Ministry of Rural Development
DAY-NRLM Organises Webinar on "Organization, Health & Prosperity: Balanced Oil Consumption for a Healthy Heart and a Healthy Life
Webinar focuses on balanced intake of Edible oil for Healthy Heart and Life.
30 MAY 2026 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana - National Rural Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NRLM), under the Ministry of Rural Development (MoRD), organised a webinar titled "Organization, Health & Prosperity: Balanced Oil Consumption for a Healthy Heart and a Healthy Life". on 29th May, 2026 at 10:30 AM. The webinar focused on the importance of balanced edible oil consumption in the context of rising obesity and cardiovascular diseases among rural populations, and aimed to build awareness around healthy dietary practices within communities.
The webinar was chaired by Shri T.K. Anil Kumar, Additional Secretary, MoRD, in the presence of Smt. M.G. Jayasree, Joint Secretary, DAY-NRLM, and Dr Monika, Deputy Secretary (RL), DAY-NRLM. The event was attended by Senior Officers at the National and State level, State Mission Directors, District and Block level officials, and as per preliminary figures received, more than 10 lakh SHG members participated in the webinar from across all 34 States and Union Territories.
In his opening remarks, Shri T.K. Anil Kumar, Additional Secretary, highlighted that excessive use of oils and fats in daily cooking is a key contributor to the silent health crisis in rural India. Emphasising the DAY-NRLM approach of building healthier and empowered rural communities, he described SHG cadres as leaders, change-makers and trusted voices in their villages. He referenced the Hon'ble Prime Minister's appeal to reduce edible oil consumption, fuel consumption, and avoid non-essential purchases as a step towards economic resilience and collective national well-being.
Smt. M. G. Jayasree delivered the welcome address and set the context for the webinar. She highlighted that DAY-NRLM, with over 91 lakh SHGs reaching more than 10 crore households, is one of the world's largest women-led community networks and is uniquely positioned to drive health and nutrition awareness at the grassroots level. She emphasised that health challenges, including obesity and cardiovascular diseases, are no longer confined to urban areas and are increasingly visible in rural households. She encouraged SHGs and community cadres to take responsibility for promoting healthier cooking practices, noting that small changes if adopted by every SHG household, can lead to healthier hearts, healthier families, and a healthier nation.
The expert address was delivered by Dr. Subba Rao M Gavaravarapu, Scientist G & Head, Nutrition Information, Communication & Health Education (NICHE) Division, ICMR-National Institute of Nutrition. He emphasised "India faces a triple burden of malnutrition - undernutrition, obesity, and rising non-communicable diseases, and unhealthy fat consumption lies at the heart of this crisis. No single oil is perfect; ICMR-NIN's Dietary Guidelines for Indians recommends rotating between mustard, groundnut, sesame, sunflower, and other locally available oils in strict moderation, limiting visible fat intake to 30 grams per person per day for a 2000 kcal diet. Oils must never be heated at very high temperatures for long durations, and repeated reheating of oils must be strictly avoided as it generates harmful compounds. Moving away from ultra-processed foods is equally critical. Most worrying is our children growing up on chips, sugary drinks, and packaged snacks - the habits formed today will decide the health of our nation tomorrow."
In her closing remarks, Dr. Vasudha Shukla, National Mission Manager, DAY-NRLM, thanked all participants for their enthusiastic engagement and noted that small changes in daily dietary practices can have a significant and lasting impact on health. She urged all the SHG members to carry this conversation forward to every Didi in their village through monthly SHG meetings and regular community engagement activities, so that the message of balanced edible oil consumption reaches every household in rural India.
The webinar concluded with a shared commitment to translate the learnings of the day into action at the grassroots level - that good health begins in the kitchen, and that every drop of oil saved is a step forward, in the spirit of "Sangathan, Swasthya, Samriddhi.”

ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय
दीनदयाल अंत्योदय योजना-राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण आजीविका मिशन (डीएवाई-एनआरएलएम) ने "संगठन, स्वास्थ्य और समृद्धि: स्वस्थ हृदय और स्वस्थ जीवन के लिए संतुलित तेल सेवन" विषय पर किया वेबिनार का आयोजन
वेबिनार में स्वस्थ हृदय और जीवन के लिए खाद्य तेल के संतुलित सेवन पर दिया गया जोर
30 MAY 2026 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय (एमओआरडी) के अंतर्गत आने वाली दीनदयाल अंत्योदय योजना - राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण आजीविका मिशन (डीएवाई-एनआरएलएम) ने 29 मई 2026 को सुबह 10:30 बजे "संगठन, स्वास्थ्य और समृद्धि: स्वस्थ हृदय और स्वस्थ जीवन के लिए संतुलित तेल सेवन" शीर्षक से एक वेबिनार का आयोजन किया। वेबिनार में ग्रामीण आबादी में बढ़ते मोटापे और हृदय रोगों के संदर्भ में संतुलित खाद्य तेल सेवन के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला गया और इसका उद्देश्य समुदायों में स्वस्थ आहार संबंधी आदतों के प्रति जागरूकता बढ़ाना था।
वेबिनार की अध्यक्षता विकास मंत्रालय के अतिरिक्त सचिव श्री टी.के. अनिल कुमार ने की। इस अवसर पर डीएवाई-एनआरएलएम की संयुक्त सचिव श्रीमती एम.जी. जयश्री और डे-एनआरएलएम की उप सचिव (आरएल) डॉ. मोनिका भी उपस्थित थीं। इस कार्यक्रम में राष्ट्रीय और राज्य स्तर के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों, राज्य मिशन निदेशकों, जिला और ब्लॉक स्तर के अधिकारियों ने भाग लिया। प्रारंभिक आंकड़ों के अनुसार, सभी 34 राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों से 10 लाख से अधिक स्वयं सहायता समूह (एसएचजी) सदस्यों ने वेबिनार में भाग लिया।
श्रीमती एम. जी. जयश्री ने स्वागत भाषण दिया और वेबिनार का संदर्भ प्रस्तुत किया। उन्होंने बताया कि 91 लाख से अधिक स्वयं सहायता समूहों के माध्यम से 10 करोड़ से अधिक परिवारों तक पहुँच रखने वाला डीएवाई-एनआरएलएम विश्व के सबसे बड़े महिला नेतृत्व वाले सामुदायिक नेटवर्कों में से एक है और जमीनी स्तर पर स्वास्थ्य और पोषण जागरूकता फैलाने के लिए अद्वितीय रूप से सक्षम है। उन्होंने इस बात पर बल दिया कि मोटापा और हृदय रोग सहित स्वास्थ्य संबंधी चुनौतियाँ अब केवल शहरी क्षेत्रों तक ही सीमित नहीं हैं और ग्रामीण परिवारों में भी तेजी से दिखाई दे रही हैं। उन्होंने स्वयं सहायता समूहों और सामुदायिक कार्यकर्ताओं को स्वस्थ खाना पकाने की प्रथाओं को बढ़ावा देने की जिम्मेदारी लेने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया और कहा कि यदि प्रत्येक स्वयं सहायता समूह परिवार द्वारा छोटे-छोटे बदलाव अपनाए जाएँ, तो इससे स्वस्थ हृदय, स्वस्थ परिवार और एक स्वस्थ राष्ट्र का निर्माण हो सकता है।
विशेषज्ञों का संबोधन आईसीएमआर-राष्ट्रीय पोषण संस्थान के पोषण सूचना, संचार एवं स्वास्थ्य शिक्षा (एनआईसीएचई) प्रभाग के वैज्ञानिक जी और प्रमुख डॉ. सुब्बा राव एम. गवरवरपु ने दिया। उन्होंने जोर देते हुए कहा, “भारत कुपोषण के तिहरे बोझ का सामना कर रहा है - अल्पपोषण, मोटापा और बढ़ती गैर-संक्रामक बीमारियाँ, और इस संकट की जड़ में अस्वास्थ्यकर वसा का सेवन है। कोई भी तेल पूरी तरह से सुरक्षित नहीं है; आईसीएमआर-एनआईएन के भारतीयों के लिए आहार दिशानिर्देश सरसों, मूंगफली, तिल, सूरजमुखी और अन्य स्थानीय रूप से उपलब्ध तेलों के बीच बारी-बारी से उपयोग करने की सलाह देते हैं, लेकिन सख्त संयम के साथ, 2000 किलो कैलोरी आहार के लिए प्रति व्यक्ति प्रति दिन 30 ग्राम से अधिक वसा का सेवन सीमित करें। तेलों को कभी भी बहुत अधिक तापमान पर लंबे समय तक गर्म नहीं करना चाहिए, और तेलों को बार-बार गर्म करने से सख्ती से बचना चाहिए क्योंकि इससे हानिकारक यौगिक उत्पन्न होते हैं। अति-प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य पदार्थों से दूर रहना भी उतना ही महत्वपूर्ण है। सबसे चिंताजनक बात यह है कि हमारे बच्चे चिप्स, मीठे पेय और पैकेटबंद स्नैक्स खाकर बड़े हो रहे हैं - आज की आदतें ही कल हमारे राष्ट्र के स्वास्थ्य का निर्धारण करेंगी।”
अपने समापन भाषण में, डीएवाई-एनआरएलएम की राष्ट्रीय मिशन प्रबंधक डॉ. वसुधा शुक्ला ने सभी प्रतिभागियों को उनकी उत्साहपूर्ण भागीदारी के लिए धन्यवाद दिया और कहा कि दैनिक आहार संबंधी आदतों में छोटे-छोटे बदलाव भी स्वास्थ्य पर महत्वपूर्ण और दीर्घकालिक प्रभाव डाल सकते हैं। उन्होंने सभी स्वयं सहायता समूह सदस्यों से आग्रह किया कि वे मासिक एसएचजी बैठकों और नियमित सामुदायिक सहभागिता गतिविधियों के माध्यम से इस चर्चा को अपने गाँव की हर दीदी तक पहुँचाएँ, ताकि संतुलित खाद्य तेल के सेवन का संदेश ग्रामीण भारत के हर घर तक पहुँच सके।
वेबिनार का समापन जमीनी स्तर पर दिन भर की सीख को अमल में लाने की साझा प्रतिबद्धता के साथ हुआ - कि अच्छा स्वास्थ्य रसोई से शुरू होता है, और तेल की हर बूँद की बचत "संगठन, स्वास्थ्य, समृद्धि" की भावना से प्रेरित एक कदम आगे है।