قبائیلی امور کی وزارت
قبائلی امور کی وزارت نے مغربی بنگال میں پی ایم جن من اور ڈی اے – جے جی یو اے کے نفاذ کا جائزہ لیا
این ای ایس ٹی ایس نے ای ایم آر ایس نیٹ ورک کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے مفاہمتی عرضداشت پر دستخط کیے؛ فنڈنگ کو بڑھا کر 1.47 لاکھ روپے فی طالب علم کر دیا گیا
مغربی بنگال میں پی وی ٹی جی گھرانوں کے سروے کا آغاز کیا گیا جس کا مقصد قبائلی افراد کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے فوائد کی بروقت بہم رسانی ہے
عزت مآب وزیر اعظم کی وکست بھارت کی تصوریت سے ہم آہنگ، قبائلی امور کی وزارت اور مغربی بنگال نے قبائلی فلاح وبہبود سے متعلق پہل قدمیوں اور ای ایم آر ایس کی توسیع کے عمل کو تیز کیا
27 MAY 2026 6:54PM by PIB Delhi
قبائلی امور کی وزارت کی سکریٹری محترمہ رنجن چوپڑا کے زیر صدارت 27 مئی 2026 کو ایک جائزہ میٹنگ کا اہتمام کیا گیا، جس میں قبائلی ترقی کے محکمے (ٹی ڈی ڈی)، حکومت مغربی بنگال کی پرنسپل سکریٹری محترمہ چوٹن دھیندپ لامہ کے ساتھ وزارت اور متعلقہ تنظیموں کے سینئر افسران نے بھی شرکت کی۔ اس میٹنگ میں جناب منیش ٹھاکر، ایڈشنل سکریٹری؛ جناب برج نندن پرساد، جوائنٹ سکریٹری؛ جناب ٹی روموان پائٹے، سی ایم ڈی، این ایس ٹی ایف ڈی سی؛ جناب اننت پرکاش پانڈے، جوائنٹ سکریٹری؛ ڈاکٹر پرتیما، کمشنر، این ای ایس ٹی ایس اور وزارت دیگر سینئر افسران نے بھی شرکت کی۔
A group of people sitting at a deskAI-generated content may be incorrect.
میٹنگ میں ریاست مغربی بنگال میں قبائلی امور کی وزارت کی مختلف اسکیموں اور پروگراموں کے نفاذ کی صورتحال کا جائزہ لیا گیا اور مستقبل کے لائحہ عمل پر غور کیا گیا۔ بات چیت کا محور بین محکمہ جاتی تال میل کو مضبوط بنانے، فنڈ کے استعمال کو بہتر بنانے اور قبائلی اور خاص طور پر کمزور قبائلی گروپ (پی وی ٹی جی) علاقوں میں زیر التواء مداخلتوں کی کوریج کو تیز کرنے پر تھا۔
میٹنگ کے دوران اہم توجہ وزارت کی دو فلیگ شپ پہل قدمیوں- پردھان منتری جن جاتی آدی واسی نیائے مہا ابھیان (پی ایم جن من) اور دھرتی آبا جن جاتیہ گرام اُتکرش ابھیان (ڈی اے – جے جی یو اے) کے تحت ریاستی حکومت کو شامل کرنے پر دی گئی۔ قبائلی امور کی وزارت کے سکریٹری نے زور دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ یہ وزارت اور ریاستی حکومت کے لیے مل کر کام کرنے کا موقع ہے تاکہ اس امر کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے کہ ان ابھیانوں کے فوائدمؤثر طور پر قبائلی برادریوں اور پی وی ٹی جیز تک پہنچیں۔
محترمہ چوٹن دھینڈپ لامہ نے بتایا کہ ریاستی حکومت کے مختلف شعبہ جات ابھیان کے تحت متعلقہ مرکزی وزارتوں کو مناسب تجاویز مرتب کرنے اور پیش کرنے کے عمل میں ہیں۔ میٹنگ کے دوران یہ بھی بتایا گیا کہ ریاست میں پی وی ٹی جی گھریلو سروے 27 مئی 2026 کو شروع ہوا تھا اور ریاستی حکومت نے اس مشق کو بروقت مکمل کرنے کی یقین دہانی کرائی تھی۔
قبائلی امور کے سکریٹری نے ریاستی حکومت کو آدی کرم یوگی ابھیان (اے کے اے) کے ساتھ مربوط کرنے کی اہمیت پر بھی زور دیا۔ وزارت نے مطلع کیا کہ ریاستی حکومت کے عہدیداروں کے لئے جلد ہی اے کے اے پر ایک ہینڈ ہولڈنگ سیشن کا انعقاد کیا جائے گا۔ ریاست کو مزید مشورہ دیا گیا کہ وہ ڈی اے – جے جی یو اے اور پی ایم جن من کے تحت آنے والے دیہاتوں میں آدی سیوا کیندروں (اے ایس کے) کے نوٹیفکیشن کو تیز کرے، جس میں کمیونٹی کی شراکت کے مضبوط میکانزم کے ذریعے ہر اے ایس کے میں 5-7 رضاکاروں کی ٹیمیں تعینات کرنے کی کوشش کی جائے۔
A group of people standing in front of a deskAI-generated content may be incorrect.
قبائلی تعلیم کو مضبوط بنانے کی سمت میں ایک اہم پیش رفت میں، قبائلی امور کی وزارت کے تحت نیشنل ایجوکیشن سوسائٹی فار ٹرائبل اسٹوڈنٹس (این ای ایس ٹی ایس) نے ریاست میں ایکلویہ ماڈل رہائشی اسکولوں (ای ایم آر ایس) اسکیم کے موثر نفاذ اور نگرانی کے لیے حکومت مغربی بنگال کے ساتھ مفاہمتی عرضداشت پر بھی دستخط کیے ہیں۔
قبائلی امور کی وزارت کی سکریٹری محترمہ چوپڑا ؛ قبائلی ترقی کے محکمے، حکومت مغربی بنگال کی پرنسپل سکریٹری محترمہ چوٹن دھیندپ لامہ؛ اوراین ای ایس ٹی ایس کے کمشنر ڈاکٹر پرتیما کی موجودگی میں مفاہمتی عرضداشت پر دستخط کیے گئے۔
معاہدے کے تحت، ای ایم آر ایس اسکیم کے تحت فی طالب علم کی فنڈنگ 61,500 کروڑ روپے سے بڑھ کر 1.47 لاکھ روپے فی طالب علم ہو جائے گی۔ ریاستی حکومت منظور شدہ ای ایم آر ایس کو تیزی سے چلانے اور زیر التوا اسکول کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تکمیل کے لیے بھی اقدامات کرے گی۔ اساتذہ کی بھرتی ایک مرکزی عمل کے ذریعے کی جائے گی۔
ایم او یو کا مقصد مغربی بنگال میں ای ایم آر ایس کی منصوبہ بندی، تعمیر، قیام اور انتظامیہ کے لیے ادارہ جاتی تال میل کو مضبوط کرنا ہے۔ یہ این سی ای آر ٹی کے رہنما خطوط پر مبنی اور سی بی ایس ای کے اصولوں اور معیارات کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ ایک مشترکہ بنیادی نصاب کو اپنانے کے ذریعے قبائلی طلباء کی مجموعی ترقی کے لیے معیاری جدید تعلیم کو یقینی بنانا بھی چاہتا ہے۔
میٹنگ کے دوران زیر بحث دیگر اہم امور میں تجاویز اور استعمال کے سرٹیفکیٹ جمع کروانا، مختلف اسکیموں کے تحت منظور شدہ پروجیکٹوں کی پیشرفت، فاریسٹ رائٹس ایکٹ (ایف آر اے ) کا نفاذ، ون دھن وکاس کیندروں (وی ڈی وی کے ) کو فعال کرنا، ٹرائبل ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ (ٹی آر آئی) کو مضبوط کرنا، اور جدید پروجیکٹوں میں حصہ لینا شامل ہیں جن میں قبائلی افراد کے لیے ہنر مندی پیدا کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی ہے۔
میٹنگ کے دوران جن اقدامات پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا اور جن پر اتفاق کیا گیا، ان سے قبائلی امور کی وزارت اور مغربی بنگال کی حکومت کی شمولیتی ترقی، قبائلی بااختیار بنانے، اور قبائلی نوجوانوں اور برادریوں کے لیے پائیدار مواقع کی تخلیق کے وژن کے تئیں عزم کی توثیق ہوتی ہے، جو ایک آتم نربھر اور وکست بھارت کے وژن میں بامعنی کردار ادا کرتے ہیں۔

Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Ministry of Tribal Affairs Reviews PM JANMAN & DA-JGUA Implementation in West Bengal
NESTS Signs MoU to Strengthen EMRS Network; Funding Raised to ₹1.47 Lakh per Student
PVTG Household Survey Launched in West Bengal to Ensure Timely Delivery of Tribal Welfare Benefits
Aligned with Hon’ble Prime Minister’s Vision of Viksit Bharat, MoTA and West Bengal Accelerate Tribal Welfare Initiatives and EMRS Expansion
27 MAY 2026 6:54PM by PIB Delhi
A review meeting was held under the chairpersonship of Smt. Ranjana Chopra, Secretary, Ministry of Tribal Affairs, on May 27, 2026, with the participation of Smt. Choten Dhendup Lama, Principal Secretary, Tribal Development Department (TDD), Government of West Bengal, along with senior officials from the Ministry and affiliated organisations. The meeting was attended by Sh. Manish Thakur, Additional Secretary; Sh. Brij Nandan Prasad, Joint Secretary; Sh. T. Roumuan Paite, CMD, NSTFDC; Sh. Anant Prakash Pandey, Joint Secretary; Dr. Pratima, Commissioner, NESTS and other senior officials of the Ministry.
A group of people sitting at a deskAI-generated content may be incorrect.
The meeting reviewed the implementation status of various schemes and programmes of the Ministry of Tribal Affairs in the State of West Bengal and deliberated on the future course of action. Discussions focused on strengthening inter-departmental coordination, improving fund utilisation, and expediting the coverage of pending interventions in tribal and Particularly Vulnerable Tribal Group (PVTG) areas.
A major focus of the meeting was the onboarding of the State Government under the two flagship initiatives of the Ministry — Pradhan Mantri Janjati Adivasi Nyaya Maha Abhiyan (PM JANMAN) and Dharti Aaba Janjatiya Gram Utkarsh Abhiyan (DA-JGUA). Secretary, Tribal Affairs emphasised that this is an opportune moment for the Ministry and the State Government to work in convergence mode to ensure that the benefits of these abhiyans effectively reach tribal communities and PVTGs.
Smt. Choten Dhendup Lama informed that various line departments of the State Government are in the process of formulating and submitting suitable proposals to the respective Central Ministries under the abhiyans. It was also apprised during the meeting that the PVTG household survey in the State commenced on May 27, 2026, and the State Government assured timely completion of the exercise.
The Secretary, Tribal Affairs also underlined the importance of integrating the State Government with the Adi Karmayogi Abhiyan (AKA). The Ministry informed that a handholding session on AKA would soon be organised for State Government officials. The State was further advised to expedite the notification of Adi Sewa Kendras (ASKs) in villages covered under DA-JGUA and PM JANMAN, with efforts to deploy teams of 5–7 volunteers in each ASK through strong community participation mechanisms.
A group of people standing in front of a deskAI-generated content may be incorrect.
In a significant development towards strengthening tribal education, the National Education Society for Tribal Students (NESTS), under the Ministry of Tribal Affairs, also signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with the Government of West Bengal for effective implementation and monitoring of the Eklavya Model Residential Schools (EMRS) Scheme in the State.
The MoU was signed in the presence of Smt. Ranjana Chopra, Secretary, Ministry of Tribal Affairs; Smt. Choten Dhendup Lama, Principal Secretary, Tribal Development Department, Government of West Bengal; and Dr. Pratima, Commissioner, NESTS.
Under the agreement, the per-student funding under the EMRS scheme will increase substantially from ₹61,500 to ₹1.47 lakh per student. The State Government will also undertake measures for the speedy operationalisation of sanctioned EMRSs and completion of pending school infrastructure. Faculty recruitment will be conducted through a centralised process.
The MoU aims to strengthen institutional coordination for planning, construction, establishment, and administration of EMRSs in West Bengal. It also seeks to ensure quality modern education for holistic development of tribal students through adoption of a common core curriculum based on NCERT guidelines and aligned with CBSE norms and standards.
Other key issues discussed during the meeting included submission of proposals and utilisation certificates, progress of sanctioned projects under various schemes, implementation of the Forest Rights Act (FRA), operationalisation of Van Dhan Vikas Kendras (VDVKs), strengthening of Tribal Research Institute (TRI), and participation in innovative projects focusing on skilling and livelihood generation for tribal communities.
The initiatives discussed and agreed upon during the meeting reaffirm the commitment of the Ministry of Tribal Affairs and the Government of West Bengal towards Hon’ble Prime Minister’s vision of inclusive growth, tribal empowerment, and creation of sustainable opportunities for tribal youth and communities, contributing meaningfully to the vision of an Atmanirbhar and Viksit Bharat.