Ministry of Jal Shakti
Raipur’s Rainwater Revolution: How Community Participation is Strengthening Urban Water Security in Chhattisgarh
32,000 Rainwater Harvesting Structures Created Under Jal Sanchay Jan Bhagidari Make Raipur a Model for Urban Groundwater Recharge
29 MAY 2026 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
Under the nationwide Jal Sanchay Jan Bhagidari (JSJB) initiative, Raipur has emerged as a notable model of urban groundwater recharge and rainwater harvesting through large-scale public participation and institutional collaboration.
Once marked by recurring waterlogging during monsoon and steadily declining groundwater levels, the city is now demonstrating how scientific planning, community engagement and innovative low-cost solutions can transform urban water conservation.
Despite receiving nearly 1200–1400 mm of annual rainfall annually, Raipur had been facing a growing water management challenge. Rapid urbanisation, increasing concretisation and excessive groundwater extraction had led to declining water tables in several areas, even as substantial rainwater runoff was lost through drains during monsoon.
Recognising this challenge, the Raipur Municipal Corporation, in collaboration with technical experts, builders, institutions and citizens, launched an extensive rainwater harvesting and groundwater recharge campaign under JSJB.
The initiative has delivered significant results. During 2025 alone, nearly 32,000 rainwaters harvesting and groundwater recharge structures were created across the city. These include recharge wells, percolation pits, injection wells, recharge shafts, rooftop harvesting systems and stormwater recharge structures.
A key strength of Raipur’s approach has been strong public-private collaboration. Builders and developers associated with CREDAI integrated rainwater harvesting systems across residential colonies, commercial complexes, institutional campuses and public spaces, while citizens increasingly adopted rainwater conservation as a shared civic responsibility.
The city has also adopted innovative and cost-effective technical interventions suited to local hydrogeological conditions. Permeable Eco Blocks are being promoted across footpaths, parking areas and open spaces to facilitate natural groundwater recharge while reducing urban waterlogging.
In another innovative intervention, tractor-mounted auger drilling technology combined with multilayer filtration systems and slotted recharge pipes has enabled rapid and cost-effective construction of recharge structures across multiple locations.
These interventions have created substantial recharge potential. Recharge wells can replenish up to three lakh litres annually, while injection well systems in groundwater-stressed zones can recharge up to fifteen lakh litres every year.
Importantly, Raipur’s efforts extend beyond infrastructure creation to long-term policy reform. Under town and country planning provisions, developers are being encouraged to reserve at least one percent of planned areas for water harvesting and green spaces. Mechanisms for regular maintenance and desilting of recharge systems are also being institutionalised.
The city is simultaneously advancing broader water resilience initiatives. An integrated Eco Bloc project across the Kharun River, being implemented with an outlay of ₹30 crore under a disaster management initiative, aims to conserve rainwater at scale and support development of a “Sponge City” model. Interconnection of ponds and lakes is also being undertaken to improve urban water storage and distribution.
Parallel efforts to promote treated wastewater reuse for industrial and infrastructure purposes are further strengthening circular water management in the city.
Raipur’s experience reflects a significant shift in urban water governance, where groundwater conservation is no longer viewed solely as an engineering challenge but as a participatory civic mission involving government institutions, communities and local stakeholders.
As Indian cities confront growing groundwater stress, urban flooding and climate-related water challenges, Raipur offers a scalable and replicable model for sustainable urban water management.
The city’s success demonstrates that when policy support, technical innovation and community participation come together, rainwater can be transformed from seasonal runoff into a lasting source of urban resilience and water security.

جل شکتی وزارت
رائے پور کا بارش کے پانی سے انقلاب:کس طرح کمیونٹی کی شمولیت چھتیس گڑھ میں شہری آبی تحفظ کو مضبوط بنا رہی ہے
جل سنچَے جن بھاگیداری کے تحت 32,000 بارش کے پانی کو ذخیرہ کرنے والے ڈھانچوں کی تعمیر نے رائے پور کو شہری زیرِ زمین پانی کی ریچارجنگ کے لیے ایک مثالی ماڈل بنا دیا ہے
29 MAY 2026 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
ملک گیرجل سنچَے جن بھاگیداری (جے ایس جے بی) اقدام کے تحت رائے پور بڑے پیمانے پر عوامی شمولیت اور ادارہ جاتی تعاون کے ذریعے شہری زیرِ زمین پانی کی ریچارجنگ اور بارش کے پانی کو ذخیرہ کرنے کے حوالے سے ایک نمایاں ماڈل کے طور پر ابھرا ہے۔
پہلے مون سون کے دوران بار بار پانی جمع ہونے اور مسلسل کم ہوتے زیرِ زمین پانی کی سطح کے لیے پہچانے جانے والے اس شہر نے اب یہ ثابت کیا ہے کہ سائنسی منصوبہ بندی، کمیونٹی کی شمولیت اور کم لاگت کے جدید حل شہری آبی تحفظ میں کس طرح تبدیلی لا سکتے ہیں۔
سالانہ تقریبا 1200-1400 ملی میٹر سالانہ بارش حاصل کرنے کے باوجود ، رائے پور کو پانی کے انتظام کے بڑھتے ہوئے چیلنج کا سامنا کرنا پڑ رہا تھا ۔ تیز رفتار شہری کاری ، بڑھتی ہوئی کنکریٹائزیشن اور زیر زمین پانی کی ضرورت سے زیادہ نکالنے کی وجہ سے کئی علاقوں میں پانی کی سطح میں کمی واقع ہوئی ہے ، یہاں تک کہ مانسون کے دوران نالوں کے ذریعے بارش کے پانی کا کافی بہاؤ ختم ہو گیا تھا ۔
اس چیلنج کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے رائے پور میونسپل کارپوریشن نے تکنیکی ماہرین ، بلڈروں ، اداروں اور شہریوں کے ساتھ مل کر جے ایس جے بی کے تحت بارش کے پانی کی ذخیرہ اندوزی اور زیر زمین پانی کی ریچارج مہم کا آغاز کیا ۔
اس اقدام کے نمایاں نتائج سامنے آئے ہیں۔ صرف 2025 میں شہر بھر میں تقریباً 32,000 بارش کے پانی کو ذخیرہ کرنے اور زیرِ زمین پانی کی ریچارجنگ کے ڈھانچے قائم کیے گئے۔ ان میں ریچارج ویلز، پرکولیشن پٹس، انجیکشن ویلز، ریچارج شافٹس، چھتوں سے بارش کا پانی جمع کرنے کے نظام (روف ٹاپ ہارویسٹنگ سسٹمز) اور اسٹورم واٹر ریچارج ڈھانچے شامل ہیں۔
رائے پور کے نقطہ نظر کی ایک اہم طاقت مضبوط پبلک پرائیویٹ تعاون رہا ہے ۔ سی آر ای ڈی اے آئی سے وابستہ بلڈرز اور ڈویلپرز نے رہائشی کالونیوں ، تجارتی کمپلیکس ، ادارہ جاتی کیمپس اور عوامی مقامات پر بارش کے پانی کی ذخیرہ اندوزی کے نظام کو مربوط کیا ، جبکہ شہریوں نے بارش کے پانی کے تحفظ کو ایک مشترکہ شہری ذمہ داری کے طور پر تیزی سے اپنایا ۔
شہر نے مقامی ہائیڈروجیولوجیکل حالات کے مطابق جدید اور کم لاگت تکنیکی اقدامات بھی اپنائے ہیں۔ فٹ پاتھوں، پارکنگ ایریاز اور کھلی جگہوں پر “پرمی ایبل ایکو بلاکس” کو فروغ دیا جا رہا ہے تاکہ قدرتی طور پر زیرِ زمین پانی کی ریچارجنگ ممکن ہو سکے اور شہری علاقوں میں پانی جمع ہونے (واٹر لاگنگ) کے مسئلے میں کمی آئے۔
ایک اور جدید اقدام کے تحت ٹریکٹر پر نصب اوجر ڈرلنگ ٹیکنالوجی کو ملٹی لیئر فلٹریشن سسٹمز اور سلاٹڈ ریچارج پائپس کے ساتھ ملا کر استعمال کیا جا رہا ہے، جس کے ذریعے مختلف مقامات پر تیزی سے اور کم لاگت میں ریچارج ڈھانچے تعمیر کیے جا رہے ہیں۔
ان اقدامات نے زیرِ زمین پانی کی ریچارج صلاحیت میں نمایاں اضافہ کیا ہے۔ ریچارج ویلز سالانہ تقریباً تین لاکھ لیٹر تک پانی دوبارہ زیرِ زمین منتقل کر سکتے ہیں، جبکہ زیرِ زمین پانی کے شدید دباؤ والے علاقوں میں انجکشن کنویں کا نظام ہر سال تقریباً پندرہ لاکھ لیٹر تک پانی ریچارج کرنے کی صلاحیت رکھتے ہیں۔
اہم بات یہ ہے کہ رائے پور کی کوششیں بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تخلیق سے لے کر طویل مدتی پالیسی اصلاحات تک پھیلی ہوئی ہیں ۔ ٹاؤن اینڈ کنٹری پلاننگ کی دفعات کے تحت ، ڈویلپرز کو ترغیب دی جا رہی ہے کہ وہ منصوبہ بند علاقوں کا کم از کم ایک فیصد پانی کی ذخیرہ اندوزی اور سبز جگہوں کے لیے محفوظ رکھیں ۔ ریچارج سسٹم کی باقاعدہ دیکھ بھال اور صفائی کے طریقہ کار کو بھی ادارہ جاتی بنایا جا رہا ہے ۔
یہ شہر بیک وقت پانی کی لچک کے وسیع تر اقدامات کو آگے بڑھا رہا ہے ۔ ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ پہل کے تحت 30 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے نافذ کیے جانے والے دریائے خرون کے پار ایک مربوط ایکو بلاک پروجیکٹ کا مقصد بارش کے پانی کو بڑے پیمانے پر محفوظ کرنا اور "سپنج سٹی" ماڈل کی ترقی میں مدد کرنا ہے ۔ شہری پانی کے ذخیرے اور تقسیم کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے تالابوں اور جھیلوں کو آپس میں جوڑنے کا کام بھی کیا جا رہا ہے ۔
اسی کے ساتھ ساتھ شہر میں ٹریٹڈ ویسٹ واٹر (صاف شدہ گندے پانی) کے صنعتی اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کے استعمال کو فروغ دینے کی کوششیں بھی جاری ہیں، جو شہر میں سرکلر واٹر مینجمنٹ کو مزید مضبوط بنا رہی ہیں۔
رائے پور کا تجربہ شہری آبی حکمرانی میں ایک اہم تبدیلی کی عکاسی کرتا ہے ، جہاں زیر زمین پانی کے تحفظ کو اب صرف انجینئرنگ چیلنج کے طور پر نہیں بلکہ سرکاری اداروں ، برادریوں اور مقامی شرکات داروں پر مشتمل ایک شراکت دار شہری مشن کے طور پر دیکھا جاتا ہے ۔
جیسے جیسے بھارتی شہر زیرِ زمین پانی کے بڑھتے ہوئے دباؤ، شہری سیلاب اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی سے متعلق آبی چیلنجوں کا سامنا کر رہے ہیں، رائے پور پائیدار شہری آبی انتظام کے لیے ایک قابلِ توسیع اور قابلِ تقلید ماڈل کے طور پر سامنے آ رہا ہے۔
شہر کی کامیابی یہ ظاہر کرتی ہے کہ جب پالیسی کی حمایت، تکنیکی اختراع اور کمیونٹی کی شمولیت یکجا ہو جائیں تو بارش کا پانی موسمی بہاؤ کے بجائے شہری لچک اور آبی تحفظ کا ایک دیرپا ذریعہ بن سکتا ہے۔