কৃষিমন্ত্রক
খরিফ ফসলের জন্য কেন্দ্রের প্রস্তুতি পুরোদমে চলছে, জানালেন কেন্দ্রীয় কৃষিমন্ত্রী শ্রী শিবরাজ সিং চৌহান
28 MAY 2026 7:24PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৮ মে, ২০২৬
কেন্দ্রীয় কৃষি ও কৃষক কল্যাণ মন্ত্রী শ্রী শিবরাজ সিং চৌহান আজ নতুন দিল্লির পুসা কমপ্লেক্সে ‘খরিফ কনক্লেভ-২০২৬’ বিষয়ক এক সাংবাদিক সম্মেলনে বক্তব্য রাখেন। কেন্দ্রীয় কৃষিমন্ত্রী বলেন যে, দেশে খাদ্য নিরাপত্তা নিশ্চিত করা, কৃষকদের জীবিকার মানোন্নয়ন এবং দেশবাসীকে পুষ্টিকর খাদ্য সরবরাহ করাই হল কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের শীর্ষ অগ্রাধিকার।
তিনি বলেন যে, প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর নেতৃত্বে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার কৃষিক্ষেত্রকে শক্তিশালী করার লক্ষ্যে নিরন্তর কাজ করে চলেছে। ‘জাতীয় খরিফ অভিযান-২০২৬’ বিষয়ক কৃষি সম্মেলনটি ২৮ ও ২৯ মে, ২০২৬ তারিখে নয়াদিল্লির পুসায় অবস্থিত এনএএসসি কমপ্লেক্সে আয়োজিত হচ্ছে। সারা দেশের কৃষি মন্ত্রী, বিজ্ঞানী এবং ঊর্ধ্বতন আধিকারিকরা এই সম্মেলনে অংশগ্রহণ করবেন। আইসিএআর, বিভিন্ন রাজ্য এবং কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলসমূহের প্রতিনিধিরাও এই গুরুত্বপূর্ণ আলোচনাচক্রে অংশ নেবেন। দুই দিন ধরে খরিফ মরসুমের প্রস্তুতি নিয়ে বিস্তারিত আলোচনা ও পর্যালোচনা করা হবে।
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী শ্রী শিবরাজ সিং চৌহান বলেন যে, আমাদের খরিফ সম্মেলন শুরু হয়েছে এবং আজ এখানে গোটা 'টিম এগ্রিকালচার' উপস্থিত রয়েছে। 'টিম এগ্রিকালচার' বলতে কেবল কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারকেই বোঝায় না, বরং এর সঙ্গে যুক্ত রয়েছে বিভিন্ন সরকার, আইসিএআর-এর বিজ্ঞানীরা, কেন্দ্র ও রাজ্য সরকারের আধিকারিকবৃন্দ, এফপিও-র প্রতিনিধিরা এবং কৃষি বিষয়ক বিভিন্ন থিংক-ট্যাঙ্ক গোষ্ঠী। তিনি বলেন যে, কৃষি রাজ্য-তালিকাভুক্ত বিষয়; তাই কৃষিক্ষেত্রে উন্নত ফলন মূলত রাজ্যগুলির মাধ্যমেই আসে, যেখানে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার শুধুমাত্র সহায়কের ভূমিকা পালন করে থাকে।
কেন্দ্রীয় কৃষিমন্ত্রী আরও জানান যে, এই সম্মেলনের আগে বিভিন্ন বিষয় নিয়ে বিস্তারিত আলোচনার উদ্দেশ্যে রাজ্যগুলির সঙ্গে ভার্চুয়াল বৈঠক হয়েছিল। সেই আলোচনার সূত্র ধরেই রাজ্যগুলি নিজেদের পূর্ণ প্রস্তুতি নিয়ে এই সম্মেলনে অংশগ্রহণ করছে। তিনি বলেন যে, রাজ্যগুলি কৃষিক্ষেত্রে যে সব সমস্যার সম্মুখীন হচ্ছে, সেগুলির বিষয়ে গুরুত্ব সহকারে আলোচনা করা এবং সেগুলির সমাধান করা অত্যন্ত জরুরি।
সম্মেলনের প্রথম দিনে আধিকারিকরা বিভিন্ন দলে ভাগ হয়ে পৃথক পৃথক রাজ্যের সঙ্গে বিস্তারিত আলোচনা করবেন এবং দ্বিতীয় দিনে রাজ্যগুলির কৃষিমন্ত্রীরাও এই চিন্তন-বৈঠকে যোগ দেবেন।
কৃষিমন্ত্রী বলেন যে, কৃষি ক্ষেত্রে সমস্যার সমাধান, নীতির বিষয়ে আলোচনা করা এবং তা সমাধান করা অত্যন্ত জরুরি। প্রতিটি রাজ্যে কৃষিকাজের ধরন ভিন্ন, তাই আঞ্চলিক স্তরে আলোচনার প্রয়োজন।
তিনি বলেন, রাজ্যগুলির সঙ্গে যখন ছোট ছোট দলে আলোচনা করা হয়, তখন প্রতিটি রাজ্যের সমস্যা ও প্রয়োজনগুলি নিয়ে বিস্তারিত আলোচনা করা সম্ভব হয়। কেন্দ্রীয় কৃষিমন্ত্রী জানান যে, ভবিষ্যতে কৃষি-জলবায়ু অঞ্চলের ভিত্তিতে আঞ্চলিক সম্মেলন আয়োজনের বিষয়টি নিয়েও আলোচনা চলছে। তিনি বলেন, আইসিএআর-এর শ্রেণিবিন্যাস অনুযায়ী, দেশকে আটটি কৃষি-জলবায়ু অঞ্চলে ভাগ করা যেতে পারে।
শ্রী শিবরাজ সিং চৌহান বলেন যে, আমাদের কৃষকদের কঠোর পরিশ্রম, প্রধানমন্ত্রীর নেতৃত্বে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের নীতিসমূহ, বিজ্ঞানীদের গবেষণা এবং বিভিন্ন রাজ্যের সহযোগিতার ফলে এই বছর ভারত খাদ্যশস্য উৎপাদনে সমস্ত পুরনো রেকর্ড ভেঙে দিয়েছে।
শ্রী চৌহান জানান যে, ২০২৫-২৬ অর্থবর্ষে দেশের মোট খাদ্যশস্য উৎপাদন প্রায় ৩৭৬৫.৬৩ লক্ষ টনে পৌঁছেছে, যা গত বছরের তুলনায় প্রায় ১৮৮ লক্ষ টন বেশি। ধান উৎপাদনে ভারত একটি নতুন রেকর্ড স্থাপন করেছে। তিনি বলেন, ধান উৎপাদন ১৫৪০.২৪ লক্ষ টনে পৌঁছেছে এবং বর্তমানে ভারত এই ক্ষেত্রে বিশ্বে প্রথম স্থানে রয়েছে। আমরা চিনকেও পিছনে ফেলে দিয়েছি। গম উৎপাদন ১২০৬.৫৭ লক্ষ টন এবং ভুট্টা উৎপাদন ৫৫০.৯২ লক্ষ টন রেকর্ড করা হয়েছে।
শ্রী শিবরাজ সিং চৌহান আরও বলেন যে, দেশ কেবল খাদ্যশস্য উৎপাদনেই নয়, বরং তৈলবীজ উৎপাদনেও ব্যাপক সাফল্য অর্জন করেছে।
চিনাবাদাম উৎপাদন ১৩০.৭৪ লক্ষ টনে এবং রেপসিড-সর্ষে উৎপাদন ১৩৭.৬৮ লক্ষ টনে পৌঁছেছে, যা একটি রেকর্ড।
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী জানান যে, ডালশস্য এবং তৈলবীজের জন্য পৃথক মিশন গঠন করা হয়েছে। রাজ্যগুলির সঙ্গে উন্নত মানের বীজ, বীজ প্রতিস্থাপনের হার বৃদ্ধি, প্রদর্শনী এবং প্রক্রিয়াকরণ ব্যবস্থা নিয়ে বিস্তারিত আলোচনা করা হবে।
জলবায়ু পরিবর্তনকে কৃষিক্ষেত্রে একটি বড় চ্যালেঞ্জ হিসেবে অভিহিত করে কেন্দ্রীয় কৃষিমন্ত্রী বলেন যে, আবহাওয়ার পরিবর্তন এবং অনিয়মিত বৃষ্টিপাতের কারণে কৃষিকাজের পরিস্থিতি দ্রুত পরিবর্তিত হচ্ছে। তাপমাত্রা ক্রমাগত বৃদ্ধি পাচ্ছে। কখনও কখনও হঠাৎ করেই অতিবৃষ্টি হচ্ছে, আবার কখনও দীর্ঘ সময় ধরে বৃষ্টিহীনতা দেখা দিচ্ছে। এমন পরিবেশে কৃষিকাজকে নিরাপদ ও সুস্থিতিশীল রাখার জন্য প্রয়োজনীয় পদক্ষেপগুলি নিয়েও আলোচনা করা হবে। তিনি জানান যে, এই সম্মেলনে প্রাকৃতিক কৃষি, মৃত্তিকা স্বাস্থ্য কার্ড এবং সারের সুষম ব্যবহারের মতো বিষয়গুলির ওপর বিশেষ গুরুত্ব দেওয়া হবে।
কৃষিক্ষেত্রে ঋণ বিতরণের ক্ষেত্রে রাজ্যগুলির মধ্যে এখনও কিছুটা বৈষম্য রয়েছে। কোনো কোনো রাজ্যে কৃষিক্ষেত্রে ঋণের পরিমাণ অত্যন্ত কম, আবার কোথাও তা অত্যন্ত বেশি। কৃষকদের কাছে যদি 'কিষাণ ক্রেডিট কার্ড' এবং বিনিয়োগের জন্য প্রয়োজনীয় পুঁজি থাকে, তবে তাঁরা আরও ভালোভাবে কৃষিকাজ করতে সক্ষম হবেন। কেন্দ্রীয় কৃষিমন্ত্রী জানান যে, 'কৃষি পরিকাঠামো তহবিল', 'পিএম-আশা যোজনা', ডিজিটাল কৃষি, 'কৃষক আইডি' এবং 'কৃষক উৎপাদনকারী সংস্থা' বা এফপিও-গুলিকে শক্তিশালী করার মতো বিষয়গুলি নিয়েও এই সম্মেলনে আলোচনা করা হবে। শ্রী শিবরাজ সিং চৌহান আরও বলেন যে, এই সম্মেলনে 'ক্ষেত বাঁচাও অভিযান' নিয়েও বিস্তারিত আলোচনা করা হবে এবং নির্ধারিত লক্ষ্যমাত্রা অর্জনে কেন্দ্র ও রাজ্য সরকার যৌথ প্রয়াস চালাবে।

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Centre's preparations for Kharif crops in full swing; Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan addresses a press conference
Team Agriculture at Kharif Conclave; farming will get a new direction – Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
Every state has a different model of farming, hence the strategy is being made at the regional level - Shri Shivraj Singh
Foodgrain production exceeds 3,765 lakh tonnes, a historic achievement: Union Agriculture Minister
India becomes world's No. 1 in rice production, surpasses China: Shri Chouhan
Self-reliance in pulses and oilseeds is our top priority : Union Minister Shri Chouhan
Right from climate change to digital farming, a new agricultural roadmap will be made at the Kharif Conclave: Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
28 MAY 2026 7:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan addressed a press conference on Kharif Conclave-2026 at Pusa Complex in New Delhi today. The Union Agriculture Minister said that ensuring food security in the country, improving farmers’ livelihood and providing nutritious food to the countrymen is the top priority of the Union Government.
He said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Union Government is continuously working to strengthen the agriculture sector. The Agriculture Conclave on National Kharif Campaign-2026 is being organised at NASC Complex, Pusa, New Delhi on 28th and 29th May 2026. Agriculture Ministers, Scientists and senior officials from across the country will attend the Conclave. Representatives from ICAR, States and UTs will also participate in the important brainstorming. Preparations for the Kharif season will be discussed and reviewed in detail for two days. Our objective is that farmers get better planning, better technology and better support.
Team Agriculture at Kharif Conclave
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan said that our Kharif Conclave has started and today the entire 'Team Agriculture' is present here. Team Agriculture means not only the central government, but also the state governments, scientists of ICAR, officers of the central and state governments, FPO representatives and think-tank groups on farming. He said that agriculture is a state subject and better results come from the states only while the central government plays a supporting role. He informed that extensive discussions are being held in the conclave on preparation of Kharif and Rabi crops, availability of suitable seeds for sowing and effective delivery of agriculture missions to the ground. The Union Agriculture Minister informed that prior to the conference, virtual meetings were held with the states to discuss various topics in detail. Taking cue from these discussions, the states are participating in the conclave with their preparations. He said that the problems faced by the states need to be seriously discussed and resolved. Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan said that earlier this conclave used to be only one day affair. But for such a large country, it is not possible to discuss all issues in just one day. So on the first day, the officers will sit in groups and discuss in detail with different states and on the second day, the agriculture ministers of the states will also join the brainstorming.
Farming varies in every state, hence discussions at the regional level
Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan said that our country is very big, therefore this time not only the National Conclave on Agriculture is being held, but we have also started regional conferences. So far, three regional conferences have already been held at Jaipur, Lucknow and Bhubaneswar. Besides, two more such conferences will be held in North-East and South India. The dates of these two conferences will be decided soon. Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan said that farming and climatic conditions vary state by states. In such a situation, discussions at the regional level prove to be more practical and effective. He said that when discussions are held with the states in small groups, the problems and needs of each state can be discussed in detail. The Union Agriculture Minister informed that an idea of conducting regional conferences based on agro-climatic zones in future are also being discussed. He said that as per the ICAR classification, the country can be broadly divided into eight agro-climatic zones. We are trying to organise regional conferences on the basis of these eight zones instead of five so that the schemes and strategies related to agriculture can reach the grassroots in an effective manner. He also informed that a detailed presentation on the Kharif Conclave has also been prepared where various agricultural topics will be discussed in detail.
New record in wheat, rice, maize and oilseeds production
Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan said that due to the hard work of our farmers and the policies of the Central Government under the leadership of the Prime Minister, the research of the scientists and the cooperation of the states, this year India has broken all the old records of foodgrain production. As the Agriculture Minister, I am satisfied to say that due to the hard work of the farmers, the schemes of Union Govt and the new developed seed varieties, the country has broken all records of foodgrain production this time. Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan said that in the year 2025-26, the total estimated foodgrain production of the country has reached 3, 765.63 lakh tonnes, which is about 188 lakh tonnes more than last year. India has set a new record in rice production. He said that rice production has reached 1,540.24 lakh tonnes and India is now number one in the world. We have even surpassed China. The production of wheat has been recorded at 1, 206.57 lakh tonnes and maize at 550.92 lakh tonnes, which is a record in itself. Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan said that the country has achieved great success not only in foodgrains, but also in oilseeds production. The expected oilseeds production this year is estimated at 430.59 lakh tonnes with groundnut production reaching 130.74 lakh tonnes and rapeseed-mustard production reaching 137.68 lakh tonnes, which is a record level. He said that pulses production has also registered an increase and there is a possibility of further increase in production in coming years.
National Agriculture brainstorming on Kharif Strategy
The Union Minister said that separate missions have been created for pulses and oilseeds. Detailed discussions will be held on better seeds, increasing the seed replacement rate, demonstration and processing arrangements with the states. Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan said that the country is moving fast in the field of horticulture and the sector has immense potential. He said that Mission for Integrated Development of Horticulture and Cotton Mission will also be discussed a the conclave. Terming climate change as a major challenge for the agriculture, the Union Agriculture Minister said that due to changing weather and erratic rainfall, the farming conditions are changing rapidly. The heat is constantly increasing. At times, there is excessive rain at once and then there are long intervals. Necessary steps to keep farming safe and sustainable in such an environment will also be discussed. He informed that the conclave will have special focus on topics like natural farming, soil health card and balanced use of fertilizers. He said that many farmers resort to excessive use of fertilizers due to lack of information. Hence, it’s necessary to promote balanced use. Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan said that integrated farming model will also be discussed to increase the income of small and marginal farmers. Farms in our country are small in size. Therefore, we will consider how farmers can earn more profit from less land. Adequate funding for agriculture is also necessary. Farmers need crop production as well as post-harvest management and protection from risk. There is still a disparity among states in the distribution of agricultural credit. Farm credit is very low in some states and high in others. If farmers have KCC and capital for investment, they will be able to do better farming. The Union Agriculture Minister informed that topics like Agri Infra Fund, PM-AASHA Yojana, Digital Agriculture, Farmer ID and strengthening of FPOs will also be discussed at the conclave. The states have been divided into different groups, where brainstorming on various issues will take place throughout the day. Next day, presentations will be made on various topics in the presence of State Agriculture Ministers and a joint agricultural roadmap of the country and the States for the Kharif crop will be prepared. Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan informed that "Khet Bachao Abhiyan" will also be discussed extensively at the conclave. He said that the Central and State Governments will make coordinated efforts to meet the set targets.