Ministry of Jal Shakti
Raipur’s Rainwater Revolution: How Community Participation is Strengthening Urban Water Security in Chhattisgarh
32,000 Rainwater Harvesting Structures Created Under Jal Sanchay Jan Bhagidari Make Raipur a Model for Urban Groundwater Recharge
29 MAY 2026 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
Under the nationwide Jal Sanchay Jan Bhagidari (JSJB) initiative, Raipur has emerged as a notable model of urban groundwater recharge and rainwater harvesting through large-scale public participation and institutional collaboration.
Once marked by recurring waterlogging during monsoon and steadily declining groundwater levels, the city is now demonstrating how scientific planning, community engagement and innovative low-cost solutions can transform urban water conservation.
Despite receiving nearly 1200–1400 mm of annual rainfall annually, Raipur had been facing a growing water management challenge. Rapid urbanisation, increasing concretisation and excessive groundwater extraction had led to declining water tables in several areas, even as substantial rainwater runoff was lost through drains during monsoon.
Recognising this challenge, the Raipur Municipal Corporation, in collaboration with technical experts, builders, institutions and citizens, launched an extensive rainwater harvesting and groundwater recharge campaign under JSJB.
The initiative has delivered significant results. During 2025 alone, nearly 32,000 rainwaters harvesting and groundwater recharge structures were created across the city. These include recharge wells, percolation pits, injection wells, recharge shafts, rooftop harvesting systems and stormwater recharge structures.
A key strength of Raipur’s approach has been strong public-private collaboration. Builders and developers associated with CREDAI integrated rainwater harvesting systems across residential colonies, commercial complexes, institutional campuses and public spaces, while citizens increasingly adopted rainwater conservation as a shared civic responsibility.
The city has also adopted innovative and cost-effective technical interventions suited to local hydrogeological conditions. Permeable Eco Blocks are being promoted across footpaths, parking areas and open spaces to facilitate natural groundwater recharge while reducing urban waterlogging.
In another innovative intervention, tractor-mounted auger drilling technology combined with multilayer filtration systems and slotted recharge pipes has enabled rapid and cost-effective construction of recharge structures across multiple locations.
These interventions have created substantial recharge potential. Recharge wells can replenish up to three lakh litres annually, while injection well systems in groundwater-stressed zones can recharge up to fifteen lakh litres every year.
Importantly, Raipur’s efforts extend beyond infrastructure creation to long-term policy reform. Under town and country planning provisions, developers are being encouraged to reserve at least one percent of planned areas for water harvesting and green spaces. Mechanisms for regular maintenance and desilting of recharge systems are also being institutionalised.
The city is simultaneously advancing broader water resilience initiatives. An integrated Eco Bloc project across the Kharun River, being implemented with an outlay of ₹30 crore under a disaster management initiative, aims to conserve rainwater at scale and support development of a “Sponge City” model. Interconnection of ponds and lakes is also being undertaken to improve urban water storage and distribution.
Parallel efforts to promote treated wastewater reuse for industrial and infrastructure purposes are further strengthening circular water management in the city.
Raipur’s experience reflects a significant shift in urban water governance, where groundwater conservation is no longer viewed solely as an engineering challenge but as a participatory civic mission involving government institutions, communities and local stakeholders.
As Indian cities confront growing groundwater stress, urban flooding and climate-related water challenges, Raipur offers a scalable and replicable model for sustainable urban water management.
The city’s success demonstrates that when policy support, technical innovation and community participation come together, rainwater can be transformed from seasonal runoff into a lasting source of urban resilience and water security.

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
रायपुर की वर्षा जल क्रांति: छत्तीसगढ़ में सामुदायिक भागीदारी कैसे शहरी जल सुरक्षा को मजबूत बना रही है
जल संचय जन भागीदारी के तहत बनाए गए 32,000 वर्षा जल संचयन ढाँचे ने रायपुर को शहरी भूजल पुनर्भरण का एक आदर्श मॉडल बनाय है
29 MAY 2026 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
देशव्यापी जल संचय जन भागीदारी (जेएसजेबी) पहल के तहत, रायपुर बड़े पैमाने पर जन सहभागिता और संस्थागत सहयोग के माध्यम से शहरी भूजल पुनर्भरण और वर्षा जल संचयन का एक उल्लेखनीय मॉडल बनकर उभरा है।
कभी मानसून के दौरान बार-बार जलभराव और लगातार गिरते भूजल स्तर की समस्या से जूझने वाला यह शहर अब यह दिखा रहा है कि वैज्ञानिक योजना, सामुदायिक भागीदारी और कम लागत वाले नवाचारपूर्ण समाधान किस प्रकार शहरी जल संरक्षण में परिवर्तन ला सकते हैं।
लगभग 1200–1400 मिमी वार्षिक वर्षा होने के बावजूद, रायपुर लंबे समय से जल प्रबंधन की बढ़ती चुनौती का सामना कर रहा था। तीव्र शहरीकरण, बढ़ता कंक्रीटीकरण और अत्यधिक भूजल दोहन के कारण कई क्षेत्रों में जलस्तर लगातार नीचे जा रहा था, जबकि मानसून के दौरान बड़ी मात्रा में वर्षा जल नालियों के माध्यम से बहकर व्यर्थ हो जाता था।
इस चुनौती को समझते हुए, रायपुर नगर निगम ने तकनीकी विशेषज्ञों, बिल्डरों, संस्थानों और नागरिकों के सहयोग से जेएसजेबी के तहत व्यापक वर्षा जल संचयन और भूजल पुनर्भरण अभियान शुरू किया।
इस चुनौती को समझते हुए, रायपुर नगर निगम ने तकनीकी विशेषज्ञों, बिल्डरों, संस्थानों और नागरिकों के सहयोग से जेएसजेबी के तहत व्यापक वर्षा जल संचयन और भूजल पुनर्भरण अभियान शुरू किया।
इस पहल के महत्वपूर्ण परिणाम सामने आए हैं। केवल वर्ष 2025 के दौरान ही शहर में लगभग 32,000 वर्षा जल संचयन और भूजल पुनर्भरण संरचनाएँ निर्मित की गईं। इनमें रिचार्ज कुएँ, परकोलेशन पिट, इंजेक्शन वेल, रिचार्ज शाफ्ट, रूफटॉप हार्वेस्टिंग सिस्टम तथा स्टॉर्मवॉटर रिचार्ज संरचनाएँ शामिल हैं।
रायपुर की इस पहल की एक प्रमुख विशेषता मजबूत सार्वजनिक-निजी सहयोग रही है। क्रेडाई से जुड़े बिल्डरों और डेवलपर्स ने आवासीय कॉलोनियों, वाणिज्यिक परिसरों, संस्थागत परिसरों और सार्वजनिक स्थलों में वर्षा जल संचयन प्रणालियों को एकीकृत किया, जबकि नागरिकों ने भी वर्षा जल संरक्षण को साझा नागरिक जिम्मेदारी के रूप में अपनाना शुरू किया।
शहर ने स्थानीय भू-जलवैज्ञानिक परिस्थितियों के अनुरूप नवाचारी और किफायती तकनीकी उपायों को भी अपनाया है। प्राकृतिक भूजल पुनर्भरण को बढ़ावा देने और शहरी जलभराव को कम करने के लिए फुटपाथों, पार्किंग क्षेत्रों और खुले स्थानों में पारगम्य इको ब्लॉक्स को प्रोत्साहित किया जा रहा है।
एक अन्य नवाचारी पहल के तहत, ट्रैक्टर-माउंटेड ऑगर ड्रिलिंग तकनीक को बहु-स्तरीय फिल्ट्रेशन सिस्टम और स्लॉटेड रिचार्ज पाइपों के साथ जोड़कर विभिन्न स्थानों पर रिचार्ज संरचनाओं का तेजी से और किफायती निर्माण संभव बनाया गया है।
इन हस्तक्षेपों से व्यापक भूजल पुनर्भरण क्षमता विकसित हुई है। रिचार्ज कुएँ प्रतिवर्ष लगभग तीन लाख लीटर तक जल पुनर्भरण करने में सक्षम हैं, जबकि भूजल संकट वाले क्षेत्रों में स्थापित इंजेक्शन वेल प्रणालियाँ हर वर्ष पंद्रह लाख लीटर तक भूजल पुनर्भरण कर सकती हैं।
महत्वपूर्ण रूप से, रायपुर के प्रयास केवल अवसंरचना निर्माण तक सीमित नहीं हैं, बल्कि दीर्घकालिक नीतिगत सुधारों तक भी विस्तारित हैं। टाउन एंड कंट्री प्लानिंग प्रावधानों के तहत डेवलपर्स को नियोजित क्षेत्रों का कम-से-कम एक प्रतिशत भाग जल संचयन और हरित क्षेत्रों के लिए सुरक्षित रखने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया जा रहा है। रिचार्ज प्रणालियों के नियमित रखरखाव और गाद निकासी (डी-सिल्टिंग) के तंत्रों को भी संस्थागत रूप दिया जा रहा है।
शहर समानांतर रूप से व्यापक जल लचीलापन (वॉटर रेजिलिएंस) पहलों को भी आगे बढ़ा रहा है। आपदा प्रबंधन पहल के तहत 30 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से खारुन नदी पर एकीकृत इको ब्लॉक परियोजना लागू की जा रही है, जिसका उद्देश्य बड़े पैमाने पर वर्षा जल संरक्षण करना और स्पंज सिटी मॉडल के विकास को समर्थन देना है। शहरी जल भंडारण और वितरण को बेहतर बनाने के लिए तालाबों और झीलों के आपसी संयोजन का कार्य भी किया जा रहा है।
औद्योगिक और अवसंरचनात्मक उपयोगों के लिए उपचारित अपशिष्ट जल (ट्रीटेड वेस्टवॉटर) के पुनः उपयोग को बढ़ावा देने के समानांतर प्रयास शहर में परिपत्र जल प्रबंधन (सर्कुलर वाटर मैनेजमेंट) को और मजबूत कर रहे हैं।
रायपुर का अनुभव शहरी जल शासन में एक महत्वपूर्ण परिवर्तन को दर्शाता है, जहाँ भूजल संरक्षण को अब केवल एक इंजीनियरिंग चुनौती के रूप में नहीं, बल्कि सरकार, समुदायों और स्थानीय हितधारकों की सहभागिता वाले नागरिक मिशन के रूप में देखा जा रहा है।
जब भारतीय शहर बढ़ते भूजल संकट, शहरी बाढ़ और जलवायु संबंधी जल चुनौतियों का सामना कर रहे हैं, तब रायपुर सतत शहरी जल प्रबंधन के लिए एक विस्तार योग्य और अनुकरणीय मॉडल प्रस्तुत करता है।
शहर की सफलता यह दर्शाती है कि जब नीतिगत समर्थन, तकनीकी नवाचार और सामुदायिक भागीदारी एक साथ आते हैं, तब वर्षा जल को मौसमी बहाव से बदलकर शहरी लचीलापन और जल सुरक्षा के स्थायी स्रोत में परिवर्तित किया जा सकता है।