आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय
आवास एवं शहरी मामलों के मंत्रालय ने नवगठित राष्ट्रीय लोक निर्माण परिषद (एनसीपीडब्ल्यू) की उद्घाटन बैठक आयोजित की।
26 MAY 2026 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
आवास एवं शहरी मामलों के मंत्रालय (MoHUA) ने आज नई दिल्ली के संकल्प भवन में नवगठित राष्ट्रीय लोक निर्माण परिषद (एनसीपीडब्ल्यू) की उद्घाटन बैठक आयोजित की। बैठक की अध्यक्षता आवास एवं शहरी मामलों के मंत्रालय के सचिव ने की, जो परिषद के अध्यक्ष भी हैं।
राष्ट्रीय लोक निर्माण परिषद, जिसके संरक्षक आवास एवं शहरी मामलों के मंत्रालय के माननीय मंत्री और आवास एवं शहरी मामलों के मंत्रालय के माननीय राज्य मंत्री हैं, की स्थापना भारत के लोक निर्माण और अवसंरचना तंत्र में समन्वय को मजबूत करने, नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने, मानकीकरण को प्रोत्साहित करने और क्षमता निर्माण को बढ़ाने के लिए एक राष्ट्रीय स्तर के संस्थागत मंच के रूप में की गई है। परिषद केंद्र और राज्य सरकारों, शहरी स्थानीय निकायों, सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रमों, शैक्षणिक संस्थानों, अनुसंधान संगठनों, निर्माण उद्योग, सलाहकारों और संबंधित क्षेत्र के विशेषज्ञों के हितधारकों को एक साथ लाती है।
उद्घाटन बैठक में आवास एवं शहरी मामलों के मंत्रालय, केंद्रीय लोक निर्माण विभाग, राज्य लोक निर्माण विभागों, शहरी विकास विभागों, शहरी स्थानीय निकायों, मेट्रो रेल निगमों और अन्य संगठनों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों और प्रतिनिधियों ने प्रत्यक्ष और अप्रत्यक्ष रूप से भाग लिया।
भाग लेने वालों का स्वागत करते हुए, आवास एवं शहरी मामलों के मंत्रालय (MoHUA) के संयुक्त सचिव (केंद्रीय विकास एवं निर्माण) ने लोक निर्माण क्षेत्र के विभिन्न हितधारकों के लिए विचारों के अभिसरण, तकनीकी सहयोग, संस्थागत समन्वय और ज्ञान साझाकरण हेतु एक समर्पित राष्ट्रीय मंच के निर्माण के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला।
अपने मुख्य भाषण में, आवास एवं शहरी मामलों के मंत्रालय के सचिव ने रेखांकित किया कि भारत में अवसंरचना विकास के बढ़ते पैमाने और जटिलता के लिए सहयोगात्मक जुड़ाव, उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों को अपनाने, टिकाऊ निर्माण पद्धतियों, नीति सामंजस्य और अंतर-एजेंसी समन्वय को बढ़ाने हेतु एक एकीकृत संस्थागत तंत्र की आवश्यकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि एनसीपीडब्ल्यू की परिकल्पना लोक निर्माण के क्षेत्र में विचारों के रचनात्मक संश्लेषण और सामूहिक संस्थागत उन्नति के लिए एक मंच के रूप में की गई है। इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला गया कि अभिसरण, नवाचार, मानकीकरण, क्षमता निर्माण, स्थिरता और सहयोग के माध्यम से, परिषद का उद्देश्य भारत के दीर्घकालिक आर्थिक विकास और शहरी परिवर्तन का समर्थन करना है ताकि विकसित भारत - 2047 की समग्र परिकल्पना में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दिया जा सके।
सचिव ने आगे बताया कि परिषद मानव संसाधन एवं लोक निर्माण प्राधिकरण, आवास एवं शहरी मामलों के मंत्रालय के तत्वावधान में कार्य करेगी और सीपीडब्ल्यूडी समन्वय एजेंसी के रूप में कार्य करेगी। उन्होंने यह भी जानकारी दी कि परिषद अवसंरचना नियोजन, संसाधन अनुकूलन और दीर्घकालिक शहरी एवं क्षेत्रीय विकास के लिए एकीकृत एवं भविष्योन्मुखी दृष्टिकोणों का समर्थन करेगी।
बैठक के दौरान परिषद के उद्देश्यों, संस्थागत ढांचे, शासन संरचना और संचालन पद्धतियों पर विस्तृत प्रस्तुति दी गई। प्रस्तुति में प्रौद्योगिकी एवं नवाचार, सतत विकास एवं हरित निर्माण, अनुबंध प्रबंधन एवं विवाद समाधान, प्रशिक्षण एवं क्षमता निर्माण, अनुसंधान एवं मानक विकास, परियोजना नियोजन, परिसंपत्ति प्रबंधन और बड़े सार्वजनिक आयोजनों के प्रबंधन जैसे क्षेत्रों पर प्रस्तावित विषयगत कार्य समूहों पर प्रकाश डाला गया।
राष्ट्रीय लोक निर्माण परिषद का मुख्यालय गाजियाबाद, उत्तर प्रदेश स्थित राष्ट्रीय सीपीडब्ल्यूडी अकादमी में स्थापित किया जाएगा, जबकि इसका दिल्ली कार्यालय नई दिल्ली स्थित इंडिया हैबिटेट सेंटर से संचालित होगा। केंद्र-राज्य साझेदारी को मजबूत करने के लिए राज्य सरकारों के साथ एक औपचारिक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए जाएंगे, जिसके तहत राज्य परिषद में प्रतिनिधियों को मनोनीत करेंगे।
सीपीडब्लू के महानिदेशक ने विभिन्न राज्य सरकारों, अनुसंधान संस्थानों, सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के संगठनों और तकनीकी निकायों के प्रतिनिधियों से सुझाव और टिप्पणियाँ आमंत्रित कीं, जिन्होंने इस पहल का स्वागत किया और परिषद की गतिविधियों में सक्रिय रूप से योगदान देने की इच्छा व्यक्त की। सुझाव उन्नत निर्माण प्रौद्योगिकियों को अपनाने, हरित अवसंरचना, निर्माण अपशिष्ट पुनर्चक्रण, विवाद समाधान तंत्र, प्रक्रियाओं के मानकीकरण, अनुसंधान सहयोग को सुदृढ़ करने, आपूर्ति श्रृंखला लचीलापन, सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य इंजीनियरिंग और व्यावसायिक क्षमता निर्माण सहित विभिन्न क्षेत्रों पर प्राप्त हुए।
बैठक का समापन एनटीआईपीआर, सीपीडब्लू के उप महानिदेशक द्वारा दिए गए धन्यवाद प्रस्ताव के साथ हुआ।

Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs holds inaugural meeting of the newly constituted National Council for Public Works (NCPW)
26 MAY 2026 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs (MoHUA) today convened the inaugural meeting of the newly constituted National Council for Public Works (NCPW) at Sankalp Bhawan, New Delhi. The meeting was chaired by the Secretary, Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs, who also serves as the Chairman to the Council.
The National Council for Public Works, with the patrons as: Hon’ble Minister of Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs and Hon’ble Minister of State, Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs, has been established as a national-level institutional platform to strengthen coordination, promote innovation, encourage standardisation and enhance capacity building across India’s public works and infrastructure ecosystem. The Council brings together stakeholders from Central and State Governments, Urban Local Bodies, Public Sector Undertakings, academic institutions, research organisations, construction industry, consultants, and domain experts.
The inaugural meeting witnessed participation, both physical and virtual, from senior officers and representatives of the Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs, Central Public Works Department, State Public Works Departments, Urban Development Departments, Urban Local Bodies, Metro Rail Corporations and other organisations.
Welcoming the participants, Joint Secretary (Central Vista & Works), MoHUA highlighted the importance of creating a dedicated national platform for convergence of ideas, technical collaboration, institutional coordination, and knowledge sharing for various stakeholders in the public works sector.
In his keynote address, Secretary, MoHUA underlined that the increasing scale and complexity of infrastructure development in India require a unified institutional mechanism for collaborative engagement, adoption of emerging technologies, sustainable construction practices, policy harmonisation, and enhanced inter-agency coordination. He stated that NCPW has been conceived as a platform for constructive synthesis of ideas and collective institutional advancement in the field of public works. It was highlighted that through convergence, innovation, standardisation, capacity building, sustainability and collaboration, the Council aims to support India’s long-term economic growth and urban transformation to contribute significantly to the overall vision of Viksit Bharat – 2047.
The Secretary further noted that the Council would function under the aegis of MoHUA, with CPWD acting as the coordinating agency. He also informed that the Council would support integrated and future-oriented approaches for infrastructure planning, resource optimisation, and long-term urban and regional development.
A detailed presentation on the objectives, institutional framework, governance structure, and operational modalities of the Council was made during the meeting. The presentation highlighted the proposed thematic working groups on areas such as technology & innovation, sustainability & green construction, contract management & dispute resolution, training & capacity building, research & standards development, project planning, asset management, and management of large public events.
The headquarters of the National Council for Public Works will be established at the National CPWD Academy, Ghaziabad, Uttar Pradesh, while its Delhi office will function from India Habitat Centre, New Delhi. To strengthen Centre-State partnership, a formal Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) framework will be signed with the State Governments, under which States will nominate representatives to the Council.
Director General, CPWD invited suggestions and comments from the representatives of various State Governments, research institutions, public sector organisations, and technical bodies who welcomed the initiative and expressed their willingness to actively contribute to the activities of the Council. Suggestions were received on areas including adoption of advanced construction technologies, green infrastructure, construction waste recycling, dispute resolution mechanisms, standardisation of practices, strengthening research collaboration, supply chain resilience, public health engineering and professional capacity building.
The meeting concluded with a vote of thanks delivered by Deputy Director General, NTIPR, CPWD.