PIB Backgrounder
পিএম স্বনিধি : বেঁচে থাকার লড়াই থেকে আত্মনির্ভরতার পথে
30 MAY 2026 12:26PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৩০ মে ২০২৬
পিএম স্বনিধি আজ ভারতের অসংগঠিত নগর অর্থনীতিতে কর্মরত রাস্তার হকারদের জন্য একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ উদ্যোগে পরিণত হয়েছে। জামানতবিহীন ঋণ প্রদানের পাশাপাশি, এই প্রকল্প ডিজিটাল লেনদেনের প্রসার, প্রাতিষ্ঠানিক ঋণের সুযোগ বৃদ্ধি এবং সামাজিক সুরক্ষা ব্যবস্থার আওতা সম্প্রসারণে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা নিয়েছে।
২০২০ সালে শুরু হওয়ার পর থেকে এই প্রকল্পের আওতায় মোট ১.১২ কোটি টাকারও বেশি ঋণ প্রদান করা হয়েছে। দেশের বিভিন্ন শহর ও নগরাঞ্চলে ৭৫ লক্ষের বেশি গ্রাহক এর সুবিধা পেয়েছেন। মোট ১৭,৮০০ কোটি টাকারও বেশি ঋণ প্রদান করা হয়েছে। সরকারি পরিসংখ্যানের পাশাপাশি ক্ষুদ্র ব্যবসায়ীদের জীবিকা ও আর্থিক স্থিতিশীলতার ক্ষেত্রেও এই উদ্যোগের ইতিবাচক প্রভাব স্পষ্ট।
ভারতের রাস্তার হকারদের পরিবর্তনের গল্প
ভিড়ভাট্টা বাজারের সবজি বিক্রেতা, ব্যস্ত অফিসের সামনে চা বিক্রেতা, গলিপথে ফল বিক্রি করা ঠেলাগাড়ির মালিক কিংবা ফুটপাতে বসে জুতা মেরামতকারী মুচি - এঁরা সকলেই ভারতের নগর জীবনের অপরিহার্য অংশ। প্রতিদিন লক্ষ লক্ষ হকার দেশের নগর অর্থনীতিকে সচল রাখেন। তাঁরা সুলভ মূল্যে পণ্য ও পরিষেবা প্রদান করেন এবং স্থানীয় বাজার ও সরবরাহ ব্যবস্থাকে শক্তিশালী করেন।
তবে দীর্ঘদিন ধরে প্রাতিষ্ঠানিক ঋণের সুযোগ সীমিত থাকায় বহু হকারকে উচ্চ সুদে অনানুষ্ঠানিক ঋণের উপর নির্ভর করতে হয়েছে। এই সমস্যা দূর করার লক্ষ্যেই ২০২০ সালের জুন মাসে প্রধানমন্ত্রী স্ট্রিট ভেন্ডরস আত্মনির্ভর নিধি (পিএম স্বনিধি) প্রকল্প শুরু হয়। এটি ছিল সরকারি ঋণ গ্যারান্টি সহায়তাপ্রাপ্ত প্রথম ক্ষুদ্রঋণ উদ্যোগ, যার মূল লক্ষ্য ছিল রাস্তার হকারদের ‘স্বরোজগার, স্বাবলম্বন ও স্বাভিমান’ নিশ্চিত করা।
বর্তমানে পিএম স্বনিধি শুধু একটি ঋণ প্রকল্প নয়। এটি আর্থিক ক্ষমতায়ন, ডিজিটাল অন্তর্ভুক্তি এবং সামাজিক সুরক্ষার একটি জাতীয় আন্দোলনে পরিণত হয়েছে।
গত কয়েক বছরে দেশের বিভিন্ন শহর ও নগরে এই প্রকল্পের উল্লেখযোগ্য বিস্তার ঘটেছে। বস্তুত, ৭৫.৫ লক্ষের বেশি ভোক্তা ১.১২ কোটিরও বেশি ঋণের সুবিধা পেয়েছেন। ঋণের মোট পরিমাণ ১৭,৮০০ কোটির টাকার বেশি।
মোট ৫৫ লক্ষেরও বেশি ভোক্তা ডিজিটাল ব্যবস্থার সঙ্গে যুক্ত হয়েছেন। তাঁরা সম্মিলিতভাবে ৮৪১ কোটির বেশি ডিজিটাল লেনদেন করেছেন। এই লেনদেনের মোট মূল্য প্রায় ৮.৯৬ লক্ষ কোটি টাকা। ডিজিটাল ক্যাশব্যাক এবং সুদে ভর্তুকি বাবদ প্রায় ৮০০ কোটি টাকা ভোক্তাদের দেওয়া হয়েছে।
এই সাফল্যের ভিত্তিতে প্রকল্পটির মেয়াদ ২০৩০ সালের মার্চ মাস পর্যন্ত বৃদ্ধি করা হয়েছে।
পিএম স্বনিধি প্রকল্পের প্রধান বৈশিষ্ট্য
কার্যকরী মূলধন ঋণ
তিনটি ধাপে ১৫,০০০ টাকা, ২৫,০০০ টাকা এবং ৫০,০০০ টাকা পর্যন্ত জামানতবিহীন ঋণ প্রদান করা হয়। এর সঙ্গে সুদে ভর্তুকি এবং ঋণ গ্যারান্টি সুবিধাও রয়েছে।
ইউপিআই-সংযুক্ত রুপে ক্রেডিট কার্ড
দ্বিতীয় ধাপের ঋণ সফলভাবে পরিশোধ করলে উপভোক্তারা ৩০,০০০ টাকা পর্যন্ত সীমাসহ ইউপিআই-সংযুক্ত রুপে ক্রেডিট কার্ড পাওয়ার যোগ্য হন।
ডিজিটাল লেনদেনের প্রসার
ডিজিটাল লেনদেনকে উৎসাহিত করতে রাস্তার হকারদের সর্বোচ্চ ১,৬০০ টাকা পর্যন্ত ক্যাশব্যাক দেওয়া হয়।
স্বনিধি থেকে সমৃদ্ধি
ভোক্তা এবং তাঁদের পরিবারের আর্থ-সামাজিক তথ্য সংগ্রহ করে আটটি কেন্দ্রীয় কল্যাণমূলক প্রকল্পের সঙ্গে যুক্ত করা হয়। এর মাধ্যমে একটি বিস্তৃত সামাজিক সুরক্ষা কাঠামো গড়ে তোলা হয়।
দক্ষতা উন্নয়ন ও উদ্যোগে বিকাশ
খাদ্য সুরক্ষা ও মান নির্ধারণ কর্তৃপক্ষের সহযোগিতায় আর্থিক সাক্ষরতা, ডিজিটাল সাক্ষরতা এবং খাদ্য নিরাপত্তা ও স্বাস্থ্যবিধি বিষয়ে প্রশিক্ষণ দেওয়া হয়।
প্রকল্পের প্রভাব
২০২৩ এবং ২০২৫ সালে স্বাধীন মূল্যায়ন সমীক্ষা পরিচালিত হয়। সেখানে কয়েকটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ফলাফল উঠে এসেছে।
আর্থিক ক্ষমতায়ন
প্রায় ৯৫% ভোক্তা প্রথমবারের মতো প্রাতিষ্ঠানিক ঋণের সুযোগ পেয়েছেন। প্রায় ৩০% উপভোক্তা পরে পিএম স্বনিধির বাইরে অতিরিক্ত ঋণও গ্রহণ করতে সক্ষম হয়েছেন। এটি তাঁদের ঋণ গ্রহণের সক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধির প্রমাণ।
ভোক্তাদের আয় বছরে গড়ে প্রায় ২০% বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে।
পারিবারিক কল্যাণে উন্নতি
আর্থিক অবস্থার উন্নতির ফলে, আবাসন নিরাপত্তা বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে। পুষ্টিকর খাদ্য, স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবা এবং শিক্ষার সুযোগও আরও সহজ হয়েছে।
অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক উন্নয়ন
প্রকল্পের প্রায় ৪৬% উপভোক্তা মহিলা। এটি নারী অংশগ্রহণের শক্তিশালী দৃষ্টান্ত।
প্রায় ৭০% ভোক্তা প্রান্তিক সম্প্রদায়ের অন্তর্ভুক্ত। এর ফলে, প্রকল্পটির অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক চরিত্র আরও স্পষ্ট হয়েছে।
সংগ্রাম ও সাফল্যের বাস্তব কাহিনী
ছোট স্টল থেকে স্থায়ী দোকান
উত্তরপ্রদেশের গাজিয়াবাদের নন্দগ্রামের বাসিন্দা ববিতা শর্মা স্থানীয় মন্দিরের কাছে পূজার সামগ্রীর একটি ছোট দোকান চালাতেন। সীমিত মূলধনের কারণে ব্যবসা সম্প্রসারণ সম্ভব হচ্ছিল না।
২০২০ সালে পিএম স্বনিধির প্রথম ঋণ পাওয়ার পর তিনি অতিরিক্ত পণ্য সংগ্রহ করেন। এতে বিক্রি ও আয় বাড়ে। সময়মতো ঋণ পরিশোধের পর দ্বিতীয় ধাপের ঋণ পান। সেই অর্থে তিনি একটি ঠেলাগাড়ি কিনে ব্যবসার পরিসর আরও বাড়ান।
উদ্যোগের মাধ্যমে নতুন সম্ভাবনা
তিরুবনন্তপুরমের শান্তি আর প্রায় এক দশক ধরে শুকনো মাছের ব্যবসার মাধ্যমে পরিবার চালাচ্ছেন। আগে তাঁকে বেশি সুদের ঋণের উপর নির্ভর করতে হতো।
পিএম স্বনিধির সহায়তায় তিনি ব্যবসা সম্প্রসারণ করেন। রাস্তার হকারি থেকে শুকনো মাছ প্যাকেটজাতকরণ এবং স্থানীয় দোকানে সরবরাহের কাজও শুরু করেন। ধাপে ধাপে তিনি ৫০,০০০ টাকা পর্যন্ত ঋণ পান। ২০২৬ সালের জানুয়ারিতে তিনি স্বনিধি ক্রেডিট কার্ডও পান।
সংকটকে সুযোগে পরিণত করা
অসমের গুয়াহাটির নুনমাটির বাসিন্দা সেওয়ালি কলিতা আগে একটি ছোট পান দোকান চালাতেন। সংসার চালাতে তাঁকে প্রতিবেশীদের কাছ থেকেও ঋণ নিতে হতো। পিএম স্বনিধির ১০,০০০ টাকার ঋণ নিয়ে তিনি জৈব সবজির ব্যবসা শুরু করেন। পরে ২০,০০০ টাকা এবং ৫০,০০০ টাকার অতিরিক্ত ঋণ পান। বর্তমানে তিনি স্বামীর সঙ্গে একটি সফল সবজি ব্যবসা পরিচালনা করছেন। প্রতি মাসে প্রায় ৮,০০০ টাকা মুনাফা অর্জন করছেন।
ক্ষুদ্র ঋণে বড় পরিবর্তন
গান্ধীনগরের ৩০ বছর বয়সী বি.কম. ছাত্র যোগরাজ মালি রাস্তার ধারে চোলাফালি বিক্রি করতেন। কোভিড-১৯ অতিমারির সময়ে তাঁর ব্যবসা মারাত্মকভাবে ক্ষতিগ্রস্ত হয়। পিএম স্বনিধির ঋণ তাঁর ব্যবসাকে নতুন করে এগিয়ে যাওয়ার সুযোগ দেয়। তিনি ডিজিটাল লেনদেন গ্রহণ করেন এবং ক্যাশব্যাক সুবিধা পান। পাশাপাশি, প্রধানমন্ত্রী সুরক্ষা বিমা যোজনা, প্রধানমন্ত্রী জীবন জ্যোতি বিমা যোজনা এবং শ্রমযোগী মানধন যোজনার সুবিধাও গ্রহণ করেন।
ঋণের বাইরে বৃহত্তর পরিবর্তনের গল্প
দেশের ব্যস্ত বাজার থেকে রাস্তার সরু গলি - সর্বত্র পিএম স্বনিধি অসংখ্য মানুষের জীবনে ইতিবাচক পরিবর্তন এনেছে। এই প্রকল্প হকারদের পুনরায় ব্যবসায় ফিরতে সাহায্য করেছে। ক্ষুদ্র উদ্যোগের সম্প্রসারণ, ডিজিটাল লেনদেনের প্রসার এবং প্রাতিষ্ঠানিক সহায়তার সুযোগ বৃদ্ধি করেছে।
এই প্রকল্পের ক্রমবর্ধমান সাফল্য উন্নয়ন ও অন্তর্ভুক্তির একটি বৃহত্তর পরিবর্তনের প্রতিফলন। অসংগঠিত অর্থনীতিতে কর্মরত লক্ষ লক্ষ মানুষের জন্য এটি নতুন সম্ভাবনার দরজা খুলে দিয়েছে।
আজ ক্ষুদ্র হকারদের আর সমাজের প্রান্তিক অংশ হিসাবে দেখা হয় না। ভারতের অর্থনৈতিক প্রবৃদ্ধির ধারায় তাঁদের অবদান ক্রমশ স্বীকৃতি পাচ্ছে। পিএম স্বনিধি সেই পরিবর্তনেরই একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ উদাহরণ।
তথ্যসূত্র
Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs
https://www.pmsvanidhi.mohua.gov.in/Home/PMSDashboard
https://www.facebook.com/pmsvanidhi/
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2225510&reg=3&lang=1
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2006580&reg=3&lang=2
Ministry of Information and Broadcasting
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=1984414&reg=3&lang=2
Prime Minister’s Office
https://www.pmindia.gov.in/en/news_updates/cabinet-approves-restructuring-extension-of-lending-period-beyond-31-12-2024-of-pm-street-vendors-atmanirbhar-nidhi-pm-svanidhi-scheme
Click To See PDF

PIB Backgrounder
PM SVANidhi: From Survival to Self-Reliance
30 MAY 2026 12:26PM by PIB Delhi
PM SVANidhi has emerged as a major initiative supporting vendors working across India’s informal urban economy. Beyond providing collateral-free loans, the scheme has encouraged digital adoption, improved access to institutional credit and expanded social security coverage. Since its launch in 2020, more than 1.12 crore loans have already been disbursed. The initiative has benefited over 75 lakh beneficiaries across cities and towns. Loans worth over ₹17,800 crore have been provided under the scheme. Its impact is visible not only in official numbers but also in the everyday journey of vendors building stronger and more sustainable livelihoods.
The Changing Story of India’s Street Vendors
The vegetable seller at a crowded market and the tea vendor outside a busy office are familiar sights in Indian cities. The fruit cart owner navigating lanes and the cobbler repairing shoes on a roadside pavement are equally essential to everyday urban life. Together, these millions of street vendors keep India’s urban economy moving every single day. They provide affordable goods and essential services while sustaining local markets and neighbourhood supply chains. However, they had limited access to formal credit, forcing many vendors to depend on informal credit at very high interest rates. Addressing their challenges, the Prime Minister Street Vendor’s AtmaNirbhar Nidhi (PM SVANidhi) scheme was launched in June 2020 as a first-of-its-kind micro-credit initiative focused on street vendors with government-backed credit guarantee support. The scheme sought to provide “Swarozgar, Svavlamban and Swabhimaan” to the street vendors. Today, PM SVANidhi has evolved far beyond a simple loan programme to a nationwide movement advancing financial empowerment, digital inclusion and social security for millions working in India’s informal economy.
Over the past years, the scheme has witnessed remarkable growth across cities and towns nationwide. More than 75.5 lakh beneficiaries have availed over 1.12 crore loans amounting to more than ₹17,800 crore. Over 55 lakh beneficiaries have been onboarded digitally under the scheme. Together, they have carried out over 841 crore digital transactions worth nearly ₹8.96 lakh crore. Beneficiaries under PM SVANidhi have also received nearly ₹800 crore through digital cashback incentives and interest subsidies. Building on the strong achievements and measurable impact, the scheme has been extended until March 2030.
Key Features of the PM SVANidhi Scheme
1. Working Capital Loan: Collateral-free loans of ₹15,000, ₹25,000, and ₹50,000 are provided in three progressive tranches with interest subsidy and credit guarantee support.
2. UPI-linked RuPay Credit Cards: Vendors successfully repaying the second tranche are eligible for UPI-linked RuPay Credit Cards with limits up to ₹30,000.
3. Digital Adoption: Cashback incentives of up to ₹1,600 are provided to street vendors for retail/wholesale digital transactions to encourage digital adoption and financial literacy.
4. SVANidhi se Samriddhi (SSS): Socio-economic profiling of beneficiaries and their families is undertaken to link them with eight selected Central welfare schemes and create a holistic social security net.
5. Capacity Building & Entrepreneurship Development: Vendors are provided with training in financial literacy, digital literacy, and food safety & hygiene in collaboration with FSSAI.
Impact of the PM SVANidhi Scheme
Independent impact assessments of PM SVANidhi were conducted in 2023 and 2025. The studies highlighted the following significant improvements:
Economic Empowerment
The scheme has strengthened business sustainability and improved earnings for vendors across the country. Nearly 95% of beneficiaries accessed formal institutional credit for the first time under PM SVANidhi. Around 30% later accessed additional credit beyond SVANidhi loans, reflecting improved creditworthiness and financial inclusion. Beneficiary incomes also recorded an average annual increase of nearly 20%.
Improvement in Household Welfare
The economic gains under PM SVANidhi contributed significantly to improving beneficiaries’ living standards. The scheme supported greater housing stability and improved access to nutritious food, healthcare and education.
PM SVANidhi has also strengthened social inclusion among vulnerable urban communities. Nearly 46% of beneficiaries under the scheme are women, reflecting strong gender inclusion. Around 70% belong to marginalised communities, highlighting the scheme’s inclusive outreach.
Voices of Resilience and Empowerment
Behind the numbers and loan disbursements are stories of perseverance, courage and renewed aspiration. For many vendors, PM SVANidhi has opened doors to stability, growth and opportunities once considered out of reach. These experiences from different parts of the country highlight how timely facilitation is helping small businesses recover, adapt and move forward with greater confidence.
From a small stall to a shop
Babita Sharma from Nandgram, Ghaziabad, runs a small shop selling puja items near a local temple. Every day, devotees visit her stall to buy incense sticks, diyas, flowers, coconuts, and other items needed for puja. While the business helped support her family, limited funds often made it difficult for her to expand and meet customer demand. In July 2020, Babita learned about the PM SVANidhi Scheme through officials of the Urban Local Body (ULB). Seeing it as an opportunity to improve her livelihood, she applied for the loan under the scheme. After receiving the first PM SVANidhi loan, Babita invested the money in purchasing additional stock and introducing more products at her stall. The wider variety attracted more customers and helped increase her daily sales and income. Encouraged by the improvement in her business, she repaid the loan on time and became eligible for the second tranche. She used this loan to purchase a cart and improve her vending setup.
Expanding Horizons Through Enterprise
For over a decade, Santhi R from Thiruvananthapuram has been the primary breadwinner of her family through her dry fish business. Before PM SVANidhi, she depended on high-interest microfinance loans with difficult weekly repayments. These financial pressures limited her business growth and affected daily operations. PM SVANidhi helped Santhi gradually strengthen her operations through accessible institutional credit. As her business stabilised, she expanded beyond street vending into dry fish packing and local shop supplies. Santhi received the first tranche of ₹10,000 and later progressed to the third loan tranche of ₹50,000 under the scheme. This improved cash flow and helped her manage inventory more efficiently. She also received a SVANidhi Credit Card in January 2026, which further strengthened her growing business operations. Santhi R’s experience highlights how PM SVANidhi is helping women entrepreneurs diversify businesses and create sustainable livelihoods.
Turning Challenge into Opportunity
In the bustling streets of Noonmati, Guwahati, Sewali Kalita once ran a modest pan stall to make ends meet for her family of four. During difficult times, she even borrowed money from neighbours just to survive. An interaction with officials from the Guwahati Municipal Corporation introduced Sewali to PM SVANidhi. With a loan of ₹10,000, Sewali tapped into her entrepreneurial spirit. She recognised the rising demand for organic vegetables during the pandemic. She began sourcing fresh produce locally and selling it alongside her pan stall. As business improved, Sewali enrolled her children back in school and gradually expanded her enterprise. She further secured additional loans of ₹20,000 and ₹50,000, respectively. The financial support enabled her to clear debts, increase stock and open a dedicated vegetable stall. Today, Sewali runs a flourishing business alongside her husband in Guwahati. She now earns nearly ₹8,000 in monthly profits from her growing business. Her progress stands as a powerful example of perseverance and opportunity.
Small Loan, Big Change: The Transformation of a Street Vendor’s Life
Yograj Mali, a 30-year-old B. Com. student, ran a street food business selling Cholaphali in Gandhinagar. Unfortunately, the COVID-19 pandemic severely affected his business. However, hope arrived in the form of a loan under the PM SVANidhi scheme. The loan not only reignited his business but also brought immense happiness to him and his family, as they no longer struggled financially. With the loan, Yograj embraced digital payments, benefiting from cashback rewards. Additionally, he leveraged other government schemes such as Pradhan Mantri Suraksha Bima, Pradhan Mantri Jeevan Jyoti Bima, and Shramyogi Man Dhan Yojana. Grateful for the support, Yograj acknowledges that the government stands as a pillar of support during difficult times, especially for those who might otherwise feel overlooked.
Beyond Credit: A Changing Urban Landscape
From crowded marketplaces to narrow roadside lanes, PM SVANidhi has quietly transformed countless everyday journeys across the country. The scheme has enabled vendors to return to work and expand small businesses. It has encouraged digital transactions and promoted safer, more organised business practices. It has also widened access to institutional support for underserved communities.
The scheme’s expanding reach reflects a larger shift in development and inclusion. For millions working in the informal economy, PM SVANidhi has created pathways to opportunity that were once difficult to access. In many ways, the initiative reflects a changing vision of urban governance. Small vendors are no longer seen as part of the margins. Instead, they are increasingly recognised as contributors to India’s economic growth story.
References
Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs
https://www.pmsvanidhi.mohua.gov.in/Home/PMSDashboard
https://www.facebook.com/pmsvanidhi/
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2225510&reg=3&lang=1
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2006580&reg=3&lang=2
Ministry of Information and Broadcasting
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=1984414&reg=3&lang=2
Prime Minister’s Office
https://www.pmindia.gov.in/en/news_updates/cabinet-approves-restructuring-extension-of-lending-period-beyond-31-12-2024-of-pm-street-vendors-atmanirbhar-nidhi-pm-svanidhi-scheme
Click To See PDF