வீட்டு வசதி மற்றும் நகர்ப்புற வறுமை ஒழிப்பு அமைச்சகம்
மத்திய வீட்டுவசதி மற்றும் நகர்ப்புற விவகாரங்கள் துறை அமைச்சர் மிசோரத்தில் நகர்ப்புற தூய்மை இந்தியா திட்டத்தின் முன்னேற்றம் குறித்து ஆய்வு செய்தார்
29 MAY 2026 7:27PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய வீட்டுவசதி மற்றும் நகர்ப்புற விவகாரங்கள் மற்றும் எரிசக்தி துறை அமைச்சர் திரு மனோகர் லால், மிசோரம் மாநிலத்தில் தூய்மை இந்தியா திட்டம் - நகர்ப்புறத்தின் முன்னேற்றம் குறித்த ஆய்வுக் கூட்டத்திற்குத் தலைமை தாங்கினார். இந்த ஆய்வின் போது, பிரதமரால் மே 27 அன்று நடைபெற்ற பிரகதி ஆய்வின் போது இந்தத் துறைக்கு அளிக்கப்பட்ட முன்னுரிமைக்கு இணங்க, தூய்மை தொடர்பான 18 பிரச்சினைகளை அமைச்சர் எடுத்துரைத்தார்.
இந்தக் கூட்டத்தில் மிசோரம் நகர்ப்புற மேம்பாட்டுத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு. கே. சப்தங்கா, மின்சாரத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு. எஃப். ரோடிங்லியானா ஆகியோரும், மூத்த அரசு அதிகாரிகளும் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
இந்தப் பிரச்சினைகள் குறித்து விவாதித்து, கண்காணிக்கக்கூடிய காலக்கெடுவுடன் கூடிய விரிவான செயல் திட்டத்தைச் சமர்ப்பிக்குமாறு மாநில அதிகாரிகளுக்கு அமைச்சர் அறிவுறுத்தினார். மேலும், நகர்ப்புற தூய்மை இந்தியா திட்டத்திற்காக மத்திய அரசால் ஏற்கனவே வழங்கப்பட்ட 90% நிதிக்கு, மாநிலம் தனது 10% பங்களிப்பை விரைவாக விடுவிக்குமாறும் அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
பிரதமரின் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வைக்கு இணங்க, மிசோரத்தின் நகர்ப்புறப் பகுதிகளில் வெளிப்படையான மற்றும் நீடித்த தூய்மை முடிவுகளை அடைவதில் அரசின் உறுதிப்பாட்டை அமைச்சர் மீண்டும் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2266781&reg=3&lang=1

Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Union Minister for Housing & Urban Affairs reviews Swachh Bharat Mission–Urban progress in Mizoram; issues time-bound directions to strengthen visible cleanliness
29 MAY 2026 7:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Hon’ble Union Minister of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA) and Power, Shri Manohar Lal, chaired a review meeting on the progress of the Swachh Bharat Mission - Urban (SBM-U) in the State of Mizoram. During the review, the Hon’ble Minister highlighted 18 issues relating to visible cleanliness, in line with the priority accorded to this area by the Hon’ble Prime Minister during the PRAGATI review held on 27 May 2026.
The meeting was also attended by Hon’ble Minister Urban Development, Mizoram, Shri K. Sapdanga, and Hon’ble Minister of Power, Shri F. Rodingliana along with senior government officials from MoHUA, Ministry of Power and State government officials from Urban development department and Power department.
The Hon’ble Minister directed the State officials to deliberate on these issues and to submit a detailed action plan accompanied by monitorable timelines. He also impressed upon the state to expeditiously release its matching share of 10% for the 90% release already made by Government of India for the SBM U team.
The Hon’ble Minister also decided that MoHUA will train local youth in issues such as use of advanced technologies for quantification of legacy waste (such as LIDAR survey, drone-based survey) or any similar technology intense activity in which capacity maybe lacking at present. He also decided that in a similar manner, youth from other North-East states shall also be trained.
The Hon’ble Minister reiterated the Government’s commitment to achieving visible and lasting cleanliness outcomes in the urban areas of Mizoram, in keeping with the vision of the Hon’ble Prime Minister.