Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Women Representation in IAS Reaches record 41%; Dr. Jitendra Singh Calls It Reflection of Democratisation of Opportunity in contemporary India
2047 Will Belong to You: Dr. Jitendra Singh Urges Young IAS Officers to Lead India’s Next Governance Transformation
Union Minister Interacts with IAS Officer Trainees of 2024 Batch under Assistant Secretary Programme
Assistant Secretary Programme Creating More Confident and Policy-Oriented IAS Officers: Dr. Jitendra Singh
27 MAY 2026 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
Referring to nearly 41 percent representation of women officers in 2024 batch of IAS, marking one of the highest-ever gender participation in the history of the IAS, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology, Earth Sciences, PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh today said that the changing character of India’s Civil Services mirrors the transformation taking place across the country, where access to opportunity is expanding beyond traditional social and regional boundaries and young Indians are shaping a new governance culture driven by aspiration, technology and accountability.
Interacting with IAS Officer Trainees of the 2024 batch at the Civil Services Officers’ Institute (CSOI), Vinay Marg, New Delhi, Dr. Jitendra Singh said the officers entering service today are uniquely placed in history, as they will occupy leadership roles at the peak of their careers when India completes 100 years of Independence in 2047. He described the moment as both a privilege and a responsibility, saying the future course of India’s governance journey would largely be shaped by this generation of civil servants.
The interaction formed part of the Assistant Secretary Programme under which 184 IAS officers of the 2024 batch have been attached with 49 Ministries and Departments of the Government of India for an eight-week period from May 4 to June 25, 2026, to gain first-hand exposure to policy making, coordination mechanisms and administrative functioning at the Centre.
Senior officials present during the programme included Shri Faiz Ahmed Kidwai, Additional Secretary, Department of Personnel & Training (DoPT); Shri P. Bala Kiran, Joint Secretary, DoPT; Ms. Chhavi Bhardwaj, Joint Secretary, DoPT; Ms. Shanmuga Priya Mishra, Joint Director, Lal Bahadur Shastri National Academy of Administration (LBSNAA); and Shri Kranthi Kumar Pati, Deputy Director, LBSNAA.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said the Assistant Secretary Programme, introduced under Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s leadership, has fundamentally changed the early administrative exposure available to young IAS officers. Recalling the evolution of the initiative over the last decade, he said the programme has helped create a generation of officers that is more confident, policy-oriented and institutionally connected from the very beginning of service.
The Minister said that nearly 41 percent representation of women officers reflects wider social change underway in India. He said the growing presence of women across competitive examinations, higher education and professional spaces demonstrates how opportunity and access are becoming increasingly democratised.
Dr. Jitendra Singh also spoke about the changing regional profile of Civil Services selections, noting that states which earlier had limited representation are now producing large numbers of successful candidates, while several traditionally dominant regions are witnessing a shift in career preferences toward emerging sectors and global opportunities. He said these changes indicate the rise of a more aspirational and dynamic India.
The Minister said 78 officers in the present batch come from engineering backgrounds, alongside professionals from medicine, law, management and humanities. He added that governance today increasingly requires technological understanding and interdisciplinary thinking, particularly at a time when government programmes are becoming more data-driven, digital and innovation-oriented.
Speaking informally with the trainees, Dr. Jitendra Singh said modern governance no longer functions through rigid hierarchies and one-way communication. He encouraged the officers to remain open-minded learners throughout their careers, saying the ability to adapt, unlearn and evolve is now more valuable than static knowledge.
The Minister said the nature of administration has changed significantly in the last decade with greater emphasis on transparency, responsiveness and citizen participation. Referring to Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s governance philosophy of “Maximum Governance, Minimum Government,” he said technology must be used not merely for efficiency but also for improving trust between citizens and institutions.
Dr. Jitendra Singh urged the officers to make full use of platforms like Mission Karmayogi and continuously upgrade their capacities in emerging areas including Artificial Intelligence, digital governance, data analytics and public communication. He said future administrators would be expected to combine technological competence with empathy, sensitivity and ethical public conduct.
During the interaction, the Minister also exchanged views with the officer trainees on district administration, governance challenges, leadership responsibilities and changing public expectations from civil servants. He encouraged the young officers to maintain neutrality, remain accessible to citizens and focus on meaningful public outcomes rather than visibility.
Describing India@2047 as a national mission rather than merely a milestone, Dr. Jitendra Singh said the officers of this generation would become the principal drivers of India’s rise in the coming decades. He urged them to approach public service with humility, discipline and a larger sense of national purpose.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
آئی اے ایس میں خواتین کی نمائندگی ریکارڈ 41 فی صد تک پہنچ گئی ہے ؛ ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے اسے معاصر بھارت میں مواقع کی جمہوریت کاری کی عکاسی قرار دیا
سال 2047 آپ کا ہوگا : ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے نوجوان آئی اے ایس افسران سے اپیل کی کہ وہ بھارت کی آئندہ آنے والی حکمرانی کی تبدیلی کی قیادت کریں
مرکزی وزیر نے اسسٹنٹ سکریٹری پروگرام کے تحت 2024 بیچ کے تربیت یافتہ آئی اے ایس افسران سے بات چیت کی
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کے مطابق اسسٹنٹ سکریٹری پروگرام زیادہ بااعتماد اور پالیسی پر مبنی آئی اے ایس افسران تیار کر رہا ہے
27 MAY 2026 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
سال 2024 کے آئی اے ایس بیچ میں خواتین افسران کی تقریباً 41 فی صد نمائندگی کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے، جو آئی اے ایس کی تاریخ میں صنفی شمولیت کی بلند ترین شرحوں میں سے ایک ہے، سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی، ارضیاتی سائنسز کے وزیرِ مملکت ( آزادانہ چارج ) اور وزیرِ اعظم کے دفتر ، عملہ، عوامی شکایات، پنشن، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلائی امور کے وزیرِ مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج کہا کہ بھارت کی سول سروسز کا بدلتا ہوا کردار ، ملک میں جاری وسیع تبدیلی کی عکاسی کرتا ہے، جہاں مواقع تک رسائی اب روایتی سماجی اور علاقائی حدود سے آگے بڑھ رہی ہے اور نوجوان بھارتی امنگ ، ٹیکنالوجی اور جوابدہی پر مبنی ایک نئی طرزِ حکمرانی تشکیل دے رہے ہیں۔
نئی دلّی کے وِنے مارگ میں واقع سول سروسز آفیسرز انسٹی ٹیوٹ ( سی ایس او آئی ) میں 2024 بیچ کے تربیت یافتہ آئی اے ایس افسران سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے ، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ آج خدمات میں شامل ہونے والے افسران تاریخ کے ایک منفرد مرحلے پر کھڑے ہیں، کیونکہ جب بھارت 2047 میں آزادی کے 100 سال مکمل کرے گا تو یہ افسران اپنے کیریئر کے عروج پر قیادت کے مناصب پر فائز ہوں گے۔ انہوں نے اس لمحے کو ایک اعزاز اور ذمہ داری قرار دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ بھارت کے حکمرانی کے سفر کے مستقبل کا بڑا حصہ اسی نسل کے سول سرونٹس کی کارکردگی سے طے ہوگا۔
یہ ملاقات اسسٹنٹ سکریٹری پروگرام کا حصہ تھی، جس کے تحت 2024 بیچ کے 184 آئی اے ایس افسران کو 4 مئی سے 25 جون ، 2026 ء تک آٹھ ہفتوں کے لیے حکومتِ ہند کی 49 وزارتوں اور محکموں کے ساتھ منسلک کیا گیا ہے تاکہ انہیں پالیسی سازی، رابطہ کاری کے نظام اور مرکزی انتظامی امور کی براہ راست آگاہی حاصل ہو سکے۔
پروگرام میں شریک سینئر افسران میں محترمہ چھوی بھاردواج، جوائنٹ سیکریٹری (ٹریننگ)، محکمہ عملہ و تربیت؛ محترمہ شنموگا پریا مشرا، جوائنٹ ڈائریکٹر، لال بہادر شاستری نیشنل اکیڈمی آف ایڈمنسٹریشن ( ایل بی ایس این اے اے ) ؛ اور جناب کرانتی کمار پتی، ڈپٹی ڈائریکٹر، ایل بی ایس این اے اے شامل تھے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم نریندرمودی کی قیادت میں شروع کیا گیا اسسٹنٹ سکریٹری پروگرام نوجوان آئی اے ایس افسران کو ابتدائی انتظامی تجربہ فراہم کرنے کے نظام میں بنیادی تبدیلی لا چکا ہے۔ گزشتہ ایک دہائی کے دوران ، اس اقدام کے ارتقا کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے ، انہوں نے کہا کہ اس پروگرام نے ایسی افسر شاہی کی نئی نسل تیار کرنے میں مدد دی ہے ، جو ابتداء ہی سے زیادہ بااعتماد، پالیسی پر مبنی اور ادارہ جاتی طور پر مضبوط روابط رکھنے والی ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ خواتین افسران کی تقریباً 41 فی صد نمائندگی بھارت میں جاری وسیع سماجی تبدیلی کی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مسابقتی امتحانات، اعلیٰ تعلیم اور پیشہ ورانہ شعبوں میں خواتین کی بڑھتی ہوئی موجودگی ، اس بات کا ثبوت ہے کہ مواقع اور رسائی بتدریج زیادہ جمہوری اور سب کے لیے دستیاب ہو رہی ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے سول سروسز میں منتخب ہونے والے امیدواروں کے بدلتے ہوئے علاقائی پس منظر پر بھی بات کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وہ ریاستیں، جن کی پہلے محدود نمائندگی تھی، اب بڑی تعداد میں کامیاب امیدوار پیدا کر رہی ہیں، جب کہ کئی روایتی طور پر نمایاں خطوں میں نوجوانوں کی ترجیحات ابھرتے ہوئے شعبوں اور عالمی مواقع کی طرف منتقل ہو رہی ہیں۔ ان کے مطابق یہ تبدیلیاں ایک زیادہ پُرعزم، متحرک اور ترقی پذیر بھارت کے عروج کی نشاندہی کرتی ہیں۔
وزیر موصوف نے بتایا کہ موجودہ بیچ میں 78 افسران انجینئرنگ کے پس منظر سے تعلق رکھتے ہیں، جب کہ دیگر افسران طب، قانون، مینجمنٹ اور ہیومینیٹیز جیسے شعبوں سے آئے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آج کے دور میں حکمرانی کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی کی سمجھ اور مختلف علوم کے امتزاج پر مبنی سوچ کی ضرورت بڑھ گئی ہے، خاص طور پر ایسے وقت میں ، جب حکومتی پروگرام زیادہ ڈیٹا پر مبنی، ڈیجیٹل اور اختراعی ہوتے جا رہے ہیں۔
تربیت یافتہ افسران سے غیر رسمی گفتگو کرتے ہوئے ، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ جدید حکمرانی اب سخت درجہ بندی اور یکطرفہ رابطے کے اصولوں پر نہیں چلتی۔ انہوں نے افسران کو مشورہ دیا کہ وہ اپنے پورے کیریئر کے دوران کھلے ذہن کے ساتھ سیکھنے کا عمل جاری رکھیں، کیونکہ بدلتے حالات کے مطابق خود کو ڈھالنے، پرانی سوچ کو ترک کرنے اور مسلسل ترقی کرنے کی صلاحیت آج جامد معلومات سے کہیں زیادہ اہم ہو چکی ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ گزشتہ ایک دہائی میں انتظامیہ کی نوعیت میں نمایاں تبدیلی آئی ہے، جہاں شفافیت، جوابدہی اور عوامی شمولیت پر زیادہ زور دیا جا رہا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے طرزِ حکمرانی کے فلسفے ’’ زیادہ سے زیادہ حکمرانی، کم سے کم حکومت ‘‘ کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے ، انہوں نے کہا کہ ٹیکنالوجی کو صرف کارکردگی بڑھانے کے لیے نہیں بلکہ شہریوں اور اداروں کے درمیان اعتماد مضبوط کرنے کے لیے بھی استعمال کیا جانا چاہیے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے افسران سے اپیل کی کہ وہ مشن کرم یوگی جیسے پلیٹ فارمز سے بھرپور فائدہ اٹھائیں اور مصنوعی ذہانت، ڈیجیٹل گورننس، ڈیٹا اینالیٹکس اور عوامی رابطے جیسے ابھرتے ہوئے شعبوں میں اپنی صلاحیتوں کو مسلسل بہتر بناتے رہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مستقبل کے منتظمین سے توقع کی جائے گی کہ وہ تکنیکی مہارت کے ساتھ ہمدردی، حساسیت اور اخلاقی عوامی رویے کو بھی یکجا کریں۔
گفتگو کے دوران ، وزیر موصوف نے تربیت یافتہ افسران کے ساتھ ضلعی انتظامیہ، حکمرانی کے چیلنجز، قیادت کی ذمہ داریوں اور سول سرونٹس سے متعلق عوامی توقعات میں آنے والی تبدیلیوں پر بھی تبادلۂ خیال کیا۔ انہوں نے نوجوان افسران کو تلقین کی کہ وہ غیر جانبداری برقرار رکھیں، عوام کے لیے قابلِ رسائی رہیں اور صرف نمایاں نظر آنے کے بجائے بامعنی عوامی نتائج پر توجہ دیں۔
بھارت@2047 کو محض ایک سنگِ میل کے بجائے ایک قومی مشن قرار دیتے ہوئے ، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ اس نسل کے افسران آنے والی دہائیوں میں ، بھارت کے عروج کے اصل محرک بنیں گے۔ انہوں نے افسران سے اپیل کی کہ وہ عوامی خدمت کو عاجزی، نظم و ضبط اور قومی مقصد کے وسیع تر احساس کے ساتھ انجام دیں۔
..................................................... ...................................................
) ش ح – ا ک - ع ا )
U.No. 7618