Ministry of Finance
Central Government notifies export levies on exports of petrol, diesel and aviation turbine fuel (ATF) for the fortnight beginning 1st June, 2026
30 MAY 2026 11:30PM by PIB Delhi
Export levies [Special Additional Excise Duty (SAED)/Road and Infrastructure Cess (RIC)] on the exports of petrol, diesel and aviation turbine fuel (ATF) were introduced with effect from 27th March, 2026 so as to ensure domestic availability of petroleum products by disincentivising exports in the backdrop of the West Asia crises. The rates are being revised on a fortnightly basis and the last such revision was undertaken with effect from 16th May, 2026. The rates are prescribed based on the average international prices of crude oil, petrol, diesel and ATF prevailing during the period since the last review.
The rates for the next fortnight beginning 1st June, 2026, have been notified by the Central Government today. Consequently, the rate of duty will be Rs 1.5 per litre (SAED- Rs 1.5; RIC- Nil) on exports of petrol, Rs. 13.5 per litre (SAED - Rs. 13.5; RIC - Nil) on exports of diesel and Rs. 9.5 per litre (SAED only) on exports of ATF.
There is no change in the existing excise duty rates on petrol and diesel cleared for domestic consumption.
CLICK HERE TO ACCESS NOTIFICATION

وزارت خزانہ
مرکزی حکومت نے یکم جون 2026 سے شروع ہونے والی پندرہ روزہ مدت کے لیے پٹرول، ڈیزل اور ایوی ایشن ٹربائن فیول (اے ٹی ایف) کی برآمدات پر برآمداتی ڈیوٹی کا نوٹیفکیشن جاری کیا
30 MAY 2026 11:30PM by PIB Delhi
مغربی ایشیا کے بحران کے پیش نظر پٹرولیم مصنوعات کی ملک گیر سطح پر دستیابی کو یقینی بنانے اور اس کی برآمدات کو کم کرنے کے مقصد سے پٹرول، ڈیزل اور ایوی ایشن ٹربائن فیول (اے ٹی ایف) کی برآمدات پر برآمداتی ڈیوٹی ](خصوصی اضافی ایکسائز ڈیوٹی ؍ (ایس اے ای ڈی)) روڈ اینڈ انفراسٹرکچر سیس(آر آئی سی) [ 27مارچ 2026 سے نافذ کی گئی تھی۔ ان شرحوں پر ہر پندرہ روز بعد نظرِ ثانی کی جاتی ہے، جبکہ آخری ترمیم 16 مئی 2026 سے مؤثر ہوئی تھی۔ یہ شرحیں گزشتہ جائزے کے بعد کے عرصے میں خام تیل، پٹرول، ڈیزل اور اے ٹی ایف کی اوسط بین الاقوامی قیمتوں کی بنیاد پر مقرر کی جاتی ہیں۔
مرکزی حکومت نے آج یکم جون 2026 سے شروع ہونے والے آئندہ پندرہ روزہ مدت کے لیے نئی شرحوں کا نوٹیفکیشن جاری کر دیا ہے۔ اس کے مطابق پٹرول کی برآمد پر ڈیوٹی 1.5 روپے فی لیٹر (ایس اے ای ڈی)-: 1.5 روپے، آر آئی سی-صفر)، ڈیزل کی برآمد پر 13.5 روپے فی لیٹر: 13.5 روپے-(ایس اے ای ڈی)، آر آئی سی- صفر) اور اے ٹی ایف کی برآمد پر 9.5 روپے فی لیٹر مقرر کی گئی ہے، جس پر صرف ایس اے ای ڈی نافذ ہوگا۔
ملک کے استعمال کے لیے منظور شدہ پٹرول اور ڈیزل پر عائد موجودہ ایکسائز ڈیوٹی کی شرحوں میں کوئی تبدیلی نہیں کی گئی ہے۔
نوٹیفکیشن دیکھنےکے لیے یہاں کلک کریں۔