Ministry of External Affairs
Preponement of Passport Appointments Scheduled on 28 May 2026
25 MAY 2026 9:03PM by PIB Mumbai
Pune : 25 May 2026
Pursuant to the revised holiday notification issued by the Government, the holiday on account of Id-ul-Zuha (Bakrid) will be observed on 28th May 2026 instead of 27th May 2026. Accordingly, all offices functioning under Regional Passport Office, Pune will remain closed on Thursday, 28th May 2026. All passport-related appointments scheduled on 28th May 2026 have been shifted to 27th May 2026.
Appointment Rescheduling Details:
* Old Appointment Date: 28th May 2026 (Thursday)
* New Appointment Date: 27th May 2026 (Wednesday)
Applicants who had appointments scheduled on 28th May 2026 are requested to visit their respective PSK/POPSK on 27th May 2026 as per their scheduled appointment time. SMS notifications regarding the rescheduled appointments will also be sent to the concerned applicants.
Applicants, who have their Enquiry' appointments scheduled for 28th May 2026 are advised to visit Regional Passport Office at Passport Bhawan, Baner-Pashan Link Road, Baner, Pune on 27th May 2026.
For any queries or assistance, applicants may contact:
* Helpline Number: 020-27209999
* Email: rpo.pune@cpo.gov.in

परराष्ट्र व्यवहार मंत्रालय
ईदच्या सुट्टीतील बदलामुळे 28 मे 2026 रोजीच्या नियोजित पारपत्र मुलाखती आता 27 मे रोजी होणार
25 MAY 2026 10:13PM by PIB Mumbai
पुणे, 25 मे 2026
सरकारने जारी केलेल्या सुधारित सुट्टीसंदर्भातील अधिसूचनेनुसार, ईद-उल-झुहा (बकरीद) निमित्त सुट्टी 27 मे 2026 ऐवजी 28 मे 2026 रोजी असेल. त्यानुसार, प्रादेशिक पासपोर्ट कार्यालय, पुणे अंतर्गत कार्यरत असलेली सर्व कार्यालये गुरुवार, 28 मे 2026 रोजी बंद राहतील. 28 मे 2026 रोजी नियोजित असलेल्या पासपोर्ट-संबंधित सर्व अपॉइंटमेंट्स एक दिवस आधी म्हणजेच 27 मे 2026 रोजी घेण्यात येतील.
अपॉइंटमेंट्स पुनर्निर्धारणाचा तपशील:
* जुनी तारीख: 28 मे 2026 (गुरुवार)
* नवीन तारीख: 27 मे 2026 (बुधवार)
ज्या अर्जदारांच्या अपॉइंटमेंट्स 28 मे 2026 रोजी नियोजित होत्या, त्यांना विनंती आहे, की त्यांनी 27 मे 2026 रोजी त्यांच्या नियोजित वेळेनुसार आपापल्या पीएसके/पीओपीएसके (PSK/POPSK) कार्यालयात भेट द्यावी. पुनर्निर्धारित अपॉइंटमेंट्स संदर्भात संबंधित अर्जदारांना एसएमएस द्वारेही सूचना पाठवल्या जातील.
ज्या अर्जदारांच्या 'चौकशी' अपॉइंटमेंट्स 28 मे 2026 रोजी नियोजित आहेत, त्यांना 27 मे 2026 रोजी पासपोर्ट भवन, बाणेर-पाषाण लिंक रोड, बाणेर, पुणे येथील प्रादेशिक पासपोर्ट कार्यालयाला भेट देण्याचा सल्ला देण्यात येत आहे.
कोणत्याही प्रश्नांसाठी किंवा मदतीसाठी, अर्जदार खालील क्रमांकावर संपर्क साधू शकतात:
* हेल्पलाइन क्रमांक: 020-27209999
* ईमेल: rpo.pune@cpo.gov.in