National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India’s Online Short Term Internship Programme for May 2026 concludes
98 university-level students from diverse academic backgrounds shortlisted out of 1,417 applicants completed the programme
NHRC Chairperson, Justice V. Ramasubramanian says, today’s generation must not only focus on demanding change and reforms but also contribute meaningfully to society
Secretary General, Shri Bharat Lal urges interns to reflect human rights values through conduct and compassion
29 MAY 2026 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
The two-week Online Short Term Internship Programme (OSTI) of the National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India has concluded today with 98 university-level students completing the programme. They were shortlisted out of 1,417 applicants from 29 states and union territories across the country. The internship began on 18th May 2026. Chairing the valedictory session, Justice V. Ramasubramanian congratulated the interns and urged them to go beyond academic success to become compassionate and responsible human beings. Highlighting the importance of sensitivity, social responsibility and human rights, he said that today’s generation must focus not only on demanding change and reforms but also on contributing meaningfully to society.
Highlighting India’s historical contributions to mathematics, science, philosophy and education, including the work of Aryabhata, Bodhayana and ancient universities like Takshila and Nalanda, the Chairperson urged the interns to reflect on restoring the spirit of love, giving and forgiveness in society. Referring to the evolution of human rights discourse, he underscored that for nearly 2000 years, societies relied on moral injunctions and duties rooted in religious literature. However, when such frameworks failed, the discourse gradually shifted from duties to rights, leading to the Universal Declaration of Human Rights in 1948 and the Protection of Human Rights Act in 1993, under which the NHRC was established. He emphasised the need to maintain a balance between duties and rights and urged interns to strive towards becoming better human beings.
In his valedictory address, NHRC, India Secretary General, Shri Bharat Lal said protecting human rights is a collective responsibility. He said that after the completion of OSTI, the intern’s conduct, civility, behaviour and thoughtfulness should reflect the values they had imbibed at the institution. Urging interns to help those in need, including persons involved in begging, people with disabilities and victims of trafficking, he said that compassion and empathy reflect the constitutional values of justice, equality and fraternity. He also expressed the hope that they would build on the knowledge and sensitisation gained during the OSTI.
Before this, Smt. Saidingpuii Chhakchhuak, Joint Secretary, NHRC, presented the internship report and highlighted that the students were exposed to diverse aspects of human rights through interactive sessions with eminent speakers, including the Chairperson, Members, Secretary General, senior NHRC officers and officials from the Government of India. The programme also brought together eminent experts, academicians, NHRC core group members, representatives from civil society and international institutions, giving interns valuable exposure to both theoretical and practical dimensions of human rights. She also announced the winners of competitions such as book review, group research project presentation and declamation.

राष्ट्रीय मानव अधिकार आयोग
राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग (NHRC) का मई 2026 के लिए ऑनलाइन अल्पकालिक इंटर्नशिप कार्यक्रम संपन्न
विभिन्न शैक्षणिक पृष्ठभूमियों के 1,417 आवेदकों में से चयनित 98 विश्वविद्यालय स्तरीय छात्रों ने कार्यक्रम पूरा किया
राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग (NHRC) के अध्यक्ष न्यायमूर्ति वी. रामासुब्रमणियन का कहना है कि आज की पीढ़ी को न केवल बदलाव और सुधारों की मांग पर ध्यान केंद्रित करना चाहिए, बल्कि समाज में सार्थक योगदान भी देना चाहिए
महासचिव श्री भरत लाल ने प्रशिक्षुओं से आचरण और करुणा के माध्यम से मानवाधिकार मूल्यों को दर्शाने का आग्रह किया
29 MAY 2026 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग (NHRC) का दो सप्ताह का ऑनलाइन अल्पकालिक इंटर्नशिप कार्यक्रम (OSTI) आज संपन्न हो गया। इस कार्यक्रम को 98 विश्वविद्यालय स्तरीय छात्रों ने पूरा किया। देशभर के 29 राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों से 1,417 आवेदकों में से इनका चयन किया गया था। इंटर्नशिप 18 मई 2026 को शुरू हुई थी। समापन सत्र की अध्यक्षता करते हुए न्यायमूर्ति वी. रामासुब्रमणियन ने प्रशिक्षुओं को बधाई दी और उनसे अकादमिक सफलता से आगे बढ़कर दयालु और जिम्मेदार इंसान बनने का आग्रह किया। संवेदनशीलता, सामाजिक जिम्मेदारी और मानवाधिकारों के महत्व पर प्रकाश डालते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि आज की पीढ़ी को न केवल बदलाव और सुधारों की मांग पर ध्यान देना चाहिए, बल्कि समाज में सार्थक योगदान देने पर भी ध्यान देना चाहिए।
आर्यभट्ट, बोधयान और तक्षशिला एवं नालंदा जैसे प्राचीन विश्वविद्यालयों सहित गणित, विज्ञान, दर्शन और शिक्षा के क्षेत्र में भारत के ऐतिहासिक योगदानों पर प्रकाश डालते हुए अध्यक्ष ने प्रशिक्षुओं से समाज में प्रेम, दान और क्षमा की भावना को पुनर्जीवित करने पर विचार करने का आग्रह किया। मानवाधिकारों के विकास का उल्लेख करते हुए उन्होंने रेखांकित किया कि लगभग 2000 वर्षों तक समाज धार्मिक साहित्य में निहित नैतिक आदेशों और कर्तव्यों पर निर्भर रहा। हालांकि, जब ये ढांचे विफल हो गए, तो धीरे-धीरे यह विचार कर्तव्यों से अधिकारों की ओर मुड़ गया, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप 1948 में मानवाधिकारों की सार्वभौमिक घोषणा और 1993 में मानवाधिकार संरक्षण अधिनियम बना, जिसके तहत राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग (NHRC) की स्थापना हुई। उन्होंने कर्तव्यों और अधिकारों के बीच संतुलन बनाए रखने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया और प्रशिक्षुओं से बेहतर इंसान बनने की दिशा में प्रयास करने का आग्रह किया।
अपने समापन भाषण में, भारत के राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग (NHRC) के महासचिव श्री भरत लाल ने कहा कि मानवाधिकारों की रक्षा करना एक सामूहिक जिम्मेदारी है। उन्होंने कहा कि OSTI के पूरा होने के बाद, प्रशिक्षुओं का आचरण, शिष्टाचार, व्यवहार और विचारशीलता उन मूल्यों को प्रतिबिंबित करना चाहिए जो उन्होंने संस्थान में सीखे हैं। उन्होंने प्रशिक्षुओं से भीख मांगने वालों, दिव्यांगजनों और मानव तस्करी के पीड़ितों सहित जरूरतमंदों की मदद करने का आग्रह करते हुए कहा कि करुणा और सहानुभूति न्याय, समानता और बंधुत्व के संवैधानिक मूल्यों को दर्शाती हैं। उन्होंने आशा व्यक्त की कि प्रशिक्षु OSTI के दौरान प्राप्त ज्ञान और संवेदनशीलता को आगे बढ़ाएंगे।
इससे पहले, राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग (NHRC) की संयुक्त सचिव श्रीमती सैदिंगपुई छकछुआक ने इंटर्नशिप रिपोर्ट प्रस्तुत की और बताया कि छात्रों को अध्यक्ष, सदस्यों, महासचिव, वरिष्ठ NHRC अधिकारियों और भारत सरकार के अधिकारियों सहित प्रख्यात वक्ताओं के साथ संवाद सत्रों के माध्यम से मानवाधिकारों के विभिन्न पहलुओं से अवगत कराया गया। इस कार्यक्रम में प्रख्यात विशेषज्ञ, शिक्षाविद, NHRC कोर ग्रुप के सदस्य, नागरिक समाज और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संस्थानों के प्रतिनिधि भी शामिल हुए, जिससे प्रशिक्षुओं को मानवाधिकारों के सैद्धांतिक और व्यावहारिक दोनों आयामों का बहुमूल्य अनुभव प्राप्त हुआ। उन्होंने पुस्तक समीक्षा, समूह शोध परियोजना प्रस्तुति और भाषण प्रतियोगिता जैसे विजेताओं की घोषणा भी की।