Special Service and Features
National School of Drama – Pondicherry University Collaboration marks Academic Milestone in Traditional Theatre
26 MAY 2026 6:44PM by PIB Chennai
The Department of Performing Arts, Pondicherry University, in collaboration with the National School of Drama (NSD), Ministry of Culture, Government of India organized the final presentation of the “Therukoothu – Production-Oriented Workshop on Indian Traditional Theatre” at the Convention-cum-Cultural Centre (CCC), Pondicherry University.
The traditional Therukoothu production “Drowpadhi Vasthirabaranam” was performed by the first-year students of the National School of Drama from various states of India under the guidance of eminent Therukoothu Guru Padma Shri Kalaimamani Dr. Purisai Kannappa Sambandan and Assistant Guru Mr. Palani Murugan.
The 35-day intensive workshop was conducted from April 21 to May 25 as part of the academic training programme for NSD students. The workshop focused on traditional acting techniques, rhythmic body movements, expressions, music, characterization, costume traditions, and performance practices rooted in the Therukoothu tradition of Tamil Nadu.
The initiative was described as an important academic milestone for the Department of Performing Arts as part of its growing collaboration with the National School of Drama, New Delhi.
Earlier collaborative initiatives included the organization of Bharat Rang Mahotsav (BRM) at Pondicherry University, participation of the Department’s theatre production in Puducherry BRM and Kerala BRM festivals, and the conduct of a Children’s Theatre Programme in association with the Department.
Speaking on the occasion, Dr. R. Gunasekaran, Registrar, Pondicherry University, appreciated the student artistes for their vibrant stage presence, sincere involvement, and successful adaptation of a traditional theatre form through intensive training.

சிறப்பு சேவைகள் மற்றும் கட்டுரைகள்
புதுவை பல்கலைக்கழகம் தேசிய நாடகப் பள்ளியும் இணைந்து பாரம்பரிய நாடகக் கலையில் கல்விசார் சாதனை
26 MAY 2026 6:44PM by PIB Chennai
புதுவைப் பல்கலைக்கழகத்தின் நிகழ்த்து கலை மற்றும் மத்திய கலாச்சார அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் செயல்படும் தேசிய நாடகப் பள்ளி (National School of Drama - NSD), புதுதில்லி ஆகியவை இணைந்து “இந்திய பாரம்பரிய நாடக மரபில் தெருக்கூத்து தயாரிப்பு பயிற்சி முகாம்” என்ற நிகழ்ச்சியின் இறுதி அரங்கேற்றத்தை புதுவைப் பல்கலைக்கழக கருத்தரங்கு மற்றும் கலாச்சார மையம் (CCC) அரங்கில் நடத்தின.
“திரௌபதி வச்திராபரணம்” எனும் பாரம்பரிய தெருக்கூத்து நிகழ்ச்சி, இந்தியாவின் பல்வேறு மாநிலங்களைச் சேர்ந்த தேசிய நாடகப் பள்ளி முதல் ஆண்டு மாணவர்களால் அரங்கேற்றப்பட்டது. இந்நிகழ்ச்சிக்கு பத்மஸ்ரீ புரிசை கண்ணப்ப சம்பந்தன், உதவி குரு பழனி முருகன் ஆகியோர் பயிற்சி வழங்கினர்.
ஏப்ரல் 21 முதல் மே 25 வரை 35 நாட்கள் நடைபெற்ற இப்பயிற்சி முகாம், தேசிய நாடகப் பள்ளி மாணவர்களின் கல்வி மற்றும் நடைமுறை நாடகப் பயிற்சியின் ஒரு பகுதியாக நடைபெற்றது. தெருக்கூத்து மரபின் உடலசைவு, முகபாவனை, இசை, நடிப்பு, பாத்திர வடிவமைப்பு, ஆடை அமைப்பு மற்றும் பாரம்பரிய அரங்கேற்ற முறை ஆகியவற்றில் மாணவர்களுக்கு ஆழமான பயிற்சி அளிக்கப்பட்டது.
தேசிய நாடகப் பள்ளியுடன் இணைந்து நடைபெற்ற இந்நிகழ்ச்சி, நாடகக் கலைத்துறைக்கு ஒரு முக்கிய கல்விசார் மைல்கல்லாக அமைந்துள்ளதாகக் குறிப்பிடப்பட்டது.
இக்கல்வியாண்டில் நாடகக் கலைத்துறை மற்றும் தேசிய நாடகப் பள்ளி இணைந்து பல்வேறு கல்வி மற்றும் கலாச்சார நிகழ்ச்சிகளை முன்னெடுத்துள்ளன. அதில் பாரத் ரங்க் மகோத்சவ் (BRM) நாடக விழா, புதுவைப் மற்றும் கேரள BRM விழாக்களில் நாடகக் கலைத்துறை நாடக அரங்கேற்றங்கள், குழந்தைகள் நாடகப் பயிற்சி முகாம் மற்றும் தற்போதைய தெருக்கூத்து தயாரிப்பு பயிற்சி முகாம் ஆகியவை குறிப்பிடத்தக்கவை.
புதுவைப் பல்கலைக்கழக பதிவாளர் ஆர். குணசேகரன், மாணவர்களின் மேடை ஆற்றல், ஈடுபாடு மற்றும் குறுகிய காலத்தில் பாரம்பரிய நாடக வடிவத்தை சிறப்பாக கற்றுத் திகழ்ந்த திறனை பாராட்டினார்.