینے کے لئے وسیع مہم۔
• مشن لائف سے متعلق طلبہ کی تقریراور سرگرمیوں کی نمائش
• 6 جون 2026 کو مشن لائف حلف کی تکمیل
• چڑیا گھر آنے والوں کے لیے مشن لائف پر آگاہی پروگرام
• ماحولیاتی نظام کی صحت اور حیاتیاتی تنوع کے تحفظ کے لیے تالابوں اور ویٹ لینڈز کی صفائی مہم
• مشن لائف اور ماحولیاتی پائیداری پر کوئز سرگرمیاں
• پرانی اور غیر ضروری اشیاء کو نیلامی کے لیے الگ کرنا
یہ صفائی پکھواڑا شرکاء میں ماحولیاتی ذمہ داری کا احساس پیدا کرنے اور صاف ستھرے ماحول، کم فضلہ پیدا کرنے، بہتر صفائی کے طریقوں اور پائیدار طرزِ زندگی کی جانب رویوں میں مثبت تبدیلی کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے منعقد کیا جا رہا ہے۔ قومی چڑیا گھر کا مقصد تعلیمی آگاہی، کمیونٹی کی شمولیت اور عملی تحفظاتی سرگرمیوں کے ذریعے صفائی اور ماحولیاتی تحفظ کی اہمیت کے بارے میں عوامی شعور کو مضبوط بنانا ہے۔اس موقع پر قومی چڑیا گھر کے ڈائریکٹر نے زور دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ صفائی اور تحفظ ایک دوسرے سے گہرا تعلق رکھتے ہیں اور مستقبل کی نسلوں کے لیے ہر شہری کا ماحول کے تحفظ میں کردار انتہائی اہم ہے۔قومی چڑیا گھر طلبہ، زائرین اور اسٹیک ہولڈرز کو دعوت دیتا ہے کہ وہ پندرہ روزہ مہم کے دوران مختلف سرگرمیوں میں فعال طور پر حصہ لیں اور ایک صاف، سرسبز اور زیادہ پائیدار مستقبل کی تشکیل میں اپنا کردار ادا کریں۔