सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने पंजाब, दिल्ली और हरियाणा में राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग परियोजनाओं की प्रगति और रखरखाव की समीक्षा की
सुरक्षित राजमार्गों के लिए समयबद्ध कार्यनिष्पादन, गुणवत्तापूर्ण निर्माण और मानसून की तैयारियों पर जोर
26 MAY 2026 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने मीडिया और सोशल मीडिया प्लेटफॉर्म से मिली सूचनाओं के आधार पर आज पंजाब में 4,335 किलोमीटर और दिल्ली और हरियाणा में 3,332 किलोमीटर की राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग परियोजनाओं की गुणवत्ता और रखरखाव की प्रगति की समीक्षा की।
नई दिल्ली में आयोजित समीक्षा बैठक में केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग राज्य मंत्री श्री अजय टम्टा और श्री हर्ष मल्होत्रा तथा सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्रालय, भारतीय राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग प्राधिकरण के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों और परियोजना ठेकेदारों ने भाग लिया।
जमीनी स्तर पर काम में तेजी लाने पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने पर जोर
श्री गडकरी ने समीक्षा बैठक में राजमार्ग परियोजनाओं के जमीनी स्तर पर कार्य निष्पादन में तेजी लाने और उन्हें समय पर पूरा करने पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने अधिकारियों और ठेकेदारों से तालमेल बढ़ाने और परियोजना की समय-सीमा का सख्ती से पालन करने का निर्देश दिया।
केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्री ने परियोजना गुणवत्ता की निरंतर निगरानी के महत्व पर जोर देते हुए एजेंसियों को राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों के स्थायित्व और लंबे समय तक व्यावहारिक उपयोग बढ़ाने के लिए आधुनिक निर्माण प्रौद्योगिकियों और सर्वोत्तम इंजीनियरिंग प्रथा अपनाने के निर्देश दिए।
गुणवत्ता, टिकाऊपन और निर्बाध संपर्क मार्ग पर विशेष बल
श्री गडकरी ने पंजाब, दिल्ली और हरियाणा के प्रमुख राजमार्गों पर यात्रा गुणवत्ता बेहतर बनाने और निर्बाध सड़क संपर्क सुनिश्चित करने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। उन्होंने अधिकारियों से निर्माण और रखरखाव में उच्च मानकों को प्राथमिकता देने को कहा, जिससे यात्रियों को सुरक्षित, सुगम और अधिक कुशल यात्रा अनुभव मिले।
श्री गडकरी ने रखरखाव कार्यों में दायित्वपूर्ण रुख अपनाने और कमियों की पहचान कर समय से मरम्मत का काम पूरा करने के लिए नियमित निरीक्षण पर जोर दिया।
मानसून की अग्रिम तैयारी के निर्देश
केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्री ने अधिकारियों को सभी परियोजनाओं में मानसून की तैयारी हेतु अग्रिम उपाय करने के निर्देश दिए। उन्होंने मानसून काल में मार्ग व्यवधान में कमी तथा यात्रियों की सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए मार्ग से प्रभावी जल निकासी प्रबंध, ढलान संरक्षित रखने के उपाय और त्वरित प्रतिक्रिया तंत्र अपनाने के महत्व पर जोर दिया।
श्री गडकरी ने संबंधित एजेंसियों को सतर्कता बरतने तथा जलभराव, भू-कटाव और मौसम संबंधी अन्य चुनौतियों से तत्परता से निपटकर निर्बाध यातायात सुनिश्चित करने का निर्देश दिया।

Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Union Minister Shri Nitin Gadkari Reviews Progress and Maintenance of National Highway Projects in Punjab, Delhi & Haryana
Emphasizes Timely Execution, Quality Construction and Monsoon Preparedness for Safer Highways
26 MAY 2026 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari today reviewed the quality and maintenance progress of National Highway projects covering 4,335 km in Punjab and 3,332 km in Delhi & Haryana, based on inputs received through media and social media platforms.
The review meeting was held in New Delhi in the presence of Union Ministers of State Shri Ajay Tamta and Shri Harsh Malhotra, senior officials from the Ministry of Road Transport and Highways (MoRTH), the National Highways Authority of India (NHAI), and project contractors.
Focus on Accelerating On-Ground Execution
During the review, Shri Gadkari emphasized the need to accelerate on-ground execution of highway projects and ensure timely completion of works. He directed officials and contractors to strengthen coordination and maintain strict adherence to project timelines.
The Union Minister stressed the importance of continuous monitoring of project quality and instructed agencies to adopt modern construction technologies and best engineering practices to enhance asset durability and long-term performance of National Highways.
Emphasis on Quality, Durability and Seamless Connectivity
Shri Gadkari underlined the need to improve riding quality and ensure seamless connectivity across key highway corridors in Punjab, Delhi and Haryana. He directed officials to prioritize high standards in construction and maintenance to provide safer, smoother and more efficient travel experience for commuters.
He also called for greater accountability in maintenance operations and emphasized regular inspections to identify and address deficiencies in a timely manner.
Directions for Advance Monsoon Preparedness
The Union Minister further directed officials to undertake advance monsoon preparedness measures across all project stretches. He stressed the importance of effective drainage management, slope protection measures and swift response mechanisms to minimize disruptions during the monsoon season and ensure commuter safety.
Shri Gadkari instructed concerned agencies to remain vigilant and ensure uninterrupted traffic movement by addressing waterlogging, erosion and other weather-related challenges proactively.