Ministry of Finance
Central Government notifies export levies on exports of petrol, diesel and aviation turbine fuel (ATF) for the fortnight beginning 1st June, 2026
30 MAY 2026 11:30PM by PIB Delhi
Export levies [Special Additional Excise Duty (SAED)/Road and Infrastructure Cess (RIC)] on the exports of petrol, diesel and aviation turbine fuel (ATF) were introduced with effect from 27th March, 2026 so as to ensure domestic availability of petroleum products by disincentivising exports in the backdrop of the West Asia crises. The rates are being revised on a fortnightly basis and the last such revision was undertaken with effect from 16th May, 2026. The rates are prescribed based on the average international prices of crude oil, petrol, diesel and ATF prevailing during the period since the last review.
The rates for the next fortnight beginning 1st June, 2026, have been notified by the Central Government today. Consequently, the rate of duty will be Rs 1.5 per litre (SAED- Rs 1.5; RIC- Nil) on exports of petrol, Rs. 13.5 per litre (SAED - Rs. 13.5; RIC - Nil) on exports of diesel and Rs. 9.5 per litre (SAED only) on exports of ATF.
There is no change in the existing excise duty rates on petrol and diesel cleared for domestic consumption.
CLICK HERE TO ACCESS NOTIFICATION

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
केंद्र सरकार ने 1 जून, 2026 से शुरू होने वाले पखवाड़े के लिए पेट्रोल, डीजल और विमानन टरबाइन ईंधन (एटीएफ) के निर्यात पर निर्यात शुल्क अधिसूचित किया है।
30 MAY 2026 11:30PM by PIB Delhi
पश्चिम एशिया संकट के मद्देनजर निर्यात को हतोत्साहित करके पेट्रोलियम उत्पादों की घरेलू उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने के उद्देश्य से पेट्रोल, डीजल और विमानन टरबाइन ईंधन (एटीएफ) के निर्यात पर निर्यात शुल्क [विशेष अतिरिक्त उत्पाद शुल्क (एसएईडी)/सड़क और अवसंरचना उपकर (आरआईसी)] 27 मार्च, 2026 से लागू किए गए थे। दरों में हर पखवाड़े संशोधन किया जाता है और पिछला संशोधन 16 मई, 2026 से प्रभावी हुआ था। दरें पिछली समीक्षा के बाद की अवधि के दौरान प्रचलित कच्चे तेल, पेट्रोल, डीजल और एटीएफ के औसत अंतरराष्ट्रीय मूल्यों के आधार पर निर्धारित की जाती हैं।
केंद्र सरकार ने आज 1 जून, 2026 से शुरू होने वाले अगले पखवाड़े के लिए दरें अधिसूचित कर दी हैं। इसके परिणामस्वरूप, पेट्रोल के निर्यात पर शुल्क 1.5 रुपये प्रति लीटर (एसएईडी- 1.5 रुपये; आरआईसी- शून्य), डीजल के निर्यात पर 13.5 रुपये प्रति लीटर (एसएईडी - 13.5 रुपये; आरआईसी - शून्य) और एटीएफ के निर्यात पर 9.5 रुपये प्रति लीटर (केवल एसएईडी होगा।
घरेलू खपत के लिए स्वीकृत पेट्रोल और डीजल पर मौजूदा उत्पाद शुल्क दरों में कोई बदलाव नहीं किया गया है।
सूचना प्राप्त करने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें