Ministry of Defence
Vice Admiral Vineet McCarty assumes charge as 20th Commander-in-Chief, Andaman & Nicobar Command
01 JUN 2026 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
Vice Admiral Vineet McCarty, AVSM assumed charge as the 20th Commander-in-Chief, Andaman & Nicobar Command (ANC) at Sri Vijaya Puram on June 01, 2026. Commissioned into the Indian Navy on July 01, 1989, the Flag Officer is a specialist in Gunnery and Missiles. An alumnus of the Defence Services Staff College, Wellington, and the National Defence College, New Delhi, he brings over 36 years of distinguished service across operational, staff, training and tri-service domains.
LBXE.jpg)
Vice Admiral McCarty’s sea tenures include serving as part of the commissioning crew of INS Delhi and completing all specialist appointments onboard the frontline destroyer. He has commanded INS Ajay, INS Khanjar and INS Shivalik. Key staff and training roles include Training Commander at the Indian Naval Academy, Command Plans Officer at Headquarters Eastern Naval Command, and Commodore Naval Plans at Naval Headquarters. On promotion to Flag Rank in 2020, he served as Assistant Chief of Naval Staff (Staff Requirements), Controller of Personnel Services, and commanded the Western Fleet as Flag Officer Commanding Western Fleet (FOCWF) in 2023. He was the tenth Commandant of the Indian Naval Academy in 2024.
Prior to his current appointment, the officer held consecutive tri-service appointments at Headquarters Integrated Defence Staff (HQ IDS) as Deputy Chief of Integrated Defence Staff (Policy, Plans and Force Development) and Deputy Chief of Integrated Defence Staff (Doctrine, Organisation and Training) during 2025-26. His overseas assignments include serving as Directing Staff at the Naval and Maritime Academy, Sri Lanka, and as Defence Advisor to Singapore and the Philippines concurrently from 2011 to 2015.
On assuming charge as Commander-in-Chief, Andaman & Nicobar Command, Vice Admiral McCarty emphasised the strategic significance of the Command in safeguarding India’s maritime interests and ensuring stability and security in the Indian Ocean Region. He reaffirmed his commitment towards enhancing operational preparedness, strengthening jointness and synergy amongst the Services, and further reinforcing ANC’s role as India’s only Tri-Service Operational Command and a vital pillar of national security in the Indo-Pacific region.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
அந்தமான் நிகோபார் கமாண்டின் 20-வது தலைமைத் தளபதியாக வைஸ் அட்மிரல் வினீத் மெக்கார்ட்டி பொறுப்பேற்பு
01 JUN 2026 5:28PM by PIB Chennai
அந்தமான் நிகோபார் கமாண்டின் (ANC) 20-வது தலைமைத் தளபதியாக வைஸ் அட்மிரல் வினீத் மெக்கார்ட்டி ஜூன் 01, 2026 அன்று ஸ்ரீ விஜயபுரத்தில் பொறுப்பேற்றுக்கொண்டார். 1989-ஆம் ஆண்டு ஜூலை 1-ஆம் தேதி இந்தியக் கடற்படையில் அதிகாரியாக இணைந்த இவர், பீரங்கி மற்றும் ஏவுகணைப் பிரிவில் சிறப்பு நிபுணத்துவம் பெற்றவர். வெலிங்டன் பாதுகாப்புச் சேவைகள் பணியாளர் கல்லூரி மற்றும் புதுதில்லி தேசியப் பாதுகாப்புக் கல்லூரி ஆகியவற்றின் முன்னாள் மாணவரான இவர், பல்வேறு நிலைகளில் சுமார் 36 ஆண்டுகளுக்கும் மேலான சிறந்த பணி அனுபவத்தைக் கொண்டுள்ளார்.
ஐ.என்.எஸ் அஜய், ஐ.என்.எஸ் கஞ்சர் மற்றும் ஐ.என்.எஸ் சிவாலிக் ஆகிய போர்க்கப்பல்களுக்கு இவர் தலைமை தாங்கியுள்ளார். 2020-ஆம் ஆண்டில் கொடி அதிகாரியாகப் பதவி உயர்வு பெற்ற பிறகு, கடற்படை மேற்கு கமாண்டின் தளபதியாகவும், இந்தியக் கடற்படை அகாடமியின் 10-வது தளபதியாகவும் பணியாற்றியுள்ளார். மேலும், ஒருங்கிணைந்த பாதுகாப்புப் பணியாளர் தலைமையகத்தில் முப்படை சார்ந்த முக்கியப் பொறுப்புகளையும், சிங்கப்பூர் மற்றும் பிலிப்பைன்ஸ் உள்ளிட்ட நாடுகளுக்கான பாதுகாப்பு ஆலோசகராகவும் அவர் சிறப்பாகப் பணியாற்றியுள்ளார்.
தலைமைத் தளபதியாகப் பொறுப்பேற்ற பின்னர் உரையாற்றிய வைஸ் அட்மிரல் வினீத் மெக்கார்ட்டி, இந்தியாவின் கடல்சார் நலன்களைப் பாதுகாப்பதிலும், இந்தியப் பெருங்கடல் பிராந்தியத்தில் நிலைத்தன்மை மற்றும் பாதுகாப்பை உறுதி செய்வதிலும் இந்த ராணுவ கட்டுப்பாட்டு மையத்தின் வியூக ரீதியான முக்கியத்துவத்தை வலியுறுத்தினார். செயல்பாட்டுத் தயார்நிலையை மேம்படுத்துதல், முப்படைகளுக்கிடையேயான ஒருங்கிணைப்பை வலுப்படுத்துதல் மற்றும் இந்தியாவின் ஒரே முப்படை செயல்பாட்டு கட்டுப்பாட்டு மையம் என்ற இதன் பங்கை மேலும் வலுப்படுத்துதல் ஆகியவற்றில் தனது அர்ப்பணிப்பை அவர் மீண்டும் உறுதிப்படுத்தினார்.