Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers :
Department of Chemicals and Petrochemicals
IPFT Organizes BIOPSF 2026 Symposium-cum-Workshop on Next-Generation Bio-Inputs
BIOPSF 2026 focuses on NextGen Bio-Inputs – Bio-based Pesticides, Stimulants and Fertilizers
01 JUN 2026 7:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Institute of Pesticide Formulation Technology (IPFT), Gurugram, an autonomous institution under the Department of Chemicals and Petrochemicals, Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers, organized the two-day Symposium-cum-Workshop "BIOPSF 2026: NextGen Bio-Inputs – Bio-based Pesticides, Stimulants and Fertilizers" at the National Agricultural Science Complex (NASC), New Delhi.
The Two days Symposium cum Workshop is being organized as part of the 36th Foundation Day celebrations of IPFT. The event brought together policymakers, scientists, industry representatives, regulators, academicians, entrepreneurs, start-ups, students and researchers to discuss recent developments in bio-based agricultural inputs and their role in sustainable agriculture.
Dr. G. Venkatesh, Joint Secretary (Petrochemicals), Department of Chemicals and Petrochemicals, inaugurated the symposium as the Chief Guest. Speaking on the occasion, he highlighted the importance of next-generation bio-inputs in improving soil health, reducing environmental impacts and supporting sustainable agricultural growth. He noted that innovation in the bio-input sector would contribute significantly to the vision of Atmanirbhar Bharat and the growth of India's bio-economy.
In his welcome address, Dr. M.K.R. Mudiam, Director, IPFT, emphasized the need for bio-based pesticides, biostimulants and biofertilizers to address challenges such as pesticide resistance, climate change and soil degradation. He also underlined the importance of collaboration among academia, industry and regulatory agencies to accelerate innovation and commercialization in the sector.
The dignitaries released the BIOPSF 2026 Abstract Book and unveiled the Hindi publication Krishi Rasayan Digdarshika ( कृषि रसायन दिग्दर्शिका ). The ASTRA Delhi-NCR Chapter was also launched during the inaugural session.
On the occasion, Memoranda of Understanding (MoUs) were exchanged between IPFT and several leading organizations to strengthen cooperation in research, innovation, technology development and capacity building.
The theme of BIOPSF 2026, "Smart and Sustainable Strategies for Crop Protection, Nutrition and Soil Health," focuses on advancing the development, regulation, commercialization and adoption of innovative bio-inputs. The scientific programme includes plenary lectures, technical sessions, industry interactions, oral presentations and poster presentations.
The symposium has received enthusiastic participation from the scientific community and industry, with 23 invited lectures and 80 oral and poster presentations covering areas such as microbial bio-inputs, nano-biopesticides, RNA-based technologies, formulation engineering, biostimulants, safety assessment and regulatory frameworks.
The event will conclude tomorrow, June 2, 2026, with a valedictory session, presentation of awards for best oral and poster presentations, industry interactions and recommendations for strengthening India's bio-input ecosystem and promoting sustainable agricultural technologies.

रसायन एवं पेट्रो-रसायन विभाग
आईपीएफटी ने अगली पीढ़ी के बायो-इनपुट पर बायोपीएसएफ 2026 संगोष्ठी-सह-कार्यशाला आयोजित की
बायोपीएसएफ 2026 का केंद्र बिंदु अगली पीढ़ी के बायो-इनपुट - बायो-आधारित कीटनाशक, शक्ति वर्धक और उर्वरक
01 JUN 2026 7:31PM by PIB Delhi
रसायन और उर्वरक मंत्रालय के रसायन और पेट्रोकेमिकल्स विभाग के तहत एक स्वायत्त संस्थान, कीटनाशक सूत्रीकरण प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (आईपीएफटी), गुरुग्राम ने राष्ट्रीय कृषि विज्ञान परिसर (एनएएससी), नई दिल्ली में "बायोपीएसएफ 2026: अगली पीढ़ी (नेक्स्टजेन) बायो-इनपुट्स - बायो-आधारित कीटनाशक, शक्ति वर्धक (स्टीमूलंट) और उर्वरक" पर दो दिवसीय संगोष्ठी-सह-कार्यशाला आयोजित की।
दो दिवसीय संगोष्ठी – सह - कार्यशाला का आयोजन आईपीएफटी के 36वें स्थापना दिवस समारोह के रूप में किया जा रहा है। इस कार्यक्रम में नीति निर्माताओं, वैज्ञानिकों, उद्योग प्रतिनिधियों, विनियामकों, शिक्षाविदों, उद्यमियों, स्टार्ट-अप, छात्रों और शोधकर्ताओं को एकजुट किया गया, ताकि जैव-आधारित कृषि इनपुट में हाल में हुए कार्यों और दीर्घकालिक कृषि में उनकी भूमिका पर चर्चा की जा सके।
मुख्य अतिथि, रसायन और पेट्रोकेमिकल्स विभाग के संयुक्त सचिव (पेट्रोकेमिकल्स) डॉ.जी. वेंकटेश ने संगोष्ठी का उद्घाटन किया। उन्होंने इस अवसर पर मिट्टी की स्थिति में सुधार, पर्यावरणीय प्रभावों को कम करने और दीर्घकालिक कृषि विकास में सहायक अगली पीढ़ी के बायो-इनपुट के महत्व के बारे में बताया। उन्होंने कहा कि बायो-इनपुट क्षेत्र में नवाचार, आत्मनिर्भर भारत के दृष्टिकोण और भारत की जैव-अर्थव्यवस्था के विकास में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान देगा।
आईपीएफटी के निदेशक, डॉ. एम. के. आर. मुडियम ने अपने स्वागत भाषण में कीटनाशक प्रतिरोध, जलवायु परिवर्तन और मिट्टी के क्षरण जैसी चुनौतियों का समाधान करने के लिए जैव-आधारित कीटनाशकों, बायोस्टिमुलेंट्स और जैव उर्वरकों की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि इस क्षेत्र में नवाचार और व्यावसायीकरण में तेजी लाने के लिए शिक्षा, उद्योग और विनियामक एजेंसियों के बीच सहयोग भी महत्वपूर्ण है।
गणमान्य व्यक्तियों ने बायोपीएसएफ 2026 एब्स्ट्रैक्ट बुक का विमोचन किया और हिंदी प्रकाशन कृषि रसायन दिग्दर्शिका का अनावरण किया। उद्घाटन सत्र के दौरान एस्ट्रा दिल्ली-एनसीआर चैप्टर का भी शुभारंभ किया गया।
इस अवसर पर, अनुसंधान, नवाचार, प्रौद्योगिकी विकास और क्षमता निर्माण में सहयोग सुदृढ़ करने के लिए आईपीएफटी और कई प्रमुख संगठनों के बीच समझौता ज्ञापनों (एमओयू) का आदान-प्रदान किया गया।
बायोपीएसएफ 2026 का विषय, "फसल सुरक्षा, पोषण और मृदा स्वास्थ्य के लिए स्मार्ट और दीर्घकालिक कार्यनीतियां", नवोन्‍मेषी बायो-इनपुट के विकास, विनियमन, व्यावसायीकरण को आगे बढ़ाने और इसे अपनाने पर केंद्रित है। वैज्ञानिक कार्यक्रम में पूर्ण व्याख्यान, तकनीकी सत्र, उद्योग के साथ बातचीत, मौखिक प्रस्तुतियां और पोस्टर प्रस्तुतियां शामिल हैं।
संगोष्ठी में वैज्ञानिक समुदाय और उद्योग की उत्साहवर्धक भागीदारी रही है। इसमें 23 आमंत्रित व्याख्यान तथा 80 मौखिक और पोस्टर प्रस्तुतियां शामिल हैं, जिनमें सूक्ष्मजीव (माइक्रोबियल) बायो-इनपुट, नैनो-बायोपेस्टीसाइड, आरएनए-आधारित प्रौद्योगिकियों, फॉर्मूलेशन इंजीनियरिंग, बायोस्टिमुलेंट्स, सुरक्षा मूल्यांकन और विनियामक ढांचे जैसे क्षेत्रों को कवर किया गया है।
यह कार्यक्रम कल, 2 जून, 2026 को समापन सत्र, सर्वश्रेष्ठ मौखिक और पोस्टर प्रस्तुतियों के लिए पुरस्कार प्रदान करने, उद्योग के साथ बातचीत और भारत के बायो-इनपुट पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र सुदृढ़ करने तथा दीर्घकालिक कृषि प्रौद्योगिकियों को बढ़ावा देने की सिफारिशों के साथ संपन्न होगा।